Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Dec. 12 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Dec. 12 results
*
Maine West 85, Elk Grove 57
Schaumburg 62, Grayslake North 52
Grayslake North- R. Connolly 11 0-0 22, Thomas 5 1-3 13, J. Connolly 3 1-3 9, Carter 2 0-0 4, Lovitsch 1 0-0 2, Cisneroz 1 0-0 2, Smithson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-6 52.
Schaumburg - C. Hodges 6 4-4 16, M. Hodges 4 4-4 13, Trotter 5 1-3 11, Tyler 4 1-2 10, Schoo 2 0-0 6, Gonella 2 0-0 5, Clark 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 11-15 62.
Grayslake North 13 12 15 12 -52
Schaumburg 14 19 12 17 -62
3-point baskets: Grayslake No.: J. Connolly (4), Thomas (2). Schaumburg: Schoo (2), M. Hodges, Tyler, Gonnella.
*
st. viator 67, hersey 56
Hersey - Ronzio 4 2-2 14, Nugent 6 1-2 13, Verhulst 4 0-0 12, Hanushewsky 2 1-2 6, Coffaro 2 0-0 4, Belford 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Kluczewski 0 0-0 0, Stearns 0 0-0 0, Nagle 0 0-0. Totals 24 4-6 56.
St. Viator - Hernandez 6 12-15 25, Calvin 7 1-2 16, Doersching 4 2-2 11, Lambesis 5 0-0 10, Geary 1 0-0 2, Kochera 0 1-2 1, Huene 0 0-2 0, Korab 0 0-1 0, Gavin 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-24 67.
Hersey 13 13 17 13 -56
St. Viator 16 14 20 17 -67
3-point baskets: Hers: Ronzio 4, Verhulst 4, Hanushewsky; StV: Calvin 3, Hernandes 2, Doersching.
*
Glenbard West 58, Plainfield Central 55
Plainfield Central - Buekeldo 1 0-0 2; Shoemaker 3 1-2 8; McCullum 4 2-3 12; Sampson 3 0-0 8; Jackson 0 0-0 0; Morganfield 8 1-1 17; Arseemult 0 2-2 2; Johnson 2 2-4 6; Harmington 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-12 55.
Glenbard West - Thomas 3 1-2 7; Williams 0 0-0 0; Reifel 0 0-0 0; Taylor 9 3-6 21; Dwyer 0 0-0 0; Phillips 3 3-4 9; Dell 4 6-6 17; Graff 1 0-0 2; Ludinton 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-18 58.
Plainfield Cent. 14 11 16 14 -55
Glenbard West 12 15 17 14 -58
3-point baskets: PC: Shoemaker, McCullum 2, Sampson 2. GW: Dell 3. Fouled out: PC: McCullum.
*
IC Catholic Prep 43, Fenton 27
ICCP - Tverdokhlib 0 1-2 1, Cheng 5 4-4 16, N. Gaudio 2 5-6 9, Askew 0 0-0 0, Eichhorn 0 0-0 0, Wojtalewicz 2 1-2 5, D. Gaudio 1 0-0 3, Saunders 4 1-2 9. Totals 14 12-16 43.
Fenton - An. Reed 1 0-0 3, Bozeman 0 0-0 0, Rule 1 0-0 2, Rodriquez 1 0-0 2, Alvarez 0 0-0 0, King 2 0-0 4, Am. Reed 4 3-4 13, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Andrews 0 1-4 1. Totals 10 4-8 27.
IC Catholic Prep 10 6 9 18 -43
Fenton 8 12 5 2 -27
3-point baskets: IC: Cheng 2, D.Gaudio. F: Am.Reed 2, An.Reed. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville North 82, Joliet West 58
Joliet West - De.Williams 0 1-2 1; Smith 7 4-4 22; Owens 1 0-0 2; McKinney 2 3-5 7; Da.Williams 4 2-2 10; Boria 0 0-0 0; Benton 1 1-1 3; Gregory 1 1-2 4; Woods 3 0-0 6; Lurry 1 1-2 3; Nowden 0 0-0 0; Corcoan 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-18 58.
