Boys basketball: AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (9) 26-1 90 1
2. Glenbrook South 25-2 80 3
3. Kenwood 21-6 63 5
4. Normal Community 26-1 56 4
5. New Trier 25-3 51 2
6. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-2 44 T9
7. Oswego East 27-1 31 7
8. Curie 21-5 21 6
9. Moline 24-3 16 NR
10. Rolling Meadows 24-4 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Whitney Young 13. Rockford Auburn 6. Brother Rice 2. O'Fallon 2. Quincy 2. Bolingbrook 1. Larkin 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (9) 22-3 99 1
2. Hillcrest 23-3 80 2
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1) 27-2 71 4
4. East St. Louis 19-5 68 3
5. Hyde Park 19-8 61 5
6. Thornton 17-5 45 9
7. Burlington Central 24-3 40 6
8. Mt. Carmel 23-3 31 7
9. Centralia 23-3 26 8
10. Marian Catholic 16-8 10 T10
Others receiving votes: Kankakee 6. Metamora 4. Lemont 3. Olney (Richland County) 2. Rock Island 1. Rockford Boylan 1. Wauconda 1. Peoria Notre Dame 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Leo (12) 18-3 120 1
2. DePaul College Prep 18-4 105 2
3. Clark 19-3 84 4
4. El Paso-Gridley 23-2 75 5
5. Nashville 19-4 45 6
(tie) Orr 15-5 45 7
(tie) Breese Central 22-3 45 3
8. Monticello 24-3 32 8
9. Rockford Lutheran 20-6 24 9
10. Breese Mater Dei 15-10 21 NR
(tie) Perspec. Leadership 24-5 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Murphysboro 11. Momence 9. Pana 6. Kankakee (McNamara) 5. Teutopolis 5. North Lawndale 3. Rockridge 2. Riverdale 1. Hamilton County 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Scales Mound (5) 25-1 96 1
2. Fulton 24-2 91 3
3. Yorkville Christian (7) 14-13 90 2
4. Macon Meridian 21-5 76 5
5. Liberty 22-5 61 4
6. Tuscola 21-4 52 6
7. Peoria Christian 22-4 46 10
8. Concord Triopia 23-4 34 8
9. South Beloit 21-4 28 7
10. Jacksonville Routt 20-5 25 9
Others receiving votes: Midland 17. Altamont 14. Steeleville 9. Madison 8. Chicago (Fenger) 4. Brown County 2. Cerro Gordo 2. East Dubuque 2. Monmouth United 1. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 1. Augusta Southeastern 1.