2017-'18 Season Coverage
updated: 1/14/2018 12:37 AM

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 13 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 13 results

*

Westminster Christian 51, Woodstock North 50

*

ANTIOCH 69, ROUND LAKE 54

Round Lake -- N. Pierre 1 0-0 2, C. Pierre 3 4-6 10, Hollingsworth 12 4-8 28, Elzey 2 0-0 4, Larson 1 1-2 4, Jones 0 2-2 2, Brantley 1 1-2 4, Barcenas 0 0-1 0. Totals: 20 12-21 54.

Antioch -- Gillespie 4 1-2 9, Gallimore 2 2-2 6, Galante 0 0-0 0, Hare 3 2-4 8, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Petty 2 2-3 7, Andrews 2 0-0 6, Filippone 9 5-5 27, Tebbe 1 2-2 4, Vanderwagen 1 0-0 2, Nauman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 14-18 69.

Round Lake 7 15 16 16 --54

Antioch 9 23 16 21 --69

3-point baskets: RL: Larson, Brantley; Antioch: Filippone 2, Andrews 2, Petty.

*

DOWNERS GROVE 58, LIBERTYVILLE 47

Libertyville 9 16 7 15 --47

Downers Grove 5 19 11 23 --58

*

West Aurora 59, Jacobs 47

Jacobs -- Rodriguez 2 3-5 6, Mack 3 1-3 8, Phillips 6 0-3 15, Murray 0 0-0 0, Balkcom 6 0-0 14, Henderson 1 0-0 3, Price 0 0-0 0, McCoy 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-11 47

West Aurora -- Brown 2 6-7 10, Donatlan 5 6-10 16, Virgen 3 0-0 6, Young 4 2-2 14, Crutcher 6 1-2 13, Kirkwood 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-21 59

Jacobs 10 12 13 12 --59

West Aurora 25 10 9 15 --47

3-point baskets: J -- Phillips 3, Balkcom 2, Henderson, Mack; WA -- Young 4.

Fouled out: J -- Balkcom.

*

IC Catholic Prep 56, St. Edward 39

St. Edward -- Park 1 1-2 3; Domel 0 0-0 0; Gaston 1 6-6 8; Oquendo 0 0-0 0; Mlinarich 0 0-0 0; Ranallo 0 0-0 0; Corso 0 0-0 0; Hill 0 0-2 0; Kaufman 0 0-0 0; Franklin 6 10-13 23; O'Neill 1 0-0 2 Krushka 1 1-2 1; Mihammad 1 0-0 2; Muhammad 1 0-0 2 Totals 10 18-25 39

IC Catholic Prep -- Asmussen 0 0-0 0; Cheng 5 7-11 18; Gaudio 3 3-6 9; Askew 1 1-2 3; Saunders 0 0-0 0; Meurer 7 2-4 19; Carpanzano 0 0-0 0; Eichorn 0 0-0 0; Packer 0 0-0 0; Wojtalewicz 3 1-1 7; Gaudio 0 0-0 0 Totals 19 14-24 56.

St. Edward 11 11 5 12 --39

IC Catholic Prep 16 9 14 17 --56

3-point baskets: SE Franklin. IC: Cheng, Meurer 3. Fouled out: None

*

Oak Lawn 75, West Chicago 50

Oak Lawn -- A.Osmani 6 2-4 14; Ward 2 0-0 5; Lillard 0 1-2 1; Abunajim 3 0-0 9; Green 1 0-0 3; S.Somani 8 0-0 18; Adams 9 1-2 19; Reyes 2 2-2 6. Totals 31 6-10 75.

West Chicago -- Gimre 6 8-9 25; Belingon 0 0-00; Filipovic 0 0-0 0; Haroon 0 0-1 0; Humphrey 0 0-0 0; Nelson 5 1-2 12; Ricci 3 0-0 8; Babtista 0 0-0 0; Wilkins 2 0-0 4; Rivera 0 0-0 0; Orr 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 10-14 50.

Oak Lawn 22 20 18 15 --75

West Chicago 9 9 19 13 --50

3-point baskets: OL: Ward, Abunajim 3, Green, S.Osami 2. WC: Gimre 5, Nelson, Ricci 2. Fouled out: None.

