Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Boys basketball scoreboard
*
Class 4A Plainfield East sectional
Bolingbrook 73, Batavia 56
Batavia - Knox 4 9-12 17, Piezcynski 0 0-0 0, Lovestrand 2 1-2 6, C. Coffey 2 0-0 6, M. Coffey 2 1-4 7, Peez 6 2-2 17, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 3 Alonzo 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0 Totals: 17 13-20
Bolingbrook - Nixon 6 2-2 17, Davis 8 3-4 23, Williams 4 0-0 8, Redmond 1 1-2 4, Triplett 4 0-1 8, Torres 2 1-1 5, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Sams 1 0-0 2 Totals: 29 9-13 73
Batavia 7 17 17 15 -56
Bolingbrook 21 16 22 12 -73
3-pointers: B: Peez 3, C. Coffey 2, M. Coffey 2, Lovestrand, Olson; BRK: Davis 4, Nixon 3
*
At McHenry
STEVENSON 65, MCHENRY 38
McHenry - Johnson 2 0-0 5, Bellich 1 0-0 3, Higgin 2 2-2 6, Postal 4 1-3 12, Freund 5 1-2 12, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Lersch 0 0-0 0, Preston 0 0-0 0, Glosson 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Trocki 0 0-0 0, O'Toole 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-6 38.
Stevenson - Johnson 3 0-0 9, Morrissey 3 1-2 7, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 10 0-0 20, Brunson 5 7-9 18, Smith 0 1-2 1, Rosenbaum 1 0-0 2, Newman 1 0-0 2, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Panitch 1 0-0 2, Hwang 0 0-0 0, Imus 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-13 65.
McHenry 2 6 23 7 -38
Stevenson 15 12 20 18 -65
3-point baskets: McH: Postal 3, Johnson, Bellich, Freund; Stev: Johnson 3, Brunson.
Fouled out: none.
*
warren 59, deerfield 48
Warren - Deere 4 1-1 10, Reams 0 0-0 0, Swane 5 0-0 10, Betori 0 4-4 4, Gillespie 7 7-8 26, Jokic 0 0-0 0, Cuevas 2 4-4 9, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Moran 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Skinner 0 0-0 0, Mathieu 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-17 59.
Deerfield - Fasianos 1 0-0 3, Alfieri 5 5-5 15, Lieb 5 6-6 16, Baum 0 0-0 0, Porter 3 0-0 8, Zwart 1 0-2 2, Lane 0 0-0 0, Kuznetsky 0 2-2 2, Ferdman 0 0-0 0, Burns 0 2-2 2, Gurvey 0 0-0 0, Boshes 0 0-0 0, Levy 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-17 48.
Warren 18 7 12 22 -59
Deerfield 12 6 17 13 -48
3-point baskets: Warr: Gillespie 5, Deere, Cuevas; Drfld: Porter 2, Fasianos.
Fouled out: Warr: Jokic; Drfld: Fasianos.
*
At Libertyville
HIGHLAND PARK 60, LIBERTYVILLE 50
Highland Park - Beerman 1 0-1 3, Sachs 8 11-15 30, Norcia 3 4-4 12, Iden 0 2-6 2, Lunderall 2 2-2 7, Krawitz 2 2-2 6, Goshen 0 0-0 0, Sutker 0 0-0 0, Levin 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 21-30 60.
Libertyville - Reed 1 0-0 3, Peterson 5 2-3 15, Lipp 6 1-2 15, Monken 2 0-0 5, Braun 1 0-0 2, Kimpler 1 1-1 3, Borcia 3 1-2 7, Vernasco 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-8 50.
Highland Park 16 12 13 19 -60
Libertyville 14 10 8 18 -50
3-point baskets: HP: Sachs 3, Norcia 2, Beerman, Lunderall; Lib: Peterson 3, Lipp 2, Reed, Monken.
Fouled out: HP: Sutker.
*
LAKE FOREST 62, BARRINGTON 49
Barrington - Orr 1 0-0 2, Lester 1 1-2 3, McAndrews 1 1-2 3, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Ivanauskas 2 0-0 5, Becker 0 0-0 0, Madrzyk 7 3-8 20, Bennett 3 4-7 10, Bart 0 2-2 2, Reinhard 0 0-0 0, Shechtman 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 4-4 4, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-25 49.
Lake Forest - Kauss 2 5-7 9, Bender 2 0-0 4, Traynor 1 5-8 8, Boudreaux 7 9-13 24, Karpas 1 0-0 3, Miller 6 0-2 14, Dent 0 0-0 0, Durrett 0 0-0 0, Vogrich 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Trkla 0 0-0 0, McMahon 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-30 62.
