Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 13 results
*
Girls basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 13 results
*
McHenry 51, Cary-Grove 39
Benet 59, Nazareth 55
Addison Trail 64, Streamwood 54
*
vernon hills 68, MAINE EAST 29
Maine East - Apostolou 5 2-2 15, Oribello 0 0 0-0, Goumas 3 4-5 10, Guzman 0 0-0 0, Vertucio 0 0-0 0, Meseldziga 1 0-0 2, Learnanan 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 6-7 29.
Vernon Hills - Singer 4 1-2 11, Bunning 2 0-0 4, Caudel 6 0-4 12, D'Argo 1 0-0 2, Mahler 1 0-0 2, Jarrell 5 0-0 11, Pieper 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 4-13 68.
Maine East 7 3 9 10 -29
Vernon Hills 14 21 20 13 -68
3-point baskets: VH: Bedell 2, Singer, Jarrell; ME: Apostolou.
Fouled out: none.
*
fenwick 47, STEVENSON 39
Stevenson - Hill 2 0-1 4, Cencula 1 2-4 2. King 2 1-3 5, Osuch 1 0-0 2, Shanley 0 0-0 0, Steffens 8 10-17 26. Totals 14 13-15 39.
Stevenson 5 7 12 15 -30
Fenwick 14 6 17 10 -47
*
LIBERTYVILLE 45, ZION-BENTON 29
Libertyville- Whitney 0 2-2 2, Spaulding 4 1-4 9, Buchert 3 2-4 10, Manski 1 1-2 4, Manolovic 1 0-0 2, Huber 2 0-0 4, Crow 3 2-2 10, Evers 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-14 45.
Libertyville 15 12 12 6 -45
Zion-Benton 4 2 10 13 -293-point baskets: Lib: Burchert 2, Crow 2, Manski.
*
Hampshire 49, Prairie Ridge 34
Prairie Ridge - Statter 8 2-5 20, Yunggren 0 1-2 1, Dorn 3 4-5 11, Woff 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0, Gorman 1 0-0 2, Mocchi 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-12 34.
Hampshire - Herrmann 5 5-5 16, S.Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bowen 2 0-0 4, Cermak 4 3-4 12, Rasmussen 0 2-2 2, Heine 0 0-0 0, Haefling 2 0-0 5, Del Re 0 0-0 0, Bannerman 3 2-4 8, Cork 1 0-0 2, A.Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-15 49.
Prairie Ridge 6 9 6 13 -34
Hampshire 14 7 8 20 -49
3-point baskets: PR - Statter 2, Dorn: H - Herrmann, Cermak, Haefling.
Fouled out: PR - Woff.
*
CL Central 41, Jacobs 33
CL Central - Hamill 3 1-2 8, Olson 1 1-2 3, Hollander 0 0-0 0, Fleming 1 0-0 2, Ryan 7 3-3 17, Haslow 2 1-3 6, Geske 1 3-5 5. Totals 15 9-15 41.
Jacobs - Durben 1 0-0 2, Pahl 0 0-0 0, Valldejuli 0 0-0 0, Garden 0 0-0 0, Healy 2 2-2 8, Schwartz 5 0-2 12, Leitner 0 0-0 0, Cabasao 4 3-5 11. Totals 12 5-9 33.
CL Central 10 6 8 17 -41
Jacobs 8 9 4 12 -33
3-point baskets: CLC - Hamill, Haslow; J - Healy 2, Schwartz 2.
*
South Elgin 51, Rosary 47
Rosary - Glasgow 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Mccue 1 0-0 2, Muckerheide 0 0-0 0, Drozdowski 3 0-0 7, Esp 0 0-0 0, Vanbogaert 0 0-0 0, Olsen 0 0-0 0, Timko 2 0-0 4, Ketterman 3 0-0 6, Danos 3 1-1 10, Kramer 6 5-5 18. Totals 18 6-6 47.
South Elgin - Brennan 2 0-0 4, McClure 9 2-2 24, Allen 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Roberts 6 3-3 17, Galvin 1 2-2 4, Waichunas 1 0-0 2, Guzman 0 0-0 0, Zinnerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-7 51.
Rosary 6 14 10 14 -47
South Elgin 12 11 11 17 -51
3-point baskets: R - Danos 3, Drozdowski, Kramer; SE - McClure 4, Roberts 4.
