Boys basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Dec. 6 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Dec. 6 results
*
Downers Grove North 65, Glenbard South 57
Naperville North 56, Metea Valley 44
McHenry 64, Cary-Grove 54
*
Prairie Ridge 42, Hampshire 39
Hampshire - Woods 2 0-0 4, Lazar 2 2-4 6, Dalby 3 1-2 7, Johnson 0 0-1 0, J. Anderson 1 0-0 3, Cork 2 1-2 7, Shaw 2 1-2 6, Golden 2 2-2 6, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Westerlund 0 0-2 0, Michaelsen 0 0-0 0, B. Andersen 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Dumulin 0 0-0 0, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Cortes 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-15 39.
Prairie Ridge - Hoyland 3 3-4 11, Lindquist 0 0-0 0, Gittels 0 0-0 0, Poldlasek 0 0-0 0, Grapenthin 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Patterson 4 4-4 12, Katin 3 4-4 10, Lamb 1 0-0 2, Gende 0 0-0 0, Morluck 2 0-0 4, Hering 0 0-0 0, Hansen 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 11-12 42.
Hampshire 7 10 16 6 -39
Prairie Ridge 9 9 8 16 -42
3-point baskets: H - Cork 2, Shaw, J. Anderson; PR - Hoyland 2, Hansen.
*
Dundee-Crown 53, Huntley 34
Huntley - Loveisky 2 0-0 5, Roppolo 0 0-0 0, Sloth 0 0-0 0, Borring 0 1-2 1, Bigden 1 0-0 2, Knipp 0 0-0 0, De La Paz 0 1-2 1, Sroka 0 6-8 6, Pasco 3 1-1 9, Fulcer 1 0-0 2, Barnedo 0 0-0 0, Costantino 0 2-2 2, Ottavio 0 0-0 0, Egekeze 1 0-0 2, Crosby 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 11-15 34.
Dundee-Crown - Orndahl 5 6-7 19, Shydlowski 0 0-0 0, Butler 1 2-2 4, Krueger 0 0-0 0, Hatcher 1 0-1 2, Raby 2 1-1 5, Bergeron 6 0-0 12, Parreno 0 0-0 0, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Stec 1 0-0 2, Hairston 2 0-2 5, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Michalski 1 0-0 2, Frey 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-15 53.
Huntley 2 7 12 13 -34
Dundee-Crown 16 14 16 7 -53
3-point baskets: H - Loveisky, Pasco 2; D-C - Orndahl 3, Hairston.
*
Jacobs 55, CL Central 43
Jacobs - Rodriguez 5 0-3 12, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Mack 2 2-2 6, Phillips 6 1-5 15, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Murray 4 2-2 10, Balkcom 1 8-8 10, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 13-20 55.
CL Central - Seegers 0 0-0 0, Haviland 1 0-0 2, Dungey 7 0-0 15, Cassell 1 0-0 3, Lerum 2 2-2 6, Pinn 1 0-0 3, Timmerman 5 3-4 14. Totals 17 5-6 43.
Jacobs 13 8 17 17 -55
CL Central 10 13 8 12 -43
3-point baskets: J - Phillips 2, Rodriguez 2; CLC - Timmerman, Cassell, Dungey, Pinn.
*
St. Charles North 49, Bartlett 45
St. Charles North -King 3 7-10 13, Callaghan 5 3-4 13, Larson 3 1-2 7, Scheffers 2 2-2 7, Heflen 2 0-0 5, Dal Degan 1 1-2 4. Totals 16 14-20 49.
Bartlett - Gates 5 4-6 15, Vikonis 4 4-6 12, Price 5 1-5 11, Mangrola 1 0-0 3, Jurina 1 0-0 2, Fisher 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-17 45.
St. Charles North 5 15 10 19 -49
Bartlett 9 6 13 17 -45
3-point baskets: SCN - Scheffers, HeflinDal Degan. B - Gates, Mangrola.
