Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 14
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1
2. Evanston 16-0 51 2
(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3
4. Thornton 16-0 39 6
5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4
6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5
7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7
8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10
9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR
10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2
2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1
3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4
4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3
5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5
6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7
(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6
(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8
9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR
10. Benet 10-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2
2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4
3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1
4. Nashville 15-3 53 10
5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7
5. Normal University 11-5 42 9
(tie Crane 14-2 42 6
8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3
9. Marshall 16-1 37 5
10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2
2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3
3. Goreville 17-0 57 4
4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5
5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6
6. West Central 14-1 37 1
7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9
8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7
9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8
10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.
Tuesday's results
Lake Park 52, Conant 39
Conant - Burkland 2 0-0 6; Ellis 9 2-2 20; Schroyer 0 2-2 2; Beckman 2 2-3 6; McColaugh 0 2-2 2; Cobb 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 8-9 39.
Lake Park - Perry 4 1-2 9; Czaja 1 0-0 2; Sgarbossa 3 4-4 11; Harrington 2 0-0 4; Montiel 11 2-3 26. Totals 21 7-9 52.
Conant 7 9 15 8 -39
Lake Park 15 8 20 9 -52
3-point baskets: C: Burkland 2, Cobb. LP: Sgarbossa, Montiel 2. Fouled out: C: Schroyer.
Barrington 56, Grant 28
Grant - Rios 1 0-0 2, Bedrosian 5 0-0 10, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Kiesjan 2 0-0 6, Paneras 0 0-2 0, Ashley 3 2-4 8. Totals 12 2-6 28.
Barrington - Bontenet 1 0-0 2, Zivak 3 0-0 6, Sarkar 2 0-0 4, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Trent 1 0-0 2, Skogh 1 0-0 2, Boldt 4 1-2 9, D. Keenan 4 1-1 12, Grudzinski 5 2-2 16, C. Keenan 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 5-6 56.
Grant 4 7 11 6 -28
Barrington 13 14 15 14 -56
3-point baskets: G - Kiesjan 2; B - Grudzinski 4, D. Keenan 3.
Prospect 48, Maine West 44
Maine West - Collins 2 6-7 10, Pearson 1 4-4 7, Kentgen 2 4-5 10, Glaister 3 0-0 7, Riedl 3 0-0 8, Ross 0 2-2 2, Prieto 0 0-0 0, Siem-Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals11 16-18 44 .
Prospect - Woloch 5 2-3 12, Schneider 1 2-3 4, McAleer 1 0-0 3, Caeeoll 1 0-0 2, Dini 5 1-2 11, Larsen 4 5-7 15, Shaw 0 1-2 1, Osowski 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-17 48.
Maine West 15 11 13 5 -44
Prospect 13 10 16 9 -48
3-point baskets: MW - Riedl 2, Kentgen 2, Pearson, Glaister; P - Larsen 2, McAleer.
Notre Dame 49, Fremd 44
Notre Dame - Sayles 3 9-11 18, D'Amico 5 3-4 15, Lesmond 3 3-4 10, Bergstrom 2 0-0 5, Sciakitano 0 1-2 1, Camillo 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-22 49.
Fremd - Beaupre 5 3-3 16, Wexley 4 3-4 11, J. Scoffstall 3 0-1 8, Wingen 2 0-2 5, Smyros 1 2-2 4, E. Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Okammor 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-13 44.
Notre Dame 7 15 9 18 -49
Fremd 8 10 2 24 -44
3-point baskets: ND - D'Amico 2, Sayles, Bergstrom; F - Beaupre 3, J. Schoffstall 2, Wingen.
ChriStian Liberty 55, South Beloit 52
Christian Liberty - B. Aiello 3 2-4 10, Veigel 4 1-1 9, Benett 3 0-0 7, Litzenberger 6 0-0 16, T. Aiello 6 0-0 13. Totals 22 3-5 55.
