Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 27 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 27 results
*
Aurora Christian 65, IC Catholic 58
Downers Grove North 53, Highland Park 44
Proviso West 74, Hinsdale Central 65
St. Francis 64, Chicago Bulls Prep 50
Kaneland 53, Ottawa 50
Westminster Christian 81, Kirkland Hiawatha 27
Evanston 68, Geneva 61
*
Aurora Central 84, Chicago Horizon/McKinley 45
Aurora Central - Cartwright 3 3-3 10, Czerak 5 0-0 13, Dean 2 0-0 5, Kalmas 4 0-0 10, Cebulski 1 0-0 2, Pedersen 4 1-2 12, Hooper 6 2-3 17, Ingraham 1 1-2 4, Glatfield 1 3-4 5. Totals 27 10-14 84.
3-point baskets: ACC - Pedersen 3, Czerak 3, Kalmas 2, Hooper 2, Carthwright, Dean, Ingraham
*
St. Edward 51, Elmwood Park 49
Elmwood Park - Gavin 0 0-0 0, Diaz 5 2-2 12, Bilotti 1 2-3 4, Simmons 1 0-0 2, Torres 1 0-0 2, Aquino 0-0 0, Starski 1 2-4 4, Wnuk 0 0-0 0, Baratta 0 0-0 0, Amon 0 3-5 3, Schillo 0 0-0 0, Salazar 1 2-2 5, Shemitraka 7 0-0 17, Accardo 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-16 49.
St. Edward - Parks 1 0-0 2, Domel 0 0-0 0, Vana 0 0-0 0, Gaston 4 2-2 11, Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Oquendo 1 0-0 2, Mlinarich 2 0-0 4, Ranallo 0 0-0 0, Corso 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0, Kaufman 0 0-0 0, Franklin 10 3-5 26, O'Neill 1 0-0 2, Kruska 0 0-0 0, Muhammad 1 2-3 4. Totals 20 7-10 51.
Elmwood Park 9 18 15 7 -49
St. Edward 18 14 10 9 -51
3-point baskets: EP - Shemitraka 3, Salazar; StE - Franklin 2, Gaston.
*
York 64, Glenbard West 57
York - Kosich 5 3-4 18, Milling 1 1-2 4, Martucci 7 3-6 17, Cohn 4 0-0 9, Walsh 3 1-2 7, Shockey 2 1-2 7, Baer 0 0-0 0, Grace 1 0-0 2, Pedote 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-16 64.
Glenbard West - Taylor 6 6-8 21, Dwyer 5 0-0 14, Phillips 4 1-1 9, Graff 1 2-2 4, Ludington 1 0-0 3, Reifel 0 0-0 0 ,Lindstrom 2 0-0 6, Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 9-11 5.
York 10 13 17 24 -64
Glenbard West 8 17 14 18 -57
3-point baskets: Y: Kosich 5, Shockey 2, Milling, Cohn. GW: Dwyer 4, Taylor 3, Lindstrom 2, Ludington. Fouled out: None.
*
LAKE FOREST 53, WARREN 45
Lake Forest - Payne 4 7-7 16, Waggoner 0 0-0 0, Gibson 4 3-7 11, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Van Hyfte 4 0-0 11, Trkla 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 2-2 4, Arnson 1 0-0 2, Hanson 2 0-0 5, Pasquella 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-16.
Warren - Schilling 2 1-4 5, Short 1 0-0 2, Sarancic 2 0-0 4, Diehl 3 2-2 8, Ellis 7 3-3 19, McCarthy 1 2-3 5, Rich 1 0-0 2, Catanus 0 0-0 0, Gatsis 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-12 45.
Lake Forest 4 18 9 22 -53
Warren 6 7 16 16 -45
3-point baskets: LF: Van Hyfte 3, Payne, Hanson; War: Ellis 2, McCarthy.
Fouled out: none.
*
Fremd 62, Grant 43
Fremd - Schmeling 0 2-4 2, Turner 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 14 1-2 32, Martin 3 3-4 10, Ganas 1 3-4 5, Smyros 1 0-0 2, Schoffstall 1 5-6 8, Zimmer 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 13-22 62.
