2017-'18 Season Coverage
updated: 12/9/2017 11:13 PM

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 9 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 9 results

*

Batavia 80, Chicago Quest 41

La Salle-Peru 42, Kaneland 38

West Aurora 73, York 65

CL Central 54, Cary-Grove 50

*

Westminster Christian 62, Orangeville 52

Westminster Christian -- Kmieciak 1 0-2 2, Stoll 2 4-8 9, Guge 3 0-0 9, Barker 3 0-0 7, Versluys 6 2-2 17, Warrener 3 0-1 6, Hoersch 1 0-0 2, King 4 2-4 10. Totals 23 8-17 62.

Orangeville -- Getz 3 1-2 9, Guy 9 4-5 20, Kleckler 0 2-2 2, Cordeiro 1 3-6 5, Parriott 2 0-0 4, Sullivan 4 1-2 9. Totals 19 11-17 52.

Westminster Christian 12 21 17 12 --62

Orangeville 7 3 14 28 --52

3-point baskets: WC -- Versluys 3, Guge 3, Barker, Stoll; O -- Getz 2, Guy.

Fouled out: O -- Cordeiro.

*

Geneva 62, East Aurora 52

Geneva -- McDonald 4 5-6 16, Hood 4 2-2 12, Waldoch 2 1-2 5, Mascari 5 2-2 14, Garth 2 2-2 6, Riley 0 0-0 0, Preston 1 4-4 6, Belzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-18 59.

East Aurora -- Pryor 3 0-0 6, Faulkner 3 1-1 8, Shepherd-Pegues 5 1-2 11, Williamson 3 0-0 8, Brown 2 0-0 4, Laughlin 0 0-0 0, Cooper-Shaw 1 0-0 2, Harden 0 2-4 2, Santamaria 3 2-2 8, Judon 1 1-1 3, Malone 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-10 52.

Geneva 16 16 14 13 --59

East Aurora 15 16 15 9 --52

3-point baskets: G -- McDonald 3, Mascari 2, Hood 2; EA -- Williamson 2, Faulkner.

*

Glenbard East 74, South Elgin 73 (OT)

Glenbard East -- Adams 4 6-8 14, Peterkin 3 1-2 7, Davis 5 2-3 14, Nelson 8 5-9 27, Janela 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Hall 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 14-22 74.

South Elgin -- Montgomery 2 0-3 4, Warrick 4 0-0 11, Rohr 4 7-7 19, Binion 5 0-0 11, Miszkiewicz 8 9-9 25, Hankins 0 0-0 0, Sy 1 0-0 3, Lamarca 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 16-19 73.

Glenbard East 14 13 13 27 7 --74

South Elgin 24 15 16 12 6 --73

3-point baskets: GBE -- Nelson 6, Davis 2; SE -- Rohr 4, Warrick 3, Binion, Sy.

*

CL South 67, Dundee-Crown 60

Dundee-Crown -- Orndahl 4 10-11 20, Butler 3 1-3 7, Bergeron 1 3-7 6, Stec 2 0-0 4, Hairston 5 8-9 18, Hatcher 2 0-0 4, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Parreno 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 23-32 60. 

CL South -- Holloway 1 4-6 6, Lawson 0 3-6 3, Reall 8 1-2 21, Kuffel  3 0-0 6, Haskin 6  0-0 12, Leva 3 1-2 7, Geske 2 4-5 9, Fischer 1 0-0 2, Jenkins 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 13-21 67. 

Dundee-Crown 10 12 6 32 --60

CL South 13 16 16 22 --67

3-point baskets: D-C -- Orndahl 2, Bergeron; CLS -- Reall 4.

Fouled out: D-C -- Parreno; CLS -- Haskin, Leva

*

Jacobs 67, Hampshire 53

Jacobs -- Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 6 7-8 19, Lyons 0 0-0 0, Bufford 0 0-0 0, McCoy 2 0-0 6, Mack 4 1-2 11, Phillips 7 1-2 17, Volenec 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Murray 1 2-2 4, 2 3-3 7, Pinsel 0 1-2 1, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 15-19 67.

