Boys basketball: Associated Press All-State teams

  • Rolling Meadows junior Max Christie is an Associated Press Class 4A first-team All-State selection.

      Rolling Meadows junior Max Christie is an Associated Press Class 4A first-team All-State selection. John Starks | Staff Photographer

 
By Associated Press
Updated 3/20/2020 7:17 AM

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and Class 4A All-State boys' basketball teams, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, formerly of the Moline Dispatch and the Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

DJ Steward, Whitney Young (6-3, Sr., G) 105 points, Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-6, Jr., G) 85, Ramean Hinton, Curie (6-4, Sr., F) 73, Ray'Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Sr., G) 70, Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic (6-2, Sr., G) 68

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Ahamad Bynum, Simeon (6-2, Jr., G) 62 points, Dante Maddox Jr., Bloom (6-2, Sr., G) 39, Dominic Martinelli, Glenbrook South (6-5, Sr., G/F) 37, Aquan Smart, Niles North (6-3, Sr., G) 34, Darius Burford, Bolingbrook (6-1, Sr., G) 30

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION

DJ Williams, Thornton (6-3, Sr., F) 26; Kam Craft, Buffalo Grove (6-5, Soph., G) 24; Christian Shumate, Bloom (6-6, Sr., SF) 24; Blake Peters, Evanston (6-1, Jr., G) 20; Tyler Beard, Whitney Young (6-2, Sr., G) 19; Jamere Hill, Joliet West (6-2, Sr., G) 18; Nate Shockey, York (6-2, Sr., PG) 17; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Amar Augillard, Zion-Benton (6-5, Jr., G) 14; RJ Ogom, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Gabe Renchen, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Brennan Weller, Edwardsville (6-4, Jr., G) 8; Matthew Ambrose, Stevenson (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Cam Dougherty, Naperville Central (6-6, Sr., F/G) 6; Uchenna Egekeze, Huntley (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Conor Enright, Mundelein (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Ismail Habib, Lincoln Park (6-0, Jr., G) 6; DaRon Hall, Glenbard East (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Frank Jakubicek, Cary-Grove (6-8, Sr., F) 6; Bennett Kwiecinski, Loyola (6-8, Sr., C) 6; Connor Linke, St. Charles North (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Skeete, Waubonsie Valley (6-5, Sr., G/F) 6; Jeremiah Williams, Simeon (6-5, Sr., F) 6.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Bryce Hopkins, Fenwick (6-6, Jr., G/F) 106 points, Adam Miller, Morgan Park (6-4, Sr., G) 103, Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-5, Sr., SF) 89, Antione Bloxton, Bogan (6-1, Sr., G) 62, Troy D'Amico, Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., G) 52

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Sr., G) 51 points, Jaylin McCants, Galesburg (6-6, Sr., G/F) 43, AJ Casey, Tinley Park (6-8, Soph., G) 36, Brandon Weston, Morgan Park (6-5, Sr., F) 27, *Jackson Connor, Marion (6-6, Sr., G/F) 23, *Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-4, Sr., G) 23

*-- tie

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION

Rolando Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Sr., G) 22; Connor Kochera, St. Viator (6-5, Sr., G) 22; Louis Lesmond, Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., SF) 22; Grant Coleman, Mahomet-Seymour (6-7, Sr., SF) 17; Luke Cox, Troy Triad (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Jase Bergschneider, Taylorville (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Noah Reynolds, Peoria Notre Dame (6-3, Jr., G) 14; Donovan Carter, Wauconda (6-4, Sr., SG) 12; TY Johnson, DePaul Prep (6-2, Jr., G) 12; Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (6-9, Soph., F) 11; Marcus Watson Jr., Morgan Park (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Jayson Kent, Oak Forest (6-6, Sr., F) 8; Armond Williams, East St. Louis (6-8, Sr., C) 8; Jashawn Anderson, East St. Louis (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Anthony Brown, Rockford Boylan (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Jabari Chiphe, Payton (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Nathanael Hoskins, Danville (6-4, Jr., G) 6; Luke Lehnen, Chatham-Glenwood (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Gabe Mason, Metamora (6-6, Sr., G) 6; Lavell McIntosh, Kankakee (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Jordan Rice, Rock Island (5-9, Jr., PG) 6; Anthony Sayles, Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-5, Jr., PG) 6; Myles Tucker, Ottawa (6-2, Sr., G) 6.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-7, Sr., PF) 86 points, Demarius Splunge, Orr (6-6, Sr., F) 70, Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-10, Sr., G) 63, Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (6-3, Soph., PG) 60, Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-5, Sr., G/F) 44

