Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Jan. 29 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Jan. 29 results
*
LIBERTYVILLE 54, CARMEL 42
Libertyville - Bair 2 0-0 5, Spaulding 4 0-5 8, Manski 2 2-2 7, Manolovic 1 0-0 3, Huber 6 0-1 12, Frea 2 3-3 5, Crow 4 0-0 12, Evers 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-11 54.
Carmel - Horton 0 0-0 0, Lach 2 1-2 6, Matz 1 0-0 2, Mooney 1 0-0 2, Teehan 0 0-0 0, Jamison 3 2-4 9, Barr 5 0-0 11 Motzel 1 0-0 2, Vinci 2 0-0 6. Totals 15 3-6 42.
Libertyville 17 13 15 9 -54
Carmel 9 5 9 19 -00
3-point baskets: Lib: Crow 4, Bair, Manski, Manolovic; Carm: Vinci 2, Lach, Jamison, Barr.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRant 55, LAKES 46
Lakes - Smith 2 4-5 8, Ceneac 1 0-0 2, Edwards 3 3-4 9, Jozwik 3 1-2 8, Washington 3 2-2 10, Lehman 2 3-3 7, Wallenfang 0 0-0 0, No. 14 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 13-16 46.
Grant - Mahinay 5 4-4 14, Temple 0 0-0 0, Kiesgen 2 2-2 6, Uribe 1 2-4 5, Harrity 10 3-6 23, Karpinske 1 0-0 3, J. Linbo 1 1-2 4. Totals 20 12-18 55
Lakes 11 7 9 19 -46
Grant 11 23 8 13 -55
3-point baskets: Lks: Washington 2, Jozwik; Grt: Uribe, Karpinske, J. Linbo.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 45, VERNON HILLS 31
Vernon Hills - Jarrell 0 0-0 0, Singer 0 0-0 0, Bedell 1 1-2 3, Guletsky 1 0-0 2, Bunning 2 0-0 4, Neary 0 0-0 0, Caudle 8 3-4 19, Pieper 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 4-6 31.
Grayslake Central - J. Gosell 0 1-2 1, Bullman 7 0-0 15, Barnes 3 0-0 7, Fitzgerald 1 2-2 4, Drevline 5 0-0 13, P.Gosell 2 0-1 5, Mussay 0-0 0 0, Kocoalkowski 0 0-0 0, Heerdegan 0 0-0 0 . Totals 18 3-5 45.
Vernon Hills 12 5 10 4 -31
Grayslake Central 16 5 17 7 -45
3-point baskets: VH: Pieper; GC: Drevline 3, Bullman, Barnes, P.Gosell.
Fouled out: none.
*
MARENGO 52, ROUND LAKE 34
Round Lake- Billups 2 0-0 4, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Martinez 2 2-2 6, Ramirez 1 3-4 5, Etherington 1 0-0 3, Greenwood 0 3-5 3, Raygoza 3 0-0 7, Brooks 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 8-11 31.
Marengo - L. Aubrey 2 0-0 5, Faber 0 2-2 2, Ritter 2 1-2 5,Parker 3 1-4 7, Chanthalansy 0 0-2 0, Skow 0 0-0 0, Heinberg 2 3-3 8,Haeflinger 6 0-0 12, Knobloch 5 0-0 13. Totals 20 7-13 52.
Round Lake 6 12 9 7 -34
Marengo 7 16 21 8 -52
3-point baskets: RL: Etherington , Raygoza; Mar: Knobloch 3, Heinberg.
Fouled out: none.
*
Streamwood 52, Niles North 39
Niles North- Ahmeti 5 1-2 13, Aragon 6 5-7 18, Brand 1 0-0 2, Tankson 0 0-0 0, Bettenhausen 0 0-0 0, Rexhepi 2 0-0 6, Shaykin 0 0-0 0, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Akinboboye. Totals 14 6-9 39.
Streamwood - Exline 2 3-3 7, Sewell 0 0-0 0, Mien 4 0-0 8, Bracy 6 1-1 14, Patel 0 0-0 0, Brown 3 0-0 9, Rojas 0 0-0 0, Roncone 5 3-4 14. Totals 21 7-8 52
Niles North 11 13 5 10 -39
Streamwood 15 11 14 12 -52
3-point baskets: NN - Ahmeit 2, Rexhepi 2, Aragon; S - Brown 3, Bracy, Roncone.
*
Westminster Christian 45, Mooseheart 29
Westminster Christian - Frens 2 0-2 5, VanNoord 11 5-6 27, Whitchruch 0 0-0 0, Glanzer 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 4 1-1 9, Siers 0 0-0 0, G. Schmitt 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 6-7 45.
Mooseheart - Omana 0 0-0 0, Hennig 2 0-0 6, Tovar 0 0-0 0, Plummer 3 0-0 8, Akeju 0 0-0 0, Soko 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 6 0-0 13. Totals 12 0-0 29.
Westminster Christian 11 10 12 12 -45
Mooseheart 8 8 5 8 -29
3-point baskets: WC - Frens; M - Hennig 2, Plummer 2, Cunningham.
*
maine west 77, marist 50
Marist - Affolter 5 5-7 16, Calahan 1 1-2 3, Corcoran 3 0-0 7, Kallianis 0 6-7 6, Schied 5 3-4 16, Flynn 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 17-22 50.
Maine West - Pearson 6 6-6 21, Magnoni 0 0-0 0, Johnson 4 2-2 10, Kent 7 4-6 20, Centella 0 1-2 1, Mando 1 0-0 2, VanFleet 0 0-0 0, Fallon 3 1-3 8, Jacob 0 0-0 0, Albo 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 4 3-4 11, Alvarado 0 0- 0, Riedl 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 17-23 77.
Marist 11 12 16 11 -50
Maine West 15 25 26 13 -77
3-point baskets: Mrst: Affolter, Corcoran, Schied 3; MW: Pearson 3, Kent 2, Fallon.
*
Saturday's late results
Glenbard West 41, Downers Grove North 35
Downers North - Gross 1 1-2 3; Seber 3 5-6 12; Kramper 5 5-6 16; Harris 1 0-0 2; Pazker 1 0-1 2. Totals 11 11-15 35.
Glenbard West - L.Soane 1 0-0 2; Kruse 3 0-0 7; Stutelberg 0 5-6 5; Heller 4 2-4 11; Harris 1 4-4 6; Thomas 1 1-3 3; Huff 3 1-2 7. Totals 13 13-19 41.
Downers North 10 11 5 9 -35
Glenbard West 7 16 3 15 -41
3-point baskets: DGN: Seber, Kramper 2. GW: Kruse, Heller. Fouled out: None.