2017-'18 Season Coverage
updated: 11/21/2017 12:45 PM

Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 20 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 20 results

*

Aurora Christian 82, Parkview Christian 57

Hoops for Healing at Naperville North

West Aurora 95, Oswego East 82

Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic at Batavia

Batavia 70, Marine Leadership 50

Wheaton Academy tournament

Wheaton Academy 72, Streamwood 63

Fenwick John Malone Tournament

Benet 87, Manley 27

Lyons Thanksgiving Tournament

Maine South 63, Hinsdale South 61

St. Charles East Thanksgiving Tournament

Downers Grove South 54, Plainfield East 49

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Lake Park 52, Metea Valley 50

Wheaton Academy 72, Streamwood 63

*

At Prairie Ridge

Geneva 68, McHenry 39

Geneva --Johlie 1 0-0 2, McDonald 6 2-2 15, Courter 0 0-0 0, Riley 0 0-0 0, Hood 1 0-0 3, Valentine 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Waldoch 2 0-0 4, Muscari 9 0-0 24, Santos 3 1-1 8, Kafka 0 0-0 0, Preston 1 0-0 2, Belzer 3 0-0 6, Garth 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 3-3 68.

McHenry -- Markgraff 4 3-4 12, Calabrese 1 0-0 2, Mohr 4 5-5 13, Breisch 3 3-4 10, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Kosmalski 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Maye 0 0-0 0, March 1 0-0 2, Bauer 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 0-0 0, Freund 0 0-0 0, Huff 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-13 39.

Geneva 9 22 19 18 --68

McHenry 11 9 11 8 --39

3-point baskets: G -- Muscari 6, Santos, McDonald, Hood; M -- Markgraff, Breisch.

*

Johnsburg/Richmond tournament

At Richmond

Lake Zurich 61, cL south 44

Lake Zurich -- Cison 9 2-2 21, Haynes 5 4-6 15, Tucker 4 0-0 12, Kursor 4 2-2 10, Tauras 0 1-1 1, Sarvady 1 0-0 2, Salvon 0 0-0 0, Marcinkiewicz 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-11 61.

CL South -- Holloway 2 0-0 5, Lawson 3 1-2 7, Kischer 1 0-0 2, Reall 2 0-0 5, Geske 3 3-4 9, Kuffel 1 0-0 2, Haskin 6 2-4 14. Totals 18 6-10 44.

Lake Zurich 20 20 7 14 --61

CL South 5 15 11 13 --44

3-point baskets: LZ -- Tucker 4, Haynes, Cison; CLS -- Holloway, Reall.

*

richmond-burton 68, wauconda 55

Wauconda -- Rinchiuso 2 0-0 5, Brannick 6 2-4 16, OBrien 2 0-0 6, Carter 1 0-0 2, Nolan 5 0-1 10, Ott 3 3-4 9, Nolan 3 1-3 7, Jovaisas 0 0-0 0, Chung 0 0-0 0, Carlsen 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-12 55.

Richmond-Burton -- . Totals .

Wauconda 7 8 17 23 --55

Richmond-Burton 15 12 22 19 --68

3-point baskets: Wauc: OBrien 2, Brannick 2, Rinchiuso; R-B Baily 2, Marzahl 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Johnsburg

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 66, LAKES 58 (OT)

Grayslake North -- J. Connolly 14 3-4 33, Smithson 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Donohue 1 0-0 3, J. Connolly 11 4-4 26, Carter 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Lovitsch 0 1-2 1, Martineau 0 0-0 0, Falson 0 0-0 0, Cisneroz 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 9-12 66.

Lakes -- Parmly 3 2-2 8, McCann 1 0-0 2, Behrendt 9 2-3 21, Greenfield 0 0-0 0, Cherry 5 2-2 12, Triplett 3 0-0 7, Canning 1 0-0 3, Gunther 2 0-0 5. Totals 24 6-9 58.

Grayslake North 13 20 15 7 11 -- 66

Lakes 10 14 14 17 3 -- 58

3-point baskets: GN: J. Connolly 2, Donohue; Lks: Behrendt, Triplett, Canning, Gunther.

Fouled out: none.

*

Hoops for Healing at Woodstock North

Cary-Grove 83, Woodstock North 56

Cary-Grove -- Walsh 0 2-2 2, Carhart 5 5-5 15, Bressett 2 4-4 9, Ferrell 2 1-3 5, Frericks 6 4-5 17, Rice 3 2-2 9, Aulert 1 3-4 5, Knaff 1 0-0 2, Jakubicek 8 3-6 19, West 0 0-2 0. Totals 28 24-33 83.