Fouled out: SE - Galvin.
*
Glenbard West 50, Lyons 43
Glenbard West - Kruse 0 0-2 2; Kruse 8 3-5 24; Heller 3 0-2 7; Harris 2 1-2 6; Thomas 2 3-8 7; Adamski 0 1-2 1; Huff 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 9-23 50.
Lyons - Elliott 3 0-1 8; Bugaluski 3 0-3 8; Lee 3 3-4 9; Collier 3 1-3 8; Fink 3 4-4 10. Totals 15 8-15 43.
Glenbard West 10 12 16 12 -50
Lyons 6 13 12 12 -43
3-point baskets: GW: Kruse 5, Heller, Harris. LT: Elliott 2, Bugalski 2. Fouled out: GW: Huff.
*
Lake Park 72, Waubonsie Valley 41
Lake Park - Yochem 1 0-0 3; Vance 6 1-2 15; Kirkham 2 0-0 5; Riser 6 1-1 13; Rogers 5 4-4 14; Westfall 0 0-0 0; Dickerson 0 0-0 0; Darre 3 1-1 9; Tweedy 2 2-2 8; Anderson 0 0-0 0; James 1 1-3 3; Vandergriff 1 0-0 2; Thorne 0 0-0 0
Waubonsie Vall. 8 4 11 18 -41
Lake Park 20 24 21 7 -72
3-point baskets: LP: Kirkham, Darre 2, Tweedy 2. Fouled out: LP: None.
*
Naperville Central 60, Glenbard North 27
Glenbard North - B King 4 0-0 11, Capel 2 1-1 5, N King 2 0-0 4, Miller 1 0-0 2, Chalus 1 0-0 2, Cooney 0 0-2 0, Le 1 0-0 2, Medina 0 1-4 1. Total 11 2-7 27.
Naperville Central - Melby 1 0-0 3, Opalka 1 0-0 2, DeShazer 3 2-6 8, Hunter 0 0-1 0, McHugh 0 0-0 0, Kincaide 1 0-0 2, Umbright 0 0-0 0, Spisak 1 0-0 2, Alvarado 0 0-0 0, Gilfillan 0 0-0 0, Maida 0 0-0 0, Schmid 6 2-3 16, Armstrong 2 0-0 6, Lakstigala 6 5-7 17, Dudycha 0 2-4 2, Allen 0 2-2 2. Total 21 13-23 60.
Glenbard North 6 1 8 12 -27
Naperville Cent. 17 12 17 14 -60
3-point baskets: GN: B.King 3. NC: Melby, Schmid 2, Armstrong 2. Fouled out: GN: N.King.
*
Neuqua Valley 67, Metea Valley 43
Metea Valley - Williams 0 0-0 0; Whigham 0 0-0 0; Kurkjian 0 0-0 0; Goluch 3 1-2 7; Kern 0 0-0 0; Thompson 8 1-1 17; Woods 0 3-6 3; Kelsey 1 0-0 2.
Neuqua Valley - Medina 2 0-0 4; Callahan 3 1-1 8; Harvey 5 0-1 11; Crowley 1 0-0 2; Thomas 6 0-0 15; Vonnahme 1 0-0 3; Kasche 2 0-0 4; Jones 0 0-0 0; Walker 1 0-0 3; Lee 1 0-0 3; Tait 1 0-0 2; Gallegos 0 0-0 0.
Metea Valley 6 4 13 20 -43
Neuqua Valley 9 18 14 26 -67
3-point baskets: NV: Callahan, Harvey, Thomas 3, Vonnahme, Walker, Lee. Fouled out: None.
*
St. edward 46, IC Catholic Prep 36
St. Edward - Sto.Domingo 5 4-6 17; Knott 3 2-4 9; Franco 1 2-2 4; Rejman 0 1-2 1; Niehaus 4 1-2 10; Wilson 1 3-4 5; Hernandez 0 0-0 0; Armstrong 0 -0 0; Duffy 0 0-0 0; Ottinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-20 46.
