Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 21 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 21 results
*
Newark 37, Aurora Christian 26
*
Willows 42, Westminster Christian 21
Westminster Christian - Anderson 1 0-0 2, Frens 2 0-2 5, R. Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Van Noord 0 0-0 0, Whitchurch 0 0-0 0, Glanzer 4 4-4 12, Mason 0 2-4 2, G. Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Siers 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 6-10 21.
Westminster Chr. 5 2 9 5 -21
Willows 11 8 12 11 -42
3-point baskets: WC - Frens.
*
Montini 72, Trinity 33
Montini - Mitchell 5 4-4 17, Lynch 0 0-0 0m Pitts 6 1-1 17, Kokkines 4 2-2 12, Thornton 0 2-4 2, Patty 3 3-3 9, Jarosinski 3 2-4 8. Totals 23 16-20 72.
Trinity - Childress 0 0-0 0, Leyden 0 0-0 0, M. Ritchie 1 0-0 3, L. Ritchie 0 0-0 0, Lee 4 2-3 11, Coty 0 0-0 0, Chmielewski 3 3-3 10, Fanning 1- 1-2 3, Berry 2 2-2 6. Totals 9 8-10 33..
Montini 20 19 16 17 -72
Trinity 7 9 4 13 -33
3-point baskets: M: Pitts 4, Mitchell 3, Kokkines 2, Prochaska; T: M. Ritchie, Lee, Chmielewski. Fouled out: T: Leyden, Fanning
*
Burlington Central tournament
Burlington Central 58, McHenry 54 (OT)
*
Hinsdale South Brenda Whitesell Invite
Hinsdale Central 57, Hinsdale South 38
Hinsdale Central - Sheehan 6 0-0 16, Hughes 6 0-0 12, Lozier 2 0-0 4, Howell 2 1-2 6, Kruse 2 0-2 4, Revord 2 0-0 4, Nwankpa 2 0-0 4, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Porter 1 0-0 3, Bokich 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 1-4 57.
Hinsdale South - Edmond 4 0-0 8, Hendrick 2 0-0 4, Markos 1 0-0 2, Koziol 1 2-2 5, Adams 0 3-4 3, Muckles 4 0-0 8, Jensen 0 2-2 2, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Washington 0 2-6 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 9-14 38.
Hinsdale Central 6 10 10 12 -38
Hinsdale South 13 16 12 16 -57
3-point baskets: HC: Sheehan 4, Howell, Porter. HS: Koziol. Fouled out: None.
*
Naperville Central Tip Off Tournament
Naperville Central 59, Plainfield North 43
Plainfield North - Cross 4 3-4 14, Weck 0 0-1 0, Thompson 2 1-4 5, Vincento 3 0-0 7, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Mussatto 2 0-1 4, Knopp 2 5-6 9, Callon 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-16 43.
Naperville Central - Melby 4 2-2 12, DeShazer 2 4-6 9, Kincaide 1 1-1 3, Spisak 1 0-0 3, Alvarado 0 1-4 1, Gillfillan 1 2-2 4, Schmid 2 0-1 4, Lakstigala 9 2-2 22, Allen 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 13-20 59.
Plainfield North 11 8 10 14 -43
Naperville Cent. 18 18 12 11 -59
3-point baskets: PN: Cross 3, Vincento 1. NC; Melby 2, DeShazer 1, Spisak 1, Lakstigala 2. Fouled out: PN: Cross, Knopp.
*
At Bartlett
Batavia 54, Bartlett 39
Batavia - Golden 8 0-0 17, Orman 3 0-0 9, Sergio 4 0-0 8, Rerko 3 2-2 8, Newberry 2 0-1 4, Chaney 1 2-3 4, Laughlin 1 0-0 2, Polick 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 6-8 54.
Bartlett - Hare 4 5-7 15, Sinclair 3 0-0 8, Hernandez 3 0-2 8, Noesen 1 0-0 3, Kleeman 0 3-4 3, Banks 1 0-1 2, Standefer 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 8-16 39.
Batavia 15 19 6 14 -54
Bartlett 3 14 10 12 -39
3-point baskets: B - Orman 3, Golden; B - Sinclair 2, Hernandez 2, Hare 2, Noesen.
*
Waubonsie Valley/West Aurora War-Hawk Tournament
DeKalb 48, West Chicago 36
West Chicago - Koenig (17 pts)
*
Addison Trail/Fenton tournament
Addison Trail 62, Fenton 44
Fenton - Miller 2 0-0 5, Minard 0 0-0 0, Kaspari 2 0-0 6, Benbow 2 1-3 5, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Lozada 0 0-0 0, Delatorre 0 0-0 0, Milano 1 0-0 3, Arzola 5 0-0 10, Lira 3 1-2 8, Mason 0 0-0 0, Millard 0 0-0 0, Acuna 2 0-0 6, Martinez 0 1-2 1, Hausen 0 0-0 0, Tapia 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 3-7 44.
