Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 13 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 13 results
*
Somonauk tournament
Aurora Central 48, Hinckley-Big Rock 23
*
Harvest Christian Knox Memorial Tournament
Harvest Christian 62, Willows 13
Harvest Christian — Martin 3 0-0 6, Kasper 3 1-2 8, Ozburn 0 0-0 0, Pollard 1 2-2 4, Porrata 3 0-0 6, IVerson 9 0-1 19, Ringel 2 0-0 4, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Callahan 1 0-0 2, Ringel 3 3-4 9. Totals 27 6-9 62.
Harvest Christian 14 24 14 10 —62
Willows 7 2 2 2 —13
3-point baskets: HC — Martin, Iverson.
*
Montini 69, Crystal Lake Central 22
Montini — Patty (24 pts); Thornton (12 pts).
*
Glenbard Rachel Bach Tournament at Glenbard South
Geneva 45, Glenbard South 26
Geneva — Yelle 3 1-2 7, Borkowitz 4 0-0 9, Whitley 1 2-4 5, Mallory 4 0-0 8, Hart 5 2-2 13, Blackmore 1 0-0 3, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Kornak 0 0-0 0, Navigato 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Bragg 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 5-8 45.
Glenbard South — LaPonte 0 0-0 0, S. Cohen 2 0-0 5, Carli 2 0-2 6, Daca 0 3-4 3, Bair 4 2-2 10, L. Cohen 1 0-0 2, Sellers 0 0-0 0, Buckley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 5-8 26 .
Geneva 9 17 10 9 —45
Glenbard South 4 8 10 4 —26
3-point baskets: G: Blackmore, Hart, Whitley, Borkowitz. GS: Carli 2, S.Cohen. Fouled out: None.
*
York Thanksgiving Tournament
Trinity 62, Conant 37
Yorkville 49, Downers Grove South 32
York 56, Niles West 36
Niles West — Galanopoulos 5 2-5 13; Fakhoury 2 0-0 6; Manogura 2 0-1 4; Pabst 1 1-2 3; Simkins 1 0-0 3; Howell 1 0-0 3; Zelazko 1 0-0 2; Hines 1 0-0 2 Totals 13 3-8 36
York — Dennis 5 7-7 18; C. Rufus 6 3-6 15; Rohman 3 0-0 6; Stark 2 0-0 5; Viola 2 0-0 4; K. Rufus 2 0-1 4; Kjome 1 0-0 2; Levins 1 0-0 2; Park 0 0-0 0; Doherty 0 0-0 0; Walker 0 0-0 0; Morrissey 0 0-0 0; Mullis 0 0-0 0; Welz 0 0-0 0 Totals 22 10-14 56.
Niles West 6 15 7 8 —36
York 14 17 13 12 —56
3-point baskets: NW: Fakhoury 2, Simkins, Howell, Galanopoulos. Y: Dennis, Stark. Fouled out: None.
Prospect 71, St. Francis 34
St. Francis — Kenney 1 0-3 2, Chaparro 2 1-1 5, Dziengel 0 1-2 1, Winkelman 2 0-4 6, Fasana 3 3-6 10, Cooney 1 0-0 3, Lombardo 1 0-0 2, DeRaizo 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Carragher 1 2-4 5. Totals: 11 7-20 34.
Prospect — Frasco 8 1-2 20, Pettenuzzo 2 0-0 4, J. Kowalczyk 4 0-0 9, S. Kowalczyk 2 0-0 4, Adams 9 0-0 18, Biesterfeldt 6 2-4 14, Depa 1 0-0 2, Behles 0 0-0 0, Stidham 0 0-0 0, Jonas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 3-6 71.
St. Francis 8 15 4 7 —34
Prospect 21 19 18 13 —71
3-point baskets: SF: Winkelman 2, Fasana, Cooney, Carragher. P: Frasco 3, Kowalczyk. Fouled out: None.
*
Vernon Hills tournament
vernon hills 60, elk grove 53
Elk Grove — Murray 3 0-0 6, Tierney 7 1-7 16, Biomquist 2 4-6 8, Masnica 2 4-6 9, Kandefer 4 2-4 10, Marquis 1 0-0 2, Trausch 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-23 53.
Vernon Hills — Jarrell 4 1-2 12, Brown 1 1-2 4, Singer 4 0-0 8, Bedell 3 0-0 6, Bunning 0 0-2 0, Neary 3 0-0 7, Caudle 8 4-9 20, Pieper 1 0-0 3, Mahler 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-15 60.
Elk Grove 10 12 12 19 —00
Vernon Hills 8 18 20 14 —00
3-point baskets: EG: Tierney, Masnica; VH: Jarrell 3, Brown, Neary, Pieper.
Fouled out: none.
*
sycamore 48, antioch 28
Antioch — Tommy 2 0-04, Ori 2 0-0 6, Feltner 1 0-0 3, Foote 2 4-5 9, Phillips 0 2-4 2, F. Miller 2 0-0 4, Abdellatif 0 0-0 0, Vazquez 0 0-0 0, Zamudio 0 0-0 0, E. Miller 0 0-0 0, Ustich 0 0-0 0, Riforgiato 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0, Stay 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 7-9 28.
Sycamore — Klemm 2 2-2 7, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Michels 0 1-2 1, Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Feuerbach 6 2-2 18, Schmit 0 1-2 1, Majerus 5 3-4 7, Schosser 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Vinz 0 0-0 0, Rapp 0 0-0 0, Duate 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-12 48.
Antioch 7 11 10 0 —28
Sycamore 20 10 15 3 —48
3-point baskets: Ant: Ori, Foote, Feltner; Syc: Feuerbach 4, Majerus 4, Klemm.
Fouled out: none.