Barrington 4 9 11 25 -49
Lake Forest 16 11 14 21 -62
3-point baskets: Barr: Madrzyk 3, Ivanauskas; LF: Miller 2, Traynor, Boudreaux, Karpas.
Fouled out: Barr: Madrzyk.
*
Class 3A regional semifinals
At Richmond-Burton
RICHMOND-BURTON 43, LAKES 37
Lakes - Tomasiewicz 17.
Richmond-Burton - Kaufman 17.
Other game:
Uplift 76, Chicago Senn 44
*
At St. Patrick
GORDON TECH 47, WAUCONDA 26
Wauconda - B. Malisheski 0 3-4 3, Lovelle 1 7-11 9, Sidlowski 1 2-2 4, Bulgarelli 2 1-1 5, K. Malisheski 0 0-0 0, Carlson 1 2-2 4, Petralia 0 0-0 0, Thomason 0 0-0 0, Latiolais 0 0-0 0, Lahrman 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 15-20 26.
Gordon Tech - Johnson 1 0-5 2, Harrell 3 4-7 11, Bell 0 2-2 2, Parker 4 3-4 13, Ross 0 0-0 0, Flores 1 0-0 2, Holiday 0 0-0 0, Williams 7 3-6 17. Totals 16 12-24 47.
Wauconda 4 9 9 4 -26
Gordon Tech 12 7 15 13 -47
3-point baskets: Wauc: none; GT: Parker 2, Harrell.
Fouled out: GT: Flores.
Other game:
St. Patrick 51, Antioch 42
*
At Grayslake Central
grayslake central 57, northside college PREP 40
Northside - Hinard 3 0-0 6, Foley 6 3-3 19, Hilmara 3 2-4 9, Perlmutter 2 0-1 4, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-8 40.
Grayslake Central - Vargo 2 4-6 8, Mudd 4 6-8 14, Reed 6 3-4 17, Benko 3 4-4 10, Anderson 0 2-2 2, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Lennartz 1 1-4 3, Llorens 1 0-1 3, Graf 0 0-0 0, Beckman 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 20-29 57.
Northside 17 6 7 10 -40
Grayslake Central 14 19 13 11 -57
3-point baskets: NCP: Foley 4, Hilmara; GC: Reed 2, Llorens.
Fouled out: none.
Other game:
North Chicago 102, Elmwood Park 39
*
At Ridgewood
CARMEL 55, JOHNSBURG 43
Carmel - Poyser 0 3-6 3, George 6 5-5 17, Barr 6 3-5 15, Kirby 3 0-0 9, Czaplicki 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Duff 4 2-2 11, Pabst 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, McGrail 0 0-0 0, Buck 0 0-0 0, Bowen 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-18 55.
Johnsburg - Kreassig 1 0-0 3, Tykowski 1 0-0 3, Stillwell 4 0-0 8, Lobermeier 2 4-4 9, Dixon 3 0-0 8, Ridout 4 1-3 12. Totals 15 5-7 43.
Carmel 13 15 11 16 -55
Johnsburg 2 15 6 20 -43
3-point baskets: Carm: Kirby 3, Duff; Joh: Ridout 3, Dixon 2, Lobermeier, Tyrkowski, Kreassig.
*
VERNON HILLS 61, RIDGEWOOD 46
Vernon Hills - Nardini 5 2-2 13, Mariella 2 0-0 6, Manso 4 5-6 16, Levin 4 2-3 11, Rattner 1 0-0 2, Turner 2 1-2 5, Weaver 3 1-2 8. Totals 21 11-15 61.
Ridgewood - Rzewnicki 4 2-2 12, Deehowicz 3 4-6 10, Mroz 8 2-4 21, Dalton 1 0-0 2, Devivo 0 2-4 2. Totals 16 10-16 46.
Vernon Hills 14 20 8 19 -61
Ridgewood 11 6 13 16 -46
3-point baskets: VH: Manso 3, Mariella 2, Nardini, Levin, Weaver; Ridg: Mroz 3, Rzewnicki 2.
Fouled out: none
*
Class 4A St. Charles North regional
South Elgin 71, Larkin 70 (OT)
South Elgin - Smith 6 4-4 19, McClure 3 2-3 8, Atkins 0 0-0 0, Mahmudi 0 0- 0, Wells 7 6-6 25, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Amrhein 3 0-0 6, Winsel 0 0-0 0, Kamienski 1 0-0 3, Hankins 4 2-3 10. Totals 24 14-16 71.