Addison Trail - Carreras 0 0-0 0, Gilliam 4 3-4 11, Zaccaro 2 2-2 8, Be. Berumen 7 1-1 15, Scorza 8 4-6 20, Br. Berumen 1 0-0 2, Martinez 2 0-0 4, Garay 1 0-0 2, Herrera 0 0-0 0, Giometti 0 0-2 0, Ochoa 0 0-0 0, Sawina 0 0-1 0. Totals: 25 10-16 62..
Fenton 7 11 13 13 -44
Addison Trail 9 24 17 12 -62
3-point baskets: F: Acuna 2, Kaspari 2, Miller, Milano, Lira. AT: Zaccaro 2. Fouled out: none.
*
leyden 48, elgin 34
Leyden - Frias 0 1-2 1, Igartua 5 5-6 19, Colmenares 3 3-4 10, Michorczyk 3 0-0 9, Perez 1 0-0 2, Alcaraz 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Herrara 0 3-10 3, Samuel 1 0-0 2, Hurtado 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 12-22 48.
Elgin - Jaimes 0 0-0 0, OCampo 0 0-0 0, Cooper 2 8-16 12, Pierre-Louis 0 0-0 0, Untalan 2 0-0 4, Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Downing 0 0-0 0, Graves 2 3-12 7, Chen 2 2-2 7, Harvey 2 0-0 4, Khan 0 0-0 0, Moskow 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 13-30 34.
Leyden 9 16 5 18 -48
Elgin 5 10 7 12 -34
3-point baskets: Ley: Igartua 4, Michorczyk 3, Colmenares; Elg: Chen.
Fouled out: Elg: Untalan.
*
Bison Classic
At Libertyville
maine south 61, libertyville 40
Maine South - Schilling 4 0-0 8, Scales 5 4-4 18, Alhaho 4 0-0 8, Miller 2 0-0 4, Semple 6 0-0 12, Spuria 5 1-2 11, Leary 0 0-2 0. Totals 26 5-8 61.
Libertyville - Whitney 0 2-2 2, Spaulding 3 0-0 6, Buchert 4 1-1 12, Manski 2 0-2 6, Huber 1 0-0 2, Frea 3 0-0 7, Crow 2 0-0 5, Evers 0 0-2 0, Brooke 0 0-0 0, Gianna 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne 0 0-0 0
Maine South 18 11 18 14 -61
Libertyville 10 15 5 10 -40
3-point baskets: MS: Scales 4; Lib: Buchert 3, Manski 2, Frea, Crow.
Fouled out: none.
*
barrington 34, grayslake central 29
Grayslake Central - J. Gosell 2 0-0 4, Barnes 3 1-2 7, Bullman 4 2-6 10, Fitzgerald 0 1-4 1, Drevline 1 4-4 6, P. Gosell 0 1-4 1. Totals 10 9-20 29.
Barrington - N/A.
Barrington 5 8 2 14 -34
Grayslake Central 2 6 13 8 -29
Fouled out: none.
*
At Hersey
mother mcAuley 72, Hersey 36
Mother McAuley - Gallagher 1 0-0 2, Murphy 3 1-1 7, Badali 4 1-2 11, McBeth 1 3-4 5, O'Malley 9 0-0 21, Hynses 1 3-5 5, Learu 0 0-0 0, Flood 0 0-0 0, Ramse 2 8-10 10, Swiatek 3 2-2 9. Totals 24 20-26 72.
Hersey - Benjamin 5 0-2 10, E.McGrath 2 2-3 6, Hemenway 0 00 0, Collins 2 0-1 4, Rogowski 1 0-0 3, Jacobson 1 0-0 2, Fahey 1 2-4 4, K.McGrath 2 1-2 5, Boyan 1 0-0 2, Skiko 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-10 36.
Mother McAuley 16 18 27 11 -71
Hersey 4 17 7 8 -36
3-point baskets: MMc: Badali 2, O'Malley 3; Hers: Rogowski.
Other scores
Harlem d. Buffalo Grove
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
palatine 47, jacobs 23
Palatine - Filian 1 0-0 2, Lindell 3 0-0 8, Henderson 3 0-0 6, Seiffert 1 0-0 2, Rzepka 1 1-2 3, Jacobsen 7 0-0 19, Stanczuk 1 1-2 3, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Simon 0 1-2 1, Jasonowicz 1 0-0 2, Vitulli 0 1-2 1 Totals 18 4-8 47.
Jacobs - Durben 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 2 2-2 6, Pahl 2 0-0 4, Sibless 2 0-0 4, Healy 4 1-3 9, Garden 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 0-0 0, Leitner Totals 10 3-5 23.
