2017-'18 Season Coverage
updated: 12/2/2017 11:32 PM

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 2 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 2 results

*

Bartlett 62, Notre Dame 59

Cary-Grove 45, Prairie Ridge 33

Chicago Latin 49, Lisle 45

Downers Grove North 63, Lyons Township 42

Fenwick 65, St. Francis 42

York 60, East Aurora 52

*

South Elgin 73, Rockford Guilford 55

Guilford -- Rodriguez 4 4-6 15, Jo.Jones 2 4-5 8, Mauer 0 2-2 2, Ja.Jones 4 1-2 10, Ivanic 1 0-0 2, Stewart 2 1-2 5, Williams 3 1-1 7, Holmstrom 1 1-1 3, Albers 0 3-5 3. Totals 17 17-24 55.

South Elgin -- Montgomery 6 1-2 14, Lamarca 0 0-2 0, Ashby 1 0-0 2, Warrick 4 3-4 13, Formales 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0, Sy 2 0-0 5, Roy 0 0-0 0, Rohr 10 0-0 24, Errington 0 0-0 0, Binion 1 3-6 5, Miszkiewicz 2 1-3 5, Hankins 2 1-2 5. Totals 28 9-19 73.

Guilford 7 13 17 18 --55

South Elgin 17 23 17 16 --73

3-point baskets: RG -- Rodriguez 3, Ja.Jones; SE -- Rohr 4, Warrick 2, Montgomery, Sy.

*

CL South 43, McHenry 40

McHenry -- Kosmalski 0 1-2 1, Markgraff 4 6-6 17, Calabrese 2 0-0 4, Mohr 3 2-2 8, Breisch 4 0-3 8, March 0 0-2 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Evans 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-15 40.

CL South -- Leva 1 0-0 2, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Holloway 5 2-2 17, Lawson 0 2-2 2, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Reall 3 0-0 9, Geske 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 1 0-1 3, Haskin 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 4-5 43.

McHenry 14 5 6 15 --40

CL South 2 18 10 13 --43

3-point baskets: McH -- Markgraff 3; CLS -- Holoway 5, Reall 3.

Fouled out: CLS -- Haskin.

*

Dundee Crown 67, Hampshire 47

Dundee-Crown -- Orndahl  2 8-8 14, Butler 3 0-1 7, Bergerson 6 3-4 16, Stec 4 3-6 11, Hairston 4 2-3, Hatcher 0 0-0 0, Michalski 2 2-2 6, Raby  0 0-0 0, Parreno 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-25 67.

Hampshire -- Cork 2 0-0 6, Woods 5 4-4 14, Shaw 3 1-2 9, Lazar 1 0-0 3, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Westerlund 1 0-0 2, Anderson 2 0-0 4 Golden 1 0-0 2, Dalby 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-6 47.

Dundee-Crown 15 15 19 18 --67

Hampshire 14 16 5 12 --47

3-point baskets: D-C -- Orndahl 2, Butler, Bergerson, Hairston; H -- Cork 2, Shaw 2, Lazar, Johnson.

*

DePaul College Prep 35, Benet 34

DeKalb -- Cody 1 2-2 5, Mosley 3 0-0 7, Anthony 1 7-10 9, Cowan 4 1-3 10, Pantovic 1 0-1 2, Shower 0 0-0 0, Papaioanou 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Mathews 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 10-16 35.

Benet -- Petrovic 1 0-0 3, Cooney 0 0-0 0, Buh 4 0-0 10, Engels 2 0-0 4, Crothers 7 0-1 15, Reid 1 0-0 2, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Tamshack 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 0-1 34.

DePaul 8 8 5 14 --35

Benet 9 10 7 8 --34

3-point baskets: D: Cody, Mosley, Cowan. B: Buh 2, Petrovic, Crothers. Fouled out: None.

*

Warren 49, Jacobs 46

Warren -- McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Ellis 2 2-2 6, Catanus 4 0-0 9, Diehl 4 3-4 13, Schilling 4 0-0 10, Short 0 0-0 0, Rich 4 1-2 9, Gtsis 0 0-0 0, Sarancic 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-8 49.

Jacobs -- Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, McCoy 2 0-0 6, Mack 4 0-0 11, Phillips 5 0-0 14, Volenec 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Murray 2 0-0 4, Balkcom 3 0-1 6, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 0-1 46.

Warren 14 7 18 10 --49

Jacobs 14 6 9 17 --46

3-point baskets: W -- Diehl 2, Schilling 2, Catanus; J -- Phillips 4, Mack 3, McCoy 2, Rodriguez.

*

ANTIOCH 54, wauconda 50

Antioch -- Gallimore 3 7-9 13, Galante 0 0-0 0, Hare 3 1-2 8, Petty 0 0-0 0, Boeh 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0, Filippone 9 2-3 233, Gillespie 3 4-5 10, Tebbe 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-19 54.

Wauconda-- Brannick 5 0-1 10, O'Brien 2 0-0 6, Carter 3 1-2 7, Yost 0 0-0 0, M. Nolan 2 5-6 9, Ott 3 0-2 6, Carlsen 4 1-2 9, A. Nolan 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 8-25 50.

