Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 16 results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 16 results
*
Fremd 60, Notre Dame 43
Harvest Christian 51, South Beloit 35
McHenry 63, Huntley 48
*
St. Francis 58, Wheaton Academy 43
Wheaton Academy - Starkey 2 0-0 4, Gunn 1 1-3 4, Garrison 1 3-4 5, Bult 5 1-2 12, Williams 5 0-0 11, Simmons 1 0-0 2, Dykema 1 0-0 2, Pares 1 0-0 2, Walraven 0 0-0 0, Blackmon 0 0-0 0, Fan 0 0-0 0, Wendel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 5-9 43
St. Francis - Cooney 0 2-2 2, Cascella 3 3-3 11, Rueth 0 0-0 0, Harvey 5 1-3 11, J. Detloff 5 4-5 14, Kosmetatos 0 0-0 0, Walker 3 1-2 7, Blank 3 0-2 8, Howard 2 1-2 5, Hamman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 12-18 58.
Wheaton Acad. 12 14 8 9 -43
St. Francis 15 17 9 17 -58
3-point baskets: WA: Gunn, Bult, Williams. SF: Cascella 2, Blank 2. Fouled out: None.
*
wauconda 56, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 55
Grayslake North - Donohue 3 2-3 10, R.Connolly 5 8-9 20, Smithson 6 0-1 12, Lovitsch 1 2-2 4, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Falson 0 0-0 0, Carter 2 1-1 5, Martineau 0 0-0 0, Cisneroz 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 13-16 55.
Wauconda - Carter 5 0-0 12, M.Nolan 4 0-0 8, A,Nolan 0 0-0 0, Brannick 6 5-6 17, Ott 1 0-0 3, O'Brien 5 0-0 12, Carlsen 0 0-0 0, Rinchiuso 1 2-2 4, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-8 56.
Grayslake North 13 17 10 15 -55
Wauconda 21 10 13 12 -56
3-point baskets: GN: Donohue 2, Connolly 2; Wauc: Carter 2, O'Brien 2, Ott.
Fouled out: none.
*
hinsdale south 48, conant 45
Conant - Davis 23 pts., Wachal 10 pts.
Hinsdale South - Griffin 15 pts., Norman 17 pts., Durkin 6 pts.
*
palatine 57, glenbard east 42
Glenbard East - Adams 2 2-2 7, Peterkim 3 0-0 6, Davis 1 0-0 2, Nelson 5 0-1 14, Janega 0 2-2 2, Shockey 4 2-3 11. Totals 15 6-10 42.
Palatine - Daly 1 0-0 3 Collins 1 0-0 2, Hogans 4 0-2 8, Mortl 1 1-2 4, Garrett 3 2-2, O'Shea 7 3-3 17, Berry 2 0-3 4, Walker 1 0-0 2, Balangarayi 3 0-3 6. Totals 24 6-15 56.
Glenbard East 6 14 11 11 -42
Palatine 12 21 11 8 -57
3-point baskets: GbdE: Adams, Nelson 4, Shockey; Pal: Daly, Moertl.
Fouled out: GbdE: Peterkim.
*
prospect 60, stevenson 43
Stevenson - Ambrose 4 2-2 11, Cheing 2 0-0 6, Qualley 4 1-1 12, Bonk 1 0-0 2, Ram 3 0-0 7, Baker 1 0-0 3, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Turk 1 0-0 2, Koleski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-3 43.
Prospect - McLachlan 3 0-2 6, Lussenhop 4 2-2 13, Czeslawski 1 0-0 2, Swedura 5 4-4 16, Kreidler 4 2-4 11, Murray 4 0-0 10, Johannesen 1 0-0 2, Isherwood 0 0-0 0, Djogo 0 0-0 0, Matters 0 0-0 0, McPartlin 0 0-0 0, Schneider 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-12 60.
Stevenson 13 11 7 12 -43
Prospect 10 22 8 20 -60
3-point baskets: Stev: Ambrose, Cheing 2, Qualley 3, Ram, Baker; Pros: Lussenhop 3, Swedura 2, Murray 2, Kreidler.
*
West Aurora 65, St. Charles North 53
West Aurora - Brown 4 0-0 8, Donatlan 7 1-2 17, Kirkwood 0 2-2 2, Rogers 2 0-0 5, Crutcher 5 3-5 13, Virgen 7 2-4 17, L. Salter 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 8-13 65.
St. Charles North - Scheffers 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 1-2 3, Dal Degan 5 0-0 14, Larson 2 2-2 8, Nubin 0 0-0 0, King 7 0-0 14 Heflen 1 0-0 3, Callaghan 5 0-1 11. Totals 21 3-5 53.
West Aurora 15 17 16 19 -65
St. Charles North 15 14 16 8 -53
3-point baskets: WA - Donatlan 2, Rogers, Young, Virgen; SCN - Dal Degan 4, Larson 2, Heflen, Callaghan.
*
Friday's late results
Glenbard South 56, IC Catholic Prep 51
IC Catholic Prep - Tverdoklib 0 0-0 0, Cheng, 7 3-4 18, Gaudio, N. 5 3-4 13, Askew 3 2-2 10, Saunders 3 2-3 8, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Carpanzano 0 0-0 0, Eicchorn 0 0-0 0, Wojtalewicz 0 0-0 0, Gaudio, D. 1 0-0 2.
IC Catholic Prep 13 14 16 8 -51
Glenbard South 13 14 17 12 -56
3-point baskets: IC: Cheng, Askew 2.
*
Lyons Township 43, Hinsdale Central 40
Hinsdale Central - Guglielmo 1 0-0 3; Hamilton 5 0-0 12; Nicholson 0 0-0 0; Rush 2 4-4 8; Quast 2 0-0 4; Hoffman 00-0 0; Lyne 2 0-0 5; Eck 3 0-0 8. Totals 15 4-4 40.
Lyons Township - Shines 7 0-0 15; Niego 3 0-1 7; McCalgan 0 0-1 0; Berry 1 1-2 3; Williams 4 4-4 12; Sloyon 0 0-2 0; Spencer 2 0-1 4; Bloedorn 0 0-0 0; Bryant 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-11 43.
Hinsdale Central 11 8 13 8 -40
Lyons 9 7 13 14 -43
3-point baskets: HC: Guglielmo, Hamilton 2, Lyne, Eck 2. LT: Shines, Niego. Fouled out: HC: Hamilton.
*