Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 6 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 6 results
*
Chicago Latin 64, Elgin Academy 17
Glenbard South 53, Aurora Central Catholic 46
Lisle 37, Seneca 24
Streator 59, Westmont 46
St. Viator 61, St. Francis 44
Wheaton North 63, Lake Park 33
Schaumburg Christian 65, Christian Life 48
Maine West 65, Downers Grove South 55
Niles West 69, Rolling Meadows 66
Prospect 61, Lyons 35
*
NORTH CHICAGO 73, grant 57
Grant - Kusiak 0 1-4 1, Curry 2 0-0 5, Waszkowski 1 0-0 2, Huff 9 1-1 21, Smith 0 0-0 0, Gorden 0 2-2 2, McGraw 5 0-0 10, Maifield 3 0-1 6, Viscioni 1 4-4 6, Flemings 0 0-0 0, Muhammad 0 2-2 2, Williams 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 10-16 57.
North Chicago - Coleman 9 4-6 22, Samoa 0 0-0 0, Clinton 2 0-0 4, Gales 2 3-4 7, Walker 4 1-4 9, Gilmore 2 0-0 4, Cooper 8 0-0 16, Mays 1 0-0 2, Lymone 2 1-1 5, Rodriguez 1 2-2 4, Irby 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-3 0, Fields 0 0-0 0, James 0 0-0 0, Waiters 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 11-20 73.
Grant 11 15 10 21 -57
North Chicago 14 17 21 21 -73
3-point baskets: Grt: Huff 2, Curry; NC: none.
Fouled out: none.
*
antioch 77, round lake 38
Antioch - Gallimore 4 2-2 10, Balagot 2 0-0 6, Hare 6 1-2 15, Petty 2 0-0 5, Boeh 1 0-0 2, Andrews 3 0-0 9, Filippone 3 5-6 13, Gillespie 5 0-0 11, Tebbe 0 2-2 2, Vanderwagon 1 0-0 2, Grinoley 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 10-12 77.
Round Lake - Barcenas 1 0-0 2, Larson 1 2-2 4, Brantley 2 3-4 9, Jones-Tolbert 1 5-10 7, Hollingsworth 8 0-3 16. Totals 13 10-19 38.
Antioch 14 19 24 20 -77
Round Lake 4 15 8 11 -38
3-point baskets: Ant: Andrews 3, Fillipone 2, Hare 2, Balagot 2, Petty, Gillespie; RL: Brantley 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
lakes 41, grayslake central 35
Grayslake Central - Novak 0 1-2 1, Crews 2 0-0 5, Thomas Jr. 2 0-0 4, Spalding 7 5-6 19, Ruckenburger 1 0-0 2, Stoffel 1 0-0 2, Fortmann 1 0-0 2, Moe 0 0-0 0, Kulis 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-8 35.
Lakes - Cherry 7 0-0 16, Behrendt 0 2-2 2, Parmly 1 2-2 4, Triplett 2 1-1 5, McCann 6 0-0 14, Gunther 0 0-0 0, Ott 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-5 41.
Grayslake Central 8 12 3 12 -35
Lakes 15 7 8 11 -41
3-point baskets: Lks: McCann 2, Cherry 2; GC: Crews.
Fouled out: none.
*
grayslake north 52, wauconda 51
Wauconda - Rinchiuso 3 0-0 6, Brannick 9 0-0 18, Carter 4 2-2 11, M. Nolan 1 0-0 2, Ott 2 2-2 6, A. Nolan 4 0-0 8, Chung 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-4 52.
Grayslake North - J. Connolly 3 5-7 13, Lovitsch 2 1-2 5, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Donohue 1 1-2 4, R. Connolly 5 4-4 16, Smithson 5 1-1 11, Carter 1 0-0 2, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Martineau 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-18 52.
Wauconda 10 12 12 17 -51
Grayslake North 13 17 12 10 -52
3-point baskets: Wauc: Carter; GN: J. Connolly 2, R. Connolly 2, Donohue.
Fouled out: none.
*
stevenson 39, zion-benton 30
Stevenson - Qualley 12, Ambrose 10, Ram 8, Bonk 7.
Zion-Benton - Aguillard 11, French 8, Williams 2.
*
warren 51, lake zurich 44
Warren - Ellis 9 4-4 22, Diehl 6 1-2 14, Schilling 1 1-1 3, Short 2 0-1 4, Gatsis 1 2-2 4, Sarancic 2 0-0 4, McCarthy 0 0-1 0, Cobe 0 0-0 0, Rich 0 0-0 0, Catanus 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-11 51.