Larkin - Streety 4 2-2 12, Kyles 1 0-0 3, Negron 4 4-8 12, Jones 5 0-0 14, Boley 5 1-2 15, Royse 7 0-2 14, Sanders 0 0-1 0. Totals: 27 7-15 70.
South Elgin 20 17 10 13 11 -71
Larkin 14 17 19 10 10 -70
3-point baskets: SE - Smith 3, Wells 5, Kamienski; L - Streety, Kyles, Boley 4.
*
Class 4A CL Central regional
dundee-Crown 47, Cary-Grove 41
Cary-Grove - Szydlo 2 4-4 8, Coleman 2 0-0 4, McDonough 1 0-0 3, Gregoire 4 7-7 17, Barr 0 0-0 0, Franz 1 0-0 2, Krich 2 0-0 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Blair 0 0-0 0, Sutherland 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-11 41.
Dundee-Crown - Dunner 1 0-2 2, Co. Parson 2 5-6 9, Buckley 2 1-2 5, Munson 7 0-1 19, Steinmetz 1 1-4 3, Seals 1 0-0 3, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Pochop 0 0-0 0. Ca. Parson 0 6-8 6. Totals 14 13-23 47.
Cary-Grove 10 8 4 19 -41
Dundee-Crown 9 12 7 18 -47
3-point baskets: C-G - Gregoire 2, McDonough, Krich; D-C - Munson 5, Seals.
Fouled out: C-G - Krich.
*
Jacobs 55, Prairie Ridge 46
Jacobs - Mack 0 0-0 0, Boeskh 1 2-3 5, Orange 3 19-23 25, Canady 0 2-2 2, Murray 5 4-4 16, Krutwig 0 2-4 2, Bindi 0 0-0 0, Peltier 1 0-0 2, Grant 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 30-40 55.
Prairie Ridge - Bradshaw 5 4-4 16, Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Otto 1 4-4 7, Perhats 1 0-0 2, Kinowski 1 0-2 3, Ayers 0 1-2 1, Gilbert 2 4-8 9, Berg 3 2-3 8. Totals 13 15-23 46.
Jacobs 9 11 10 25 -55
Prairie Ridge 6 18 10 12 -46
3-point baskets: J - Boeskhm, Murray 2; PR - Bradshaw 2, Otto, Kinowski, Gilbert.
Fouled out: J - Mack; PR - Otto, Perhats.
*
Class 4A Belvidere North regional
Huntley 58, DeKalb 45
DeKalb - Aves 0 00 0, Lopez 2 4-5 9, Kitchen 6 0-0 14, Davis 6 7-7 19, Brown 0 0-0 0, Pollack 0 0-0 0, Fagerstrom 1 1-1 3, Conroy 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-13 45.
Huntley - Jacobs 3 0-0 7, Slonka 2 2-2 7, Wicks 3 7-7 14, Egekeze 4 2-3 11, Gorney 7 4-5 19, Bessey 0 00 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, C. Boesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-17 58.
DeKalb 8 12 12 13 -45
Huntley 9 8 19 22 -58
3-point baskets: D - Kitchen 2, Lopez; H - Jacobs, Slonka, Wicks, Egekeze, Gorney.
Fouled out: D - Lopez, Brown.
*
Class 4A Morton regional
Conant 46, Bartlett 33
Conant - Copher 0 2-2 2, Ranallo 5 2-2 14, McBride 2 2-2 6, Blaha 3 2-2 8, Sotos 6 2-4 16, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Dolce 0 0-0 0, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 10-12 46.
Bartlett - Busch 3 6-7 13, DiCanio 4 0-0 11, C. Pauletti 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 1 0-0 3, Hasenberg 0 0-0 0, T. Pauletti 0 1-2 1, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Wantroba 0 3-6 3, Russo 0 0-0 0, Eagins 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 10-15 33.
Conant 7 14 14 11 -46
Bartlett 11 9 2 8 -33
3-point baskets: C - Ranallo 2, Sotos 2; B - DiCanio 3, Busch, Jimenez.
Fouled out: B - Wantroba.
*
Class 3A Woodstock regional
Marian Central 62, Hampshire 61
Marian Central - Pischke 3 2-4 10, Waytula 0 2-2 2, Drivas 1 0-0 2, Lindell 4 2-2 12, Caldez 3 2-5 11, Schnepf 1 0-0 3, Patterson 1 0-0 3, Haley 2 2-4 6, Ricchiutp 2 2-2 6, Lindquist 3 1-4 7. Totals 20 13-23 62.