Hampshire -- Rogers 0 0-0 0, Michaelsen 0 0- 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Woods 1 2-2 4, B. Anderson 1 0-0 2, Golden 2 0-0 5, Shaw 5 2-5 15, Dalby 1 0-0 2, Bishop 1 0-0 2, J. Anderson 1 0-0 3, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Lazar 1 1-1 3, Cork 8 1-2 17, Westerlund 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 6-10 53.

Jacobs 16 25 11 15 --67

Hampshire 10 17 15 11 --53

3-point baskets: J -- McCoy 2, Mack 2, Phillips 2; H -- Golden, Shaw 3, J. Anderson.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 62, ANTIOCH 46

Grayslake Central -- Thomas 3 2-2 9, Spalding 3 3-6 11, Fortmann 4 0-0 9, Crews 3 6-8 12, Novak 5 6-9 18, Stoffel 0 0-0 0, Moe 0 2-2 2, Guckenberger 0 1-2 1, Kulis 0 0-0 0, Dahlstrom 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 20-29 62.

Antioch -- Filippone 3 5-9 12, Petty 1 0-0 2, Gillespie 2 0-1 5, Hare 2 6-7 10, Gallimore 1 5-10 7, Tebbe 0 0-0 0, Galante 0 0-0 0, Andrews 1 0-2 3, Nauman 0 0-0 0, Balagot 2 2-2 7, Boeh 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 0 0-0 0, DeVaughn 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 18-31 46.

Grayslake Central 19 17 12 14 --62

Antioch 9 21 9 7 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 2, Novak 2, Thomas, Fortmann; Ant: Filippone, Gillespie, Andrews, Balagot.

Fouled out: none.

*

North CHicago 79, Wauconda 66

N. Chicago -- Walker 2 0-0 5, Rogers 2 2-7 7, James 0 0-0 0, Waiters 0 0-0 0, Lymone 3 0-0 7, Gales 3 1-2 7, Cooper 1 1-3 4, Samoa 0 2-2 2, Iroy 1 0-0 2, Coleman 8 4-5 23. Totals 20 10-19 79.

Wauconda -- Rinchiuso 3 0-0 6, Bulgarelli 0 3-4 3, Brannick 2 9-9 14, O'Brien 3 1-2 10, Carter 3 2-2 9, M. Nolan 0 1-2 1, Ott 4 0-1 8, Carlsen 2 2-4 6, A. Nolan 2 5-6 9. Totals 19 23-32.

N. Chicago 20 27 19 13 --79

Wauconda 22 14 15 15 --66

3-point baskets: NChi: Cooper 3, Walker, Rogers, Lymone, Coleman.

Fouled out: none.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 73, ROUND LAKE 48

Round Lake -- Barcenas 2 1-1 5, Elzey 2 1-1 5, Lowe 5 2-3 12, Larson 3 0-0 8, Hollingsworth 6 1-2 13, C. Pierre 2 0-0 5.

Grayslake North -- J. Connolly 8 0-1 18, Falson 1 0-0 3, Ritter 2 0-0 5, Thomas 2 0-1 4, Donohue 3 0-2 8, R. Connolly 9 2-2 20, Smithson 1 0-0 2, Carter 2 0-0 4.

Round Lake 8 17 13 10 --48

Grayslake North 21 23 20 9 --73

3-point baskets: RL: Larson 2, C. Pierre; GN: J. Connolly 2, Donohue, Thomas, Ritter, Falson.

*

Notre Dame Acad. (Wis) 49, Stevenson 36

Stevenson -- Ram 11 points, Chieng 7 points, Qualley 7 points.

