AP boys basketball top ten

 
Updated 1/15/2020 6:03 AM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1

2. Evanston 16-0 51 2

(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3

4. Thornton 16-0 39 6

5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4

6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5

7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7

8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10

9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR

10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2

2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1

3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4

4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3

5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5

6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6

(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8

9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR

10. Benet 10-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2

2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4

3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1

4. Nashville 15-3 53 10

5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7

5. Normal University 11-5 42 9

(tie Crane 14-2 42 6

8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3

9. Marshall 16-1 37 5

10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2

2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3

3. Goreville 17-0 57 4

4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5

5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. West Central 14-1 37 1

7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9

8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7

9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8

10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.