*

CONANT 57, ST. PATRICK 41

St. Patrick -- Lara 2 0-0 4, Galati 5 2-2 17, Freeman 4 2-4 11, Medina 0 0-0 0, Fanning 4 0-0 8, Cady 0 1-3 1, Mulcrone 0 0-0 0, Lis 0 0-0 0, Dang 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals15 5-9 41

Conant -- Schols 8 2-2 23, Davis 5 4-5 14, Mittal 3 2-2 9, Kolev 3 0-0 7, Arriago 1 0-0 2, Wachal 1 0-0 2, McColaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-9 57.

St. Patrick 7 12 11 11 --41

Conant 16 10 19 12 --57

3-point baskets: SP : Galati 5, Freeman; Con: Schols 5, Kolev, Mittal.

*

Lake Zurich MLK Classic

Geneva 73, Woodstock 26

Waubonsie Valley 72, Woodstock 53

*

MUNDELEIN 76, Grayslake North 71

Mundelein -- Bikus 26, Marcotte 17, C. Enright 11, Gonzalez 11, Silva 6.

*

Lake Zurich 52, Streamwood 47

Lake Zurich -- Kutsor 6 1-2 16, Tucker 3 0-0 9, DiCerbo 4 2-2 10, Haynes 2 0-0 4, Cison 3 2-2 8, Heffernan 2 0-1 5, Sarvady 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-7 52.

Streamwood -- Sinik 5 0-1 14, K. Cole 4 0-0 8, Marton 4 0-0 11, L. Cole 1 1-2 3, Marquez 0 0-0, Maybrun 2 0-0 4, Flynn 1 2-5 4, Bauer 1 0-0 3, Droll 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-8 47.

Lake Zurich 14 9 14 15 --52

Streamwood 10 14 10 13 --47

3-point baskets: LZ -- Kutsor 3, Tucker 3, Heffernan; S -- Sinik 4, Marton 3, Bauer.

*

Geneva 64, Carmel 46

Geneva -- McDonald 7 3-3 19, Hood 8 0-0 19 Mascari 4 0-1 11, Garth 2 0-0 4, Waldoch 4 0-1 8, Preston 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 3-6 64.

Carmel -- Kilpatrick 2 0-0 4, Wilson 8 3-3 20, Myers 2 0-0 5, Galdoni 1 0-0 3, Roeser 3 4-4 10, Brolley 1 0-0 2, Snell 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-7 46.

Geneva 10 19 15 20 --64

Carmel 11 14 12 9 --46

3-point baskets: G -- Hood 3, Mascari 3, McDonald 2, Preston; C -- Wilson, Myers, Galdoni.

*

Streamwood 70, Richmond-Burton 57

Richmond-Burton -- Bassett 1 0-0 3, Bailey 2 1-2 7, Townsend 4 0-0 9, Marzahl 4 1-2 13, Jankowski 4 4-5 13, Uhwat 1 1-1 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Byrne 2 0-0 4, Tasker 0 0-0 0, Hutson 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 7-10 57.

Streamwood -- Flynn 1 0-1 2, Bauer 0 0-0 0, Enno 0 0-0 0, Fritzmann 0 0-0 0, Maybrun 1 0-0 2, Marquez 0 0-0 0, Droll 0 0-0 0, L.Cole 0 0-0 0, Beach 1 0-0 2, Christopher 0 0-0 0, K.Cole 11 4-8 26, Marton 7 2-2 16, Sinik 7 0-0 22. Totals 30 6-11 70.

Richmond-Burton 16 4 18 19 --57

Streamwood 12 19 15 24 --70

3-point baskets: R-B -- Marzahl 4, Bailey 2, Basset, Jankowski, Hutson; S -- Sinik 4.

*

Palatine 58, Maine East 49

Palatine -- Daly 1 0-0 2, Hogans 3 1-2 7, Moertl 1 0-0 2, Garrett 1 0-0 2, O'Shea 8 0-1 17, Storm 1 0-0 3, Berry 5 0-1 10, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Balanganayi 5 1-3 11. Totals 27 2-7 58.

Palatine 8 16 17 17 --58

Maine East 12 21 8 8 --49

3-point baskets: Pal: O'Shea, Storm.

*

LAKE zURICH 45, PALATINE 32

Palatine -- O'Shea 3 0-0 7, Balanganayi 1 0-0 2, Berry 2 4-6 10, Daly 0 0-0 0, Collins 1 0-0 3, Hogans 0 0-0 0, Moertl 1 0-0 3, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Rayford 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-0 2, Campbell 1 3-4 5. Totals -- 10 7-10 32.