Hampshire - Doran 1 3-4 5, Bridges 7 2- 19, Schramm 2 0-0 4, Spaeth 1 2-4 4, Cork 2 2-2 7, Woods 5 4-6 14, Yap 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 13-21 61.
Marian Central 13 15 15 19 -62
Hampshire 15 20 12 14 -61
3-point baskets: MC - Pischke 2, Lindell 2, Caldez 3, Schnepf, Patterson; H - Bridges 3, Cork.
*
Class 3A Genoa-Kingston regional
Sycamore 83, Montini 49
*
Class 2A Bureau Valley sectional
Ic Catholic Prep 65, Winnebago 63 (OT)
IC Catholic Prep - Brinkman 7 7-10 24, Epting 5 5-6 15, Taylor 3 4-4 10, Fleming 3 0-1 7, Rowell 3 1-1 7, 0 2-2 2
Winnebago - Swigart 6 6-8 19, Dixon 7 3-4 17, Suggs 5 0-1 10, Menke 3 2-4 8, Moore 1 2-3 4, Thoren 1 0-0 3, Yanni 2
IC Catholic Prep 12 18 15 12 8-65
Winnebago 12 23 14 8 6-63
3-point baskets: IC Brinkman 3, Fleming. W: Swigart, Thoren
*
Class 3A Kaneland regional
Kaneland 81, Glenbard South 70
Glenbard South - Rickette 10 8-13 30; Scott 5 0-0 11; T. Marks 1 1-2 3; Jeske 2 5-6 9; Murbach 0 2-2 2; J. Marks 2 1-2 5; Bair 5 0-0 1. Totals 26 17-25 70.
Kaneland - D. David 6 8-8 22; Pruett 5 5-8 15; Vaca 6 4-5 20; T. Carlson 3 0-0 6; R. David 6 1-2 16; C. Carlson 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 18-23 81.
Glenbard South 17 18 19 16 -70
Kaneland 18 19 15 29 -81
3-point baskets: GS: Rickette 2, Scott. K: Vaca, D. David 2, R. David. Fouled out: GS: Scott.
*
Class 4A Naperville Central regional
Hinsdale Central 67, Hinsdale South 47
*
Class 4A Addison Trail regional
York 63, North Lawndale Charter 55
*
Class 4A Elk Grove regional
Proviso East 71, Elk Grove 57
Riverside-Brookfield 76, Wheaton North 60
*
Class 4A Lemont regional
Benet 81, Lemont 36
Lemont - Wisz 4 1-2 10, Valone 0 0-0 0, Marquez 1 3-3 5, Shereck 1 0-0 3, Tittle 1 0-0 3, Pipes 3 0-1 6, Czupta 1 3-4 5, Chester 0 2-4 2, Groselak 0 0-0 0, Gumber 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, S. Nelson 0 0-0 0, J. Nelson 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-14 36.
Benet - O'Mara 4 2-4 10, Pellettieri 3 0-0 9, Yesufu 3 1-2 7, Bonnett 6 3-3 18, Nelligan 3 0-0 6, Roemer 1 1-2 4, Sobolewski 1 0-0 3, Boyle 1 0-0 3, Bensen 1 0-0 2, Ramatowski 3 0-0 7, J. Kurzydym 2 0-1 4, Conrad 0 0-1 0, Liszka 1 0-2 4, Gerken 1 0-0 2, T. Kurzydym 2 0-0 4. Totals: 32 7-15 81.
Lemont 10 6 6 14 -36
Benet 18 23 23 17 -81
3-point baskets: L: Wisz, Shereck, Tittle; B: Pellettieri 3, Bonnett 3, Roemer, Sobolewski, Boyle, Ramatowski.
*
Waubonsie Valley 46, naperville North 44
Naperville North - Winick 4 2-2 10, Rehayem 4 4-5 15, McClain Jr. 1 3-4 5, Tuxhorn 1 2-2 5, Griffin 2 3-4 7, Laurenzo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 14-17 44.
Waubonsie Valley - N. Karkazis 1 3-5 5, Cordes 3 1-1 8, DeHaan 5 5-6 17, Gialamas 1 0-0 2, C. Karkazis 4 2-4 14, Yanisch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-16 46.