IC Catholic Prep - Zanoni 1 0-0 2; smith 2 0-1 4; Unzueta 1 0-0 2; Zanoni 1 1-2 3; Lytton 0 0-0 0; King 4 4-6 12; Flores 0 2-2 2; A.Johnson 3 1-2 7; H. Johnson 0 0-2 0; Lara 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 8-15 36.
St. Edward 15 15 9 7 -46
IC Catholic Prep 9 7 8 12 -36
3-point baskets: SE: Domingo 3, Knott, Niehaus. Fouled out: .IC: Lytton
*
Timothy Christian 35, Lisle 25
Lisle - Strunewitz 1 0-0 2, Takahaski 1 11-12, 13, Weaver 0 6-6 6, Buchelt 0 0-0 0, Webber 1 0-2 2, Rossin 1 0-0 2, Wagoner 0 0-0 0. Totals 4 17-20 25.
Timothy Christian - Strube 3 0-2 7, Westra 1 0-0 2, DeBoer 3 0-0 6, Ale 1 0-0 3, O. Schuringa 3 1-2 7, Carstensen 0 0-0 0, Gehrke 2 0-0 5, H. Schuringa 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 2-6 35..
Lisle 6 4 7 8 -25
Timothy Christ. 6 9 14 6 -35
3-point baskets: TC: Strube, Alex, Gehrke. Fouled out: None.
*
York 63, Proviso West 35
York - K.Rufus 1 2-2 5; Dennis 7 2-2 16; Stark 3 0-0 9; C.Rufus 4 0-0 8; Rohman 4 0-0 8; Morrissey 1 0-0 2; Viola 1 2-2 4; Levins 3 1-1 7; Kjome 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 7-7 63.
Proviso West - Dunlap 4 3-4 11; Daniels 1 0-0 2; Burks 0 1-2 1; Byenan 2 4-6 8; Davis 3 2-4 10; Anderson 1 0-0 3. Totals 11 10-17 35.
York 12 18 18 15 -63
Proviso West 9 10 4 12 -35
3-point baskets: Y: K.Rufus, Stark 3. PW: Davis 2, Anderson. Fouled out: None.
*
st. charles East 39, barrington 31
St. Charles East- Rosenfeldt 3 8-10 14, Diorio 3 3-4 9, Grace Griffin 1 0-0 2, Vitkus 0 0-0 0, Weinzirl 0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 1 2-2 5, Jordan 2 1-2 6, Shead 1 0-0 2, Kiefer 0 1-3 1, L. Griffina 0 0-0 0, Totals; 11 15-21 39.
Barrington - Henke 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 2, Meyer 3 2-8, Mori 1 0-1 2, Turczynski 4 1-2 11. M. Kelly 0 0-0 0, A. Kelly 1 0-0 2, Conforti 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Faulkener 0 0-0 0, Totals : 13 3-8 31
Barrington 6 6 6 13 -31
Lakes 6 12 10 9 -39
3-point baskets: Bar: Turczynski 2; SCE: Stackhouse, Jordan
*
Lake Forest tournament
palatine 35, lakes 23
Palatine - Filian 3 2-2 8, Lindell 1 0-0 3, Jacobsen 0 1-2 1, Jasonowicz 3 0-0 7, Simon 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Myslinski 0 0-0 0, Stanczuk 0 0-0 0, Rzepka 6 4-4 16 Totals 13 7-8 35.
Lakes - Wallensang 0 0-0 0, Cencead 2 0-0 4, Edwards 3 0-0 8, Lechman 1 0-0 2, Jozwik 1 1-2 3, Washington 2 0-0 6, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Totals 9 1-2 23.
Palatine 10 8 10 7 -35
Lakes 5 5 10 3 -23
3-point baskets: Pal: Lindell, Jasonowicz; Lakes: Edwards 2, Washington 2
*
lake forest 36, palatine 20
Lake Forest- Kaus 0 0-0 0, Summerville 0 0-0 0, H. Douglass 5 6-9 16, O. Douglas 2 1-2 78, Tirzmalis 2 2-2 7, Pearson 0 0-2 0, Whittington 2 2-2 6, Totals 11 11-17 36.
Palatine - Filian 0 0-0 0, Lindell 1 2-4 4, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Jasonwicz 2 0-0 5, Simon 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 1-2 1, Myslinski 1 0-0 3, Stanczuk 0 0-0 0, Rzepka 2 3-6 7, Vitulli 0 0-0 0, Totals 6 6-12 20.