Lake Zurich - Cison 4 0-0 8, Haynes 1 0-0 2, Tucker 4 0-0 10, Kutsor 8 5-9 23, Dicerbo 0 1-2 1, Heffernan 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-11 44.
Warren 14 11 7 19 -51
Lake Zurich 10 14 9 11 -44
3-point baskets: Warr: Diehl; LZ: Tucker 2, Kutsor 2.
Fouled out: .
*
lake forest 61, libertyville 59 (3OT)
Libertyville - Peterson 5 10-10 24, Steinhaus 0 2-2 2, Eyre 9 4-5 26, Wilterbrink 0 2-4 2, Cook 0 0-0 0, Bair 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 2, Simberg 1 1-2 4. Totals 15 19-23 59.
Lake Forest - Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Payne 2 7-8 11, Gibson 12 7-9 32, Arnson 1 0-0 2, Van Hyfte 2 0-0 5, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Trkla 1 0-0 3, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Horan 0 0-0 0, Pasquella 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 14-17 61.
Libertyville 8 19 13 9 3 4 3-59
Lake Forest 15 12 10 12 3 4 5-61
3-point baskets: Lib: Eyre 4, Peterson 3, Simberg; LF: Trkla, Van Hyfte, Gibson.
Fouled out: LF: Payne, Arnson.
*
CL South 46, Prairie Ridge 42
Prairie Ridge - Hayland 3 3-6 9, Giffets 0 2-2 2, Podlasek 0 0-0 0, Grapenthin 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Patterson 4 0-2 9, Lamb 1 2-4 4, Gende 2 2-2 6, Marlock 2 2-4 6, Hering 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-22 42.
CL South - Murphy 2 0-0 5, Kirkeeng 0 0-0 0, Leva 5 6-6 16, Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Lawson 2 1-2 5, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Reall 0 1-2 1, Geske 0 1-6 1, Miller 3 0-0 6, Kuffel 3 2-2 10, Jimenez 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-18 46.
Prairie Ridge 10 14 8 10 -42
CL South 14 13 9 10 -46
3-point baskets: PR - Patterson; CLS - Kuffel 2, Murphy.
*
Dundee-Crown 58, Cary-Grove 57
Dundee-Crown - Orndahl 6 1-3 16, Butler 3 1-2 7, Hatcher 0 0-0 0, Raby 0 0-0 0, Bergeron 8 0-0 16, Stec 3 0-0 6, Hairston 5 0-2 11, Michalski 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 2-7 58.
Cary-Grove - Walsh 1 0-0 3, Carhart 3 3-4 9, Bressett 2 0-0 5, Ferrell 3 3-4 9, Frericks 4 1-2 11, Rice 0 0-0 0, Aulert 0 0-0 0, Jakubicek 4 1-2 9, West 4 3-4 11. Totals 21 11-16 57.
Dundee-Crown 22 10 15 11 -58
Cary-Grove 17 11 14 15 -57
3-point baskets: DC - Orndahl 3, Hairston; C-G - Frericks 2, Walsh, Bressett.
*
Elgin 59, East Aurora 58
East Aurora - Pryor 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 6 4-5 19, Pegues 2 0-2 4, Santamaria 3 3-4 9, Brown 1 0-0 3, Laughlin 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 0-0 6, Judon 2 0-0 5, Williamson 3 5-5 12, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Malone 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-16 58.
Elgin - Pinsel 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Weatherburn 0 0-0 0, Cooks 0 0-0 0, Sitter 0 0-0 0, Fortmann 1 2-4 5, Toolsie 4 2-2 13, Morris 3 7-8 14, Yarber 3 4-4 13, Panthier 3 2-4 6, Bonds 2 3-3 8. Totals 15 20-25 59.
East Aurora 8 17 15 18 -58
Elgin 11 16 19 13 -59
3-point baskets: EA - Faulkner 3, Brown, Judon, Williamson; E - Toolsie 3, Yarber 3, Fortmann, Morris, Bonds.
*
CL Central 48, Hampshire 47
CL Central - Freund 0 2-2 2, Revnew 0 0-0 0, Seegers 0 0-2 0, Welder 0 2-2 2, Buchta 0 0-0 0, Haviland 0 0-0 0, Vesely 0 0-0 0, Zachary 0 0-0 0, Dungey 3 0-0 8, Cassell 3 4-9 10, Lerum 7 0-2 17, Keenan 0 0-0 0, Timmerman 2 5-7 9. Totals 15 13-24 48.