Naperville North - Welch 7 4-4 18; Lang 4 1-3 9; Laurenzo 4 3-3 13; Alokna 0 0-2 0; McIntyre 0 0-1 0; Hill 1 2-3 5; Doyle 0 0-0 0; Dvorak 0 0-2 0; Barry 1 0-0 3; Kushner 4 1-2 10; Mills 2 0-0 4; Johnson 7 1-3 15; Bell 2 1-2 5. Totals 32 13-25 82.
Joliet West 11 11 22 14 -58
Naperville North 21 23 19 19 -82
3-point baskets: JW: Smith 4, Gregory. NN: Laurenzo 2, Hill, Barry, Kushner. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton North 55, Neuqua Valley 49
Neuqua Valley - Kelsen 1 4-6 6, Lake 3 0-0 8, Herdman 3 0-0 7, Tan 3 2-3 10, Ogbuefi 5 0-2 10, Navarro 1 0-0 2, Reetz 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 1 0-1 3, Grieman 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 6-12 49.
Wheaton North - Biegalski 0 0-0 0, Schauer 1 2-2 4, Anthony 4 0-0 10, Reng 5 4-6 14, Sorenson 6 4-5 16, Arbogast 0 0-0 0, Hegranes 1 0-2 2, Horner 2 3-6 9. Totals 19 13-21 55.
Neuqua Valley 16 9 14 10 -49
Wheaton North 15 16 9 15 -55
3-point baskets: NV: Lake 2, Tan 2, Herdman, Ruiz, Grieman. WN: Anthony 2, Horner 2. Fouled out: NV: Ogbuefi.
*
Aurora Central Catholic 56, Glenbard South 46
Glenbard South - Keith 2 3-3 7; Lamantagna 1 0-0 3; Carter 1 2-2 4; Whiteside 8 5-8 23; Enright 1 0-0 2; Powers 1 0-0 2; Pyle 2 1-3 5. Totals 16 11-16 46.
Aur. Cent. Cath. - Cartwright 10 0-0 24; Kalmos 3 0-0 8; Cebulski 4 0-0 10; Pederson 4 1-1 9; Irgrohen 2 1-3 5. Totals 23 2-4 56.
Glenbard South 9 16 9 12 -46
Aur. Cent. Cath 16 15 11 14 -56
3-point baskets: GS: Lamantagna, Whiteside 2. ACC: Cartwright 4, Kalmos 2, Cebulski 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Highland Park 46, Dundee-Crown 40
Dundee-Crown - Orndahl 2 2-3 7, Butler 0 1-2 1, Hatcher 1 2-2 5, Raby 1 0-0 2, Bergeron 5 1-2 11, Hairston 4 3-4 12, Michalski 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-13 40.
Highland Park - Michelon 3 3-6 12, Gussis 2 1-2 5, Shuton 1 3-4 5, Koenig 4 0-4 10, Tal 5 0-0 12, Katz 1 0-0 2, Fleisher 0 0-0 0, Berlman 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-16 46.
Dundee-Crown 10 6 12 12 -40
Highland Park 10 11 9 16 -46
3-point baskets: D-C - Orndahl, Hatcher, Hairston; HP - Michelon 3, Koenig 2, Tal 2.
Fouled out: HP - Tal.
*
U-High 60, Elgin Academy 31
Elgin Academy - Agno 1 0-0 3, Koelnick 1 0-2 3, Gueyikian 1 0-1 3, Hare 5 2-6 12, Hill 1 0-0 2, Hargraves 1 0-2 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Townsend 0 4-6 4, Xu 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 6-17 31.
U-High - Stamataky 1 0-0 3, Brown 3 0-1 7, Veronisi 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 1 0-2 2, Clarke 3 0-2 3, Rose 2 0-0 6, Johnson 2 2-2 7, Miller 7 0-0 14, Alansa 3 4-5 11, Palmer 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 7-14 60.
Elgin Academy 11 11 2 7 -31
U-High 12 17 11 20 -60
3-point baskets: EA - Koelnick, Agno, Gueyikian; U-H - Stamtaky, Brown, Clarke, Rose 2, Johnson, Alansa.
Fouled out: U-H - Palmer.
*
Larkin 62, St. Charles East 45
St. Charles East - Murphy 0 0-0 0, Robinson 7 0-1 16, Ortiz 2 0-0 5, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Hardy 10 1-2 21, Sullivan 0 0-0, Clodi 1 0-0 3, Champine 0 0-0 0, Musial 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-3 45.