Lake Zurich-- Cison 2 0-0 4, DiCerbo 5 3-5 13, Sarvady 1 0-0 2, Kutsor 5 0-0 11, Tucker 2 2-3 8, Heffernan 3 0-1 7, Salvon 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 5-9 45.

Palatine 7 6 8 11 --32

Lake Zurich 8 16 10 11 --45

3-point baskets: Pal: Berry 2, Moertl; LZ: Tucker 2, Kutsor, Heffernan.

Fouled out: none.

*

Addison Trail 46, Richmond-Burton 41

Addison Trail -- Parnell 4 1-3 11; Palesch 4 0-2 10; Mehmeti 1 2-2 4; Daniels 9 0-0 10; White 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 3-7 46.

Richmond-Burton -- Bailey 0 3-4 3; Townsend 0 4-5 4; Marzobl 1 0-0 3; Jankowski 5 2-2 13; Uhwat 1 2-2 4; Byrne 6 2-2 14. Totals 13 13-15 41.

Addison Trail 9 13 16 8 --46

Richmond-Burt. 9 10 15 7 --41

3-point baskets: AT: Parnell 2, Palesch 2, Daniels. RB: Marzobl, Jankowski. Fouled out: None.

*

Mundelein 49, Waubonsie Valley 43

Mundelein -- Marcotte 1 2-2 4, Bikus 2 2-2 7, Ebube 1 4-6 6, Willman 1 0-0 3, C. Enright 3 5-6 11, Silva 3 0-0 6, K. Enright 3 3-4 12, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Bristow-Motton 0 0-0 0, Schaller 0 0-0 0, Paluch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 16-20 49.

Waubonsie Valley -- Schroeder 1 2-4 4, Skeete 2 3-4 8, Woods 1 2-3 4, Porter 3 3-3 9, Cannon 6 2-2 18, Gregorio 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Khanna 0 0-0 0, Collier 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-16 43.

Mundelein 11 3 13 22 --49

Waubonsie Vall. 9 4 7 23 --43

3-point baskets: M: K.Enright 3, Bilus, Willman. WV: Cannon 4, Skeete. Fouled out: WV: Woods.

*

St. Viator tournament

St. Viator 67, Lakes 45

*

Wheaton Warrenville South tournament

Rockford Lutheran 89,

Schaumburg Christian 69

*

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Wheaton Academy 74, Genoa-Kingston 37

*

Burlington Central 101, North Boone 45

North Boone -- Hoffman 1 0-1 2, Morris 6 3-3 16, Esparza 1 1-1 3, Yarc 5 0-0 12, M. Yunk 1 0-0 2, Hooker 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 2 0-0 4, Cechini 0 0-0 0, C. Yunk 2 0-0 6, Willian-Guy 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-5 45.

Burlington Central -- Beamon 3 1-2 7, Moring 1 0-0 2, Scott 5 2-3 12, Schutta 6 0-0 14, Johnson 7 1-2 15, Lenschow 8 0-0 16, Seyller 0 2-2 2, Mayfield 7 0-0 15, Kalusa 4 2-2 11, Hough 0 2-4 2, Pearson 2 0-0 5. Totals 43 8-15 101.

North Boone 4 14 17 10 --45

Burlington Central 22 31 23 23 --101

3-point baskets: NB -- Yare 2, Yunk 2, Morris; BC -- Schutta 2, Mayfield, Kalusa, Pearson.

*

Hampshire 66, North Boone 36

Hampshire -- Rogers 0 1-4 1, Johnson 3 0-0 7, Woods 7 0-0 14, B. Anderson 1 0-0 3, Shaw 1 1-4 4, Dalby 2 1-2 5, J. Anderson 2 0-0 4, Bryant 1 0-0 2, Lazar 5 0-0 12, Gonzales 1 0-0 3, Westerlund 4 3-5 11, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-15 66.

North Boone -- Cechini 1 0-1 3, Hooker 1 0-0 3, Yarc 4 1-2 10, Hoffmann 1 0-0 2, M. Yunk 2 2-4 7, Morris 4 2-4 11, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Esparaza 0 0-0 0, Wallian-Guy 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-11 36.

Hampshire 15 14 14 23 --66

North Boone 10 13 9 4 --36

3-point baskets: H -- Lazar 2, Gonzales, Shaw, B. Anderson, Johnson; NB -- M. Yunk, Cechini, Hooker, Yarc, Morris.