Palatine 12 10 21 4 -47
Jacobs 7 2 10 4 -23
3-point baskets: Pal: Jacobsen 5, Lindell 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Huntley 34, Streamwood 31
Streamwood - Sewell 0 0-0 0, Bugarewicz 0 0-0 0, Mien 7 1-2 16, Bracey 4 0-0 8, Patel 0 0-0 0, Rojas 0 0-0 0, Roncone 2 2-2 7. Totals 13 3-4 31
Huntley - Hill 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 0 0-0 0, Navak 0 0-0 0, Seng 2 0-0 4, Wash 4 2-3 10, Moffett 3 0-0 8, Nwogu 3 0-2 6, Radermacher 3 0-0 6, Bigden 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-5 34.
Streamwood 12 5 7 7 -31
Huntley 10 11 2 11 -34
3-point baskets: S - Mien, Roncone; H - Moffett 2.
*
Dundee-Crown 44 South Elgin 32
South Elgin - Brennan 1 0-2 2, Brown 2 0-0 5, McClure 4 0-0 9, Roberts 2 0-2 5, Allen 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Galvin 4 0-1 8, Burns 0 1-2 1, Waichunas 1 0-0 2, Guzman 0 0-0 0, Zinnerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-7 32.
Dundee-Crown - P. Schmidt 0 1-2 1, White 1 0-0 2, Skibinski 1 0-0 2, K. Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Randl 4 0-0 9, A. Kieltyka 3 0-0 7, K. Kieltyka 5 0-1 10, Boado 0 0-0 0, Tripp 6 1-3 13. Totals 20 2-6 44.
South Elgin 9 4 10 9 -32
Dundee-Crown 13 11 10 10 -44
3-point baskets: SE - Brown, McClure, Roberts; D-C - Randl, A. Kieltyka.
*
At CL South
Hononegah 61, CL South 21
Hononegah - Peltonen 2 0-0 4, Martinetti 0 0-0 0, Abney 1 0-0 2, Burns 2 0-0 5, Malcomson 4 0-0 10, Young 2 1-2 7, Butler 1 0-0 3, Schmitz 2 2-2 6, King 7 3-4 18, Harris 2 0-0 4, Kershner 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-0 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Murdoch 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-8 61.
CL South - Bush 2 0-0 4, Lehman 0 1-2 1, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Schoen 0 0-0 0, Doyle 1 0-0 3, Sevcik 1 0-0 3, Kuffel 0 2-2 2, Sulikowski 0 1-2 1, Trier 0 0-0 0, Prokos 3 0-0 7. Totals 7 4-6 21.
Hononegah 19 21 10 11 -61
CL South 6 6 0 9 -21
3-point baskets: H - Young 2, Malcomson 2, Burns, Young, Butler; CLS - Doyle, Sevcik, Prokos.
*
Other score: Rockford Boylan 50, Homewood-Flossmoor 29
final standings
Palatine 4-0, Rockford Boylan 4-0, Rockton Hononegah 4-0, Dundee-Crown 2-2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2-2, South Elgin 1-3, Crystal Lake South 1-3, Huntley 1-3, Jacobs 1-3, Streamwood 0-4.
*
Lake Zurich/Fremd Turkey Thriller
lake zurich 40, lakes 29
Lakes - Jozwik 1 0-0 3, Lehman 1 2-2 5, Smith 4 1-1 10, Edwards 2 2-4 7, Korjenek 1 0-0 3, 21 Wallenfang 0 0-0 0,
Washington 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-9 29
Lake Zurich - Zobel 2 2-2 6, Gilbertson 5 4-6 14, Jones 1 1-1 3, Piggott 3 1-2 7, Kinsey 2 0-2 4, Biergans 1 0-0 2, Spear 0 2-2 2, Ferguson 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-15 40
Lakes 4 7 11 7 -29
Lake Zurich 10 11 12 7 -40
3-point baskets: Lks: Jozwik, Lehman, Edwards, Smith.
Fouled out: none.
*
rolling meadows 61, johnsburg 47
Johnsburg - Oukow 1 2-2 4, Madsen 1 3-4 5, Davis 1 0-0 2, Stoka 7 5-10 21, Ritz 1 0-0 2, Ward 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-16 47.
Rolling Meadows - Kols 1 0-1 2, Davis 6 0-0 15, Spiwak 4 4-6 13, Rolla 2 3-4 8, #10 6 1-2 13, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Dylan 0 1-2 1, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Braun 0 0-0 0, Hosler 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 9-15 61.
Johnsburg 9 13 7 18 -47
Rolling Meadows 25 10 12 14 -61
3-point baskets: Jnsb: Stoka 2; RM: Daas 3, Spiwak, Rolla, Anderson.