Larkin - Black 3 0-0 9, Perez 2 2-4 7, Morris 0 15-16 15, Lynch 9 1-3 19, Shaw 2 8-11 12, Reuter 0 0-0 0, Talley 0 0-0 0, Wiskirchen 0 0-0 0, Rose 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 26-34 62.
St. Charles East 15 6 8 16 -45
Larkin 6 10 17 29 -62
3-point baskets: SCE - Robinson 2, Hardy, Clodi; L - Black 3, Perez.
Fouled out: SCE - Murphy.
*
St. Edward 51, Elmwood Park 44
St. Edward - Parks 4 3-4 11, Domel 0 0-0 0, Gaston 4 5-8 15, Oquendo 0 0-0 0, Mlinarich 4 0-1 8, Hill 0 0-0 0, Franklin 4 3-4 11, MuHammad 1 1-2 3, O'Neill 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 13-21 51.
Elmwood Park - Gavin 0 0-0 0, Diaz 3 1-2 8, Bilotti 2 5-5 9, Simmons 1 1-2 3, Torres 2 1-2 7, Stranski 1 0-0 2, Wnuk 1 0-0 2, Amon 4 3-3 11, Sciullo 1 0-0 2, Salazar 0 0-0 0, Shemitraku 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-14 44.
St. Edward 15 14 11 11 -51
Elmwood Park 3 16 15 10 -44
3-point baskets: StE - Gaston 2; EP - Torres 2, Diaz.
*
Streamwood 56, West Chicago 53
West Chicago - Gimre 12 2-3 35, Haroon 0 1-2 1, Nelson 3 3-4 9, Ricci 2 0-0 5, Wilkins 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 6-9 53.
Streamwood - Flynn 2 0-0 5, Bauer 2 0-0 6, Marquez 2 0-2 4, L. Cole 3 0-1 6, K. Cole 11 3-3 26, Marton 2 0-0 4, Sinik 2 0-2 5. Totals 24 3-8 56.
West Chicago 21 8 17 7 -53
Streamwood 9 14 19 14 -56
3-point baskets: WC - Gimre 9, Nelson, Ricci; S - Flynn, Bauer 2, K. Cole, Sinik.
*
Westminster Christian 79, Rockford Christian Life 50
Rockford Christian Life - Kozlovsky 4 1-2 13, Rodriguez 3 0-1 6, Krause1 0-0 2, Baxter 2 1-1 5, Rattanguasch 1 0-2 2, Hart 3 1-1 7, Ferrell 5 3-4 13, Stavers 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 7-13 50.
Westminster Christian - Kmieciak 3 0-0 6, Haecker 1 0-0 2, Stoll 0 0-0 0, Guge 1 0-0 3, Barker 2 3-4 7, Versluys 5 8-89 19, Warrener 7 3-5 18, Hoersch 4 0-2 10, King 7 0-0 14. Totals 30 14-19 79.
Rockford Christian Life 7 11 22 10 -50
Westminster Christian 26 16 22 15 -79
3-point baskets: RCL - Kozlovsky 3; WC - Hoersch 2, Guge, Versluys, Warrener.
*
warren 45, lake zurich 40
Lake Zurich - Cison 2 0-0 6, Haynes 3 1-2 8, Tucker 3 0-0 8, Kutsor 2 0-0 5, DiCerbo 5 3-5 13. Totals 15 4-7 40.
Warren - Ellis 8 6-8 23, Catanus 1 0-1 2, Diehl 2 2-2 6, Schilling 4 0-0 10, Short 1 0-0 2, Rich 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 10-13 45.
Lake Zurich 15 10 9 6 -40
Warren 6 10 19 10 -45
3-point baskets: Warr: Schilling 2, Ellis; LZ: Tucker 2, Cison 2, Haynes, Kutsor.
Fouled out: none.
*
waukegan 60, mundelein 56
Waukgan - Ja'Dyn Brown 6 0-0 13, Jordan Brown 7 4-7 11, Edingburg 1 1-2 3, Doyne 1 1-4 3, B. Brown 5 2-4 12, Cunningham 2 1-3 5, King 1 0-0 2, Hall 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 0-4 4. Totals 25 9-24 60.