Woodstock North -- White 0 4-4 4, Mass 0 1-2 1, Coalson 0 2-2 2, Schaffter 7 1-2 21, Haynes 2 3-4 7, Bassasio 1 0-0 2, Gavens 1 1-3 5, Fallaw 4 6-8 14, Chase 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 20-27 56.

Cary-Grove 20 18 19 26 --83

Woodstock North 14 13 19 10 --56

3-point baskets: C-G -- Bressett, Frericks, Rice; WN -- Schaffter 6.

*

antioch 72, woodstock 60

Antioch -- Balagot 4 2-2 10, Petty 0 4-4 4, Andrews 3 2-2 10, Filippone 11 6-7 31, Gillespie 6 1-5 13, Tebbe 2 0-0 4, Galante 0 0-0 0, Christianson 0 0-0 0, Deraughn 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 15-20 72.

Woodstock -- Peake 4 0-2 9, Bridges 7 0-0 18, Anderson 7 1-2 20, Shinherr 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 4-7 6, Adams 2 1-3 5. Totals 22 6-14 60.

Antioch 20 15 18 19 --72

Woodstock 17 14 7 22 --60

3-point baskets: Ant: Filippone 3, Andrews 2; Wood: Anderson 5, Bridges 4, Peake.

Fouled out: none.

*

marian central 68, round lake 48

Marian Central -- Herbst 6 0-0 12, Baranski 10 4-5 27, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Preston 5 2-2 13, Golembiewski 2 0-0 5, Thiergood 0 1-2 1, Hucek 3 2-2 8. Totals 27 9-11 68.

Round Lake -- White 2 0-2 4, Elzey 1 0-0 2, Lowe 5 2-3 12, Brantley 1 0-0 3, Hollingsworth 5 0-0 10, C. Pierre 6 0-1 17, Barcenas 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Galvey 0 0-0 0, N. Pierre 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-6 48.

Marian Central 14 21 12 21 --68

Round Lake 10 9 14 15 --48

3-point baskets: RL: C. Pierre 5, Brantley; MC: Baranski 3, Preston, Golembiewski.

Fouled out: none.

*

Grant tournament

North Lawndale 66, Grant 59

Grant -- Huff 17, Kusiak 14, Waszkowski 13.\

*

Strombom tournament at Sycamore

South Elgin 89, Hampshire 61

Hampshire -- Woods 5 0-0 10,  Shaw 5 1-2 12, Dalby 5 0-0 10, Lazar 0 0-0 0, Cork 1 2-2 5, J. Westerlund 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 1-2 3, B. Anderson 0 2-2 2, Bracke 0 0-0 0, Golden 2 0-0 4, Bishop 1 0-0 2, J. Anderson 3 0-0 6, Rogers 1 0-0 3, Gonzales 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-8 61

South Elgin -- Montgomery 5 0-0 11, Lamarca 3 0-0 8, Rohr 4 1-2 13, Binion 2 0-0 4, Miszkiewciz 9 1-1 19, Hankins 3 3-3 9, Ashby 2 1-1 6, Warrick 4 0-0 12, Formales 0 0-0 0, Sy 1 0-0 3, Roy 2 0-0 4, Rorhman 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 6-7 89.

Hampshire 13 17 12 19 --61

South Elgin 14 27 23 25 --89

3-point baskets: H -- Dalby, Cork, Rogers ; SE -- Rohr 4, Warrick 4, Lamarca 2, Montgomery, Ashby, Sy.

*

Ron Johnson tournament at St. Charles East

St. Charles East 69, East Aurora 62

East Aurora -- Laughlin 2 0-0 5, Faulkner 2 3-3 7, Shepard-Pegues 2 0-0 4, Santamaria 0 0-0 0, Williamson 4 9-11 19, Pryor 3 0-0 6, Woodard 2 0-0 4, Judon 4 0-1 11, Brown 2 0-1 4, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-16 62.

St. Charles East-- A. Champine 1 0-2 2, Murphy 4 0-0 12, Ortiz 1 0-0 3, Hardy 8 5-8 22, Robinson 8 0-0 20, Clodi 1 1-1 3, Mitchell 2 0-2 4, Sullivan 0 1-2 1, Matheny 1 0-0 2, Musial 0 0-2 0, Babb 0 0-0 0, J. Champine 0 0-0 0, Goetsch 0 0-0 0. 26 7-17 69.

