Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, March 18, results
*
Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, March 18, results
*
State finals
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 4A
Championship
whitney young 60, simeon 50 (OT)
Simeon - T.Horton-Tucker 5 2-3 13, Messiah Jones 3 0-0 6, Kejuan Clements 1 3-4 5, Marquis Brown 2 0-0 5, Evan Gilyard 6 2-3 16, Antwan Campbell 0 0-0 0, Madison Lowery 1 3-6 5, Bakari Simmons 0 0-0 0, Kenneth Pittman 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-16 50.
Whitney Young - Lucas Williamson 6 2-2 19, Javon Freeman 1 3-5 5, Craig Beaudion 2 0-0 4, Justin Boys 6 00-0 17, Xavier Castaneda 1 6-9 8, Michael Fegen 0 0-0 0, Derrick Faulkner 0 0-0 0, Myles Baker 2 1-2 5, Jalen Frizell 0 0-0 0, Justin Stovall 0 0-0 0, Jake Kosakowski 0 0-0 0, Emeka Anosike 0 0-0 0, Tyler Beard 1 0-1 2. Totals 19 12-19 60.
Simeon 19 10 13 8 0-50
Whitney Yng 13 9 21 7 0-60
3-point baskets: Sim: Horton-Tucker, Brown, Gilyard 2; WY: Williamson 5, Boyd 5.
Fouled out: Sim: Horton-Tucker.
*
Third place
bolingbrook 70, Fremd 66
Bolingbrook - Tyler Cochran 4 3-6 22, Nana Akenten 6 1-2 16, Malik Binns 8 2-5 18, Joseph Yesufu 4 4-4 12, Kaleb Thornton 4 2-3 10, Isaiah Clemmons 0 1-2 1, Demari Grant 0 0- 0, Daniel Burford 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lawani 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 13-22 70.
Fremd - Shaan Patel 3 0-0 8, Brian Dompke 3 0-0 6, Kyle Sliwa 8 2-2 25, Luke Schoffstall 4 6-9 16, Ryan Martin5 0-1 22, Elliot Kim 0 0-0 0, Mark Kating 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-12 66.
Bolingbrook 18 19 17 16 -70
Fremd 15 15 17 19 -66
3-point baskets: Bbk: Akenten 3; Frm: Oatek 2, Silwa 7, Schoffstall 2, Martin.
Fouled out: none.
*
CLASS 3A
Championship
morgan park 69, fenwick 67 (OT)
Morgan Park - Tamell Pearson 0 2-2 2, Melo Burrell 2 5-8 9, Lenell Henry 2 1-2 5, Lamond Johnson 2 2-2 7, Cam Irvin 3 5-6 12, Cam Burrell 0 4-5 4, Nimari Burnett 9 0-0 24, Marcus Watson 1 4-5 6, Kenyon Duling 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 23-30 69.
Fenwick - Jamal Nixon 0 57 5, Jacob Keller 3 2-3 8, AJ Nixon 5 0-0 14, DJ Steward 10 4-4 26, Billy Bruce 1 0-0 3, Damari Nixon 2 4-7 8, Sam Daniels 0 0-0 0, Mike O'Laughlin 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 16-23 67.
Morgan Park 8 17 15 15 14-69
Fenwick 14 13 15 13 12-67
3-point baskets: MP: Johnson, Irvin, Burnett 6; Fwk: AJ Nixon 4, Steward 2, Bruce.
Fouled out: Fwk: J.Nixon, Keller.
*
Third place
bloomington 62, Lanphier 56
Springfield Lanphier - Corrington Jones 0 0-0 0, Karl Wright III 2 0-0 4, Yaakema Rose 11 4-6 26, Cardell McGee 2 4-4 8, Aundrae Williams 5 0-0 12, James Jones 0 0-0 0, Stanley Morgan 1 0-0 2, P.J. Edwards 0 0-0 0, Will Boles 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 8-10 56.
Bloomington - Chris Payton 5 4-13 14, Jeremiah Beasley 3 0-0 6, Dazon Ferris 4 2-2 11, Patrick Fisher 1 3-4 5, Colton Sandage 4 1-3 11, JaVaun McGill 0 0-0 0, Chris Pugh 5 4-4 15, Justin Newsome 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-26 62.
Lanphier 15 17 16 8 -56
Bloomington 14 15 13 20 -62
3-point baskets: SpfL: Williams; Blmtn: Farris, Sandage 2, Pugh.
Fouled out: SpfL: MdGee.
*
King of the Hill competition
Class 1A: Bryce Fanti (Ottawa Marquette) 10
Class 2A: Mario Pittman (Chicago Leo) 11 (8)
Class 3A: Evan Myers (Carmel) 9
Class 4A: Troy Murphy (Andres) 11 (5)
Mario Pittman is the 2017 King of the Hill
*