Grant - Waszkowski 4 2-2 10, Huff 3 1-1 8, Viscioni 1 0-0 2, Curry 3 1-4 8, Smith 0 2-4 2, McGraw 2 0-0 4, Kusiak 3 0-1 9. Totals 15 6-12 43.
Fremd 13 20 16 12 -62
Grant 6 15 15 7 -43
3-point baskets: Fremd: Hopkins 3, Martin, Schoffstall. Grant: Kusiak 3, Curry, Huff.
Fouled out: none.
*
maine west 81, Collins 65
Collins - Embrey 10 3-4 25, D.Williams 6 2-2 14, Walton 4 0-0 8, Loury 2 1-2 5, Parks 2 1-2 5, J.Williams 4 0-0 8, Conley 1 0-0 2, Edwards 0 2-2 2, Battles 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 13-16 65.
Maine West - Dugalic 5 8-10 19, Dones 4 2-2 14, Bates 6 0-0 14, Collins 4 2-4 10, Staten 3 1-2 10, Kentgen 3 1-2 8, Grimmer 1 1-2 3, Daood 1 0-0 2, Scholler 0 1-2 1, Rice 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 16-24 81.
Collins 12 7 29 17 -65
Maine West 14 33 20 14 -81
3-point baskets: Clns: Embrey 2; MW: Dones 4, Staten 3, Bates 2, Dugalic, Kentgen.
*
rolling meadows 59, glenbard south 56
Rolling Meadows - Carrillo 3 3-3 10, Goodwin 4 1-3 10, Jones-Warrener 1 2-2 4, Carney 4 0-0 9, Christie 5 6-8 17, Schoessling 0 0-0 0. Nolan 1 0-2 2, Coen 2 0-0 5, Neville 0 0-0 0. O'Donnell 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-18 59.
Glenbard South - Keith 2 0-0 6, Powers 2 2-4 7, Pyle 4 3-4 11, Blake 3 2-2 10, Whiteside 7 5-11 20, Carter 0 0-3 0, Harrington 1 0-0 2, Co. Hardtke 0 0-0 0, LaMontagna 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-26 56.
Rolling Meadows 18 10 13 18 -59
Glenbard South 9 12 20 15 -56
3-point baskets: RM: Christie, Coen, Goodwin, Carney, Carrillo; GbdS: Blake 2, Keith 2, Powers, Whiteside.
Fouled out: RM: Carney.
*
schaumburg 48, leyden 42
Leyden - Johnson 6 3-3 16, Mejia 3 0-0 7, Britten 2 3-3 7, Harris 2 3-4 7, Lozoya 1 0-3 3, Fiala 0 2-2 2, Cooper 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 11-17 42.
Schaumburg - C.Hodges 8 3-5 19, M.Hodges 3 11-14 17, Schoo 1 2-2 4, Trotter 1 1-2 3, Barber 1 1-2 3, Clark 0 1-2 1, Orozco 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 20-29 48.
Leyden 9 13 5 15 -42
Schaumbrg 7 15 9 17 -48
3-point baskets: Ley: Johnson, Lozoya, Meija.
Fouled out: Ley: Lozoya.
*
*
Batavia's Night of Hoops
St. Charles East 70, DeKalb 56
DeKalb- Albert 2 3-3 7, Youngquist 3 2-2 9, Montavon 6 1-3 17, Vilet 2 2-2 6, Kyler 1 1-2 4, Williams 1 0-2 3, Medina 3 3-3 10, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Russell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-19 56.
St. Charles East - A. Champine 2 0-1 4, Robinson 6 0-0 15, Ortiz 7 0-0 18, Mitchell 2 0-0 4, Hardy 9 2-3 21, Musial 0 0-0 0, Z. Matheny 2 0-2 4, Sullivan 2 0-0 4, J. Champine 0 0-0 0, Goetsch 0 0-0 0, Babb 0 0-0 0, L. Matheny 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 2-6 70.
DeKalb 15 17 7 17 -56
St. Charles East 15 20 20 15 -70
3-point baskets: D - Montavon 4, Kyler, Youngquist, Medina, Williams; SCE - Ortiz 4, Robinson 3, Hardy.
