Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, March 2 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, March 2 results
*
Class 4A Hinsdale South regional
Willowbrook 61, Hinsdale South 56
Hinsdale South - Thomas 0 0-0 0; Norman 3 1-3 8; Mazzei 0 0-0 0; Durkin 2 2-3 7; Griffin 4 6-7 15; Barnes 5 4-5 14; Tims 5 2-2 12; Dahms 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-20 56.
Willowbrook - Hines 0 0-0 0; Zafar 1 0-0 2; Myers 2 1-1 6; Masys 4 2-3 13; Tumilty 1 0-0 3; Paxton 2 4-4 9; Schuemer 11 4-9 26; Stubblefield 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 11-17 61.
Hinsdale South 11 13 12 16 -56
Willowbrook 12 20 8 12 -61
3-point baskets: HS: Norman, Durkin, Griffin. W: Myers, Masys 3, Tumilty, Paxton. Fouled out: HS: Griffin.
*
Class 4A Addison Trail regional
Benet 62, Naperville Central 49
Naperville Central - Kane 3 0-0 8, O'Brien 2 6-8 12, Baskin 2 2-2 6, Dougherty 0 4-4 4, Wolf 4 4-4 12, Dahl 1 0-0 2, Conway 0 0-0 0, Raab 2 0-0 5, Zeng 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Kozarits 0 0-0 0, Stys 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 16-18 49.
Benet Academy - Petrovic 4 3-4 14, Cooney 0 0-0 0, Buh 5 6-9 16, Engels 3 6-6 12, Crothers 1 2-2 4, Ronneberg 0 2-2 2, Reid 0 0-0 0, Ferrell 3 1-3 7, Boyle 0 0-0 0, O'Mara 3 0-2 7, Adams 0 0-0 0, Eschenbach 0 0-0 0, Casmere 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 20-28 62.
Naperville Cent. 18 7 6 18 -49
Benet 11 12 16 23 -62
3-point baskets: NC: O'Brien 2, Kane, Raab. B: Petrovic 3, O'Mara. Fouled out: NC: Raab. B: O'Mara.
*
Class 4A Plainfield South regional
West Aurora 69, Andrew 54
Andrew -Yerkes 3 0-0 8, Rolder 0 0-0 0, DeHaan 4 0-0 8, Murphy 5 4-5 17, Gierhahn 3 3-3 10, Gountonas 1 5-7 8, Mattix 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 12-15 54.
West Aurora - Brown 2 0-0 5, Virgen 4 2-4 12, Crutcher 13 2-3 28, Young 0 4-4 4, Donatlan 8 2-3 18, Kirkwood 1 0-0 2, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Salter 0 0-0 0, Slater 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-14 69.
Andrew 10 10 17 17 -54
West Aurora 8 15 18 28 -69
3-point baskets: A - Murphy 3, Yerkes 2, Gierhahn, Gountonas, Mattix; WA - Virgen 2, Brown.
Fouled out: A - DeHaan, Gountonas.
*
Class 4A St. Charles North regional
Larkin 46, St. Charles North 43
St. Charles North - Ludwig 3 2-3 8, Dal Degan 2 0-0 6, Larson 1 1-1 3, King 6 0-1 13, Callaghan 5 0-0 13, Nubin 0 0-0 0, Linke 0 0-0 0, Heflen 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-5 47.
Larkin - Morris 3 0-2 7, Lynch 6 3-6 15, Talley 1 0-0 2, Rose 1 0-0 2, Shaw 6 5-12 17, Black 0 0-0 0, Wiskirchen 0 0-0 0, Perez 1 1-2 3, Reuter 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-22 46.
St. Charles North 7 12 14 10 -43
Larkin 8 9 16 13 -46
3-point baskets: SCN - Callaghan 3, Dal Degan 2, King; L - Morris.
Fouled out: SCN - King.
*
Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional
Dundee-Crown 45, Jacobs 40
Dundee-Crown - Butler 1 2-3 4, Orndahl 1 0-0 3, Hairston 2 1-3 5, Stec 1 0-0 2, Bergeron 2 7-7 12, Hatcher 1 0-0 2, Raby 4 5-8 14, Michalski 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 16-25 45.
Jacobs - Rodriguez 2 0-1 4, Mack 3 0-2 7, Henderson 4 2-2 11, Murray 1 0-4 3, Balkcom 1 2-6 5, McCoy 2 0-0 6, Price 2 0-1 4, Volenec 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-16 40.
Dundee-Crown 5 17 8 15 -45
Jacobs 10 15 6 9 -40
3-point baskets: D-C - Orndahl, Bergeron, Raby; J - McCoy 2, Balkcom, Murray, Henderson, Mack.