East Aurora 11 15 18 18 --62

St. Charles East 16 23 20 10 --69

3-point baskets: EA -- Judon 3, Williamson 2, Laughlin; SCE -- Robinson 4, Murphy 4, Hardy, Ortiz.

*

Westminster Christian tournament

St. Edward 61, Alden-Hebron 31

St. Edward -- Parks 8 0-0 16, Gaston 4 0-0 8, Mlinarich 3 0-0 6, Franklin 6 3-5 16, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Oquendo 1 0-0 2, Muhammed 1 0-0 2, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Kruska 1 0-0 2, Pomeroy 1 0-0 2, Hill 1 0-0 2, Corso 0 1-2 1, Domel 1 0-0 2, Lococo-Schenck 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 4-7 61.

Alden-Hebron -- Minoham 1 0-0 3, Castaneda 2 0-0 5, Steele 1 0-0 2, Mer 0 1-2 1, Norton 1 0-0 3, B. Judson 6 2-2 17, K. Judson 0 0-0 0, Kurcab 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-4 31.

St. Edward 20 22 12 7 --61

Alden-Hebron 6 10 6 9 --31

3-point baskets: StE -- Franklin; A-H -- B. Judson 3, Norton, Minoham, Casteneda.

*

Coal City/Manteno Coaler Invite

IC Catholic Prep 59, Peoton 43

IC Catholic Prep -- Bon 0, Cheng 7 6-11 23, Gaudio, N. 3 7-9 13, Shannon 2 0-2, 4, Meurer 4 3-6 12, Carpanzo 2 0-0 4, Eichhorn 0, Hilgart 0, Wojtolewicz 1 0-1 2, Gaudio, D. 0 1-2 1

Peotone -- Marganski 1 0-0 2, O'Boyle 3 0-2 8, Hunter 0 1-2 1, Schwiesow 0 0-1 0, Gasik 4 0-0 9, Halverson 6 7-8 19, Koehn 2 0-1 4.

IC Catholic Prep 14 16 12 17 --59

Peotone 10 14 7 12 --43

3-point baskets: IC: Cheng 3, Meurer. P: O'Boyle, Gasik.

*

District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West

Glenbard East 69, Glenbard North 63

Glenbard East -- Adams 3 4-6 11; Johnson 1 3-4 5; Peterkin 2 0-0 4; Davis 4 0-0 8; Nelson 2 4-6 10; Shockey 2 0-0 5; Hall 8 2-2 20; Davis 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 13-18 69.

Glenbard North -- Creamer 7 5-5 19; Lee 3 15-18 21; MacGaffey 2 0-0 5; Wilder 2 0-1 4; Rady 4 4-5 14. Totals 18 24-29 63.

Glenbard East 20 16 8 25 --69

Glenbard North 13 11 15 24 --63

3-point baskets: GE: Adams, Nelson 2, Shockey, Hall 2. GN: MacGaffey, Rady. 2 Fouled out: GE: Davis.

*

Glenbard West 56, Glenbard South 50

Glenbard South -- Keith 3 0-0 8; Whiteside 8 1-3 19; Hardtke 2 0-0 4; Enright 2 2-2 7; Powers 3 0-0 8; Harrington 1 0-0 2; Pyle 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 3-5 50.

Glenbard West -- Thomas 3 2-2 8; Taylor 6 4-6 19; Dwyer 2 0-0 5; Phillips 2 1-2 5; Dell 4 7-9 19; Lovington 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 14-20 56.

Glenbard South 11 15 10 14 --50

Glenbard West 11 13 11 21 --56

3-point baskets: GS: Whiteside 2, Keith 2, Enright, Powers 2. GW: Taylor 3, Dwyer, Dell 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Proviso East 71, Neuqua Valley 55

Naperville North 63, Hinsdale Central 50

Hinsdale Central -- ​Guglielmo 2 0-0 6, Nicholson 1 2-2 5, Hamilton 1 4-4 6, Rush 4 2-2 11, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, ​Lyne 1 6-8 8, Quast 2 0-0 4, Bradshaw 1 0-0 3, Isaacson 1 1-2 3, Eck 0 0-0 0, ​Williams 0 1-2 1, Brubaker 1 0-0 3 . Totals: ​ ​14 ​16-20 50.

