2017-'18 Season Coverage
updated: 11/15/2017 9:45 PM

Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 14 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 14 results

*

Morton 61, West Chicago 41

Neuqua Valley 54, Batavia 45

Westmont 71, St. Francis de Sales 25

*

grayslake central 59, richmond-burton 12

Richmond-Burton -- Johnson 0 1-2 1, Hogan 4 1-2 9, Maler 1 0-0 3, Abate 0 0-0 0, Muller 0 0-0 0, Hayden 0 0-0 0, Otto 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Hoppe 0 0-0 0, Wzientek 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 1-3 12.

Grayslake Central -- J. Gosell 7 1-4 16, Barnes 3 2-2 8, Bullman 8 0-0 16, Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, P. Gosell 2 1-4 5, Kocialkowsly 1 2-2 4, Heerdegen 2 1-5 5, Mussay 1 0-0 2, Tonkery 0 0-0 0, Drevline 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 8-19 59.

Richmond-Burton 2 8 0 2 --12

Grayslake Central 22 13 13 11 --59

3-point baskets: GC: J. Gosell; R-B: Hogan.

Fouled out: none.

*

Glenbard North 48, Willowbrook 37

Glenbard North -- B.King 0 2-2 2; Johnson 2 1-2 5; Capel 0 2-2 2; N.King 1 7-10 9; Jaszka 0 0-0 0; Miller 4 5-8 14; Cooney 0 0-0 0; Medina 0 1-2 1; Lee 3 9-11 15. Totals 10 27-37 48.

Willowbrook -- Barrington 1 3-5 5; Smith 3 0-1 6; Heneghan 0 0-2 0; McCann 6 1-3 16; Schmid 2 0-0 4; Verdino 1 0-0 2; Schmid 2 0-0 4; Knight 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-12 37.

Glenbard North 8 12 14 14 --48

Willowbrook 6 6 15 10 --37

3-point baskets: GN: Miller. W: McCann 3. Fouled out: W: Verdino.

*

Hinsdale South Brenda Whitesell Invite

Oak Park-River Forest 62, St. Edward 53

Hinsdale Central 66, Plainfield South 63 (OT)

Hinsdale Central -- Bokich 0 0-0 0; Sheehan 4 6-6 16; Porter 0 0-0 0; Hughes 3 5-9 11; Lozier 8 2-4 19; Rivera 4 0-2 8; Nwankpa 0 2-3 2; Howell 3 0-0 8; Kruse 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 15-24 66.

Plainfield South 6 16 16 17 8--63

Hinsdale Central 15 8 11 21 11--66

3-point baskets: HC: Sheehan 2, Lozier, Howell 2. Fouled out: HC: Kruse.

*

IMSA Hoops Happenings Tournament

Ottawa 55, Timothy Christian 39

Ottawa -- Schilling 0 0-0 0, Guerrero 6 0-0 14, Gayan 3 1-2 7, Cowan 7 2-2 19, Harris 2 0-0 4, Stevenson 3 2-8 9, Froisland 0 0-0 0, Waite 0 0-0 0, O'Fallon 1 0-0 2 Totals: 22 5-12 55

Timothy Christian -- Strube 5 0-0 14, H. Schuringa 1 0-0 2, DeBoer 1 0-0 2, O. Schuringa 4 0-0 8, Alex 3 0-0 7, VanderMeer 1 0-0 2, Gehrke 0 1-5 1 Totals: 15 1-5 36

Ottawa 15 10 21 11 --55

Timothy Christ. 6 11 12 7 --39

3-point baskets: O: Cowan 3, Guerrero 2, Stevenson. TC: Strube 4, Alex. Fouled out: None.

*

Mundelein tournament

carmel 52, mundelein 43

Carmel -- Horton 7 2-2 16, Barr 2 5-7, 9, Jamison 4 0-0 8, Lach 2 1-2 7, Matz 1 2-2 4, Vinci 1 0-0 3, Teehan 2 0-0 5, Mooney 0 0-0 0, Motzel 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-13 52.

Mundelein -- Frank 6 5-6 20, Buscher 4 1-2 12, Austwick 1 0-1 2, Klatt 1 2-4 4, Maldonado 1 2-6 4, Boreika 0 1-2 1, Parola 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Ali 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-21 43.

Carmel 15 8 13 5 11 -- 52

Mundelein 8 18 9 6 2 -- 43

3-point baskets: Carm: Lach 2, Teehan 1, Vinci 1; Mund: Frank 3, Buscher 3.

Fouled out: Mund: Maldonado.