Lake Forest 7 7 15 7 -36
Palatine 3 4 7 6 -20
3-point baskets: LF: Tirzmalis, O. Douglass 2; Pal: Jasonowicz, Myslinski .
*
buffalo grove 50, Deerfield 26
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 1 0-0 2, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Bickhaus 2 6-6 10, A. Floro 0 1-2 1, A. Ramos 0 1-2 1, Schmit 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Faraci 0 0-0 0, Angelova 0 0-1 0, Fortman 4 00 8, Lee 6 1-4 15, Weede 0 1-2 1, A. Floro 1 3-4 5, Lavigne 0 0-0 0, Lozano 2 0-0 5 Totals: 17 12-22 50.
Deerfield - O. Elkes 1 0-0 3, Moy 0 0-0 0, R. Elkes 0 0-0 0, Corman 2 0--0 4, Tatia 1 2-2 4, Engerman 2 0-0 4, Fishbein 3 0-0 6, Friedman 1 0-0 2, Muldrow 1 0-0 3, Totals 11 2-2 26.
Buffalo Grove 9 11 15 15 -50
Deerfield 6 3 6 11 -26
3-point baskets: BG: Lozano, Lee 2, Deer: O. Elkes, Muldrow
*
buffalo Grove 66, lakes 27
Buffalo Grove - Lozano 2 0-0 5, Fontanetta 3 0-0 7, M. Floro 3 0- 2 7, Bickhaus 2 1-1 5, A. Ramos 0 0-0 0 , Schmit 5 0-0 15, Young 0 0-0 0, Faraci 1 0-0 2, Angelova 0 1-2 1, Fortman 2 0-0 4, Lee 4 0-0 9, A. Floro 2 0-0 6, Lavigne 2 0-0 5 Totals 26 2-5 66
Lakes - Watertarg 1 0-0 2, Edwards 2 0-0 4, Lehman 2 1-4 5, Jozwik 2 0-0 4, Kremer 1 0-0 2, Urban 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-2 0, Totals 12 3-8 27
Buffalo Grove 23 15 20 8 -66
Lakes 4 9 4 10 -27
3-point baskets: BG: Fonanetta, Lee, Schmit 5, M. Floro, Lozano, LaVigne, A. Floro 2,
*
DeKalb tournament
FREMD 45, Rockford Lutheran 31
Rockford Luthern - Lepke 2 0-0 5, Davis 1 1-2 3, Giardano 0 0-0 0, Wilhelmi 1 0-0 2, Guse 0 0-0 0, Okoroti 0 0-0 0, Warneke 0 0-0 0, Hovis 0 0-0 0, Spangler 0 0-2 0, Starr 6 0-2 15, Kruckenberg 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 1-6 31.
Fremd - Zara 1 3-4 5, Montella 3 0-0 6, Burns 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 0 2-4 2, Lovelace 0 0-0 0, Youman 1 0-0 3, Honickle 2 0-0 4, Klaczek 3 0-0 6, Cochran 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 0-0 2, Hill 2 0-0 6, McCarthy 1 2-2 4, Kim 2 0-0 5, Hansen 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-11 45.
Rockford Luthern 9 14 4 4 -31
Fremd 15 16 9 5 -45
3-point baskets: RL: Starr 3, Lepke; Fre: Hill 2, Youman, Kim.
Fouled out: none.
*
BOYLAN 41, FREMD 25
Boylan - Reyes 1 0-0 3, Schiro 2 0-0 4, Hilby 1 0-0 3, Bishop 1 1-2 3, Brown 4 0-0 9, Kennedy 5 2-2 12, Eshleman 2 1-2 7, Stull 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 4-7 41.
Fremd - Zara 0 0-0 0, Montella 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Lovelace 1 0-0 2, Youman 0 0-0 0, Honickel 1 0-0 2, Klaczek 0 2-2 2, Cochran 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 0-0 2, Hill 4 0-0 9, Kim 1 0-0 2, Hansen 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 2-2 25.
Boylan 14 15 9 3 -41
Fremd 4 7 6 8 -25
3-point baskets: Boy: Eshleman 2, Reyes, Hilby, Brown; Fre: Hill.