*
West Aurora 78, WillowBrook 66
Willowbrook- Hines 1 0-0 3, Zafar 1 2-3 4, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Myers 0 1-2 1, Masys 4 3-4 15, Tumilty 2 0-0 4, Paxton 2 0-0 4, Chuemer 6 2-3 15, Stubblefield 6 2-2 18. Totals 23 10-14 66.
West Aurora - Brown 1 0-0 2, Donatlan 9 5-7 23, Rogers 1 2-2 4, Crutcher 13 1-2 27, Virgen 5 2-2 14, Young 3 0-0 8. Totals 32 10-13.
Willowbrook 14 19 6 27 -66
West Aurora 19 19 15 25 -78
3-point baskets: WB - Hines, Masys 4, Stubblefield 4, Chuemer; WA - Virgen 2, Young 2.
*
St. Joe 54, Batavia 42
St. Joe - Muhammad 1 2-5 4, Aldridge 6 0-0 13, Ja. Boyd 3 6-6 12, Jo. Boyd 5 6-6 16, Brown 1 1-3 3, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Hardaway 1 0-2 2. Totals 19 15-22 52.
Batavia - Cooper 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 6, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Peterson 4 2-4 10, Richter 1 0-0 2, LeFevre 4 3-5 12, Heinz 0 0-0 0, Weber 2 0-0 4, Golden 0 0-0 0, Deutsch 2 0-0 6. Totals 16 5-9 42.
St. Joe 8 14 12 20 -54
Batavia 7 8 5 20 -42
3-point baskets: StJ - Aldridge; B - Johnson 2, Deutsch 2, LeFevre.
Fouled out: StJ - Brown.
*
Friday's results
Glenbard South 64, Illiana Christian 35
*
Wheaton Academy 72, Fenton 29
Fenton - Rule 1 0-0 2; Rodriguez 0 0-1 0; Alvarez 1 1-1 3; King 2 1-4 5; Reed 3 1-2 8; Gomez 2 1-1 8; Andrews 1 0-0 2; Koch 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 4-9 29.
Wheaton Academy - Starkey 4 2-2 10; Dykema 4 0-0 9; Simmons 1 0-0 2; Blackmon 3 0-0 6; Fan 1 0-0 2; Gunn 2 1-1 6; Walraven 2 0-0 6; Garrison 0 2-4 2; Bult 1 0-0 3; Ryan 1 1-2 3; Pares 2 2-2 6; Williams 6 0-0 17. Totals 27 8-11 72.
Fenton 3 4 9 13 -29
Wheaton Acad. 20 15 23 14 -72
3-point baskets: F: Reed. WA: Dykema, Gunn, Walraven 2, Bult, Williams 5. Fouled out: None.
*
Leyden 46, Downers South 45 (OT)
Leyden - Johnson 6 2-3 16, Fiala 2 0-0 4, Britten 2 1-2 7, Mejia 0 0-2 0, Lozoya 4 0-0 11, Harris 3 0-0 6, Cooper 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-7 46.
Downers South - Thoren 3 0-0 7, Furman 1 0-0 3, Vaitkevicius 1 0-0 2, Eagins 5 0-0 13, Hooker 5 3-5 13, Issa 1 1-2 3, Shaughnessy 2 0-0 4, Neritani 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-7 45.
Leyden 8 10 19 4 5 -46
DGS 3 14 13 11 4 -45
3-point baskets: Ley: Lozoya 3, Johnson 2, Britten 2. DGS: Eagins 3, Thoren, Furman.
Fouled out: DGS: Shaughnessy.
*
maine west 61, deerfield 57
Maine West - Dones 24, Dugalic 10, Kentgen 8, Bates 4, Collins 13, Grimmer 2,
Deerfield - Nadler 1, Baer 5, Siegel 10, Demitri 5, Casieri 23, Kenyon 7, Lieb 6.
Maine West 15 13 18 15 -61
Deerfield 6 13 17 21 -57
3-point baskets: MW: Dones 7, Dugalic, Kentgen; Dfld: Casieri 3, Baer, Siegel, Demetri, Kenyon.
*