*
Class 4A Bartlett regional
Bartlett 45, WW South 42
Bartlett - Fisher 5 6-6 16, Vikonis 4 4-4 13, Tompson 2 1-2 6, Gates 2 0-0 5, Price 2 0-0 5, Jurina 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 11-14 45.
WW South - Robinson 3 5-5 13, Healy 3 3-5 9, Brodhead 2 0-0 6, Kratz 3 0-0 7, Harris 1 0-0 3, Scherman 1 0-1 2, Cuddihee 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-11 42.
Bartlett 12 8 11 14 -45
WW South 8 10 12 12 -42
3-point baskets: B - Vikonis, Tompson, Gates, Price, WWS - Brodhead 2, Robinson 2, Kratz, Harris.
*
Class 4A Naperville North regional
Naperville North 64, Geneva 51
Geneva - McDonald 1 10-12 13, Hood 3 0-0 8, Mascari 3 0-0 7, Santos 5 2-3 14, Garth 1 5-6 8, Preston 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 18-23 51.
Naperville North - Hill 5 7-9 18, Lang 4 1-2 10, Barry 5 2-2 16, Welch 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 1-4 5, Laurenzo 1 2-2 4, McIntyre 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 15-21 64.
Geneva 17 8 8 18 -51
Naperville North 9 14 18 23 -64
3-point baskets: G - Hood 2, Santos 2, Mascari, Garth, McDonald; NN - Barry 4, Lang, McIntyre, Hill.
*
Class 4A regional championships
At Buffalo Grove
Fremd 55, Stevenson 41
Stevenson - Ambrose 5 0-0 11; Chieng 2 0-0 6; Qualley 8 6-7 23; Bonk 0 1-2 1; Ram 0 0-0 0; Turk 0 0-0 0; Baker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-9 41.
Fremd - Ganas 2 3-3 7; Seidel 3 4-4 12; Schmeling 4 2-2 10; Turner 3 6-6 14; Martin 4 4-5 12; Kim 0 0-0 0; Schoffstall 0 0-0 0; Smyros 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 19-20 55.. Totals .
Stevenson 5 11 10 15 -41
Fremd 14 8 10 23 -55
3-point baskets: Stev: Chieng 2, Ambrose, Qualley; Frd: Turner 2, Seidel 2.
3-point showdown advancers: Houston Bolton (Stevenson) 10, Zach Fricke (Buffalo Grove) 9, Zach Zimmer (Fremd) 9, Ethan Kolesky (Stevenson) 9.
*
At Deerfield
Libertyville 59, conant 56 (OT)
Conant - Schols 2 0-0 4, Waschal 3 0-0 8, Arriago 1 2-2 4, Davis 6 6-6 18, Mattal 5 6-6 18, Kolev 1 2-2 4, McColaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-16 56.
Libertyville - Peterson 8 10-12 30, Steinhaus 7 0-0 21, Simberg 0 0-0 0, Coo 1 0-0 2, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Lilja 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-12 59.
Conant 12 10 16 12 6 - 56
Libertyville 0 9 18 23 9 - 59
3-point baskets: : Conant: Waschal 2, Mattal 2; Libertyville: Steinhaus 7, Peterson 4.
Fouled out: : Con: Schols, Davis.
3-point showdown advancers: Josh Steinhaus (Libertyville) 14, Matt Gallender (Deerfield) 10, Danny Siegel (Deerfield) 10, Jack Fortmann (Grayslake Central) 10.
*
At New Trier
New Trier 53, Prospect 35
Prospect - Swedura 2 7-8 11, Czeslawski 2 0-0 6, Murray 2, McLachlan 1 2-4 5, Kreidler 1 3-4 5, Lussenhop 2, Isherwood 0 0-2 0, Johannesen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 12-18 35.
New Trier - Brayboy 7 0-0 14, Ryan 5 1-2 12, Silverstein 1 7-8 9, Kirkpatrick 2 4-4 8, Boehm 2 2-3 6, Conaghan 1 0-0 3, Mosher 1 0-0 3. Totals: 19 14-17 53.
Prospect 8 8 8 11 -35
New Trier 12 12 13 16 -53
3-point baskets: Pro: Czeslawski 2, Murray 2, McLachlan. NT: Ryan, Conaghan, Mosher.
3-point showdown advancers: Dylan Ingebrigtsen (Elk Grove), Mario Lamanto (Wheeling), Matt Samuelson (New Trier), George Davidkov (New Trier).