*
Burlington Central 60, CL South 53
Burlington Central - Beamon 1 2-2 4, Schutta 7 4-5 19, Mayfield 8 8-10 27, Kalusa 1 0-0 2, Hough 1 0-0 2, Scott 0 0-0 0, Lenschow 2 2-4 6, Andersen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 16-21 60.
CL South - Holloway 2 0-0 6, Geske 2 0-0 4, Reall 4 1-2 9, Kuffel 3 1-2 9, Haskin 2 1-4 5, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Leva 9 0-0 18, Miller 0 0-0 0, Fischer 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 3-8 53.
Burlington Central 20 15 14 11 -60
CL South 18 8 11 16 -53
3-point baskets: BC - Mayfield 3, Schutta; CLS - Holloway 2, Kuffel.
*
Naperville Central 55, Neuqua Valley 39
Neuqua Valley - Navarro 1 2-2 4; Ruiz 1 1-1 3; .Grieman 1 0-0 3; Lake 1 0-0 3; Herdman 3 0-0 7; Tan 3 0-5 7; Oybuefi 3 1-1 7; Meredith 1 0-0 3; Guar 1 0-0 2 Totals 15 4-9 39.
Naperville Central - O'Brien 4 0-0 10; Kane 6 0-1 12; Raab 1 0-0 3; Robinson 1 0-1 2; Dahl 2 0-0 4; Baskin 0 2-2 2; Dougherty 3 0-0 6; Conway 1 0-0 3; Wolf 6 1-1 13. Totals 24 3-5 55.
Neuqua Valley 11 3 13 12 -39
Naperville Centr. 13 10 16 16 -55
3-point baskets: NV: Grieman, Lake, Herdman, Tan, Meredith, NC: O'Brien 2, Raab, Conway. Fouled out: None.
*
Waubonsie Valley 49, Glenbard North 27
Glenbard North - Creamer 3 1-7 7; Lee 0 0-0 0; Callahan 0 0-0 0; Wilder 2 0-0 4; Rady 5 3-5 14; Allen 0 0-0 0; John 1 0-0 2; Zay 0 0-0 0; Chepyator 0 0-0 0; Orozco 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-12 27.
Waubonsie Valley - Stokes 0 0-0 0; Portea 5 0-4 10; Collier 1 1-2 4; Cannon 7 1-1 17; Taylor 0 0-2 0; Phillips 0 0-0 0; Skeete 3 0-1 7; Woods 2 0-0 4; Schroeder 0 0-0 0; Hogan 0 0-0 0; Gregorio 0 0-0 0; Khana 3 0-0 7; Otto 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 2-10 49.
Glenbard North 11 7 2 7 -27
Waubonsie Vall. 10 14 16 9 -49
3-point baskets: GN: Rady. WV: Collier, Cannon 2, Skeete. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Lake Park 21
WW South - Healy 6 2-2 15, Stebbins 1 0-0 2, Harris 0 0-0 0, Cuddihee 2 0-0 4, Robinson 2 0-0 4, Kratz 5 1-2 14, Brodhead 2 0-0 5, Buxton 0 0-0 0, Ives 0 0-0 0, Rachford 1 0-0 2, Keating 0 0-0 0, Kumar 1 0-0 2, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Streubing 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-6 49.
Lake Park - Pacione 1 1-2 3, Sangobowale 1 0-0 2, Zakic 1 0-1 2, Ellenbecker 1 0-0 2, Amir 0 0-0 0, Sgarbossa 0 0-0 0, Spejcher 5 1-1 12, Brown 0 0-0 0, Saathoff 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Hopper 0 0-0 0, Biddle 0 0-0 0, Jernigan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 2-4 21.
WW South 12 7 16 14 -49
Lake Park 2 3 14 2 -21
3-point baskets: W: Kratz 2, Healy 2, Brodhead. LP: Spejcher.
Fouled out: None.
