Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 23 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 23 results
*
Geneseo 60 Kaneland 55
Prairie Ridge 69, Huntley 66
*
West Aurora 60, East Aurora 41
East Aurora - Smith 1 0-0 3, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Malone 1 0-0 2, Judon 4 0-0 9, Shephard-Pegues 0 1-2 1, Faulkner 1 0-1 2, Williamson 6 3-4 19, Cooper-Shaw 1 0-2 2, Pryor 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 5-11 41.
West Aurora - Brown 3 2-2 8, Virgen 5 2-4 14, Crutcher 9 0-1 18, Young 0 1-2 1, Donatlan 4 3-4 12, Kirkwood 0 0-0 0, Rogers 1 0-0 2, Salter 0 0-0 0, Slater 0 0-0 0, Battle 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 2 0-0 5. Totals 24 8-13 60.
East Aurora 12 11 7 11 -41
West Aurora 18 12 16 14 -60
3-point baskets: EA - Williamson 4, Smith, Judon; WA - Virgen 2, Donatlan, Hernandez.
*
McHenry 55, Hampshire 27
Hampshire - Rogers 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, B.Anderson 0 0-0 0, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Dalby 2 0-0 4, Bishop 2 2-2 6, J.Anderson 1 0-0 2, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Lazar 1 3-4 6, Cork 1 0-0- 3, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Westerlund 1 0-0 2, Dumoulin 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 7-8 27.
McHenry - Kosmalski 0 0-0 0, Markgraff 3 3-4 9, Calabrese 1 0-0 2, Mohr 6 1-1 15, Freund 1 0-0 3, Diedrich 2 0-0 6, Breisch 5 5-9 15, March 0 0-0 0, Bauer 1 0-0 3, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Maye 0 0-0 0, Evans 1 0-0 2, Huff 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-14 55.
Hampshire 11 4 6 6 -27
McHenry 11 15 14 15 -55
3-point baskets: H - Cork, Lazar; McH - Mohr 2, Diedrich 2, Freund, Bauer.
*
Jacobs 51, Dundee-Crown 42
Jacobs - Rodriguez 2 0-0 6, McCoy 2 0-0 6, Mack 2 2-2 7, Volenec 0 0-0 0, Henderson 3 0-0 7, Murray 4 1-2 10, Balkcom 5 2-2 13, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-6 51.
Dundee-Crown - Orndahl 6 4-6 19, Butler 0 0-0 0, Raby 1 1-2 3, Bergeron 1 3-4 5, Stec 1 0-0 2, Parreno 0 1-2 1, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Hairston 6 0-1 12. Totals 15 9-15 42.
Jacobs 19 14 8 10 -51
Dundee-Crown 10 11 10 11 -42
3-point baskets: J - Rodriguez 2, McCoy 2, Balkcom, Mack, Murray, Henderson; D-C - Orndahl 3.
*
St. Charles East 61, Foreman 47
Foreman - Lebron 0 0-0 0, Stephans 4 0-1 10, Roa 1 0-0 3, Effinger 0 0-0 0, D. Williams 1 0-0 3, Austin 1 2-2 4, Walker 2 0-0 6, Hughes 4 0-0 12, M. Williams 0 0-0 0, Hendrix 4 0-0 9. Totals 17 2-3 47.
St. Charles East - A. Champine 3 0-0 6, Matheny 1 0-0 2, Clodi 4 0-0 12, Robinson 3 0-0 7, Babb 1 0-0 2, Hardy 9 1-2 20, Mitchell 3 0-0 6, Ortiz 1 2-2 4, Musial 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 3-4 61.
Foreman 3 19 17 8 -47
St. Charles East 14 13 21 13 -61
3-point baskets: F - Hughes 4, Walker 2, Stephans 2, D. Williams, Hendrix, Roa; SCE - Clodi 4, Robinson, Hardy.
*
Burlington Central 83, Woodstock North 65
Burlington Central - Beamon 5 4-5 14, Schutta 6 1-3 18, Mayfield 7 1-2 17, Kalusa 3 0-0 6, Hough 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Scott 1 0-0 3, Lenschow 4 3-4 11, Moring 2 3-5 7, Andersen 0 0-2 0, Seyller 0 4-6 4, Finstein 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 17-29 83.
Woodstock North - Grove 2 0-0 4, Haynes 2 0-0 4, Given 2 0-0 6, Mass 0 0-0 0, Mergl 7 0-0 17, Gavers 4 1-3 10, Patenaude 1 0-0 2, Gallardo 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-0 2, Schaffter 0 0-0 0, Fallaw 2 2-3 7, Baseggio 3 0-0 9, Coalson 0 0-0 0, Brey 1 0-0 2, Zinnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 4-8 65.
Burlington Central 23 19 27 14 -83
Woodstock North 14 13 24 14 -65
3-point baskets: BC - Schutta 5, Mayfield 2, Scott; WN - Mergl 3, Baseggio 3, Given 2, Gavers, Fallaw.