*
At Niles North
Niles North 68, St. Viator 60
St. Viator - Hernandez 3 15-16 22, Calvin 7 2-3 17, Lambesis 7 2-2 16, Geary 1 2-2 5, Doersching 0 0-2 0, Kochera 0 0-0 0, Gawin 0 0-0 0, Huene 0 0-0 0, Korab 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Collis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 21-25 60.
Niles North - Franklin 7 7-8 23, Clayborn 6 4-6 20, Stephenson 2 4-6 8, Bariffe-Smith 3 0-0 7, Policape 2 0-0 5, Butler 0 3-4 3, Davis 1 0-0 2, Smart 0 1-2 1, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 19-26 68.
St. Viator 11 17 12 20 -60
Niles North 16 11 16 25 -68
3-point baskets: StV: Calvin, Geary, Hernandez. NN: Clayborn 4, Franklin 2, Bariffe-Smith, Policape.
Fouled out: NN: Smart.
3-point showdown advancers: Gio Carrillo (Rolling Meadows) 11, Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 11, Brady Collis (St. Viator) 10, Billy Miller (Rolling Meadows) 9.
*
At Hoffman Estates
Lake Zurich 62, Warren 57 (OT)
Lake Zurich - Cison 4 24-4 11, Heffernan 1 2-2 5, Haynes 1 2-2 4 , Tucker 2 2-2 8, Kutsor 8 0-0 18, DiCerbo 4 6-6 14. Totals: 20 16-16 62.
Warren - McCarthy 1 0-0 2, Ellis 7 7-9 23, Diehl 8 5-5 24, Schilling 1 0-0 2, Short 1 0-0 2, Sarancic 2 0-0 4, Gatsis 0 0-0 0, Catanus 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 12-14 57.
Lake Zurich 16 10 13 12 11 -62
Warren 10 14 13 14 6 -57
3-point baskets: LZ: Tucker 2, Kutsor 2, Cison, Heffernan. Warren: Diehl 3, Ellis 2.
Fouled out: none.
3-point advancers: Adrian Punzalan (Hoffman Estates), Samir Muhammad (Grant), Will Tucker (Lake Zurich), Nick Marcinkiewicz (Lake Zurich).
*
At Waukegan
Barrington 55, Palatine 51 (OT)
Barrington - Boock 6 0-0 15, Johnson 0 4-4 4, Raider 1 0-0 3, Alperin 2 2-5 6, Lester 0 0-0 0, Spann 2 2-2 7, Reinhard 2 9-10 13, Parsons 3 0-0 7. Totals 16 17-21 55.
Palatine - Hogans 8 1-2 18, Moertl 4 2-3 12, Garrett 2 4-4 9, O'Shea 1 3-3 5, Storm 0 0-0 0, Berry 2 0-0 5, Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-12 51.
Barrington 12 12 12 13 6 -55
Palatine 11 17 7 14 2 -51
3-point baskets: Pal: Moertl 2, Hogans, Garrett, Berry. Barr: Boock 3, Raider, Spann, Parsons.
Fouled out: none.
3-point advancers: Abraham Stuckey (Zion-Benton), Floyd Bailey (Zion-Benton), Dylan Webber (Zion-Benton), Aaron Sarker (Barrington).
*
at Glenbrook South
Evanston 66, Notre Dame 51
at Maine South
Loyola 48, Maine South 29
3-point advancers: Ryan Verhulst (Hersey), Matt Enghauser (Loyola), Essam Hamwi (Maine South), Malamas Hajiharis (Maine South)
*
Class 3A Aurora Central Catholic regional
Burlington Central 89, Montini 78
Montini - Morrissey 5 8-10 18, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Morrill 3 0-0 7, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Stokes 5 5-6 15, Harris 5 5-8 15, West 4 2-2 11, Evans 5 0-0 10, Banks-Wall 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 20-28 78.
Burlington Central - Beamon 1 7-9 9, Schutta 5 14-16 25, Mayfield 7 10-11 24, Kalusa 5 0-0 15, Hough 1 0-0 2, Lenschow 0 4-4 4, Scott 3 3-4 10, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 38-44 89.
Montini 14 16 17 31 -78
Burlington Central 22 20 20 27 -89
3-point baskets: M - Morrill, West; BC - Kalusa 5, Schutta.
Fouled out: M - Thompson, Morrissey, West; BC - Kalusa, Hough.
*
Class 3A St. Francis regional
St. Francis 66, Wheaton Academy 51
St. Francis - Cooney 5 5-6 16, Cascella 7 2-2 20, Rueth 0 0-0 0, Harvey 5 2-4 13, Detloff 1 3-4 5, Blank 0 1-2 1, England 0 0-1 0, Kosmetatos 3 1-3 9, Walker 0 0-0 0, Howard 1 0-0 2, Hamman 0 0-0 0, Kasprak 0 0-0 0, Robak 0 0-0 0, Kubiak 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-22 66..