Other games

Highland Park 62, Grant 57

Glenbrook South 52, Grayslake North 30

*

Lake Zurich tournament

Cary-Grove 58, Deerfield 54

Cary-Grove -- Richardi 1 0-0 2, Steinkamp 0 2-2 2, Jannusch 3 1-3 7, Morris 1 2-2 4, Getka 2 2-2 6, Sowa 9 2-2 22, Larry 0 0-0 0, Raupp 3 2-3 8, Gorz 2 2-5 7. Totals 21 13-19 58.

Deerfield -- Moy 1 3-4 6, Sawyer 4 0-0 10, Morgan 2 0-0 6, O. Elkes 5 0-0 11, R. Elkes 4 0-0 10, Seymour 1 0-0 2, Fishbein 2 4-4 9. Totals 19 7-8 54.

Cary-Grove 10 13 15 20 --58

Deerfield 8 14 11 21 --54

3-point baskets: C-G -- Sowa 2, Gorz; D -- Sawyer 2, Morgan 2, R. Elkes 2, O. Elkes, Fishbein, Moy

*

Addison Trail/Fenton tournament

Lane Tech 70, Elgin 27

Lane Tech -- Bernett 2 0-0 4, Abulencia 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 3 1-1 9, Maj 4 0-0 8, Spaid 1 1-2 3, Kononis-O'Malley 3 0-1 7, Brecheisen 4 0-0 9, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Clifford 0 0-0 0, Kalensky 4 2-6 10, Pimentel 1 0-0 3, Jones 3 0-2 6, Ellis 1 3-4 5. Totals 29 7-16 70.

Elgin -- Jaimes 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 1 0-0 3, Cooper 1 3-5 5, Pierre-Louis 0 0-0 0, Untalan 1 0-1 2, Downing 2 0-0 5, Graves 0 1-2 1, Chen 3 0-0 6, Harvey 1 1-5 3, McGee 0 0-4 0, Moskow 1 0-0 2, Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Khan 0 0-0 0, Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Arredondo 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-17 27.

Lane Tech 19 16 18 17 --70

Elgin 4 8 5 10 --27

3-point baskets: LT -- Rodriguez 2, Kokonis-O'Malley, Breicheisen, Pimentel; E -- Ocampo, Downing.

*

Leyden 58, Fenton 49

Leyden -- Frias 4 4-4 12, Igartna 2 2-2 7, Colmenres 5 5-8 16, Alcaraz 0 0-2 0, Figueroa 1 2-4 5, Herrera 4 4-9 12, Samuel 3 0-2 6. Totals 19 17-31 58.

Fenton -- Martinez 1 0-0 3, Miller 1 1-1 3, Minard 1 0-0 3, Arzola 1 1-1 3, Lozada 4 5-9 15, Kaspari 2 0-0 5, Acuna 0 0-0 0, Tapia 0 0-0 0, Benbow 3 0-0 6, Lira 0 0-4 0, Milano 2 0-0 6, Delatorre 0 0-0 0, Lucas 1 2-3 5. Totals 16 9-18 49.

Leyden 10 14 18 16 --58

Fenton 10 9 16 13 --49

3-point baskets: Ley: Igartna, Colmenres, Figueroa; Fnt: Martinez, Minard, Lozada 2, Kaspari, Milano 2, Lucas.

Fouled out: Fnt: Benbow.

*

Hoffman Estates tournament

Lake Park 47, St. Charles North 37

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 2 0-0 5, Davern 2 9-11 13, Jakaitis 1 2-4 4, Gunnik 0 0-0 0, Shafar 0 0-0 0, Tate 5 5-7 15. Totals 10 16-22 37.

Lake Park -- Kirkham 3 2-3 10, James 2 0-0 5, Vance 7 2-2 20, Tweedy 1 0-0 3, Riser 2 0-0 6, Westfall 0 0-0 0, Dickerson 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 5-7 47.

St. Charles North 12 11 7 7 --37

Lake Park 11 19 9 8 --47

3-point baskets: SCN -- Chanthaboury; LP -- Vance 4, Kirkham 2, Riser 2, Tweedy, James.

*

Hampshire 43, Hoffman Estates 30

Hampshire -- Cermak 2 5-6 11, Rasmussen 2 1-3 5, Heine 1 0-0 3, Haefling 1 1-2 3, Del Re 0 0-0 0, Hermann 2 0-1 5, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bowen 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 4 6-8 14. Totals 13 13-20 43.

Hoffman Esates -- Williams 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Dupart 3 0-2 7, Sertesen 0 0-0 0, Hurd 0 0-0 0, Nieves 0 0-0 0, Sarullo 0 0-0 0, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Chaudhari 0 0-0 0, Mongold 2 0-0 4, Chukwuyem 5 0-0 10, Wilson 3 0-1 6. Totals 24 3-6 30.