*

McHenry 77, Kaneland 45

McHenry -- Komaliski 0 0-0 0, Markgrass 6 3-3 18, Calabrese 5 0-0 13, Mohr 5 2-2 14, Michael 0 0-0 0, Diedrich 2 0-0 6, Breisch 1 0-0 2, March 3 3-3 9, Stewart 1 0-0 3, Schoreder 1 0-0 3, Maye 2 0-0 4, Evans 1 0-0 2, Huff 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 8-8 77.

Kaneland -- David 3 0-0 6, Wallner 2 0-0 5, Espe 2 0-1 4, Stuart 0 0-0 0, Heimerdinger 2 0-0 6, Olson 0 0-0 0, Feiza 5 2-2 12, Brost 2 0-0 4, Peeler 3 0-0 8. Totals 19 2-3 45.

McHenry 20 21 20 16 --77

Kaneland 10 12 7 16 --45

3-point baskets: McH -- Markgrass 3, Calabrese 3, Mohr 2, Diedrich 2, Stewart, Schroeder, Johnson; K -- Heimerdinger 2, Wallner.

*

Wheaton Academy 60, Kaneland 38

Wheaton Academy -- Starkey 0 0-0 0, Oykema 2 2-2 6, Simmons 0 0-2 0, Fan 0-0 0, Gunn 7 3-5 18, Walraven 1 0-0 3, Garrison 1 4-4 6, Hocker 0 0-0 0, Wednel 0 2-2 2, Bult 4 0-0 10, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Pares 0 1-2 1, Williams 5 2-4 12. Totals 21 14-21 60.

Kaneland -- David 0 0-0 0, Wallner 1 0-0 3, Espe 3 1-1 8, Stuart 2 0-0 5, Heimerdinger 2 0-0 4, Olson 1 0-1 2, Feiza 1 6-10 8, Brost 4 0-2 8, Peeler 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-14 38.

Wheaton Academy 17 11 14 18 --60

Kaneland 9 10 10 9 --38

3-point baskets: WA -- Bult 2, Walraven, Gunn; K -- Wallner, Espe, Stuart.

*

Elgin 64, Hampshire 56

Elgin -- Hoeberg 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 4-10 6, Fortmann 0 4-7 4, Bonds 0 0-4 0, Toolsie 13 3-4 33, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Wratherburn 0 0-0 0, Cooks 0 0-0 0, Yarber 4 1-4 11, Sitter 0 0-0 0, Panthier 0 0-0 0, Banks 0 0-0 0, Lim 0 0-0 0, Pinsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-29 64.

Hampshire -- Rogers 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 2-3 8, Woods 6 0-2 13, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Dalby 2 1-2 5, Bishop 2 0-0 4, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Lazar 6 1-2 16, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Westerlund 1 1-1 3, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Cortes 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-10 56.

Elgin 24 20 12 8 --64

Hampshire 14 13 14 15 --56

3-point baskets: E -- Toolsie 4, Yarber 2; H -- Lazar 3, Woods, Anderson.

*

Burlington Central 66, Elgin 55

Elgin -- Fortmann 1 0-0 3, Bonds 2 2-5 6, Toolsie 5 1-1 12, Weatherburn 1 0-0 2, Panthier 6 0-0 12, Morris 5 5-7 16, Turner 2 0-0 4, Cooks 0 0-0 0, Yarber 0 0-0 0, Sitter 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-13 55.

Burlington Central -- Beaman 2 3-4 7, Schutta 12 0-1 27, Mayfield 5 3-4 13, Kalusa 3 2-4 9, Hough 2 0-0 4, Scott 1 2-2 4, Lenschow 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-15 66.

Elgin 4 18 17 16 --55

Burlington Central 18 18 12 18 --66

3-point baskets: E -- Fortmann, Toolsie, Morris; BC -- Schutta 3, Kalusa.