Antioch 15 9 12 18 --54

Wauconda 9 9 20 12 --54

3-point baskets: Ant: Filippone 3, Hare; Wauc: O'Brien 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

CARMEl 66, MONTINI 65

Carmel -- Brolley 2 0-0 5, Kilpatrick 2 3-5 7, Wilson 5 4-13 15, Myers 4 0-0 11, Galdoni 0 2-2 2, Williams-Gray 1 6-7 8, Roeser 6 6-7 18, Snell 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-34 66.

Montini -- Morrissey 23, Thompson 5 7-9 18, Evans 0 2-2 2, Morrill 1 2-2 5, West 0 2-4 2, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Stokes 3 0-1 6, Harris 3 1-4 7, Banks-Wall 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 19-27 65.

Carmel 9 16 19 22 --66

Montini 17 11 21 16 --65

3-point baskets: Carm: Myers 3, Brolley, Wilson; Mont: Morrissey 4, Thompson, Morrill.

Fouled out: none.

*

LAKES 48, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 43

Lakes-- Parmly 3 0-0 6, Ott 2 0-0 4, Cherry 1 5-6 7, Behrendt 6 1-3 15, Gunther 1 1-1 3, Milostan 1 0-0 3, McCann 1 0-0 3, Greenfield 1 0-0 3,

Triplett 2 0-1 4. Totals: 18 7-11 48

Grayslake North-- R. Connelly 4 3-4 11, Donohue 1 1-4 3, J Connelly 4 2-3 12, Carter 0 1-4 1, Martineau 1 0-0 3, Smithson 2 2-2 6, Thomas 1 2-2 4, Falson 1 0-0 2, Lovitsch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-19 43.

Lakes 7 5 17 9 --48

Grayslake North 11 12 15 5 --42

3-point baskets: Lks: Behrendt 2, Greenfield, Milostan, Ott: GN: J. Connelly 2 ,Martineau.

Fouled out: GN: Lovitsch.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, GRANT 44

Grant -- Waszkowski 10, Kusiak 16.

Grayslake Central -- Novak 5 2-3 14, Crews 4 2-2 14, Thomas Jr. 1 0-0 2, Spalding 5 1-5 11, Guckenberger 0 0-0 0, Stoffell 1 0-0 3, Fortmann 2 0-0 5, Moe 0 0-0 0. Totals .18 5-10 46

3-point baskets: Grt: Huff, McGraw, Kusiak; GC: Novak 2, Thomas Jr. , Stoffel, Fortmann.

Fouled out: none.

*

maine west 60, buffalo grove 54 (OT)

Maine West -- Dones 3 4-4 13, Dugalic 6 2-3 15, Kentgen 1 2-2 4, Bates 1 0-0 2, Collins 6 3-7 15, Grimmer 1 0-0 2, Rice 2 0-0 5, Staten 1 1-3 3, Scholler 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-19 60.

Buffalo Grove -- Trieb 5 0-2 11, Mayhorn 1 0-0 2, Fricke 3 1-2 10, Cammardo 4 5-8 13, Vaselaney 3 0-1 6, Adam 0 0-0 0, Sheasby 0 0-0 0, Cole 4 1-2 12, Reid 0 0-0 0, Nowakowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-15 54.

Maine West 13 14 16 5 12--60

Buffalo Grove 12 17 15 4 6--54

3-point baskets: MW: Dones 3, Dugalic, Rice; BG: Fricke 3, Trieb, Cole 3.

Fouled out: BG: Trieb.

Soph: Maine West 60, Buffalo Grove 58

*

Burney Wilkie Classic at Aurora Christian

ACC 65, Joliet Catholic 48

*

St. Edward 56, Marmion 53

Marmion -- Surges 3 4-5 10, Groom 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 9 3-5 21, Fletcher 1 0-0 3, Pugh 4 2-4 11, McMahon 1 2-4 4, Bettag 2 0-0 4, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-18 53.

St. Edward -- Parks 5 2-2 13, Gaston 1 3-4 6, Mlinarich 2 0-0 5, Franklin 11 0-2 25, O'Neill 1 2-2 4, Kruska 0 1-2 1, Muhammad 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 8-13 56.

Marmion 15 12 10 16 --53

St. Edward 17 12 12 15 --56

3-point baskets: M -- Fletcher, Pugh; SE -- Franklin 3, Mlinarich, Parks, Gaston.

*

Aurora Christian 75, Harvest Christian 59

Harvest Christian -- Jones 3 3-4 10, Young 2 0-0 5, Davila 7 0-0 16, Lockwood 1 4-4 6, Nohava 5 5-8 15, Kasper 1 1-2 3, Boyce 1 0-0 2, Kokosovlis 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-18 59.

Aurora Christian -- J. Wolfe 10 2-3 25, Stevens 3 0-0 6, Davis 1 0-0 2, Cruger 4 1-2 10, W. Wolfe 8 1-2 23, Zavasnik 0 0-0 0, Madsen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Thomas 2 0-0 5. Totals 30 4-7 75.

Harvest Christian 8 12 15 24 --59

Aurora Christian 17 24 21 13 --75

3-point baskets: HC: Davila 2, Jones, Young; AC: W. Wolfe 6, J. Wolfe 3, Thomas, Cruger.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.