​Naperville North -- ​Welch 9 2-5 20, Lang 4 1-1 9, McIntrye 3 0-0 7, Johnson 4 5-8 13, Hill 2 0-1 6, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Barry 0 0-0 0, Laurenzo 4 0-0 8, Kushner 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Doyle 0 0-0 0, Aldana 0 0-0 0 . Totals: ​26​ ​8​-​15 ​63.

Hinsdale Central 11 7 13 19 --50

Naperville North 17 13 20 13 --63

3-point baskets: HC: Guglielmo 2, Nicholson, Rush, Bradshaw, Brubaker. NN: HIll 2, McIntyre. Fouled out: None.

*

Lisle Thanksgiving Tournament

Westmont 54, Timothy Christian

Timothy Christian -- Orange (27 pts)

*

Lisle 67, Yorkville Christian 48

Yorkville Christian -- Lewis 4 2-4 11; Avalos 0 5-6 5; Schutt 6 4-7 19; Skinner 1 0-0 3; Lunford 1 0-1 2; Lunford 3 2-4 8. Totals 15 13-22 48.

Lisle -- Stitt 7 2-6 16; Grutzmacher 1 2-2 4; Webb 4 1-2 10; Basnight 4 1-2 10; McGrath 2 1-2 5; Tincu 5 0-0 11; Haen 1 0-0 3; Kowal 3 2-4 8. Totals 27 9-16 67.

Yorkville Christ. 9 8 18 13 --48

Lisle 11 23 21 12 --67

3-point baskets: YC: Lewis, Schutt 3, Skinner. L: Webb, Basnight, Tincu, Haen. Fouled out: None.

*

Elmwood Park/Ridgewood Invite

Addison Trail 55, Foreman 31

Addison Trail -- Ciaccia 5 4-6 15; Parnell 0 2-2 2; Palesch 2 0-0 6; Mehmeti 6 5-5 17; Rizo 2 0-0 5; Daniels 5 0-0 10. Totals 20 11-13 55.

Formean -- Roa 1 0-0 3; Simon 2 0-0 4; Hendriz 2 2-3 6; Stepehens 2 0-3 4; Hughes 3 6-11 12; Walker 1 0-3 2. Totals 11 8-20 31.

Addison Trail 17 12 6 20 --55

Foreman 2 8 17 6 --31

3-point baskets: AT: Ciaccia, Palesch 2, Rizo. F: Roa. Fouled out: AT: Rizo.

*

Riverside-Brookfield Bill VandeMerkt nvite

Wheaton North 69, Morton 54

Wheaton North -- Brend 3 4-4 11, Schauer 3 0-0 7, Anthony 4 3-4 12, Reng 5 3-4 14, Sorenson 7 6-6 21, Horner 1 0-0 3, Hegranes 0 0-0 0, Arbogast 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-18 69.

Morton -- Landeros 0 0-0 0, Murphy 5 2-2 13, Porter 0 0-0 0, Belcaster 5 6-7 17, Jordan 7 3-5 17, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Garner 3 1-2 7, Chandler 0 0-0 0, Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-16 54.

Wheaton North 19 19 16 15 --69

Morton 15 17 8 24 --54

3-point baskets: WN: Brend, Schauer, Anthony, Reng, Sorenson, Horner; M: Belcaster, Murphy. Fouled out: M: Jordan, Garner

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

buffalo grove 60, grayslake central 54

Grayslake Central -- Novak 3 4-4 12, Crews 2 0-0 6, Thomas 2 3-4 8, Spalding 2 2-3 7, Guckenberg 2 2-2 8, Stoffel 1 0-0 3, Fortmann 2 0-0 6, Moe 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 11-13 54.

Buffalo Grove -- Vaselaney 5 5-5 16, Mayhorn 2 1-2 5, Camardo 6 4-4 16, Trieb 3 5-8 11, Fricke 1 2-2 5, Adams 0 0-0 0, Nowakowski 0 0-0 0, Cole 1 0-0 3, Reid 2 0-0 4, Soifer 0 0-0 0 . Totals 20 17-21 60.

Grayslake Central 10 12 16 17 --54

Buffalo Grove 10 17 14 19 --60

3-point baskets: GLC: Novak 2, Crews 2, Thomas Spalding, Guckenberg 2, Stoffel, Fortman 2; BG: Vaselaney, Fricke, Cole.