Naperville North 11 4 7 22 -44
Waubonsie Vall. 10 7 18 11 -45
3-point baskets: NN: Rehayem 3, Tuxhorn; WV: C. Karkazis 4, DeHaan 2, Cordes. Fouled out: None.
*
Class 4A Morton regional
Conant 46, Bartlett 33
*
Morton 86, Glenbard West 61
Morton - Cannon 5 1-2 14, Carter 4 0-0 11, Townes 2 2-2 6, Perez 9 6-8 24, Simon 0 0-0 0, Dale 2 2-2 6, Belcaster 3 0-0 8, Haley 0 0-0 0, Lopez 3 0-0 9, Davis 0 0-0 0, Kadela 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Jelic 0 0-0 0, Lucas 2 0-0 4.
Glenbard West - Reedy 3 0-0 9, Davis 3 0-2 7, Gould 1 0-0 3, Pierce 6 0-0 16, Passi 0 0-0 0, Starkey 5 1-2 11, Cochrane 2 0-0 6, Montgomery 0 2-2 2, Alzamli 0 0-0 0, Colliander 2 0-1 4, Lindstrom 0 0-1 0, Schlesser 0 0-0 0, Weeden 0 1-2 1, Walker 1 0-0 2, Campo 0 0-0 0.
Morton 18 28 24 16 -86
Glenbard West 7 16 22 16 -61
3-point baskets: M: Carter 3, Cannon 3, Lopez 3, Belcaster 2.
GW: Pierce 4, Reedy 3, Cochrane 2, Gould. Fouled out: None
*
Class 4A Leyden regional
Lake Park 51, Oak Park-River Forest 48
Lake Park - Kimbrough 2 0-0 4, Karas 3 0-0 6, Meccia 0 1-2 1, Moore 4 4-4 12, McDaniel 1 4-6 6, Van Aswegen 3 0-2 8, Vance 2 4-4 8, Hower 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 15-20 51.
OPRF - Gant 3 1-3 7, Flowers 2 0-0 5, Cobbs 4 5-8 13, Jackson 1 1-2 3, Locke 4 11-19 20. Totals 14 18-32 48.
Lake Park 14 6 11 20 -51
OPRF 17 13 4 14 -48
3-point baskets: LP: Van Aswegen 2. OPRF: Flowers, Locke. Fouled out: LP: McDaniel.
*
Glenbard North 51, West Chicago 48
West Chicago - Konchar 8 5-7 22, Henke 0 2-2 2, Orr 0 0-0 0, Doell 3 0-0 6, Bibbs 8 1-2 18, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Lomibao 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 8-11 48.
Glenbard North - Fleming 3 3-4 12, Fiduccia 1 5-5 7, Jackson 1 2-2 4, Holbert 5 0-0 12, Flanagan 3 5-9 11, Jones 2 0-0 5, Collier 0 0-0 0. Gasiorowski 0 0-0 0, Totals 15 15-20 51.
West Chicago 15 12 11 10 -48
Glenbard North 5 14 15 17 -51
3-point baskets: .WC: Konchar, Bibbs, GN: Fleming 3, Holbert 2, Jones. Fouled out: WC: Doell
*
CLASS 4A
At Hersey
fremd 64, hersey 42
Hersey - Haas 3 0-1 9, Heeren 1 3-4 5, Mueller 3 1-2 9, Guerst 2 1-2 5, Hatten 2 1-1 5, White 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Dahnweih 1 1-2 3, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Bayless 0 1-2 1, Coffaro 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-19 42.
Fremd - Glassman 9 3-4 22, Groot 1 2-2 4, Williams 1 0-0 2, Ochoa 5 3-4 13, Carlson 5 2-3 12, Cordell 3 0-0 6, Roundy 0 1-2 1, Peters 0 0-0 0, Benka 2 0-0 4, Magnani 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 11-18 64.
Hersey 11 4 13 14 -42
Fremd 20 12 14 18 -64
3-point baskets: Hers: Haas 3, Mueller 2, Fuerst; Frm: Glassman.
*
lake zurich 51, prospect 48
Prospect - Beyak 9 3-3 23, Frasco 4 1-1 11, Thomas 3 2-2 8, Formanski 1 0-0 2, McPartlin 1 0-0 2, Cahill 0 0-0 0, Paczko 0 0-0 0, Goneh 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-6 48.
Lake Zurich - Travlos 8 9-10 27, McClaughry 5 3-6 13, Kruse 2 0-0 4, Penny 1 2-2 4, Wallace 1 0-0 2, Moon 1 0-0 2, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-18 52.