*

GRANT 61, LAKES 52

Grant -- Huff 20, Kusiak 16,

*

conant 49, deerfield 42

Conant -- Davis 9 9-16 29, Schols 1 0-0 3, McColaugh 1 0-0 2, Kolev 1 0-0 3, Benigni 0 0-0 0, Arriaga 1 0-0 3, Wachal 3 0-1 8, Mittal 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 10-19 49.

Deerfield -- Casieri 4 0-0 11, Lieb 1 1-1 3, Nadler 0 0-0 0, Rothernberg 0 0-0 0, Siegal 3 2-2 11, DuManthier 2 0-0 6, Silverlade 0 0-0 0, Baer 3 2-2 9, Kenyon 1 0-0 2, Engerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-5 42.

Conant 11 11 16 11 --49

Deerfield 7 11 12 12 --42

3-point baskets: Con: Davis 2, Schols, Kolev, Arriaga, Wachal 2, Dfld: Casieri 3, Seigal 3, DuMonthier 2, Baer.

*

Palatine 41, Northridge Prep 38

Northridge Prep -- Thursby 7 1-1 19, Conroy 2 0-0 5, Abukhail 0 1-2 1, Gadula 2 0-0 4, Strenk 1 0-0 2, Menocal 2 0-0 4, Holohan 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 2-3 38.

Palatine -- Collins 2 0-1 4, Moertl 3 4-4 13, Garrett 1 0-0 2, O'Shea 5 1-2 11, Storm 1 0-0 3, Berry 3 0-1 8, Balanganayi 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 5-10 41.

Northridge Prep 7 5 16 10 --38

Palatine 21 5 9 6 --41

3-point baskets: Pal: Moertl 3, Berry 2, Storm. NP: Thursby 3, Gadula 2, Menocal 2, Conroy, Strenk

Fouled out: none.

*

At United Center

Hersey 42, Glenbrook South 38

*

Hinsdale South 49, St. Francis 39

Hinsdale South -- Norman 2 0-0 4, Mazzei 2 0-0 4, Griffin 7 2-4 18, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Tims 2 1-5 5, Thomas 2 1-1 5, Sarangay 0 0-0 0, Durkin 0 0-0 0, Rainys 0 1-2 1, Dahms 1 0-0 2, Slack 1 0-0 2, Zinis 0 0-0 0, Savage 2 1-1 5, Lehmann 0 0-1 0, Rankins 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 6-14 49.

St. Francis -- Cooney 0 0-1 0, Rueth 0 0-0 0, Blank 3 0-0 7, Harvey 2 0-0 5, J. Detloff 2 4-6 8, Robak 0 0-0 0, Hamman 0 0-0 0, England 1 0-1 2, Kubiak 2 2-2 6, Walker 1 0-0 2, Kasprak 0 0-0 0, Ingold 1 0-0 2, Howard 3 1-1 7, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kosmitotis 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-11 39

Hinsdale South 15 15 10 9 --49

St. Francis 10 11 9 9 --39

3-point baskets: HS: Griffin 2, Rankins. SF: Blank, Harvey. Fouled out: None.

*

Friday's late results

Benet 50, Notre Dame 41

Notre Dame -- Tianen 0 0-0 0; Pruper 4 1-2 11; Bergstrom 0 2-2 2; Sayles 4 0-0 10; Mahoic 2 3-7 7; Tagani 0 1-4 1; D'Amico 3 4-6 10. Totals 13 11-21 41.

Benet -- Reid 0 0-0 0; Petrovic 4 1-2 12; Cooney 0 3-4 3; Buh 3 4-4 12; Boyle 0 0-0 0; Tomshack 2 0-0 6; Engels 0 0-0 0; O'Mara 0 0-0 0; Ferrel 3 0-0 6; Crothers 2 0-0 4; Eschenbach 2 2-2 7. Totals 16 10-12 50.

Notre Dame 9 7 16 9 --41

Benet 9 17 12 12 --50

3-point baskets: ND: Pryor 2, Sayles 2. B: Petrovic 3, Buh 2, homshack 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.