Hampshire - Cork 3 0-0 8, Woods 3 2-4 8, Shaw 2 0-0 4, J.Anderson 3 0-0 6, Dalby 1 0-0 2, B.Anderson 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Westerlund 4 1-2 9, Bishop 2 0-0 4, Lazar 0 0-0 0, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-6 47.
CL Central 10 13 13 12 -48
Hampshire 19 10 8 10 -47
3-point baskets: H - Cork 2; CLC - Lerum 3, Dungey 2.
*
Jacobs 41, Huntley 29
Jacobs - Rodriguez 4 0-0 9, Mack 9 0-2 20, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Murray 2 0-0 4, Balkcom 1 0-0 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Price 3 0-1 6. Totals 19 0-3 41.
Huntley - Roppolo 3 0-0 6, Knipp 3 0-0 6, Sroka 0 0-0 0, Pasco 3 0-0 8, Egekeze 2 0-0 4, Fulcer 0 0-0 0, Crosby 1 0-0 3, Bigden 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 0-0 29.
Jacobs 11 14 6 10 -41
Huntley 13 6 6 4 -29
3-point baskets: J - Mack 2, Rodriguez; H - Pasco 2, Crosby.
*
St. Edward 56, Guerin Prep 33
St. Edward - Parks 0 0-0 0, Domel 1 0-0 2, Vana 0 0-0 0, Gaston 4 0-0 10, Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Oquendo 0 0-0 0, Mlinarich 4 0-0 8, Ranallo 0 2-2 2, Corso 0 0-0 0, Hill 1 0-0 2, Kaufman 1 0-0 2, Franklin 6 3-4 28, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Kruska 0 0-0 0, Muhammad 1 0-0 1. Totals 23 5-6 56.
Guerin Prep - Crawford 0 1-2 1, Foley 4 2-3 11, Florczyk 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 1 0-0 3, Szczygiel 3 2-2 9, Thurman 0 0-0 0, Potter 0 0-0 0, Washington 0 0-0 0, Yilmrez 0 1-2 1, Vanko 0 0-0 0, Dorlonay 3 0-0 8, Huang 3 0-0 8. Totals 11 6-9 33.
St. Edward 14 16 14 12 -56
Guerin Prep 10 11 5 7 -33
3-point baskets: StE - Franklin 3, Gaston 2; GP - Dorlonay 2, Szczygiel, Gallagher, Foley.
*
Timothy Christian 68, Elmwood Park 46
Timothy Christian - Orange (23 pts); Owens (9 pts).
*
Fenton 37, Addison trail 34
Fenton - An. Reed 1 0-0 2, Sosa 0 0-0 0, Rule 1 0-1 2, Alvarez 0 0-0 0, King 6 1-2 13, Am. Reed 5 4-4 17, Andrews 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 5-7 37.
Addison Trail - Parnell 4 0-0 8, Palesch 3 0-0 6, Casey 3 0-2 6, Mehmeti 1 1-4 3, Rizo 0 0-0 0, Daniels 3 5-6 11, White III 0 0-0 0, Troha 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-12 34.
Fenton 4 4 19 10 -37
Addison Trail 8 10 13 3 -34
3-point baskets: F: Am.reed 3, Andrews. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville Central 71, Glenbard North 54
Glenbard North - Creamer 6 2-2 16; Lee 0 0-0 0; MacGaffey 0 0-0 0; Callahan 1 0-0 2; Wilder 3 2-2 8; Bulseco 2 0-0 5; Rady 7 2-2 21; Allen 1 0-0 2; Allen 0 0- 0; Zay 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-6 54.
Naperville North - Welch 4 1-2 11; Lang 3 2-4 10; Laurenzo 1 0-0 2; Lemanski 1 0-0 3; Hill 9 9-14 31; Barry 2 2-2 6; Kushner 2 0-1 4; Bell 2 0-2 4. Totals 24 14-25 71.
Glenbard North 8 13 19 12 -54
Naperville Centr. 20 21 11 19 -71
3-point baskets: GN: Creamer 2, Bulseco, Rady 2. NN: Welch 2, Lang 2, Lemanski, Hill 4. Fouled out: GN: Lee.
*
Waubonsie Valley 68, Metea Valley 66
Metea Valley - Adams 3 0-1 7; Hess 1 1-1 3; Hartje 9 0-1 21; Helwig 5 3-7 13; Herrmann 1 0-0 2; Rank 6 0-0 17; Peterson 1 0-2 3. Totals 26 4-12 66.
Waubonsie Valley - Porter 4 6-6 14; Collier 1 0-0 3; Camon 5 0-0 11; Skeete 7 6-7 21; Woods 3 3-5 9; Schroder 4 2-4 10. Totals 24 17-22 68.
