Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 9
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Football
Mundelein High School is looking for a head football coach. Please apply online at www.d120.org
Boys basketball
Tuesday's late results
LAKE ZURICH 63, MUNDELEIN 56
Mundelein - Gonzalez 2 5-7 9, Bikus 2 0-0 6, Ebube 6 6-8 18, Eddy 2 0-1 4, Enright 6 3-3 17, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Paluch 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-19 56.
Lake Zurich - Tucker 3 7-10 15, DeLuga 1 0-0 3, Marcinkiewicz 0 0-0 0, LePage 3 0-0 9, Cison 9 6-7 25, McGraw 3 3-5 11, J. Lococo 0 0-0 0, D. Lococo 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-22 63.
Mundelein 15 15 15 11 -56
Lake Zurich 16 18 7 22 -63
3-point baskets: Mun: Bikus 2, Enright 2; LZ: LePage 3, Tucker 2, McGraw 2, Cison.
Fouled out: Mun: Ebube.
CARMEL 63, LAKES 42
Carmel - Halaburt 0 0-0 0, Schaedel 0 0-0 0, Williams-Gray 2 4-5 8, Wilson 6 2-3 17, Schott 1 0-0 2, Galdoni 0 0-0 0, Beals 3 0-0 8, Nalewajk 0 0-2 0, Moore 4 3-4 11, Snell 0 0-0 0, Roeser 6 4-4 17, Smith 0 0-0 0.
Lakes 9 14 5 14 -42
Carmel 16 16 27 4 -63
3-point baskets: Wilson 3, Beals 2, Roeser.
Boys swimming
Wednesday's results
LIBERTYVILLE 98, VERNON HILLS 88
200 medley relay: Vernon Hills (D. Utsis, E. Phua, Vimalarajah, Thomson) 1:44.81; 200 free: Rush (Lib) 1:54.20; 200 IM: E. (VH) Phua 2:05.25; 50 free: Thomson (VH) 23.24; IM Diving: Paul (Lib)197.70; 100 fly: Wang (Lib) 55.28; 100 free: Thomson (VH) 52.18; 500 free: Madland (Lib) 5:23.43; 200 free relay: Vernon Hills (Lee, A. Utsis, E. Phua, Thomson) 1:33.94; 100 back: Rush (Lib) 57.26
100 breast: E. Phua (VH) 1:04.11; 400 free relay: Libertyville (Wang, Vla, Bacilek, Rush), 3:29.41.
JV - Vernon Hills 100, Libertyville 82
Girls basketball
Wednesday's results
LAKE FOREST 58, LIBERTYVILLE 38
Libertyville - Crow 2 0-0 5, Frea 1 0-0 3, Mad. Spaulding 1 1-4 3, Huber 2 0-0 5, Buchert 5 1-1 12, Bair 3 0-0 6, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Mor. Spaulding 1 0-2 2, Parkerson 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-7 38.
Lake Forest - Douglass 4 7-8 15, Tirzmalis 5 1-2 12, Pearson 3 2-2 8, Summerville 7 0-1 16, Fisher 1 0-2 2, Trkla 1 0-0 2, Allan 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Witte 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-15 58.
Libertyville 3 7 14 14 -38
Lake Forest 9 12 11 26 -58
3-point baskets: Lib: Crow, Frea, Huber, Buchert; LF: Summerville 2, Tirzmalis, Fitzgerald.
Fouled out: none.
WAUCONDA 43, ANTIOCH 29
Wauconda - Pakaski 1 0-0 2, Tylka 5 4-4 14, Arden 1 0-0 2, Karg 3 0-0 7, Lung 1 0-0 3, Szmajda 5 5-6 15, Carver 0 0-0 0, Deaver 0 0-0 0, Pikel 0 0-0 0, Poduch 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Rudd 0 0-0 0.Totals 16 9-10 43.
Antioch - Foote 1 2-3 5, Webb 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, E. Miller 1 1-2 4, Abdellatif 1 2-2 4, Loos 1 0-0 3, Chamberlin 1 1-1 5, Brown 0 1-4 1, Volkmar 0 0-0 0, F. Miller 0 3-4 3, Larson 2 0-0 5. Totals 8 10-16 29.
Wauconda 10 8 17 8 -43
Antioch 8 5 6 10 -29
3-point baskets: Ant: Foote, Larson, Loos.