Fouled out: none.
*
Boylan 50, Hinsdale Central 28
Hinsdale Central - McLaughlin 0 0-0 0; Sheehan 1 0-0 2; Revord 2 0-0 6; Porter 0 0-0 0; Hughes 0 5-6 5; Lozier 4 0-0 9; Rivera 0 0-0 0; Nwankpa 2 0-0 4; Howell 0 0-0 0; Kruse 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 5-6 28.
Boylan - Reyes 5 0-0 11; Schiro 0 0-0 0; Hilby 0 0-0 0; Bishop 1 0-0 2; Heimer 1 1-1 3; Brown 6 1-4 16; Kennedy 2 0-0 6; Stoll 4 1-1 9. Totals 19 3-6 50.
Hinsdale Centr. 9 7 7 5 -28
Boylan 12 10 18 10 -50
3-point baskets: HC: Revord 2. B: Brown. Fouled out: None.
*
Hinsdale Central 58, Rockford Lutheran 57
Hinsdale Central - Bokich 1 0-0 2; Sheehan 3 0-0 8; Revord 1 0-0 2; Porter 1 0-0 3; Hughes 6 4-4 17; Lozier 6 3-3 15; Rivera 1 2-2 4; Nwankpa 2 1-2 5; Howell 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 10-11 58.
Rockford Lutheran - Lepke 1 2-2 5; Davis 5 2-4 14; Warneke 2 0-0 5; Spangler 1 1-2 3; Starr 10 3-6 23; Kruckenberg 3 0-1 7. Totals 22 8-15 57.
Hinsdale Centr. 15 16 12 15 -58
Rockford Luth. 15 13 14 15 -57
3-point baskets: HC: Sheehan 2, Porter, Hughes. RL: Lepke, Davis 2, Warneke, Kruckenberg. Fouled out: None.
*
Lincoln-Way East 56, Huntley 40
Lincon-Way East - Villa 0 0-0 0, Logan 0 0-0 0, Waleski 6 0-0 14, Savic 3 2-2 8, Sheehan 2 0-0 5, Nekola 2 0-0 4, Grayer 2 0-0 6, Hunter 2 1-4 5, Alexander 2 0-0 5, Hicks 3 3-3 9. Totals 22 6-9 56.
Huntley - Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Novak 0 1-2 1, Seng 0 0-0 0, Wash 3 1-2 7, Moffett 0 0-2 0, Nwogu 7 1-5 15, Radermacher 4 6-7 15, Bigden 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 9-19 40.
Lincon-Way East 19 13 17 7 -56
Huntley 13 9 13 5 -40
3-point baskets: LWE - Waleski 2, Grayer 2, Sheehan, Alexander; H - Radermacher.
*
Huntley 55, Johnsburg 47
Huntley - Hill 0 1-2 1, Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Novak 0 0-0 0, Seng 0 0-0 0, Wash 1 0-0 2, Moffett 3 1-4 8, Nwogu 5 3-5 13, Radermacher 6 11-13 25, Bidgen 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 16-24 55.
Johnsburg - Owen 2 0-0 4, Me. Madsen 3 1-2 8, Metze 3 2-4 8, Davis 0 3-4 3, Mo. Madsen 6 2-3 16, Arden 3 0-1 6, Stravlin 1 0-0 2, Fritz 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-14 47.
Huntley 9 12 20 14 -55
Johnsburg 14 5 9 19 -47
3-point baskets: H - Radermacher 2, Moffett; J - Mo. Madsen 2, Me. Madsen.
*
Bartlett 73, Johnsburg 56
Bartlett - Walker 0 0-0 0, Hare 8 9-11 29, Standefer 0 1-2 1, Sinclair 4 3-3 12, Noesen 3 1-2 12, Tomillo 0 0-0 0, Hedeen 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Banks 6 0-2 12, Colley 1 0-0 2, Carbery 0 0-0 0, Pagan 2 0-0 4. Totals .22 12-19 73
Johnsburg - Owen 3 0-0 6, Me.Madsen 4 2-3 11, Metze 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Mo.Madsen 7 0-2 15, Arden 4 0-0 10, Stravlin 1 4-6 6, Fritz 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 6-11 56.
