Rank School W L T
1 Fremd Basketball William Fremd High School 30 8
Notes: Third MSL team to win state crown
2 Montini Basketball Montini Catholic High School 32 5
Notes: Third place in Class 3A
3 Lake Park Basketball Lake Park High School 26 10
Notes: Fourth in Class 4A; best in program history
4 Maine West Basketball Maine West High School 30 4
Notes: Dugalic is Illinois Gatorade Player of the Year
5 Benet Academy Basketball Benet Academy 29 3
Notes: Will miss seniors like Holmes, Schramek
6 Hersey Basketball John Hersey High School 26 8
Notes: Sectional finalist returns four starters
7 Libertyville Basketball Libertyville High School 27 5
Notes: Lost to Fremd in sectional semifinal
8 Dundee-Crown Basketball Dundee-Crown High School 29 7
Notes: Fox Valley Conference, sectional champion
9 Downers Grove North Basketball Downers Grove North High School 28 7
Notes: The best season in program history
10 Geneva Basketball Geneva High School 25 6
Notes: Blackmore injury leaves 'what ifs'
11 York Basketball York Community High School 26 8
Notes: An outstanding season for the Dukes
12 Naperville North Basketball Naperville North High School 24 6
Notes: Lost in sectional semifinal to Bolingbrook
13 Maine South Basketball Maine South High School 27 9
Notes: Big season for the Gardiner sisters
14 Burlington Central Basketball Burlington Central High School 29 5
Notes: Schmidt finishes as all-time leading scorer
15 Bartlett Basketball Bartlett High School 24 9
Notes: Hawks will return Sinclair/Hare duo
16 Grayslake Central Basketball Grayslake Central High School 30 4
Notes: Rams lost to Montini in supersectional
17 Stevenson Basketball Adlai E. Stevenson High School 25 8
Notes: Lost to Lake Forest in regional final
18 Wheaton North Basketball Wheaton North High School 20 7
Notes: All five starters will be back
19 Glenbard South Basketball Glenbard South High School 24 6
Notes: Another good season for the Raiders
20 Barrington Basketball Barrington High School 22 10
Notes: Thompson had 24 double-doubles