Hamsphire 8 11 10 14 --43

Hoffman Estaes 8 8 10 4 --30

3-point baskets: Hmp: Cermal 2, Heine, Hermann; HE: Thomas, Dupart.

*

maine West 65, Proviso West 26

Proviso West -- Anderson 2 0-0 4, Burdlong 1 1-2 3, Daniel 0 0-0 0, Dunlap 0 0-1 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Nicholas 0 0-0 0, Simmons-Dixie 7 2-4 17, Smith 0 0-0 0, Stanciel 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 1-2 1, Burke 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-9 26.

Maine West -- Pearson 2 0-0 5, Magnoni 0 4-6 4, Kent 1 1-2 4, Fuconio 1 0-2 2, Centella 1 0-0 3, Mando 0 0-2 0, VanFleet 1 2-4 4, Fallon 0 2-2 2, Jacob 3 1-2 8, Albo 2 1-2 7, Dugalic 1 3-4 5, Reyes 0 1-6 1, Alvarado 1 0-0 2, Riedl 3 0-2 7. Totals 22 14-34 65.

Proviso West 2 9 13 2 --26

Maine West 18 10 19 18 --65

3-point baskets: PW: Simmons-Dixie; MW: Pearson, Kent, Centella, VanFleet, Jacob, Albo.

Fouled out: PW: Moore.

Other score:

Lake Park 47, St. Charles North 37

*

Maine East tournament

wheeling 36, round lake 20

Wheeling -- Vlev 1 1-2 3, Collar 1 0-0 2, Drozdz 5 3-6 13, Stanke 3 0-1 8, Pierini 0 1-1 2, Igiehon 2 1-6 5, Webb 0 0-0 0, Helms 1 0-1 3. Totals 13 6-17 36.

Round Lake -- Billups 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Mote 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 0-0 2, Flade 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 4-6 4, K.Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Etherington 1 0-0 2, Nicoline 3 2-7 8, C.Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Raygoza 0 0-0 0, Brooks 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 6-13 20.

Wheeling 5 9 13 9 --36

Round Lake 0 2 10 8 --20

3-point baskets: Whl: Stanke 2.

Fouled out: Whl: Igiehon; RL: Billups.

*

Schaumburg tournament

stevenson 47, St. viator 28

St. Viator -- Clark 2 0-0 5, Solimene 1 0-0 2, Krause 1 0-0 2, Horbach 3 0-0 8, Schmidt 0 0-2 0, McDonnell 1 0-0 2, Mueller 0 0-0 0, Krzoska 0 0-0 0, DiJulio 0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0, Isuti 1 0-0 2, Robinson 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 0-0 48.

Stevenson -- Maskalunas 0 0-0 0, Ware 1 0-0 3, Hill 3 2-2 8, Cencula 0 0-0 0, King 3 0-0 6, Osuch 1 0-1 2, Turcu 0 0-0 0, Paldramic 3 2-4 8, Shanley 0 0-0 0, Steffens 9 2-4 20. Totals 20 4-8 47.

St. Visitor 10 6 3 0 --28

Stevenson 16 12 9 10 --47

3-point baskets: StV: Clark, Krause, Horbach 2; Stev: Ware, Paldrmic 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

st. charles east 56, schaumburg 38

St. Charles East -- Stackhouse 1 3-4 6, Jordan 4 3-4 14, Kiefer 2 3-4 7, Shead 0 0-0 0, DiOrio 3 1-2 8, Vitkus 2 0-0 5, Rosenfeldt 7 1-2 16. Totals 19 11-16 57.

Schaumburg -- Patterson 4 3-4 11, Torosian 0 0-0 0, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Doroskin 3 0-0 8, Luecht 1 0-0 2, Fredrickson 3 1-2 7, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 3 1-2 7. Totals 15 5-8 38.

St. Charles East 8 26 0 22 --56

Schaumburg 10 18 0 10 --38

3-point baskets: StCE: Stackhouse, Jordan 3, DiOrio, Vitkus, Rosenfeldt; Sch: Sturino, Doroskin 2.

Fouled out: none.

Other score:

Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Evanston 28.