Wheaton Academy - Starkey 2 0-0 5, Gunn 2 5-6 9, Garrison 2 3-4 7, Bult 1 2-4 4, Williams 2 6-6 12, Dykema 1 0-0 3, Pares 2 1-2 5, Walraven 0 0-2 0, Simmons 2 0-0 5, Blackmon 0 0-1 0, Fan 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0. Hocker 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 17-25 51.
St. Francis 16 22 15 16 -66
Wheaaton Acad. 7 16 13 14 -51
3-point baskets: SF: Cascella 4, Kosmetatos 2, Cooney, Harvey. WA: Williams 2, Dykema, Starkey, Simmons. Fouled out: None.
*
Class 3A finals
Antioch regional
Antioch 59, cics/northtown 52
Antioch - Gallimore 3 3-4 9, Hare 1 3-6 6, Petty 0 2-2 2, Boeh 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0, Christensen 0 2-2 2, Filippone 9 6-6 25, Gillespie 3 3-3 10, Tebbe 0 0-0 0, Nauman 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 19-23 59.
CICS/Northtown- Blaylock 0 2-2 2, Casey 8 0-0 16, Gates 2 2-4 6, Guifarro 0 0-0 0, Igunbar 2 0-0 5, Lee 5 5-7 15, Mack 1 0-0 2, McDuffie 3 0-3 6. Totals 21 9-16 52.
Antioch 8 15 16 21 -59
CICS/Northtown 6 11 16 19 -52
3-point baskets: Ant: Filippone 3, Gillespie, Hare; Chi. Northtown: Igunbar.
Fouled out: none.
*
Wauconda regional
CARMEL 47, WAUCONDA 32
Carmel- Myers 1 2-2 5, Snell 2 2-2 6, Wilson 5 0-4 11, Kilpatrick 2 4-6 8, Roeser 4 1-2 9, Brolley 1 0-0 3, Galdoni 2 0-0 5, Schott 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-16 47.
Wauconda - Rinchluso 3 0-0 7, Bulgarelli 2 1-2 6, Carter 2 2-2 7, Brannick 0 0-4 0, M. Nolan 3 0-0 6, A. Nolan 3 0-2 6, Shirey 0 0-0 0, Chung 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-10 32.
Carmel 7 14 12 14 -47
Wauconda 2 11 10 9 -32
3-point baskets: Carm: Myers, Brolley, Wilson; Wauc: Rinchluso, Bulgarelli.
Fouled out: Wauc: A. Nolan.
*
Class 2A Timothy Christian sectional
Orr 55, IC Catholic Prep 29
Orr - Mosely 2 0-0 5, Taylor 2 0-0 4, Oneal 0 0-0 0, Bullock 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 3 0-0 9, Adams 2 0-0 5, Williams 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Smith 3 4-5 11, Drake 5 5-7 15, Thomas 0 0-0 0 Totals 19 9 12 53.
IC Catholic Prep - Cheng 4 0-0 8, N. Gaudio 2 3-4 7, Askew 0 1-2 1, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Meurer 4 3-3 11, Packer 0 0-0 0, Wojtalewicz 0 0-0 0, D. Gaudio 0 1-2 1, Lee 0 1-2 1 Totals 10 9-14 29..
Orr 15 12 18 8 -53
IC Catholic Prep 4 9 8 8 -29
3-point baskets: O: Hernandez, Mosely, Adams, Smith.
*
Class 1A Ottawa Marquette sectional
Annawan 63, Aurora Christian 54
Annawan - Buresh 5 7-9 26, Shaw, B. 3 3-6 11, Wolf, 3 2-3 11, Weathersby 1 0-4 2, Thurston 0 0-0 0, Samuels 0 0-0 0, Landwehr 6 3-9 15. Totals 20 15-31 63.
Aurora Christian - Wolfe, J. 9 3-4 24, Hernandez 0 2-2 2, Davis 3 3-5 10, Cruger 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 1-1 3, Stevens 1 0-1 2, Wolfe, W. 3 1-4 9, Zavasnik 1 0-0 2, Nyoung 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-17 54.
Annawan 19 7 17 20 -63
Aurora Christian 12 9 14 19 -54
3-point baskets: A - Buresh 5, Shaw, B. 2, Wolf; AC - Wolfe, J. 3, Davis, Wolfe, W. 2.
Fouled out: A - W.Wolfe.