*

Downers Grove North Winter Classic

Bartlett 57, Hinsdale Central 49

Wheaton North 59, Downers Grove North 57

Downers Grove North 58, Libertyville 47

*

Sterling MLK Classic

Willowbrook 59, Naperville Central 46

Dixon 55, Naperville Central 42

Willowbrook 75, Sterling 55

*

at Loras College, DuBuque Iowa

Buffalo Grove 56, Hempstead (Iowa) 52

Buffalo Grove -- Mayhorn 17, Camardo 15, Vaselaney 13, Trieb 11, Reid 3.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Lake Forest Academy 70, Morton 55

York 73, Chicago U-High 51

Notre Dame 63, Rockford Lutheran 54

Rockford Auburn 42, Clark 40

Plainfield East 43, Warren 40

*

Benet 72, Plainfield South 46

Benet -- Reed 2 0-0 4; Petrovic 4 2-2 11; Runneberg 3 3-3 9; Buh 8 1-1 19; Engels 2 0-2 5; Casmere 2 0-0 5; Adams 0 2-2 2; O'Mara 1 0-0 2; Crothers 3 0-0 6; Ferrell 2 1-2 5; Horvath 0 2-2 2; Roche 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 11-14 72.

Plainfield South -- Shields 2 1-2 5; Marmolejo 3 0-0 7; Preniekoves 6 3-5 17; Rosethild 4 1-2 10; Hampton-Caffrey 1 2-2 4; Schmid 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 7-11 46.

Benet 15 22 17 18 --72

Plainfield South 10 15 8 13 --46

3-point baskets: B: Petrovic, Buh 2, Engels, Casmere. PS: Marmolejo, Presniekoves 2, Rosethild, Schmid. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 65, Huntley 36

WW South -- Healy 4 0-0 10; Stebbins 3 0-0 8; Bodhead 2 0- 0 5; Harris 1 0-0 3; Cuddihee 2 0-0 5; Burton 1 1-2 3; Kowal 3 0-0 8; Ives 4 1-1 11; Kumar 1 0-0 3; Fischer 0 0-0 0; Kenning 1 1-1 3; Rachford 0 2-2 2; Robinson 0 4-4 4. Totals 22 9-10 65.

Huntley -- Leveisky 4 1-2 11; Dorring 1 0-0 2; Knipp 1 0-0 3; Sruka 3 0-0 6; Pasco 2 0-0 5; Fulcer 1 0-0 2; Crosby 1 0-0 3; Egekava 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 3-4 .

WW South 16 24 8 17 --65

Huntley 5 4 18 9 --36

3-point baskets: WWS: Healy 2, Stebbins, Brodhead, Harris, Cuddihee, Kowal 2, Ives 2, Kumar. H: Leveisky 2, Knipp, Pasco, Crosby. Fouled out: None.

*

2nd Round

Morton 57, Plainfield South 43

Huntley 55, U-High 50

Rockford Lutheran 89, Schaumburg Christian 69

Warren 63, Clark 43

Wheaton Warrenville South 41, York 39

Notre Dame 61, Oak Park-River Forest 54

*

Benet 70, Lake Forest Academy 54

Lake Forest Academy -- Weston 1 3-5 5, Canady 1 0-0 2, Juric 7 4-5 20, Amft-Reyes 0 0-0 0, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Marcus 7 7-9 23, Vukmanovic 0 0-0 0, Gryniewicz 1 0-0 2, Podedworny 0 0-0 0, Chong 0 0-0 0, Mesrobian 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 14-19 54.

Benet -- Petrovic 2 0-0 4, Cooney 1 0-1 2, Buh 9 5-6 28, Engels 2 2-2 6, Crothers 3 3-4 9, Ronneberg 6 0-2 17, Ferrell 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 2-2 2, Fulton 1 0-0 2, Adams 0 0-0 0, Horvath 0 0-0 0, Roche 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 12-17 70.

Lake Forest 10 9 19 16 --54

Benet 24 7 17 22 --70

3-point baskets: LFA: Juric 2, Marcus 2. B: Buh 5, Ronneberg 5. Fouled out: None.

*

Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament

Larkin 82, Harlem 56

Larkin -- Black 1 1-2 4, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Perez 2 2-2 6, Morris 2 0-0 6, Coney 3 2-3 10, Hudson 2 0-0 5, Wiskercher 1 0-2 2, Lynch 13 3-5 30, Talley 2 0-0 4, Rose 3 0-2 6, Shaw 2 0-0 5. Totals 31 8-16 82.

Harlem -- Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Renteria 6 2-2 14, Williams 2 2-2 6, Thomas 2 2-3 6, Tucker 0 1-2 1, Aldrich 2 2-2 6, King 1 1-2 , Jones 5 0-0 10, Gaither 2 0-0 4. 20 10-13 56.

Larkin 16 24 17 25 --82

Harlem 8 8 14 26 --56

3-point baskets: L --Morris 2, Coney 2, Black, Hudson, Lynch.