Other score

Naperville Central 53, Glenbrook South 47

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

barrington 67, huntley 34

Huntley -- Loveisky 2 0-0 5, Roppolo 2 0-1 5, Sloth 1 00 2, Borring 0 0-0 0, Bigden 0 0-0 0, Engmann 1 0-0 2, Knipp 4 0-0 11, De La Paz 0 0-0 0, Sroka 1 2-2 4, Pasco 1 0-0 2, Fuller 0 1-2 1, Constantino 0 0-0 0, Ottaviano 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 3-5 34.

Barrington -- Boock 3 2-4 10, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Raider 1 0-0 2, Alperia 1 1-3 3, Lester 2 0-2 5, Kusher 0 0-0 0, Maroon 0 0-0 0, Albertson 1 0-0 3, Spann 5 4-5 14, Lauderbeck 1 0-0 2, Reinhard 6 1-1 14, Parsons 1 3-4 5, Sarkar 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 13-21 67.

Huntley 9 11 6 8 --34

Barrington 18 18 19 12 --67

3-point baskets: Hnt: Loveisky, Knipp 3; Bar: Boock 2, Lester, Albertson, Reinhard.

Other scores

Crystal Lake Central 61, Belvidere North 51

Geneva 68, McHenry 39

*

Glenbrook North tournament

hoffman estates 62, hersey 55

Hoffman Estates -- Woodard, Allen 19 pts. Puzalan 10 pts.

Hersey -- Verhulst 5 1-1 15, Stearns 5 1-1 11, Belford 3 0-0 8.

3-point baskets: Hers: Verhulst 4, Stearns 2, Belford 2.

*

Mundelein tournament

Fremd 43, deerfield 40

Deerfield -- Du Montier 0 0-0 0, Nadler 0 0-0 0, Baer 1 1-1 3, Sigel 1 0-0 3, Bousis 1 1-2 3, Casieri 7 2-2 20, Kenyon 1 2-4 4, Silverglade 1 0-0 2, Rothenberg 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 6-9 49.

Fremd -- Kim 0 0-0 0, Seidel 4 5-5 13, Gumularz 0 6-6 6, Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 0-2 5, Hopkins 5 1-2 12, Martin 3 0-0 7. Totals 14 12-15 43.

Deerfield 9 13 8 10 --40

Fremd 10 15 10 8 --43

3-point baskets: Dfld: Casieri 4, Siegel, Rothenberg; Frm: Turner, Hopkins, Martin.

Fouled out: Dfld: Silverglade.

*

mundelein 60, elk grove 40

Elk Grove -- Rathman 1 0-4 2, Salinas 4 3-4 11, Ingebrigtsen 2 0-0 4, Elsner 0 0-0 0, Amin 2 0-1 4, Cherry 1 0-0 2, Selvig 5 1-2 13, Matos 0 0-2 0, Hartness 0 2-2 2, Achanzar 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 8-16 40.

Mundelein -- Willman 3 0-0 8, Je. Bikus, 10 0-0 21, Silva 1 0-0 2, C. Enright 5 1-1 13, Marcotte 1 3-4 5, K. Enright 0 0-0 0, Paluch 1 0-0 2, Thier 0 0-0 0, Castrejon 1 2-2 4, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Bristow-Motton 0 0-0 0, Eddy 0 1-2 1, Schaller 0 0-0 0, Ebube 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 7-9 60.

Elk Grove 6 17 3 14 --40

Mundelein 13 18 16 13 --60

3-point baskets: EG: Selvig 2; Mun: C.Enright 2, Willman 2, Je.Bikus.

*

warren 72, lake forest academy 52

Lake Forest Academy -- Marcus 3 6-9 12, Crawford 1 1-1 4, Juric 2 1-2 5, Weston 10 5-5 26, Arrowood 0 0-0 0, Amft-Reyes 2 1-2 5, Gryniewicz 0 0-0 0, Canaday 0 0-0 0, Podedworny 0 0-0 0, Mesrobian 0 0-0 0, Chong 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-19 52.

Warren -- Ellis 5 3-3 13, Catunas 3 0-0 8, Schilling 2 0-0 5, Short 2 0-0 4, Rich 1 0-0 3, Gatsis 3 1-1 9, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Sarancic 3 0-0 6, Diehl 7 2-2 18, McCarthy 1 0-0 2, Harris 0 0-0 0, Thompson 2 0-0 4, DePalma 0 0-0 0, Cobe 0 0-0 0, Manoiu 0 0-0 0, Stockstiill 0 0-0 0, Mitrovic 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 6-6 72.

