Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 30 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 30 results
*
Downers Grove South 51, Hinsdale South 42
Willowbrook 57, Morton 51
Walther Christian 56, Timothy Christian 37
Morgan Park Academy 71, Elgin Academy 34
West Aurora 62, Larkin 39
St. Edward 65, Ridgewood 37
Aurora Central Catholic 49, Illiana Christian 35
*
stevenson 40, zion-benton 30
Zion-Benton - Kinney 5 4-4 14, Mills 3 0-0 7, Walker 3 2-2 8, Washington 0 1-2 1, Villaruz 0 0-0 0, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Porter 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-8 30
Stevenson - Hill 3 1-2 7, King 5 0-0 13, Paldrmic 2 1-2 6, Steffens 5 4-6 14, Shanley 0 0-0 0, Osuch 0 0-2 0, Ware 0 0-0 0, Maskalunas 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-12 40.
Zion-Benton 6 7 5 12 -30
Stevenson 9 13 13 5 -40
3-point baskets: Stev: King 3, Paldrmic; Z-B: Mills.
Fouled out: none.
*
mundelein 69, waukegan 39
Mundelein - Frank 9 4-4 23, Brunkow 1 0-0 2, Slomka 1 1-2 3, Garcia 3 0-0 6, Buscher 7 0-0 15, Austwick 1 0-0 2, Parola 0 2-2 2, Klatt 2 2-5 6, Maldonado 2 4-4 8, Zanoni 0 0-0 0, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Boreika 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-16 69.
Waukegan - Bradley 6 3-4 16, Lewis 2 0-0 5, Ortiz 0 1-2 1, Miller 1 1-2 3, Herrera 2 2-2 8, Gordon 2 1-2 5, Gunn-Young 0 1-4 1. Totals 13 9-16 39.
Mundelein 24 9 14 22 -69
Waukegan 7 8 9 15 -39
3-point baskets: Mund: Frank, Buscher; Wauk: Herrera 2, Bradley, Lewis.
Fouled out: Wauk: Bradley.
*
LAKE ZURICH 45, WARREN 35
Lake Zurich - Gilbertson 17, Spear 8, Kinsey 7.
*
St. Charles North 42, Cary-Grove 31
Cary-Grove - Richardi 0 0-0 0, Steinkamp 3 0-0 7, Jannusch 1 1-2 3, Morris 0 0-0 0, Getka 1 1-2 3, Sowa 5 1-2 13, Larry 2 0-0 5, Raupp 0 0-0 0, Howdeshell 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-6 31.
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 2 1-2 5, Davern 4 2-4 13, Rasso 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Helsel 0 0-0 0, Gleeson 0 0-0 0, Raymer 0 0-0 0, Gunnink 5 0-0 13, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Ramer 0 0-0 0, Pellegrini 0 0-0 0, Shatar 0 0-0 0, Tate 5 2-3 12. Totals 16 5-9 43.
Cary-Grove 11 8 7 5 -31
St. Charles North 5 15 14 9 -43
3-point baskets: C-G - Sowa 2, Steinkamp, Larry; SCN - Gunnink 3, Davern.
Harvest Christian 59, Rosary 40
Harvest Christian - Martin 0 0-2 0, Porrata 2 4-4 8, Iverson 7 5-6 20, A. Ringel 5 0-3 10, G. Ringel 6 4-4 16, Garcia 2 1-3 5, Callahan 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-22 59.
Rosary - Hernandez 0 4-5 4, Drozdowski 6 0-0 16, Ketterman 4 2-4 10, Danos 3 0-0 8, Kramer 1 0-1 2, Timko 0 0-0 0, McCue 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, Glasgow 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-10 40.
Harvest Christian 13 12 9 25 -59
Rosary 12 10 15 3 -40
3-point baskets: HC - Iverson; R - Drozdowski 4, Danos 2.
*
Downers Grove North 43, Bartlett 37
Bartlett - Hare 4 0-0 10; Sinclair 4 5-6 16; Noesen 1 0-0 3; Kleeman 1 4-4 6; Banks 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 9-10 37.
Downers Grove North - Gross 6 0-2 14; Miller 0 0-0 0; Sebek 3 0-0 7; Kramper 1 0-0 2; Jansen 1 0-0 3; Harris 1 0-0 2; Edwards 3 1-1 7; Parker 4 0-1 8. Totals 19 1-4 43.
Bartlett 10 5 10 12 -37
Downers North 12 9 14 8 -43
3-point baskets: B: Hare 2, Sinclair 3, Noesen. DGN: Gross 2, Sebek, Jansen. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard South 48, Riverside-Brookfield 28
Riverside-Brookfield - Meehan 1 0-2 2, Loftus 6 1-2 13, Rettke 2 0-0 5, Maloney 3 1-2 8, Jnobaptiste 0 0-0 0, Leon 0 0-0 0, Alvarado 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Kulbis 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Gomorczak 0 0-0 0, Harvin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 2-6 28.