*
grant 76, ANTIOCH 52
Antioch - Petty 1 0-0 3, Gillespie 1 0-0 3, Filippone 7 3-4 18, Gallimore 1 1-2 3, Hare 1 1-2 3, Balagot 2 4-6 8, Andrews 4 0-0 10, Boeh 0 0-0 0, Galante 0 0-0 0, Nauman 2 0-0 4, Tebbe 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-14 52.
Grant - McGraw 2 1-1 5, Huff 12 0-0 29, Waszkowski 3 0-0 6, Kusiak 4 1-2 10 Smith 0 0-0 0, Gorden 2 0-0 5, Maifield 2 3-3 7, Curry 3 0-0 7, Williams 2 0-1 4, Muhammad 0 3-4 3, Halverson 0 0-0 0, Viscioni 0 0-0 0, Flemings 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 8-11 76.
Antioch 10 15 11 16 -52
Grant 26 23 11 16 -76
3-point baskets: Ant: Andrews 2, Gillespie, Filippone, Petty; Grt: Huff 5, Kusiak, Gorden, Curry.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 72, ROUND LAKE 46
Grayslake Central - Novak 5 0-0 12, Crews 5 4-4 15, Thomas 5 2-2 13, Spalding 4 0-0 9, Guckenberger 3 1-2 9, Kulis 1 0-0 3, Fortman 2 0-0 4, Moe 2 3-4 7. Totals 27 10-12 72.
Round Lake - Lowe 4 3-8 11, Larson 2 0-1 5, Jones 1 0-0 2, Hollingsworth 4 3-6 11, C. Pierre 7 0-1 17. Totals 18 6-16 6.
Grayslake Central 27 10 14 21 -72
Round Lake 13 5 14 14 -46
3-point baskets: GC: Novak 2, Guckenberger 2, Kulis, Spalding, Thomas, Crews; RL: C. Pierre 3, Larson.
*
WAUCONDA 60, LAKES 54
Wauconda - Rinchiuso 0 0-0 0, Brannick 2 1-3 6, O'Brien 2 0-0 5, Carter 6 6-6 21, M. Nolan 1 0-0 2, Ott 4 2-5 10, Carlsen 4 1-2 9, A. Nolan 4 1-1 9. Totals 23 9-14 60 .
Lakes - Cherry 9 1-2 21, Behrendt 2 0-0 6, Parmly 2 1-2 5, Milostan 2 0-0 5, Ott 0 0-0 0, Triplett 1 1-2 3, McCann 4 3-4 14. Totals 20 6-10 54.
Wauconda 17 19 12 12 -60
Lakes 15 9 7 23 - 54
3-point baskets: Wauc: Carter 3, Brannick, O'Brien; Lks: McCann 3, Cherry 2, Behrendt 2, Milostan.
Fouled out: none.
*
NORTH CHICAGO 74, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 58
Grayslake North - Thomas 18, R. Connolly 16, J. Connolly 11.
Grayslake North 16 16 13 13 -58
North Chicago 21 15 23 15 -74
*
Tuesday's result
MUNDELEIN 67, ZION-BENTON 56
Mundelein - Willman 0 0-0 0, C. Enright 1 1-4 3, Gonzalez 1 0-0 3, K. Enright 2 2-2 8, Marcotte 9 6-12 25, Bikus 5 1-2 12, Ebube 4 0-0 8, Castrejon 0 0-2 0, Paluch 0 0-0 0, Silva 4 0-2 8. Totals 26 10-24 67.
Zion-Benton - French 4 7-9 15, Williams 3 1-2 8, Augillard 0 0-1 0, Sawyer 7 1-5 15, Sobecki 0 0-4 0, Taylor 3 0-2 6, Brown 0 2-2 2, Mayo 0 3-4 3. Totals 17 14-29 56.
Mundelein 9 22 16 20 -67
Zion-Benton 6 8 15 27 -56
3-point baskets: Mun: K. Enright 2, Marcotte, Bikus, Gonzalez; Z-B: Williams.
*