LAKE ZURICH 39, MUNDELEIN 18
Lake Zurich- Spear 4 0-1 10, Gilbertson 2 6-7 10, Ferguson 2 0-2 4, Biergans 3 1-4 8, Stewart 0 0-0 0, M. Piggott 2 0-0 4, Soukup1 0-0 3. Totals 14 8-14 39.
Mundelein- Ali 0 0-0 0, Frank 1 0-0 2, Thier 0 0-0 0, Umbdenstock 0 0-0 0, Balla 1 1-4 4, Slomka 1 0-0 2, Klatt 3 2-2 8, Boreika 1 0-2 2. Totals 7 3-8 18.
Lake Zurich 10 12 14 3 -39
Mundelein 7 7 0 4 -18
3-point baskets: LZ: Spear 2, SoukupMund: Balla
Fouled out: none.
STEVENSON 64, WARREN 43
Warren - Retter 0 0-0 0, Harris 3 3-4 10, Ezernack 1 0-0 3, McGraw 1 0-0 2, Powe 3 1-1 8, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Finley 0 0-0 0, Lundtveit 1 3-5 5, Kline 0 0-0 0, Kocen 3 1-3 8, Truelsen 0 0-0 0, Arroyo 0 0-0 0, Gula 2 3-3 7. Totals 14 11-18 43.
Stevenson - Maskalunas 2 0-0 5, Ware 6 0-0 14, Kolz 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 5 1-2 13, Bardic 5 0-0 12, A. King 3 4-6 11, Lueck 1 2-2 5, C. King 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-10 64.
Warren 9 7 14 13 -43
Stevenson 17 25 12 10 -64
3-point baskets: Warr: Harris, Ezernack, Powe, Kocen; Stev: Ware 4, Sawyer 2, Bardic 2, Maskalunas, A. King, Lueck.
Fouled out: none.
Tuesday's late result
ROUND LAKE 71, GRANT 48
Grant - Flores 2 1-2 5, Mahiny 3 3-5 10, Whyte 0 0-0 0, Dupree 4 2-4 10, Flader 0 0-1 0, Karpinske 1 4-4 7, Kouvelias 0 0-0 0, Hughs 1 4-4 7, Santos 0 0-0 0, Linbo 3 1-1 7. Totals 14 15-21 48.
Round Lake - Irizarry 1 0-0 2, Major 4 0-1 9, Flade 8 5-6 26, Marin 1 2-2 4, Etherington 4 1-2 9, Nicoline 1 1-4 3, Greenwood 0 0-2 0, Raygoza 5 2-2 16, Cole 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 11-15 71.
Grant 20 12 10 6 -48
Round Lake 18 14 22 17 -71
3-point baskets: RL: Flade 5, Raygoza 4, Major; Grt: Mahiny, Karpinske, Hughs.
Fouled out: RL: Flade.
Boys bowling
Wednesday's results
STEVENSON 2817, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2682
Stevenson - Gluck 657 (256), Sternes 599 (216), Lerman 577 (215),
Mueller 493 (179), Grabiner 491 (168).
Grayslake Central - Thiam 608 (236), Virdi 579 (216), Loeschorn 512 (179), Coxon 508 (190), Pletcher 475 (172).
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2625, GRANT 2586
Grayslake Central - Ervin 479( 163) Torres 485 (182) Gurchak 530 (208) Serres 549 (220) Kilmer 582 (202).
Grant - Yazdani 476 (167) Hernandez 480 (168) Dinschel 509 (178) Garcia 540 (204) Cimo 581 (204).
WARREN 2433, LAKE ZURICH 2432
Warren - Haith 603 (242), Flores-Mangaran 442 (172), Kailin 457 (172), Jante 472 (182), Gil 320 (185), Zeni 139 (139).
Lake Zurich - Terracianno 506 (222), DeMiglio 157 (157), Moeller 515 (180), Echeverria 481 (188), Kliehauer 270 (136), Rodriguez 503 (171).
Upcoming events
TODAY
WRESTLING
Marian Central, Lakes at Antioch, 5 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 6:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central quad (Lake Forest, Vernon Hills, Woodstock), 5:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS BOWLING
Evanston at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Stevenson at Mundelein, 5 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Antioch at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
Grant at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
North Chicago at Grayslake North, 4 p.m.
Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Evanston, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Carmel at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.