Bartlett 18 11 30 14 -73
Johnsburg 8 18 19 11 -56
3-point baskets: B - Hare 4, Sinclair, Noesen; J - Arden 2, Me.Madsen, Mo.Madsen.
Fouled out: J - Owen.
*
Lincoln-Way East 65, Bartlett 58
Bartlett - Hare 7 5-8 22, Standefer 2 0-0 6, Sinclair 4 2-2 12, Noesen 4 1-2 12, Kleeman 0 1-2 1, Banks 2 1-2 5, Hedeen 0 0-0 0, Colley 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-17 58.
Lincoln-Way East - Waleski 4 4-4 14, Savic 2 8-8 12, Grayer 3 4-5 10, Hunter 4 3-7 11, Hicks 0 3-4 3, Sheehan 4 3-4 12, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Nekola 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 25-32 65
Bartlett 16 7 23 12 -58
Lincoln-Way East 12 13 14 26 -65
3-point baskets: B - Hare 3, Noesen 3, Sinclair 2, Standefer 2; LWE - Waleski 2, Nekola, Sheehan.
Fouled out: B - Hare.
*
GRANT 39, BURLINGTON CENTRAL 25
Grant - Mahinay 2 0-1 6, Temple 0 3-4 3, Kiesgen 2 0-0 4, Uribe 4 0-0 10, Finlayson 0 0-0 0, Harrity 4 4-7 12, Linbo 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 7-12 39
Burlington Central- Wells1 0-0 2, Kolhoff 0 0-0 0, Moretti 0 2-2 2, Gardner 2 2-2 6, Schmidt 4 1-2 11, Lichner 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 5-6 25.
Grant 9 9 10 11 -39
Burlington Central 7 11 2 5 -25
3-point baskets: G - Mahinay 2, Uribe 2; BC - Schmidt 2.
*
Burlington Central 49, DeKalb 30
Burlington Central - Wells 1 0-2 3, Kollhoff 2 1-2 5, Andersen 0 0-0 0, Moretti 2 0-0 6, West 1 2-2 4, Menke 0 2-2 2, Ahlers 0 0-0 0, Gardner 3 2-8 8, Schmidt 7 1-2 17, Lichner 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 8-18 49.
DeKalb - Williams 1 0-0 2, Timm 0 0-2 0, Mills 4 4-6 12, Brown 1 0-0 2, Westberg 1 0-0 2, Nelson 5 0-2 10, Overston 0 0-0 0, Finner 1 0-0 2, Webb 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-10 30.
Burlington Central 17 10 10 12 -49
DeKalb 6 7 10 7 -30
3-point baskets: BC - Moretti 2, Schmidt 2, Wells.
*
ROCK ISLAND 73, Grant 33
Grant - Mahinay 5 0-0 12, Temple1 0-0 2, Kisegen 1-2 3, Uribe 1 0-0 3, Harrity 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 2-4 33.
Rock Island- Beal 8 5-5 24, Carr 4 1-1 9. Parker 1 0-0 3, Thomas 3 0-0 8, Hall 3 0-0 8, Williams 2 0-0 5, Walls 2 0-2 5, Simmer 3 0-0 7, Awour 1 2-2 4 Totals 27 8-10 73.
Grant 6 8 13 6 -33
Rock Island 21 13 24 15 -73
3-point baskets: Grt: Mahinay 3, Uribe; RI: Beal 4, Thomas 2, Hall 2, Parker, Williams, Walls Simmer.
Fouled out: none.
*
Coach Kipp's Hoopsfest
at Willowbrook High School
Batavia 37, Willowbrook 29
St. Joseph (IN) 34, Montini 31 (OT)
Loyola 49, Geneva 42
Geneva - Segbrecht 0 1-2 1, Yelle 5 4-8 14, Borkowicz 1 1-2 4, Whitley 1 2-2 4, Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Mallory 1 2-2 5, Hart 4 4-4 12. Totals 13 14-20 42.
Loyola - Dillon 5 0-0 13, Martinez 5 0-1 10, Morrill 1 0-1 3, Ebeling 2 0-0 5, Wehman 3 4-5 11, Satter 2 0-0 4, Ogliore 1 1-3 3. Totals 19 5-10 49.