*

Batavia 74, South Elgin 43

South Elgin -- Montgomery 5 0-0 11, Warrick 2 0-0 5, Luckett 1 0-0 2, Rohr 1 0-0 3, Rahman 1 0-0 2, Binion 4 2-4 10, Miszkewicz 3 4-4 10. Totals 17 6-8 43.

Batavia -- Golden 2 0-0 4, Peterson 5 5-6 16, Cooper 3 0-0 , B. Carlson 2 0-0 5, Weber 1 0-0 2, Johnson 8 2-2 26, Heinz 4 0-0 8, Deutsch 2 0-0 6. Toals 27 7-8 74.

South Elgin 9 13 15 6 --43

Batavia 16 21 19 18 --74

3-point baskets: SE -- Montgomery, Warrick, Rohr; B -- Johnson 8, Peterson, Cooper, Carlson, Deutsch 2.

*

Larkin 79, Belvidere 58

Larkin -- Black 5 0-0 14, Campbell 2 0-0 5, Perez 2 1-2 6, Morris 0 2-2 2, Coney 4 0-0 9, Weiskircher 1 0-0 2, Lynch 9 4-8 22, Talley 2 0-0 4, Rose 1 1-2 , Shaw 5 2-3 12. Totals 31 10-17 79.

Belvidere -- Dean 2 1-1 5, Valladares 0 2-2 2, Kolk 9 4-5 23, King 5 4-4 16, K. Taylor 1 1-2 3, Hausen 0 2-2 2, Tobler 1 0-0 3, Murray 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 14-16 58.

Larkin 20 14 25 20 --79

Belvidere 12 9 14 23 --58

3-point baskets: L -- Black 4, Campbell, Perez, Coney; B -- King 2, Kolk, Tobler.

*

South Elgin 62, Harlem 57

South Elgin -- Montgomery 5 5-6 18, Warrick 2 0-0 4, Sy 1 0-0 2, Rohr 3 0-0 8, Rahman 1 0-0 2, Binion 2 3-4 8, Miszkiewicz 4 8-11 16, Hankins 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 16-22 62.

Harlem -- Hernandez 3 0-0 6, Renteria 2 0-0 5, Thomas 5 2-4 14, Aldrich 1 0-0 2, Jones 4 0-0 8, Gaither 7 4-4 18, Hecox 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 7-10 57.

South Elgin 14 26 11 11 --62

Harlem 17 10 17 13 --57

3-point baskets: SE -- Montgomery 3, Rohr 2, Binion; H -- Thomas 2, Renteria.

*

Batavia 75, Jefferson 66

Batavia -- LeFevre 3 6-8 14, Peterson 2 0-1 4, Cooper 2 1-3 6, B. Carlson 3 0-0 9, Weber 2 0-0 4, Johnson 7 4-4 22, Heinz 4 8-8 16. Totals 23 19-24 75.

Jefferson -- Jones 2 0-0 4, Dunner 1 0-0 3, Williams 4 0-0 11, Powell 1 0-0 2, J. Robinson 5 4-5 16, Dixon 5 4-4 16, Garrett 6 2-4 14. Totals 24 10-13 66.

Batavia 12 22 17 24 --75

Jefferson 11 12 15 28 --66

3-point baskets: B --Johnson 4, Carlson 3, LeFevre 2, Cooper; J -- Williams 3, Robinson 2, Dixon 2, Dunner.

*

MLK tournament at Niles North

NILES NORTH 90, WAUCONDA 39

Wauconda -- Bulgarelli 1 0-0 3, Brannick 3 1-2 7, Carter 5 3-4 16, Yost 0 0-0 0, M. Nolan 0 0-0 0, Ott 2 1-2 5, A. Nolan 2 1-1 5, Shanholtzer 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 9-13 39.

Niles North -- Bariffe-Smith 4 2-2 11, Stephenson 8 0-0 19, Clayborn 5 0-0 13, Wilson 3 0-0 6, Policape 4 2-2 12, Smart 4 0-0 8, Franklin 5 0-3 12, Butler 1 0-0 2, Nicholson 0 0-0 0. Suddath 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 3-4 5, Connor 1 0-0 2. Totals 36 7-11 90.

Wauconda 14 11 6 8 --39

Niles North 30 28 17 15 --90

3-point baskets: Wauc: Carter 3, Bulgarelli; N: Stephenson 3, Clayborn 3, Policape 3, Franklin 2, Bariffe-Smith.

Fouled out: none.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.