*
Cary-Grove 50, CL South 43
Cary-Grove - Walsh 1 2-2 4, Carhart 0 0-1 0, Bressett 0 2-2 2, Ferrell 6 1-2 13, Forney 0 0-0 0, Zintl 0 0-0 0, Frericks 6 2-2 16, Rice 0 0-0 0, Aulert 1 1-2 3, Jakubicek 4 4-6 12, West 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-17 50.
CL South - Murphy 4 0-0 11, Kirkeeng 0 0-0 0, Leva 7 3-4 17, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Holloway 0 0-0 0, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Reall 3 0-0 6, Geske 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 1 0-0 2, Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Haskin 1 3-4 5. Totals 19 6-8 43.
Cary-Grove 12 15 10 13 -50
CL South 11 6 11 15 -43
3-point baskets: C-G - Frericks 2; CLS - Murphy 3.
*
Benet 40, Carmel 36
Carmel - Kilpatrick 2 2-4 6, Wilson 4 2-5 10, Myers 3 3-3 11, Roeser 3 0-0 6, Snell 0 0-0 0, Galdoni 0 0-2 0, Brolley 1 0-0 3, Evans 0 0-0 0, Schott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 7-14 36.
Benet - Petrovic 2 0-1 6, Cooney 0 0-2 0, Buh 5 0-0 12, Engels 2 1-3 5, Crothers 2 2-4 6, Ronneberg 2 0-0 4, Ferrell 3 1-1 7, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-11 40.
Carmel 7 13 5 11 -36
Benet 3 13 9 15 -40
3-point baskets: C: Myers 2, Brolley. B: Petrovic 2, Buh 2. Fouled out: C: Roeser, Snell.
*
Metea Valley 83, South Elgin 73
Metea Valley - Adams 8 3-3 21, Ballard 6 2-5 16, Hess 0 0-0 0, Neal 1 0-0 2, Hartje 3 8-10 17, Helwig 8 3-3 23, Hermann 1 0-0 2, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 18-24 83.
South Elgin - Montgomery 9 0-0 19, Lamarca 0 0-0 0, Warrick 4 0-0 11, Boston 1 0-0 0, Sy 0 0-0 0, Rohr 2 3-3 8, Rahman 0 0-0 0, Binion 3 1-2 8, Miszkiewicz 5 10-11 20, Hankins 2 1-1 5. Totals 26 15-17 73.
Metea Valley 23 17 20 23 -83
South Elgin 16 15 16 26 -73
3-point baskets: MV: Adams 4, Hartje 3, Helwig 4. SE: Montgomery, Warrick 3, Rohr, Binion.
*
Class 2A Guerin regional final
IC Catholic Prep 54, Timothy Christian 45
IC Catholic Prep - Cheng 2 10-14 14, N. Gaudio 1 8-10 10, Askew 4 2-2 12, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Meurer 2 5-6 9, Wojtalewicz 0 6-8 6, D. Gaudio 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 31-40 54.
Timothy Christian - Martens 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 2-2 4, Merrick 0 0-0 0, Baez 2 0-0 6, Owens 5 4-8 17, Huisman 0 0-2 0, Orange 7 2-4 18. Totals 15 8-16 45.
IC Catholic Prep 10 6 9 29 -54
Timohty Christ. 8 2 13 22 -45
3-point baskets: IC: Askew 2, D.Gaudio. TC: Owens 3, Baez 2, Orange 2. Fouled out: TC: Merrick.
*
Class 2A Lisle regional final
Seneca 40, Lisle 31
Seneca - Bruss 2 2-4 9, Grushkin 4 2-2 10, Bendt 2 0-0 6, Armbrust 1 0-0 2, H. Greve 1 8-10 10, C. Greve 0 0-0 0, Barnett 1 0-0 3, Baudino 0 0-0 0. Brockman 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-16 40.
Lisle - Stitt 4 0-1 8, Webb 0 0-0 0, Basnight 2 2-4 7, McGrath 0 1-2 1, Tincu 3 4-5 10, Wilke 0 0-0 0, Kowal 2 1-1 5, Grutzmacher 0 0-0 0, Haen 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-13 31.
Seneca 11 8 6 15 -40
Lisle 3 7 10 11 -31
3-point baskets: S: Bendt 2, Barnett, Bruss. L: Basnight. Fouled out: None.
*
Class 1A Aurora Christian regional
Aurora Christian 67, Harvest Christian 42
Harvest Christian - Young 3 2-2 11, Jones 2 4-6 8, Davila 1 0-2 2, Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Nohava 6 1-2 13, Kasper 2 2-2 8. Totals 14 9-12 42.
Aurora Christian - J. Wolfe 9 7-10 27, Davis 3 0-5 6, Cruyer 1 2-2 4, Stevens 3 2-2 8, W. Wolfe 7 2-6 19, Thomas 0 3-4 3, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Zavasnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-29 67.
Harvest Christian 5 8 10 19 -42
Aurora Christian 13 20 21 13 -67
3-point baskets: HC - Young 3, Kasper 2; AC - W. Wolfe 3, J. Wolfe 2.