Prospect 12 14 10 12 -48
Lake Zurich 16 9 12 15 -52
3-point baskets: Pros: Beyak 4, Frasco 2; LZ: Travlos 2.
*
At Elk Grove
PROVISO EAST 71, ELK GROVE 57
Elk Grove - Alcazar 2 0-0 4, Melendez 7 1-1 17, Hadler 1 1-2 4, Furlong 5 2-3 14, Ingebrightsen 0 0-0 0, Pillath 1 6-6 8, O'Malley 2 0-0 4, Bianchini 2 0-1 6, Romano 0 0-0 0, Royal 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Post 0 1-2 1, Odishoo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-15 57.
Proviso East - Span 1 0-2 2, Williams 5 0-1 10, Carter 8 7-9 25, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Fisher 4 0-2 8, Chisom 2 4-4 8, Moore 1 0-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0, Funderwhite 5 0-0 10, Glover 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 11-19 71.
Elk Grove 14 21 11 11 -57
Proviso East 19 19 19 14 -71
3-point baskets: EG: Melendez 2, Hadler, Furlong, Bianchini 2; PE: Carter 2.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 76, Wheaton North 60
*
At Libertyville
lake forest 62, barrington 49
Barrington - Orr 1 0-0 2, Lester 1 1-2 3, McAndrews 1 1-2 3, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Ivanauskas 2 0-0 5, Becker 0 0-0 0, Madrzyk 7 3-8 20, Bennett 3 4-7 10, Bart 0 2-2 2, Reinhard 0 0-0 0, Shechtman 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 4-4 4, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-25 49.
Lake Forest - Kauss 2 5-7 9, Bender 2 0-0 4, Traynor 1 5-8 8, Boudreaux 7 9-13 24, Karpas 1 0-0 3, Miller 6 0-2 14, Dent 0 0-0 0, Durrett 0 0-0 0, Vogrich 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Trkla 0 0-0 0, McMahon 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-30 62.
Barrington 4 9 11 25 -49
Lake Forest 16 11 14 21 -62
3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk 3, Ivanauskas; LF: Miller 2, Traynor, Boudreaux, Karpas.
Fouled out: Bar: Madrzyk.
*
Highland Park 60, Libertyville 50
*
At Leyden
Lake Park 57, Oak Park-River Forest 48
Glenbard North 51, West Chicago 48
*
At Maine West
Loyola 66, Taft 29
*
maine west 79, lincoln park 77
Maine West - Sherman 8 7-11 23, Patel 4 0-1 9, Dones 6 3-4 19, Acevedo 4 2-2 13, Redo 1 0-0 2, Wessell 2 2-4 6, Ferraren 2 3-4 7, Czerionko 0 0-2 0. Totals 27 17-28 79.
Lincoln Park - Jones 6 7-8 20, Dosumu 2 0-0 4, Mack 8 4-5 21, Witherspoon 4 2-2 10, Ewuosho 5 4-10 14, Dosumu 4 0-1 8, Wilkes 2 0-0 4, Butler 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 17-26 77.
Maine West 21 24 16 18 -79
Lincoln Park 19 16 21 21 -77
3-point baskets: MW: Acevedo 3, Dones 4, Patel.
Morton 86, Glenbard West 61
*
At Rolling Meadows
Zion-Benton 62, Rolling Meadows 47
*
Monday's results
Class 4A regional play-in
At Libertyville
LIBERTYVILLE 91, MUNDELEIN 66
Mundelein - Lawrence 1 2-2 4, Marcotte 1 0-0 2, Parola 6 3-4 19, Filippo 0 1-2 1, Olson 1 0-0 3, J.T. Michalski 9 3-5 21, Nelson 5 2-3 12, Blackmer 1 0-1 2, Brune 0 0-0 0, Siron 0 0-0 0, Totals: 24 11-17 66.
Libertyville - Jost 1 0-0 2, Rule 3 0-0 7, Monken 3 2-2 10, Peterson 1 2-4 4, Borcia 7 0-4 14, Lipp 4 2-2 12, Reed 12 0-0 31, Braun 1 2-2 4, Vernasco 1 2-2 2, Chen 0 0-0 0, Kimpler 1 0-0 2 Totals: 35 10-15 91.
Mundelein 13 14 16 23 -66
Libertyville 25 13 22 31 -91
3-point baskets: Mun: Parola 4, Olson, J.T. Michalski; Lib: Reed 7, Lipp 2, Rule, Monken.
Fouled out: none