Glenbard South - LaPonte 0 0-0 0, S. Cohen 1 0-0 3, Carli 6 0-0 17, Daca 4 0-0 8, Bair 4 9-10 17, Buckley 0 0-0 0, L. Cohen 0 0-0 0, Wilharm 0 0-0 0, Sellers 0 0-0 0, Karr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 9-10 48.
Riverside-Brook. 8 11 8 1 -28
Glenbard South 2 15 15 16 -48
3-point baskets: RB: Maloney, Rettke. GW: Carli 5, L.Cohen, S.Cohen. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard West 69, Hinsdale Central 44
Hinsdale Central - Sheehan 4 2-2 13; Hughes 1 1-2 3; Lozier 3 1-2 7; Rivera 2 0-0 4; Nwankpa 1 2-2 4; Howell 3 0-0 8; Kruse 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 7-10 44.
Glenbard West - O'Shea 1 0-0 3; L.Soane 1 0-0 2; Kruse 8 0-0 20; Stutelberg 1 0-0 3; A.Soane 1 0-0 3; Heller 4 0-0 10; Harris 2 0-0 6; Thomas 5 0-0 10; Adamski 2 4-4 8; Shellady 1 0-2 2; Huff 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 4-6 69.
Hinsdale Centr. 9 10 16 9 -44
Glenbard West 21 9 22 17 -69
3-point baskets: HC: Sheehan 3, Howell 2. GW: O'Shea, Kruse 4, Stutelberg, A.Soane, Heller 2, Harris 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Metea Valley 46, Lake Forest Academy 23
Metea Valley - Kitner 0 1-2 1; Whigham 2 0-0 4; Kurkjian 1 0-0 2; Coyell 2 1-2 5; Kern 1 0-0 2; Thompson 3 2-2 8; Moiz 2 0-0 4; Woods 0 0-0 0; Nicolls 2 0-0 4; Kelsey 2 1-2 5; Paige 2 0-0 5; Flanders 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 5-8 46.
Lake Forest Academy - Arreda 0 1-2 1; Levitt 0 2-4 2; Dozob 2 0-0 4; Harris 6 1-7 15; Glass 0 1-4 1. Totals 8 5-17 23.
Metea Valley 17 12 9 8 -46
Lake Forest 4 6 6 7 -23
3-point baskets: MV: Paige. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville North 58, Glenbard North 36
Naperville North - Platou 4 3-4 11; Rivard 0 1-3 1; Kwilosz 3 0-0 6; Kampschroeder 8 2-2 22; Jukovic 5 2-2 12; Brijton 1 0-0 2; Fenner 0 1-2 1; Ladone 0 0-0 0; Bruebach 0 0-0 0; Dummond 0 0-0 0; Castillo 0 0-0 0; Parks 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-13 58.
Glenbard North - B.King 0 4-4 4; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Capel 0 0-0 0; N. King 0 0-0 0; Jaszka 1 0-0 3; Miller 4 2-2 14; Bolger 00-0 0; Chalus 00-0 0; Cooney 0 0-0 0; Le 0 0-0 0; Medina 2 0-0 4; Lee 4 1-1 11. Totals 11 7-7 36.
Naperville North 10 8 22 18 -58
Glenbard North 2 12 3 18 -36
3-point baskets: NN: Kampschroeder. GN: Jaszka, Miller 4, Lee 2. Fouled out: None.
*
conant 48, hoffman estates 43
Conant - Ragusin 0 0-0 0, Klingsporn 0 12 1, Murphy 1 3-4 6, Jones 0 2-2 2, Mazurek 1 1-2 3, Fitzgerald 4 6-7 15, Cyr 2 0-0 4, DiSalvo 1 0-0 2, Shulman 3 3-6 12, Baker 1 1-3 3. Totals 13 16-26 48.
Hoffman Estates - Williams 2 4-4 8, Thomas 2 5-6 11, Dupart 4 0-0 10, Sertesen 0 0-0 0, Wadas 0 0- 0, Chaudhari 0 0-0 0, Mongold 1 2-5 4, Wilson 5 2-3 12, Totals 14 13-18 45.
Conant 8 10 14 16 -48
Hoffman Estates 13 3 10 17 -45
3-point baskets: Con: Murphy, Fitzgerald, Shulman 3; HE: Thomas 2, Dupart 3.
*
elk grove 56, buffalo grove 40
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 0 0-0 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0, M.Floro 3 0-0 8, Bickhaus 2 2-3 6, Ramos 0 1-2 1, Schmit 0 0-0 0, Angelova 0 0-0 0, Fortman 4 2-2 10, Lee 4 6-8 15, A.Floro 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-15 40.