*
lake forest academy 36, lake forest 34
Lake Forest Academy — Keita 5 2-7 12, Arreola 2 0-0 4, Jackson 0 10-16 12, Harris 3 0-0 8. Totals 10 12-23 36.
Lake Forest — Summerville 2 4-5 8, H. Douglass 1 1-2 3, O. Douglass 1 1-2 3, Tirzmalis 1 1-2 7, Pearson 2 1-2 5, Whittington 3 0-0 7, Trkla 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 9-15 34.
Lake Forest Acad. 7 4 10 15 —36
Lake Forest 9 9 5 11 —34
3-point baskets: LFA: Harris 2; LF: Tirzmalis, Whittington.
Fouled out: LF: Kaus.
*
Mundelein tournament
GLENBROOK SOUTH 39, CARMEL 27
Glenbrook South — Ralston 3 0-0 7, Stadler 4 0-0 9, LaPierre 2 0-0 4, Vanderveen 1 0-0 3, Shaw 3 3-4 10, Flaws 3 0-0 6, Streb 0 0-0 0, Chu 0 0-1 0, Sedin 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-5 39.
Carmel — Lach 2 3-4 8, Matz 2 0-0 4, Barr 1 0-0 2, Horton 2 0-0 4, Jamison 3 0-2 7, Teehan 1 0-0 2, Mooney 0 0-0 0, Motzel 0 0-0 0, Vinci 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-6 27.
Glenbrook South 6 15 14 4 —39
Carmel 10 3 8 6 —27
3-point baskets: GBS: Ralston, Stadler, Vanderveen, Shaw; Car: Lach, Jamison.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRANT 38, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 28
Grayslake North — Gerdes 1 0-0 2, Rauch 0 0-0 0, A. Guenther 2 0-0 4, Grim 3 0-0 6, S. Guenther 4 0-5 10, Hamelton 0 0-0 0, Standerski 1 1-3 4, Rutkowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 1-10 28.
Grant — Mahinay 4 2-2 10, Kiesgen 2 1-1 5, M. Linbo 1 0-2 3, Karpinske 0 2-2 2, Harrity 3 7-17 13, Temple 0 0-0 0, Uribe 0 1-5 1, J. Linbo 1 2-4 4. 11 15-29 38.
Grayslake North 8 2 8 10 —28
Grant 5 10 6 17 —38
3-point baskets: GN: S. Guenther 2, Standerski. Grant: M. Linbo.
Fouled out: GN: Rauch, A. Guenther, Grim.
*
HIGHLAND PARK 44, MUNDELEIN 43
Highland Park — Budnik 3 9-13 16, Biagi 1 0-0 2, Goodrich 1 0-0 2, Ignoffo 4 0-0 9, Bartelstein 4 5-8 15, Dayan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 14-21 44.
Mundelein — Frank 4 2-2 11, Klatt 3 2-2 8, Maldonado 0 0-2 0, Buscher 6 0-0 14, Austwick 4 0-0 10, Brunkow 0 0-0 0, Ali 0 0-0 0, Parola 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-6 43.
Highland Park 10 9 9 16 —44
Mundelein 5 12 15 11 —43
3-point baskets: HP: Bartelstein 2, Budnik, Ignoffo; Mun: Buscher 2, Austwick 2, Frank.
Fouled out: none.
*
Burlington Central tournament
McHenry 85, Larkin 43
McHenry — Aa.Interrante 10 2-2 28, Wachter 5 0-0 14, Gscheidle 4 1-1 12, Av.Interrante 5 0-1 10, Alsot 5 0-2 10, Hahndorf 2 1-2 5, Henderson 1 1-2 3, Wence 1 0-0 2, Cooper 0 1-2 1, Hartfield 0 0-1 0. Totals 33 6-13 85.
Larkin — Bohne 2 4-6 8, Stoltz 3 0-0 8, Dixon 1 5-6 7, Buttrum 1 4-5 6, Young 1 3-5 5, Saldivar 1 2-6 4, Baldwin 1 1-2 3, Allen 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 19-30 43.
McHenry 34 16 21 14 —85
Larkin 17 12 10 4 —43
3-point baskets: McH — Aa.Interrante 6, Wachter 4, Gscheidle 3; L — Stoltz 2.
*
Burlington Central 69, Prairie Ridge 39
Prairie Ridge — Statter 6 2-3 15, Ljunggren 0 2-2 2, Dorn 4 2-3 12, Wolf 1 0-1 2, Perhats 2 2-4 7, Gorman 0 0-0 0, Backe 0 0-1 1, Mocchi 0 1-3 1, Fisher 0 0-1 0, Gablenz 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-18 39.
Burlington Central — Wells 9 1-3 20, West 1 0-0 2, Menke 2 0-0 4, Gardner 2 1-2 5, Schmidt 5 3-4 16, Lichner 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Moretti 4 0-0 9, Kollhoff 3 3-7 9, Ahlers 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 8-16 69.
Prairie Ridge 14 10 11 4 —39
Burlington Central 14 26 10 19 —69
3-point baskets: PR — Dorn 2, Statter, Perhats; BC — Schmidt 2, Wells, Moretti.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Cary-Grove 47, Lakes 22
Lakes — Wallenfang 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 3, Ceneac 4 2-4 10, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Jozwik 0 1-2 1, Korjenek 0 0-0 0, Washington 2 1-2 6, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 4-8 22.
Cary-Grove — Richardi 0 0-0 0, Steinkamp 2 1-2 5, Jannusch 1 5-6 7, Morris 0 0-0 0, Getka 4 2-2 10, Sowa 6 2-2 15, Larry 1 0-0 2, Raupp 3 0-0 6, Gorz 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-12 47.
Lakes 6 3 7 6 —22
Cary-Grove 11 13 11 12 —47
3-point baskets: L — Smith; C-G — Sowa.