Geneva 8 9 10 15 -42
Loyola 14 15 12 8 -49
3-point baskets: G - Borkowicz, Mallory; L - Dillon 3, Morrill, Ebeling, Wehman.
*
Mother McAuley 42, Glenbard South 36
Mother McAuely - Murphy 1 1-1 3, Badali 5 2-4 15, Gavin 2 2-2 7, O'Malley 3 1-1 8, Hynes 3 2-2 8, Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Leary 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 9-12 42.
Glenbard South - LaPonte 2 0-0 6, S. Cohen 3 1-1 7, Carli 3 1-2 10, Daca 0 0-2 0, Bair 3 5-6 11, L. Cohen 0 0-0 0, Wilharm 0 2-4 2. Totals 11 9-15 36.
Mother McAuley 2 5 20 15 -42
Glenbard South 15 10 7 4 -36
3-point baskets: MM: Badali 3, Gavin, O'Malley. GS: Carli 3, LaPnte 2. Fouled out: MM: Gavin.
*
New Trier 47, Wheaton North 30
New Trier - Swadey 1 0-0 2; Hong 0 2-2 2; Murdock 3 4-9 10; Goldman 2 1-2 5; Zaslavsky 1 0-0 2; Murdock 0 0-0 0; Malnati 2 0-3 5; Kasapi 5 2-2 13; Kails 0 0-0 0; McCanna 0 0-0 0; Scott 0 0-0 0; Vinson 0 0-0 0; Ryan 4 0-0 8. Totals 18 9-18 47.
Wheaton North - Flowers 0 0- 00; Swider 5 2-5 15; Bonga 0 0-0 0; Ahlberg 0 4-5 4; Hubbard 0 0-0 0; Yates 0 0-0 0; Brady 0 0-0 0; Kravchuk 0 0-0 0; Odell 1 2-2 4; Zander 0 0-0 0; Shine 0 0-0 0; Topps 1 2-4 5; Garner 0 0-0 0; Kortenhoeven 0 2-2 2. Totals 7 13-18 30.
New Trier 18 8 6 15 -47
Wheaton North 10 2 2 16 -30
3-point baskets: NT: Malnati, Kasapi. WN: Swider 2, Topps. Fouled out: None.
*
st ignatius 49, hersey 40
Hersey - Benjamin 1 2-3 5, E. McGrath 3 0-0 7, Collins 1 0-0 2, Rogowski 5 0-0 13, Fahey 2 0-0 6, K. McGrath 2 1-6 5,Boyan 1 0-0 2, Totals 15 3-9 40 .
St. Ignatius - Spruell 1 5-6 7, Gannon 6 2-2 18, McMahon 0 0-0 0, Gross 0 0-0 0, Montgomery 2 0-1 4, N. McDonald 4 1-2 10, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Duque 0 0-0 0, L. McDonald 3 2-2 8, Daly 1 0-2 2, Totals 17 10-15 49.
Hersey 14 9 4 13 -40
St. Ignatius 10 11 13 15 -49
3-point baskets: Hers: Rogowski 3, Fahey 2, Benajmin, E. McGrath; SI: Gannon 4, N. McDonald
*
*
Elgin City Classic at Elgin
Larkin 63, Westminster Christian 36
Westminster Christian - Anderson 2 1-3 6, Frens 1 3-5 5, Noord 5 3-4 13, Glanzer 2 1-5 5, Kovachevich 2 0-0 4, Siers 1 1-2 3, R.Schmitt 0 0-2 0, G.Schimitt. Totals 13 9-23 36.
Larkin - Allen 2 0-0 4, Sarangaya 0 1-2 1, Bohne 1 1-2 3, Young 3 5-5 12, Saldivar 4 0-1 8, Villa 4 2-2 11, Buttrum 2 0-0 4, Dixon 2 0-2 4, Stolitz 3 0-0 7, Pizana 2 1-2 5, Baldwin 0 2-2 2, Walkin 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 12-18 63.
Westminster Chr 4 9 13 10 -36
Larkin 18 18 11 16 -63
3-point baskets: WC - Anderson; L - Young, Villa, Stoltz.
Fouled out: L - Sarangaya.