Fouled out: Jnsb: Madsen.
Other score
Fremd 50, Deerfield 45
*
Maine East tournament
Metea Valley 44, North Chicago 15
riverside-brookfield 53, wheeling 43 (OT)
Wheeling - Velev 4 1-2 12, Collar 3 2-2 8, Drozdz 1 0-0 3, Stanke 2 0-0 6, Pierini 1 0-0 3, Igiehon 4 1-2 9, Helms 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-6 43.
Riverside-Brookfield - Alvarado 0 0-0 0, Meehan 2 0-0 4, Loftus 8 2-4 21, Rettke 0 2-2 2, Leon 2 0-0 4, Rivera 4 4-4 12, Gomarczak 0 0-0 0, Maloney 1 0-0 3, Inabaptiste 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 8-10 53.
Wheeling 8 10 9 13 3-43
Riverside-Brookfield 12 17 6 5 13-53
3-point baskets: Whl: Velev 3, Drozdz, Stanke 2, Pierini; RB: Loftus 3, Maloney, Inabapitiste 2.
Fouled out: Whl: Igiehon.
*
Schaumburg tournament
wHEATON WARRENVILLE sOUTH 23, sTEVENSON 18
WW South - Ruggles 1 4-7 6; Emma 0 1-2 1; Stebbins 3 0-2 6; Dohse 0 0-2 0; Youngblood 0 0-0 0; Johnson 2 6-7 10. Totals 6 11-20 23.
WW South 5 2 4 12 -23
Stevenson 5 7 2 4 -18
3-point baskets: WWS: None. Fouled out: WWS: None.
*
evanston 50, schaumburg 30
Evanston - Laude 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Banks 5 0-0 12, Thorman-Mckey 0 0-2 0, Brooks 2 0-0 5, Henning 4 2-2 10, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Holmes 2 5-7 9, Phillips Gentle 3 1-2 7, Ayeni 0 0-0 0, Turchin 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 8-13 50.
Schaumburg - Cortez 0 0-0 0, Patterson 1 2-4 4. Miller 1 0-1 2, Torosian 1 1-3 3, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 2 0-0 4, Doroskin 1 2-4 4, Luecht 0 0-0 0, Fredrickson 3 0-0 7, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Lazarevic 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 4 1-2 9. Totals 12 5-11 30.
Evanston 8 21 11 10 -50
Schaumburg 10 6 9 5 -30
3-point baskets: Evn: Banks 2, Brooks, Johnson.
Fouled out: none.
*
st. viator 44, st. charles east 43
St. Viator 5 7 13 19 -44
St. Charles East 8 11 13 11 -43
*
Vernon Hills tournament
Vernon Hills 39 Antioch 34
Antioch - Feltner 3 0-0 7, 4 0-0 10, Ori 1 0-0 3, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Miller 1 0-0 2, Abdellatif 2 0-0 4, Zamudio 2 0-0 4, Brown. Totals 15 0-0 34.
Vernon Hills - Jarrell 4 1-1 9, Singer 2 0-0 4, Bedell 2 0-0 4, Bunning 2 0-0 5, Pieper 2 0-0 5, Mahler 1 1-2 3, Brown 2 2-2 8, Neary 1 0-0 2, D' Argo 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-5 39.
Antioch 12 14 4 4 -34
Vernon Hills 11 4 15 9 -39
3-point baskets: Ant: Feltner, Foote 2, Ori; VH: Pieper, Brown 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Lake forest 56, elk grove 28
Elk Grove - Simmons 0 0-0 0, Murray 2 4-7 8, Korkis 0 0-0 0, Tierney 3 3-6 9, Bllomquist 2 2-2 6, Masnica 0 0-0 0, Kandefer 2 0-0 4, Ingbretsen 0 0-0 0, McGuire 0 1-2 1, Smola 0 0-0 0, Trausch 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 10-17 28.
Lake Forest - Abar;e 1 0-0 3. Giardeno 0 0-0 0, Kaus 1 0-0 2, Summerville 1 0-0 3, H.Douglas 4 3-3 12, O.Douglas 0 0-0 0, #23 3 0-0 7, Pearson 3 0-1 6, Worthington 4 0-0 9, Trkle 4 2-2 10. Totals 21 5-6 56.
Elk Grove 2 6 11 9 -28
Lake Forest 21 11 10 14 -56
3-point baskets: LF: Abale, Summerville, H.Douglas, #23, Worthington.
Other score: Sycamore 51, Lake Forest Acad. 23
final team standings
1st, Sycamore (4-1), 2nd, Elk Grove (3-2), Lake Forest (3-2), Vernon Hills 32, 5th, Lake Forest Acad. (2-3), 6th Antioch (0-2).
*