Metea Valley 17 13 22 14 -66
Waubonsie Vall. 14 16 17 21 -68
3-point baskets: MV: Adams, Hartje 3, Rank 5, Peterson. WV: Collier, Cannon, Skeete. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Academy 79, Illiana Christian 57
Wheaton Academy - Starkey 3 3-4 9; Dykema 2 0-0 6; Simmons 1 1-2 3; Blackmon 2 0-0 4; Farr 1 0-0 2; Bult 5 2-3 14; Ryan 2 0-0 4; Pores 4 3-4 11; Williams 9 3-4 26. Totals 29 12-17 79.
Illiana Christian - Flipse 4 3-4 14; Roundtree 0 1-2 1; Smith 4 1-2 12; Gibson 0 1-2 1; Chandler 0 0-2 0; Harris 4 0-0 9; DeJong 3 4-6 10; Smits 3 4-4 10. Totals 18 14-22 57.
Wheaton Acad. 17 18 19 25 -79
Illiana Christian 21 9 9 18 -57
3-point baskets: WA: Dykema 2, Bult 2, Williams 5. IC: Flipse 3, Smith 3, Harris. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 46, Naperville Central 30
Naperville Central - O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Kane 1 2-2 4, Baskin 1 0-0 3, Dougherty 4 0-1 9, Wolf 2 2-3 6, Raab 2 2-4 8, Dahl 0 0-0 0, Conway 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Zeng 0 0-0 0, Maloney 0 0-0 0, Kozarits 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 6-10 30.
WW South- Healy 6 3-4 17, Stebbins 2 1-2 5, Harris 1 0-0 3, Brodhead 1 0-0 2, Robinson 3 2-4 8, Kratz 3 1-2 9, Cuddihee 1 0-0 2, Kumar 0 0-0 0, Ives 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 7-12 46.
Naperville Centr. 10 4 10 6 -30
WW South 10 19 6 11 -46
3-point baskets: NC: Raab 2, Baskin, Dougherty. WWS: Healy 2, Kratz 2, Harris. Fouled out: None.
*
barrington 57, bartlett 46
Barrington - Boock 5 2-2 14, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Raider 3 0-0 7, Alperin 1 0-0 2, Lester 0 0-0 0, Maroon 0 0-0 0, Albertson 0 0-0 0, Sarkar 0 0-0 0, Spann 2 2-4 6, Reinhard 4 1-2 10, Parsons 5 2-2 12. Totals 23 7-10 57.
Bartlett - Martin1 0-0 3, Vikonis 5 2-2 13, Thompson 3 1-2 8, Angell 0 0-0 0, Cottibagar 0 0-0 0, Jurina 0 0-0 0, Gates 3 2-2 8, Strumerez 1 0-0 2, Price 1 1-2 3, N. Wolf 0 0-0 0, A.Wolf 0 0-0 0, Mansk 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-8 46.
Barrington 14 17 16 10 -57
Bartlett 20 10 10 6 -46
3-point baskets: Bar: Boock 2, Raider, Reinhard; Bart: Vikonis, Thompson.
*
maine east 57, wheeling 28
Maine East - Sabet 4 0-0 8, Durrani 2 1-2 6, Gilani 2 0-0 4, Singapore 2 0-0 4, Noriega 1 0-0 3, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Vangine 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 2-4 28.
Wheeling - Best 6 3-4 16, Zettek 3 3-4 10, Kim 3 1-2 10, Muro 3 2-5 8, Godlewski 2 0-0 6, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Lomanto 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 9-15 57.
Maine East 5 9 7 7 -28
Wheeling 11 14 18 14 -57
3-point baskets: ME: Durrani, Noriega; Whl: Kim 3, Godlewski 2, Lomanto, Zettek, Best.
*
schaumburg 63, south elgin 53
Schaumburg - M.Hodges 7 4-4 18, Trotter 5 2-2 12, Tyler 4 1-2 11, C.Hodges 4 2-2 10, Orozco 2 0-0 6, Clark 1 0-0 3, Gonnella 1 1-1 3. Totals 24 10-11 63.
South Elgin - Miszkiewicz 4 5-5 13, Rohr 4 2-2 13, Montgomery 5 0-0 12, Binion 2 3-7 7, Lamarca 1 0-0 3, Warrick 1 0-0 3, Sy 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-14 53.
Schaumburg 19 13 16 15 -63
South Elgin 10 11 15 17 -53
3-point baskets: Sch: Tyler 2, Orozco 2, Clark; SElg: Rohr 3, Montgomery 2, Lamarca, Warrick.
*