Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, March 16 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, March 16 results
*
State tournaments
At Carver Arena, Peoria
*
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
Belleville West 64, Larkin 53
Larkin - Talley 0 0-0 0, Shaw 5 1-2 11, Morris 2 1-2 5, Lynch 6 4-5 16, Rose 1 0-0 2, Black 5 0-0 15, Perez 0 0-0 0, Wiskirchen 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 6-9 53.
Belleville West - Randolph 6 6-8 18, Liddell 7 8-10 24, Brazil 3 0-1 8, Smith 4 0-3 8, Williams 1 0-0 3, Romious 0 0-0 0, Woodie 1 0-0 3, Mosby 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 24-22 64.
Larkin 13 13 7 20 -53
Belleville West 17 18 14 16 -64
3-point baskets: Larkin: Black 5. BW: Liddell 2, Brazil 2, Williams, Woodie.
Fouled out: Larkin: Talley, Shaw.
*
Whitney Young 62, Evanston 56
Whitney Young - Kosakowski 2 0-0 4, Freeman 11 3-3 25, Baker 4 2-2 10, Boyd 0 3-4 3, Castaneda 3 2-2 8, Jones 0 0-0 0, Warren 1 0-0 2, Beard 3 2-2 8. Totals 24 12-13 62.
Evanston - Hall 5 0-2 10, Holden 2 4-6 8, Jones 3 3-4 10, Peters 7 4-7 23, Bost 1 0-0 3, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Bull 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-19 56.
Whitney Young 12 18 8 24 -62
Evanston 15 12 14 15 -56
3-point baskets: WY: Kosakowski 2. Ev: Peters 4, Bost, Jones.
Fouled out: Ev: Holden.
*
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Morgan Park 68, marian Catholic 51
Marian Catholic - White 5 3-4 14, Dinwiddie 2 1-2 5, Tidwell 5 2-2 13, Smith 1 1-2 3, Ulis 5 4-6 15, Green 0 1-2 1, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-18 51.
Morgan Park - Burrell 10 2-2 22, Dosunmu 6 1-4 13, Watson 1 0-0 2, Duling 4 5-9 14, A. Miller 4 0-0 9, Grover 0 0-0 0, K. Miller 0 0-0 0, Pearson 4 0-0 8, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Washington 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 8-15 68.
Marian Catholic 11 14 15 11 -51
Morgan Park 17 15 17 19 -68
3-point baskets: Marian: White, Tidwell, Ulis. MP: Duling, A. Miller.
Fouled out: none.
*
Springfield SE 60, North Chicago 38
North Chicago - Samoa 3 0-0 6, Clinton 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 6-6 6, Gales 4 1-6 9, Coleman 2 0-0 4, James 1 0-0 2, Waiters 2 0-1 5, Lymone 1 2-2 4, Gilmore 0 0-0 0, Richardson 1 0-0 2, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Irby 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-15 38.
Springfield Southeast - Fairlee 6 2-2 14, Tyler 4 2-4 10, Murdix 5 8-12 19, Medley 0 0-0 0, Sims 2 0-0 4, Davis 3 0-0 7, Matthews 0 2-2 2, Dent 0 0-0 0, Doss 0 0-0 0, Hayes 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 14-20 60.
North Chicago 11 8 6 13 -38
Springfield SE 22 8 13 17 -60
3-point baskets: NC: Waiters. Springfield SE: Maddix, Davis.
Fouled out: none.
*
King of the Hill
CLASS 4A
Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 10, Will Tucker (Lake Zurich 9, Trevor Moore (Proviso East) 8, Michael Maloney (Lincoln-Way Central) 6.
Trevyon Calvin advances to King of the Hill finals.
*
CLASS 3A
Jimmy Braddish (Sandwich) 11, Andrew Buis (Metamora) 10, Carl Anderson (Woodstock) 8, Drew Ringel (Herrin) 5.
Jimmy Braddish advanced to King of the Hill finals.
*
CLASS 2A finalist: Colin McCubbins (Heyworth) 10.
CLASS 1A finalist: Clinton Richardson (Norris City-Omaha-Enfield) 11