Mundelein - Willman 1 2-2 4, C. Enright 1 3-4 5, Marcotte 4 2-2 11, Bikus 6 0-1 13, Silva 5 0-0 10, K. Enright 4 0-0 11, Ebube 1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Paluch 0 0-0 0, Their 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-9 56.
Waukegan 20 17 11 12 -60
Mundelein 14 10 13 19 -56
3-point baskets: Wauk: Ja'Dyn Brown; Mund: Marcotte, Bikus, K. Enright 3.
Fouled out: none.
*
wheeling 47, round lake 42
Round lake - Barcenas 2 0-0 4, Elzey 0 0-0 0, Lowe 2 0-1 4, Larson 1 0-0 3, Brantley 1 0-0 2, N. Pierre 2 0-0 4, Hollingsworth 6 0-2 12, C. Pierre 5 0-0 13. Totals 19 0-3 42.
Wheeling - Bucko 1 1-4 4, Kim 3 4-4 13, Vega 1 0-0 3, Best 3 6-10 12, Jordan 1 4-8 6, Godlewski 0 2-2 2, Zettek 1 2-2 4, Muro 0 0-0 0, Konrath 0 0-0 0, Dirkes 0 0-0 0, Lomanto 1 0-0 3. Totals 11 19-30 47.
Round Lake 7 9 15 11 -42
Wheeling 7 10 11 19 -47
3-point baskets: RL: Larson, C. Pierre 3; Whlg: Bucko, Kim 3, Vega, Lomanto.
Fouled out: RL: Larson.
Soph - Wheeling 39, Round Lake 24
*
libertyville 65, lake forest 60 (OT)
Lake Forest - Payne 3 0-1 6, Trkla 4 2-2 13, Van Hyfle 1 0-0 3, Fisher 2 0-0 5, Thomas 0 0-1 0, Hunson 2 0-0 6, Gibson 10 1-2 22, Arnson 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 3-7 60.
Libertyville - Bair 0 1-2 1, Steinhaus 5 7-10 22, Peterson 4 7-12 17, Cook 1 0-0 2, Eyre 4 4-6 12, Simberg 0 2-2 2, Clark 4 1-4 9. Totals 18 22-34 65.
Lake Forest 10 14 14 15 7 - 60
Libertyville 16 7 18 12 9 - 65
3-point baskets: LF: Trkla 3, Hunson 2, Gibson, Van Hyfle, Fisher; Lib: Steinhaus 5, Peterson 2.
Fouled out: Lib: Cook.
*
carmel 61, providence 60
Providence - Ervin 3 4-4 13, Goodman 1 1-2 4, Mason 4 1-2 9, Jackson 11 0-0 23, Jordan 1 0-0 3, Nelson 3 0-0 8. Totals 23 6-8 60.
Carmel - Brolloy 1 0-0 2, Kilpatrick 3 3-4 10, Wilson 3 5-6 12, Myers 1 0-0 3, Galdoni 2 0-0 4, Williams-Gray 7 0-1 17, Evans 1 0-0 2, Roeser 4 3-5 11. Totals 22 11-16 61.
Providence 16 10 17 17 -60
Carmel 19 14 16 12 -61
3-point baskets: Pro: Ervin 3, Nelson 2, Goodman, Jackson, Jordan; Carm: Williams-Gray 3, Myers, Wilson, KilPatrick.
Fouled out: none.
*
grayslake central 58, vernon hills 49
Vernon Hills - Perlin 4 0-0 8, Himel 1 0-2 2, Stacy 5 0-0 12, Foster 2 0-0 4, Jones 2 1-2 5, Brown 5 2-3 14, McCarthy 0 1-2 1, Levitan 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 4-7 49.
Grayslake Central - Novak 3 1-3 8, Crews 8 9-10 25, Thomas 1 1-2 4, Spalding 4 2-7 13, Fortmann 0 1-2 1, Stoffel 2 0-0 4, Moe 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 14-24 58.
Vernon Hills 9 18 15 7 -49
Grayslake Central 7 19 18 14 -58
3-point baskets: VH: Stacy 2, Brown 2, Levitan; GC: Spalding 3, Novak, Thomas, Moe.
Fouled out: VH: Brown.
*
zion-benton 58, stevenson 48
Stevenson - Qualley 13, Ram 11, Chieng 9, Bonk 2, Ambrose 2.
Zion-Benton - Auguillard 25, French 11.
*