Elk Grove - Simmons 0 0-0 0, Murray 11 2-2 26, Tierney 3 0-0 6, Blomquist 2 0-0 4, Masnica 3 0-0 6, Kandefer 2 2-2 8, Ingebrigtsen 0 0-0 0, Marquis 1 0-0 2, Smola 0 0-0 0, Trausch 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 44 56.
Buffalo Grove 8 2 6 24 -40
Elk Grove 9 13 12 22 -56
3-point baskets: BG: M.Floro 2, Lee; EG: Murray 2.
*
fremd 54, barrington 41
Fremd - Zara 1 0-0 2, Montella 2 5-6 9, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Lovelace 0 0-0 0, Klaczek 5 6-10 17, Cochran 4 3-4 12, LaBarge 3 1-1 8, Hill 3 0-2 6, McCarthy 0 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-23 54.
Barrington - Henke 0 0-0 0, King 4 0-0 10, Meyer 6 2-214, Mori 2 0-0 4, Turczynski 1 00 3, M.Kelly 1 0-0 2, A.Kelly 0 0-0 0, Thompson 3 0-0 8. Totals 9 2-2 41.
Fremd 12 6 16 20 -54
Barrington 16 7 10 8 -41
3-point baskets: Frm: Klaczek, Cochran, LaBarge; Bar: King 2, Thompson 2.
*
hersey 46, rolling meadows 44
Rolling Meadows - 2 2-2 7, Spiwak 2 0-2 4, Rolla 4 6-8 15, Greifenstein 2 0-2 6, Holifield 1 7-8 10, Brand 0 0-0 0, Hosler 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 17-24 44.
Hersey - Benjamin 5 1-2 11, E.McGrath 0 4-4 4, Collins 6 23 15, Rogowski 1 0-0 2, Fahey 1 2-3 4, K.McGrath 4 2-2 10, Boyan 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-14 46 .
Rolling Meadows 10 15 2 17 -44
Hersey 9 4 16 17 -46
3-point baskets: RM: Davis, Rolla, Griefenstein 2, Holifield; Hers: Collins.
*
palatine 46, schaumburg 28
Palatine - Filian 1 4-5 6, Lindell 1 3-4 6, Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Jasonowicz 4 1-1 12, Simon 0 0-0 0, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Myslinski 1 0-0 3, Stanczuk 0 0-0 0, Rzepka 6 3-6 15. Totals 15 11-16 46.
Schaumburg - Patterson 1 0-0 2, Torosian 0 2-4 2, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Doroskin 1 0-0 3, Luecht 0 0-0 0, Fredrickson 3 0-0 6, Aguirre 5 5-6 15. Totals 10 7-10 28.
Palatine 10 8 14 14 -46
Schaumburg 5 10 8 5 -28
3-point baskets: Pal: Lindell, Jasonowicz 3, Myslinski; Sch:. Doroskin.
*
prospect 53, wheeling 49
Wheeling - Collar 14, Velev 6, Drozdz 7, Stanke 3, Pierini 7, Gomez 0, Igiehon 12, Webb 0, Totals 15 18-22 49.
Prospect - Frasco 4 6-17 17, Pettenuzzo 0 1-2 1, J.Kowalczyk 2 0-1 5, S.Kowalczyk5 0-0 11, Sadlon 0 0-0 0, Adams 2 2-6 6, Biesterfeldt 3 55 13. Totals 18 11-17 53.
Wheeling 13 9 14 13 -49
Prospect 9 19 9 16 -53
3-point baskets: Whl: Drozdz, Stanke, Pierini; Pros: J.Kowalczyk, S.Kowalczyk, Biesterfeldt 2.
*
Monday's late results
IC Catholic Prep 57, Fenton 55
IC Catholic Prep - S. Zanoni 0 1-2 1, Smith 2 2-4 6, Unzueta 1 4-4 6, G. Zanoni 0 2-2 2, Lytton 1 1-4 4, King 2 5-10 9, Flores 2 0-0 4, Gibbler 5 3-4 13, A. Johnson 3 0-4 8, H. Johnson 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 18-36 57.
Fenton - Martinez 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 0-0 9, Minard 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 0-0 2, Acuna 0 1-3 1, Arzola 4 0-0 8, Kaspari 1 0-0 3, Tapia 0 0-0 0, Benbow 4 1-2 9, Lira 2 1-3 5, Milano 0 0-4 0, De La Torre 3 0-0 6, Hausen 0 0-0 0, Lucas 0 0-2 0. Hoffing 2 0-0 6, Millard 0 0-0 0, Aponte 1 0-0 3.. Totals 20 21-27 67.
IC Catholic Prep 11 16 14 16 -57
Fenton 10 9 14 23 -55
3-point baskets: IC: Lytton. F: Miller 3, Hoffing 2, Martinez, Aponte, Kaspari. Fouled out: IC: Gibber.