Lake Forest Academy 12 13 15 12 --52

Warren 12 30 20 10 --72

3-point baskets: LFA: Crawford, Marcus;Warr: Catanus 2, Gatsis 2, Diehl 2, Schilling, Rich.

Fouled out: none.

*

Palatine tounament

YOrk 55, rolling meadows 45

York-- Kosich 8 0-0 19, Shockey 3 2-2 11, Martucci 4 3-3 11, Cohn 4 0-0 9, Milling 2 0-0 4, Lyons 0 1-2 1, Grace 0 0-0 0, Pedote 0 0-0 0, Baer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 6-7-55.

Meadows -- Carrillo 4 0-0 9, Carney 3 1-2 9, Christie 2 3-4 8, Schoessling 2 0-0 5, Warrener 2 0-0 5, Coen 2 0-0 5, Psarros 1 0-0 3, Nolan 1 0-1 2. Totals: 17 4-6 45.

York 7 19 19 10 --55

Meadows 4 16 9 16 --45

3-point baskets: York: Kosich (3), Shockey (3), Cohn. RM: Schoessling, Warrener, Carney, Carrillo, Christie, Psarros, Coen.

*

Jacobs 67, Maine West 63

Maine West -- Dones 5 1-1 15, Dugalic 5 3-4 15, Kentgen 2 0-0 4, Bates 3 1-2 8, Grimmer 2 2-2 6, Scholler 0 1-2 1, Collins 5 2-2 12. Totals 23 10-13 63.

Jacobs -- Rodriguez 5 4-8 16, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Mack 5 0-0 11, Phillips 5 6-8 18, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Murray 3 1-2 7, Balkcom 4 2-5 11, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 13-23 67.

Maine West 16 16 17 14 --63

Jacobs 16 10 20 21 --67

3-point baskets: MW: Dones 3, Dugalic 2, Patel, Bates; J: Rodriguez 2, Phillips 2, Mack, Balkcom.

Fouled out: none.

*

Ridgewood tournament

wheeling 53, maine east 39

Maine East -- Sabbot 4 0-0 10, #10 0 0-0 0, Shaw 3 0-0 6, Patel 0 0-0 0, #20 3 0-1 6, #30 3 0-0 9, Leis 0 0-0 0, #34 2 2-4 6. Totals 15 2-5 39.

Wheeling -- Godlewski 1 0-0 3, Bucko 6 8-9 25, Kim 2 2-2 8, Visa 3 0-0 9, Best 2 1-3 6, Zettek 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-13 53.

Maine East 8 12 14 5 --39

Wheeling 12 13 9 19 --54

3-point baskets: ME: Sabbot 2, #30 3; Whl: Bucko 3, Kim 2, Visa 3, Best.

Fouled out: none.

*

St. Viator tournament

st. viator 60, libertyville 52

Libertyville -- Peterson 12 1-1 25, Steinhaus 3 0-0 7, Clark 3 0-0 7, Simberg 2 0-1 5, Eyre 1 2-6 4, Cook 1 0-0 2, Lilja 1 0-0 2, Gowens 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-8 52.

St. Viator -- Hernandez 8 2-5 18, Calvin 4 1-3 12, Kochera 3 1-2 10, Lambesis 1 7-9 9, Huene 2 2-2 6, Doersching 1 1-2 3, Geary 1 0-0 2, Gawin 0 0-0 0, Korab 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-23 60.

Libertyville 12 4 17 19 --52

St. Viator 15 13 15 17 --60

3-point baskets: Lib: Steinhaus, Simberg, Clark; StV: Calvin 3, Kochera 3.

*

Northridge Prep tournament

vernon hills 56, holy trinity 31

Vernon Hills -- Perlin 2 0-0 4, Himel 1 1-2 3, Reinstein 2 0-0 4, Brown 3 2-2 8, P. Foster 3 0-0 6, Levitan 5 0-0 14, Paddock 1 1-2 3, Jones 3 0-2 6, McCarthy 1 0-0 2, Dosemagen 2 2-2 6. Totals 23 6-10 56.

Holy Trinity -- . Totals .

Vernon Hills 21 13 10 12 --56

Holy Trinity 0 0 0 0 --00

3-point baskets: VH: Levitan 4.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.