South Beloit - Ayotte 3 0-1 8, Rodgers 2 2-5 6, Hummer 3 0-0 7, Orteza 2 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Beckam 6 0-2 12, Knepper 4 3-4 11. Totals 21 5-12 52.
Christian Liberty 12 16 13 15 -55
South Beloit 6 20 11 15 -52
3-point baskets: CL - Litzenberger 4, B. Aiello 2, Bennett, T. Aiello; SB - Ayotte 2, Orteza 2, Hummer.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1
2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3
(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2
4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4
5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6
6. Marist 17-3 31 7
7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8
8. Fremd 13-5 11 9
9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10
(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5
Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1
2. Montini 18-3 49 2
3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3
4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5
5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9
(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7
7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10
8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5
9. Rich South 17-3 9 4
10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR
(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1
2. Carterville 19-1 65 2
3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3
4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4
5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5
6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6
7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7
8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8
9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10
10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (8) 19-0 80 1
2. Amboy 16-1 66 3
3. Brimfield 19-1 60 4
4. Lanark Eastland 19-2 55 2
5. Aquin 14-3 41 5
6. Altamont 17-3 34 8
7. Jack. Routt 18-2 23 6
(tie) Ridgeview 18-1 23 9
9. Hope Academy 13-1 14 NR
10. Princeville 17-3 13 10
Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3. Marissa 3.
Tuesday's results
Barrington 55, Schaumburg 41
Barrington - Goetze 1 0-0 2, Funk 0 2-2 2, Stagnito 2 1-6 5, King 1 0-0 3, Turczynski 1 0-0 3, Mahlum 0 1-2 1, Swanson 4 6-8 14, Thompson 9 5-5 24. Totals 18 15-23 55.
Schaumburg - Smith 0 1-2 1 Raupp 0 3-4 3, Williams 2 4-6 8, Torosian 2 2-2 8, Orozco 7 2-2 21. Totals 11 12-16 41.
Barrington 5 5 13 18 -41
Schaumburg 5 12 14 23 -55
3-point baskets: B - King, Turczynski, Thompson; S - Orozco 5, Torosian 2.
Buffalo Grove 36, Rolling Meadows 22
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 1 0-0 3, Flore 1 5-7 9, Kepley 3 3-4 9, Angelon 2 1-2 5, Lee 2 2-2 6, Stureke 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 13-17 36.
Rolling Meadows - Rolla 3 1-4 7, Niedbala 4 0-3 9, Elenz 1 0-1 2, Holifield 1 2-2 4. Totals 9 3-10 22.
Buffalo Grove 11 9 10 6 -36
Rolling Meadows 3 4 9 6 -22
3-point baskets: BG - Fontanetta; RM - Niedbala.
Fremd 71, Hoffman Estates 15
Hoffman Estates - Oliver 3 2-4 8, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Coalson 2 0-0 5, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Hurd 0 0-0 0, Rami 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 2-4 15.
Fremd - A. Prigge 1 3-4 5, Klaczek 5 0-0 12, Cox 2 0-0 5, LaBarge 5 1-2 12, Mantella 3 0-0 6, Burns 2 0-0 6, Beckemeier 2 0-0 4, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Schmitt 2 2-4 6, Mahmard 3 1-2 7, Klink 1 1-2 3. Totals 28 8-14 71.
Hoffman Estates 3 7 5 0 -15
Fremd 27 27 14 3 -71
3-point baskets: HE - Coalson; F - Klaczek 2, Burns 2, Cox, LaBarge, Sheehan.
Elk Grove 45, Prospect 33
Prospect - Zei 2 0-0 4, Will 3 0-0 8, Skaggs 1 0-0 2, Gusloff 1 0-0 2, Srodulski 0 0-1 0, Dojutrek 5 5-8 17. Totals 12 5-9 33.
Elk Grove - O. Masnica 2 1-2 6, Murray 1 0-1 3, Gryzik 2 0-0 5, Ingebrigsten 4 1-1 9, J. Masnica 1 0-0 2, Trausch 5 6-6 16 Totals 17 8-10 45.
