Boys basketball: Final AP Top Ten

 
Updated 3/23/2021 4:29 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

 

Here are the final boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Whitney Young (8) 15-1 87 1

2. Evanston 17-3 77 2

3. Simeon 7-1 72 T3

4. Rolling Meadows (1) 15-0 66 T3

5. Mundelein 13-2 53 5

6. Brother Rice 13-1 39 8

7. New Trier 13-2 24 6

8. Belleville East 11-2 21 9

9. Glenbard West 16-1 19 10

(tie) Glenbrook South 16-2 19 7

Others receiving votes: Curie 7. DeKalb 6. Rockford East 2. Downers North 1. Hersey 1. Moline 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. DePaul College Prep (5) 14-2 102 2

2. Hillcrest (5) 13-0 100 1

3. Niles Notre Dame 15-3 82 3

4. Peoria Notre Dame 14-1 71 4

5. Fenwick 13-3 67 T5

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Kankakee (1) 12-1 55 T5

7. Rock Island 14-2 44 7

8. Washington 16-1 26 8

9. Effingham 17-1 19 9

10. Kenwood 12-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Ottawa 9. Springfield Lanphier 8. St. Ignatius 4. St. Patrick 2. Westinghouse 1. Centralia 1. Lincoln 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockford Lutheran (9) 16-0 99 1

2. Mt. Carmel (1) 16-2 79 3

(tie) Breese Central 15-0 79 4

4. Corliss (1) 11-2 75 2

5. Timothy Christian 14-2 68 5

6. Nashville 14-1 56 T6

7. Macomb 14-0 41 8

8. Fieldcrest 12-1 34 10

9. Sacred Heart-Griffin 11-5 26 9

10. Breese Mater Dei 12-2 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Clark 8. Fairfield 8. Massac County 6. Teutopolis 5. Carterville 4. Hillsboro 3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1. Eureka 1. Chicago King 1. Pinckneyville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cobden (5) 19-0 100 2

2. Yorkville Christian (6) 10-1 98 1

3. Casey-Westfield (1) 11-1 84 3

4. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 15-1 74 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

5. Indian Creek 17-4 60 5

6. East Dubuque 17-1 58 6

7. Monmouth United 14-2 46 7

8. LeRoy 12-2 33 8

9. Fulton 12-1 28 9

10. Roanoke-Benson 13-3 21 10

Others receiving votes: Okawville 13. Winchester-West Central 10. Concord Triopia 7. Macon Meridian 7. Norris City 6. Effingham St. Anthony 5. Steeleville 4. Goreville 3. Wayne City 2. Mounds Meridian 1.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.