*
Harvest Christian 61, Elgin 42
Harvest Christian - Martin 0 0-0 0, Kasper 0 0-0 0, Ozburn 1 3-4 5, Porrata 3 0-0 8, Iverson 12 2-4 31, A.Ringel 2 0-2 4, Garcia 3 0-0 8, Shepherd 0 0-0 0, Callahan 0 0-0 0, G.Ringel 0 5-6 5, Dickman 0 0-0 0, Fuja 0 0-0 0, Semereau 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-16-61.
Elgin - Jaimes 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Cooper 2 5-6 9, Pierre-Louis 1 0-0 2, McGee 0 0-0 0, Caldwell 0 0-0 0, E.Graves 1 3-4 5, Sensor 1 0-0 2, Moskow 0 0-1 0, Downing 2 0-0 4, K.Graves 2 4-6 8, Chen 0 0-0 0, Harvey 4 1-2 12, Khan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 13-19 42.
Harvest Christian 12 23 12 14 -61
Elgin 17 8 6 11 -42
3-point baskets: HCA - Iverson 5, Porrata 2, Garciz 2; E - Harvey 3.
*
MLK tournament at Coal City
ANTIOCH 42, coal city 35
Antioch - Feltner 8 2-6 14, Foote 5 0-0 11, Ori 1 3-4 5, Phillips 2 2-4 6, Abdellatif 1 2-2 5, F Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 9-16 42.
Coal City - Skubic 0 2-2 2, Crater 1 1-2 4, Stepka 1 0-0 2, Flint 2 0-0 4, Kauzlaric 3 8-11 15, Owsen 3 2-3 8. Totals 10 13-18 35.
Antioch 10 7 9 16 -42
Coal City 8 8 13 6 -35
3-point baskets: Ant: Foote; CC: Kauzlaric.
Fouled out: none.
*
MARIAN CATHOLIC 47, ANTIOCH 20
Antioch- Feltner 1 2-2 4, Foote 3 2-2 9, Ori 1 0-0 2, Del'ao 1 1-2 3, F. Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 5-6 20.
Marian Catholic - Evans 4 1-1 9, Burrett 1 0-0 3, Catnara 4 0-0 10, Hampton 2 1-2 5, Mitchell 3 0-0 7, Yarbrough 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Carbahjal 2 0-0 4.
Antioch 5 6 9 0 -20
Marian Catholic 18 13 11 5 -47
3-point baskets: Ant: Foote; MC: Catnara 2, Evans, Burrett, Mitchell.
Fouled out: none.
*
MLK tournament at Kewanee National Guard Armory
GENESEO 53, MUNDELEIN 38
Mundelein- Frank 3 2-2 9, Brunkow 0 0-0 0, Slomka 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 0-1 2, Buscher 1 0-0 2, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Austwick 0 0-0 0, Parola 1 0-0 2, Klatt 6 3-3 15, Maldanado 2 2-3 6, Boreika 0 2-4 2 Totals 14 9-13 38.
Geneseo - Dietrich 1 3-4 5, Brown 2 4-6 8, Frerichs 3 4-5 10, M. Smith 1 2-2 4, Thomas 1 0-0 3, McAvoy 3 3-4 9, Himmfiner3 8-9 14. Totals 14 24-30 53.
Mundelein 10 10 11 7 -38
Geneseo 14 10 13 16 -53
3-point baskets: Mund: Frank; Gen: Thomas.
Fouled out: Mund: Maldanado.
*
MUNDELEIN 49, ORION 18
Mundelein - Zanoni 0 0-0 0, Frank 6 0-0 15, Brunkow 0 0-0 0, Slomka 2 0-0 4, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Buscher 3 0-0 8, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Austwick 1 0-0 3, Parola 2 0-0 5, Klatt 1 1-2 5, Maldonado 1 1-2 3, Boreika 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 4-6 49
Orion - McCunn 2 0-0 5, Blachert 1 0-0 2, Tacts 3 0-0 7, Schults 0 0-0 0, DeVoss 0 0-0 0, Farwell 1 0-0 2, Newman 0 0-0 0, Faust 0 0-0 0, Parsous 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 0-0 18.
Mundelein 19 18 9 3 -49
Orion 6 8 4 0 -18
3-point baskets:Mund: Frank 3, Buscher 2, Austwick, Parola; Ori: McCunn, Tacts
Fouled out: none.
*