Prospect 16 9 2 6 -33
Elk Grove 6 16 14 9 -45
3-point baskets: EG - O. Masnica, Murray, Gryzik; P - Will 2, Dojutrek 2.
Hersey 53, Wheeling 36
Wheeling - Drozdz 7 4-6 23, Collar 1 4-4 6, Niznik 0 1-2 1, Stanke 2 1-2 6. Totals 10 10-14 36.
Hersey - Je. Carlquist 2 0-0 5, McGrath 6 1-2 13, Eidle 5 0-0 11, Kieve 1 0-0 3, Jo. Carlquist 2 0-0 4, Kubsik 2 1-2 5, Fahey 6 0-0 12. Totals 24 2-4 53.
Wheeling 2 1 12 24 -36
Hersey 16 12 10 15 -53
3-point baskets: W - Drozdz 5, Stanke; H - Je. Carlquist, Eidle, Kieve.
Girls bowling
Tuesday's results
Leyden 2952, Addison Trail 2752
High series - Adel (L) 554; High game - Adel (L) 213.
Leyden - Batson (172) 498; Pimentel (201) 508; Allen (152) 272; Owczarek (173) 292; Aguilar (192) 531; Quintana (162) 297; Adel (213) 554
Addison Trail - Osascoaga (156) 440; Ky.Fiermuga (161) 435; S.Soucie (176) 493; H.Soucie (160) 429; Ka.Fiermuga (158) 419; Macias (189) 536.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Hoffman Estates at Francis Parker, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Maine South at York, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Conant vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Barrington, Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
thursday, JANUARY 16
Boys basketball
Morton at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Prospect at Barrington, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.
Schumburg at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Alden-Hebron at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Barrington at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Leyden at Hinsdale South, 4 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Hersey, Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West at Deerfield, 5:30 p.m.
FRIday, JANUARY 17
Boys basketball
Barrington at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Niles West at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.
St. Viator at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
Sandburg invitational (Maine South), 3:30 p.m.
Fremd at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Schaumburg vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Deerfield at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Leyden at Morton, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 3:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Lincoln Way Central, 5 p.m.
Leyden at Morton, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Christian Liberty at Christian Life, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Saturday, JANUARY 18
Boys basketball
Lakes shootout
St. Viator vs. Waukegan, 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich tournament
Palatine vs. Willowbrook, 11:30 a.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. xxxxxx, xxxx
MLK tournament at WW South
Schaumburg Christian vs. York, 9:30 a.m.
Other games
Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at St. Patrick, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Sandburg invitational (Maine South) 3:30 pm.
Bartlett invitational (Leyden), 9 a.m.
Highland Park invitationl (Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 1 p.m.
Hinsdale Central diving invitational (Barrington, Conant, Fremd, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m. (at Glenbrook North)
New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.
Elk Grove at Sandburg, 11 a.m.
Wrestling
Batavia invite (Maine South), 9 a.m.
Carmel mega duals (Palatine, 6 others), 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown invitational (Prospect), 10 a.m.
Libertyville quad (Conant), 9 a.m.
Lincoln Way Central (Schaumburg) 7:30 p.m.
Maine West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.
Neuqua Valley mega quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.
Reed-Custer inviatational, 9 a.m.
Warren Township quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.
West Aurora quad, 9 a.m.
Leyden at Batavia, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest at Willowbrook
Northwestern (Kokomo, Ind.) vs. Maine West 3 p.m.
Fremd vs Marist, 7:30 p.m.
Other games
Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Glenbrook North, 12:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Hersey, 2:30 p.m.
Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Conant, 5:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Fenton invitational (Leyden, Palatine), 9 a.m. (Wood Dale Bowl)
Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes)
Girls gymnastics
Fremd invitational (Palatine, 8 others), 1 p.m.
Lake County invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m.
Niles North invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 11 a.m.
Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 1 p.m.