Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Dec. 4 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Dec. 4 results
*
Lisle 46, Manteno 33
Sandwich 48, Westmont 37
*
West Aurora 57, Streamwood 42
West Aurora - Rayford 2 1-2 5, Karanovic 1 0-0 2, Doby 3 0-2 6, Rodgers 0 1-2 1, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Miles 6 0-1 12, Lambert 3 0-0 6, Kennebrew 3 0-2 7, Tomas 2 0-0 5, Battle 1 1-2 3, Vanderwoude 4 2-2 10. Totals 25 5-11 57.
Streamwood - Sewell 0 0-0 0, Mien 5 0-1 10, Veguilla 2 0-0 4, Bracy 6 4-4 16, Patel 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Rochelle 0 0-0 0, Rojas 1 2-2 4, Roncone 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 8-9 42.
West Aurora 12 15 23 7 -57
Streamwood 6 15 10 11 -42
3-point baskets: WA - Kennebrew, Tomas.
Fouled out: S - Mien.
*
Timothy Christian 47, Guerin Prep 15
Timothy Christian - Schuringa (13 pts, rebs); Sureya (9 pts, 7 rebs, 3 steals); Gehrke (8 pts).
*
Wheeling 82, Maine East 44
Maine East - Aposloban 8 2-2 23, Buezkowski 3 1-2 7, Olibello 2 1-4 7, Grounias 3 0-0 6, Mesoldzija. Totals 17 5-10 44.
Wheeling - Velev 3 0-0 7, Collar 7 2-7 16, Drozdz 7 1-2 16, Pierini 8 0-0 20, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Igiehon 6 0-0 12, Webb 3 0-1 6, Helms 1 1-2 3. Totals 36 4-12 82.
Wheeling 17 9 21 22 -82
Maine East 5 11 12 16 -44
3-point baskets: Whl: Pierini 4, Velev, Drozdz. ME: Aposloban 3, Olibello 2.
*
st. viator 49, elk grove 41
St. Viator - Clark 5 5-6 15, Solimene 5 1-3 11, Mueller 1 0-2 2, Leazer 0 0-1 0, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2, Horbach 0 0-0 0, Robinson 2 4-5 8, Krause 3 0-0 9, DeJulio 0 2-2 2, McDonnell 0 0-0 0, Totals 17 12-19 49 .
Elk Grove - Murray 4 4-4 13, Tierney 0 2-5 0, Blomquist 2 0-0 4, Masnica 2 2-4 6, Kandefer 7 2-2 16, Ingebrigtsen 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Trausch 0 0-3 0, Smola 0 0- 0 0 Totals 15 10-16 41.
St. Viator 15 13 9 12 -49
Elk Grove 11 10 7 13 -41
3-point baskets: St.V: Krause 3; EG: Murray.
Fouled out: None.
*
Fremd 49, Schaumburg 43
Fremd - Zara 2 1-2 6, Montella 2 0-1 4, Burns 1 0-0 3, Kennedy 0 0-1 0, Lovelace 0 0-2 0, Klaczek 5 5-8 17, Cochran 3 2-2 11, LaBarge 1 0-0 2 0 0 0 3, Hill 2 0-0 4, McCarthy 0 1-2 1, Kim 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-20 49.
Schaumburg - Patterson 1 0-0 2, Torosian 1 0-0 2, Aguilar 4 0-0 9, Doroskin 3 2-2 8, Luecht 2 1-1 5, Fredrickson 3 0-0 6, Aguirre 5 1-2. Totals 19 4-5 43.
Fremd 15 10 11 13 -49
Schaumburg 14 7 14 8 -43
3-point baskets: Sch: Aguilar. Fremd: Klaczek 2, Cochran 3, Burns, Zara.
Fouled out: Sch: Patterson.
*
Sunday's result
ESCC/GCAC Shootout at Nazareth Academy
St. Viator 41, Regina 25
Viator - Solimene 16 points, Clark 13 points.
*
Friday's result
Rolling meadows 60, Buffalo Grove 43
Rolling Meadows - King 3 2-4 8, Davis 6 0-0 13, Spiwak 5 1-2 11, Greifenstein 7 0-0 15, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Joyce 0 0-0 0, Holifield 1 0-0 2, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Maltese 0 0-0 0, Brand 0 1-2 1, Holse 4 0-0 8 Totals 27 4-8 60.
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 3 0-1 8, M. Floro 2 4-5 8, Ramos 2 0-0 4, Schmit 1 0-0 3, Angelova 2 2-2 6, Fortman 1 0-0 2, Lee 3 4-4 10, A. Floro 1 0-0 2 Totals .
Rolling Meadows 16 24 16 4 -60
Buffalo Grove 2 12 9 20 -43
3-point baskets: RM: Spiwak , Greifenstein; BG: Fontanetta 2, Schmit
Fouled out: None.