*

York tournament

York 72, Downers Grove South 47

Downers South -- Masello 5 14-23 24; Lueken 7 2-3 17; Greco 1 3-6 5; Kulpinski 0 1-2 1; Grant 0 0-2 0; Stapleton 0 0-0 0; Hatter 0 0-0 0; Morton 0 0-0 0; Biondo 0 0-0 0 Totals 13 20-36 47

York -- Dennis 7 5-7 20; C. Rufus 4 6-6 14; Kjome 4 0-0 8; Rohman 0 5-6 5; Stark 2 0-0 5; K. Rufus 2 0-0 4; Viola 2 0-0 4; Park 1 0-0 3; Walker 1 0-2 3; Levins 1 0-0 2; Mullis 1 0-0 2; Morrissey 1 0-0 2 Totals 26 16-21 72 .

Downers South 13 8 8 18 --47

York 16 23 17 16 --72

3-point baskets: DGS: Lueken. Y: Park, Dennis, Stark, Walker. Fouled out: DGS: Lueken.

*

trinity 55, prospect 43

Trinity -- Alex 5 1-3 13, Kelcie 4 0-2 9, Lauren 3 2-2 8, Daysah 3 6-8 12, Makiyan 5 2-5 11, Bridget 0 0-2 0, Meg 0 0-0 0, Kamia 0 0-0 0 Savanna 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 11-22 55.

Prospect -- Frasco 4 3-4 12, Siavelis 1 0-0 2, Pettenuzzo 2 3-3 7, J.Kowalczk 3 0-0 8, S.Kowalczyk 1 0-0 2, Sadlon 0 0-0 0, Adam 1 2-4 4, Biesterfeldt 1 3-4 6, Dancia 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-15 43.

Trinity 15 15 15 10 --55

Prospect 11 9 12 11 --43

3-point baskets: Tri: Kelcie; Pros: Frasco, J.Kowalczyk 2, Biesterfeldt.

Fouled out: none.

Other score:

Conant 47, St. Francis 38

*

Hinsdale South tournament

Oak Park-River Forest 62, St. Edward 53

Oak Park-River Forest -- Sanchez 4 0-2 8, Holman 1 3-4 5, Sisler 1 1-2 3, Cozette 1 0-0 3, Guarino 1 0-0 2, Coleman 4 2-2 10, Smith 1 0-0 2, Spencer 5 2-4 12, Coalson 2 0-0 5, Nelson 2 2-3 7, Underhiill 1 2-2 5. Totals 23 12-19 62.

St. Edward -- Sto Domingo 4 4-4 14, Knott 6 10-10 23, Franco 1 0-0 2, Rejman 1 1-3 6, Niehaus 2 0-0 6, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Armstrong 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 15-19 53.

Oak Park-River Forest 17 12 16 17 --62

St. Edward 14 11 14 14 --53

3-point baskets: OP-RF -- Cozette, Underhill, Nelson, Coalson; StE -- Sto Domingo 2, Niehaus 2, Knott, Rejman.

*

Harvest Christian tournament

Montini 80, Marian Central catholic 28

Montini -- Mitchell 5 1-2 15; Pitts 5 0-0 13; Prochaska 1 3-4 6; Anderson 1 0-0 2; Jones 2 0-0 4; Kokkines 1 0-0 3; Franklin 0 0-0 0; Thornton 2 2-2 6; Patty 8 -12 17; Jarosinski 6 2-3 14. Totals 31 9-13 80.

Marian Central Catholic -- Awe 0 0-0 0; Garretts 5 6-9 19; Allen 1 2-2 4; Bahl 0 1-2 1; Mercurio 0 0-0 0; Dineen 1 1-2 3; Palmer 0 1-2 1; Reynolds 0 0-0 0; Rokus 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 11-17 28.

Montini 27 18 17 18 --80

Marian Central 11 15 2 0 --28

3-point baskets: M: Mitchell 4, Pitts 3, Prochaska, Kokkines. MCC: Garretts 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Harvest Christian 43, CL Central 34

Harvest Christian -- Martin 1 2-2 4, Kasper 2 0-0 4, Ozburn 0 0-0 0, Pollard 0 0-0 0, Porrata 4 3-4 14, Iverson 2 6-7 10, A. Ringel 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-2 0, G. Ringel 3 3-3 9. Totals 13 14-18 43.

Harvest Christian 18 3 8 14 --43

CL Central 14 2 13 5 --34

3-point baskets: HC -- Porrata 3, Ringel.

*

IMSA tournamen at Aurora Christian

Aurora Christian 58, Harvard 27

Aurora Christian -- Fry 2 1-3 5, Hart 3 3-4 9, Wert 1 0-0 2, L. Richert 4 2-4 10, M. Richert 0 0-0 0, Bogush 1 0-0 2, Henning 8 3-7 20, Lopez 5 0-2 10, Dissell 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 10-23 58.

Harvard 7 2 2 16 --27

Aurora Christian 18 19 9 12 --58

3-point baskets: AC -- Henning 3.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.