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Caleb Zurliene, Breese Mater Dei (6-6, Sr., F) 41, Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Sr., G) 40, Kaleb Applebey, Mt. Carmel (6-7, Jr., F) 38, Matt Owens, Timothy Christian (5-10, Sr., PG) 36, *Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Sr., PG) 30, *Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Sr., G) 30, *Alex Wood, Normal U-High (5-11, Sr., PG) 30

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

* -- tie

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Jacob Schadegg, Breese Mater Dei (5-10, Sr., G) 20; Keyon Joiner, Phillips (6-2, Sr., G) 18; Spencer Yoggerst, Riverton (6-5, Sr., F) 18; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Sr., F) 17; Trey Bazzell, Prairie Central (6-3, Jr., G) 14; Nate Henry, Rockridge (6-4, Soph., G) 14; Reece Johnson, Benton (6-1, Jr., PG) 14; Trey VanWinkle, Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-1, Sr., G) 14; Lester Bradford, Raby (6-1, Sr., G) 13; Coby Weekly, Clark (6-4, Sr., F) 13; Jadon Williams, Corliss (6-2, Sr., F) 13; Calvon Clemens, Murphysboro (5-7, Soph., G) 12; Jaxon Cusac-McKay, Minonk Fieldcrest (5-10, Jr., G) 11; Justin Guernsey, Pleasant Plains (6-5, Jr., G) 11; Kane Hixenbaugh, Fairfield (6-3, Sr., SF) 11; Ryan Weir, Pontiac (6-3, Sr., F) 11; Austin Brown, Johnston City (6-0, Soph., G) 9; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Sr., G) 9; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Robert Hobbs, Crane (6-4, Sr., PG) 8; Mason Muller, Petersburg PORTA (6-8, Sr., G) 8; Johnathan Oden, Chicago Legal Prep (6-8, Sr., F) 8; Miko Burns, Dyett (6-0, Jr., SG) 6; Zach Derus, Rockford Lutheran (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Holt Geltmaker, Illinois Valley Central (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Bryce Hall, Orr (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Gavin Huffman, Roxana (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Josh Johnson, Orion (6-0, Sr., G) 6; La'Ron Owens, Dunbar (5-9, Sr., PG) 6; Joe Tianen, Chicago Sullivan (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Daniel Tingley, Marshall (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Landon Zurliene, Fairfield (6-3, Jr., SG) 6.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Sr., G) 99 points, Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-0, Jr., G) 78, Cooper Larsen, Indian Creek (6-4, Sr., F) 61, Taaj Davis, Aurora Christian (6-1, Sr., PG) 59, Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-3, Sr., G) 51

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Trent Glidewell, Goreville (6-5, Sr., C/F) 46 points, Kendale Anderson, Leo (6-7, Sr., F/C) 43, Isaiah Brown, Peoria Quest (6-6, Sr., F) 43, Luke Braman, Roanoke-Benson (6-8, Jr., F) 41, *Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Sr., C) 40, *Javonnie Moore, Madison (6-1, Sr., G) 40, *AJ Smith, Metro-East Lutheran (6-6, Jr., F) 40

*-- tie

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION

Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Sr., F) 32; Gabe Cox, Winchester West Central (6-0, Sr., PG) 24; Micah Schnyders, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Sr., PG) 23; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-5, Soph., SG) 22; Griffin Andricks, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-6, Sr., F) 21; Christain Trexler, Tamms Egyptian (5-9, Sr., G) 21; Corey Nelson, Hardin Calhoun (6-7, Jr., G/F) 18; Donovan Taylor, Fenger (6-5, Sr., G) 18; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-6, Jr., F) 17; Paul Hart, Peru St. Bede (6-3, Soph., F) 11; Landon Albright, Goreville (6-2, Sr., F) 9; Daniel Duncan, Peoria Christian (6-1, Jr., G) 8; Terrance Ford Jr., Leo (5-11, Jr., PG) 8; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Sr., PF/C) 8; Josh Kruse, Rockford Christian Life (6-1, Sr., PG) 8; Nic Laird, Athens (5-9, Sr., SG) 9; Lucas Loos, Payson-Seymour (6-1, Sr., G) 8; Walter Bursey, Madison (5-9, Sr., PG) 6; Evan Flynn, Dakota (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Ganon Greenman, Ridgewood (6-2, Jr., PF) 6; Noah Jackson, Champaign Judah Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Aidan Jahraus, Altamont (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Julian Samuels, Annawan (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Will Schultz, Chicago Hope Academy (6-7, Sr., F/C) 6; Cole Schwartz, Payson-Seymour (6-2, Sr., SG) 6.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.