Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 10, results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 10, results
*
Cary-Grove 68, Crystal Lake Central 63
West Aurora 69, York 64
Westminster Christian 76, Christian Liberty 53
Notre Dame 74, Hinsdale Central 65
West Aurora 69, York 64
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 56, ANTIOCH 46
Grayslake Central - Spalding 2 2-2 6, Novak 4 3-4 12, Spicer 3 0-0 6, Shepley 1 0-0 3, Goodman 2 2-2 7, Drevline 2 0-0 5, Cashmore 1 0-0 2, Crews 2 6-6 11, Stoffel 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 13-14 56.
Antioch - Weber 2 1-3 7, Gutke 3 0-2 6, Eldridge 4 6-8 15, Filippone 4 1-2 10, Gallimore 1 2-2 4, Hare 1 2-2 4, Kawell 0 0-0 0, Boeh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-19 46.
Grayslake Central 15 16 12 13 -56
Antioch 15 6 10 15 -46
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding, Novak, Shepley, Goodman, Drevline, Crews, Stoffel; Ant: Weber 2, Eldridge, Filippone.
Fouled out: Ant: Hare.
*
north chicago 65, wauconda 55
Wauconda - Drobnik 7 2-2 16, Klein 1 1-1 3, O'Brien 2 0-0 5, Brannick 2 0-0 4, Ott 2 6-6 11, Stonis 6 4-5 16, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Tulley 0 0-0 0.
North Chicago - Burns 1 0-0 2, Walker 6 5-6 17, Henton 1 0-2 2, Lumon 1 0-0 2, Gilmore 1 2-4 4, Gher 4 0-0 8, Gales 3 2-6 8, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Samoa 2 0-3 4, Coleman 5 1-1 14, Johnson 1 0-0 2.
Wauconda 7 15 11 22 -55
North Chicago 24 13 14 14 -65
3-point baskets: Wauc: O'Brien, Ott; NC: Coleman 3.
Fouled out: Wauc: Tulley, Ott.
*
grant 72, lakes 61
Grant - Kerr 19, Dupree 19, Kusiak 15, Lewis 12.
*
Batavia 68, Marmion 48
Marmion - Surges 2 0-2 5, Currie 2 0-0 6, Haas 1 1-2 3, Doroff 2 4-4 8, Sullivan 3 2-3 8, Pugh 2 4-5 8, Bowman 0 4-8 4, Groom 0 0-0 0, Friel 0 0-0 0, Lentz 0 2-2 2, Wagoner 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 17-26 48.
Batavia - Peterson 1 0-0 2, Carlson 3 0-0 9, Cheaney 3 0-0 7, Johnson 3 2-2 11, Dietz 4 0-0 8, Moore 3 0-0 8, Davis 4 1-1 12, Blaeser 1 0-0 3, Lutzwig 0 0-0 0, Cooper 2 0-0 6, Robinson 0 2-2 2. Totals: 24 5-6 68.
Marmion 8 16 13 11 -48
Batavia 11 24 18 15 -68
3-point baskets: M - Currie 2, Surges; B - Johnson 3, Davis 3, Carlson 3, Moore 2, Cooper 2, Cheaney, Blaeser
*
CL South 55, Dundee-Crown 46
CL South - Holloway 5 2-2 16, Leva 6 5 -7 18, Johnson 2 1-1 6, Haskin 2 0-0 4, Kuffle 1 1-2 4, Weatherburn 1 2-2 5, Geske 0 0-0 0, 23 Smith 0 0-0 0, De Vecchio 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-14 55.
Dundee-Crown - Jay 2 0-1 5, Powell 0 1-2 1, Orndahl 4 2-2 14, Buske 0 0-4 0, Bergeron 8 7-10 23, Dal Santo 2 1-3 5, Burns 0 0-0 0, Stec 0 0-0 0, Buhrow 0 0-0 0, Parreno 0 0-0 0. Total 16 11-22 46.
Cl South 8 8 12 27 -55
Dundee-Crown 5 9 17 15 -46
3-point baskets: CLS - Holloway 4, Leva, Nolan, Weatherburn, D-C - Jay, Orndahl 2.
Fouled out: CLS - Leva, Smith.
*
Geneva 54, East Aurora 41
East Aurora - Faulkner 6 2-5 14, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Williamson 2 1-1 5, Brown 2 0-0 4, Santamaria 0 0-0 0, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Harden 1 0-0 2, Soto 0 0-0 0, Laughlin 1 0-0 3, Robinson 1 0-0 3, Brooks Jr. 1 0-0 2, Dillard 2 1-3 6. Totals 17 4-8 41.
Geneva - Johnston 5 1-2 13, McDonald 3 0-0 9, Mascari 2 0-0 6, Dom Navigato 0 0-0 0, C. Navigato 4 3-4 11, Santos 2 0-0 5, Courter 0 0-0 0, Davison 2 0-0 5, Devin Navigato 0 0-0 0, Hood 0 1-2 1, Carli 1 0-0 2, Karas 1 0-0 2, Wiseman 0 0-0 0, Kieper 0 0-0 0, Tucholski 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-8 54.
East Aurora 10 6 5 20 -41
Geneva 15 18 7 14 -54
3-point baskets: EA - Laughlin, Robinson, Dillard; G - McDonald 3, Johnston 2, Mascari 2, Santos, Davison.
*
Jacobs 78, Hampshire 31
Hampshire - Powell 1 1-2 4, Dumoulin 2 2-2 6, Gomez 3 0-0 6, Michaelsen 1 0-0 3, Burke 1 0-0 2, Gonzales 2 2-2 6, Detiveaux 1 0-0 2, Westerlund 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 5-6 31.
Jacobs - Kale 0 2-2 2, Rodriguez 3 0-0 8, Hogle 3 0-0 8, Collazo 1 0-0 3, Perry 2 0-0 6, Nickolay 2 0-0 5, Schwartz 2 1-2 7, Phillips 3 2-3 8, Materna 4 0-0 9, Krutwig 5 2-2 12, Mack 1 1-2 4, Balkcom 2 0-0 4, Price 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 8-11 78.
Hampshire 6 5 9 11 -31
Jacobs 20 23 27 8 -78
3-point baskets: H - Powell, Michaelsen; J - Rodriguez 2, Hogle 2, Perry 2, Schwartz 2, Mack, Materna, Nickolay, Collazo.
*
Harvest Christian 74, Luther North 52
Harvest Christian - Lindquist 4 0-0 9, Flores 3 1-2 7, B. Woods 8 2-4 21, Nohava 4 2-7 10, Lockwood 2 3-4 9, C. Woods 7 2-3 18. Totals 28 10-20 74.
Harvest Christian 26 15 15 18 -74
Luther North 5 10 17 20 -52
3-point baskets: HCA - B. Woods 3, C. Woods 2, Lockwood 2, Lindquist.
*
Timothy Christian 66, Elmwood park 47
Elmwood Park - Gavin 2 0-0 4; Sulaski 1 0-0 2; Wnuk 2 3-3 7; Lach 9 3-5 25; Salazar 0 0-0 0; Lopez 1 2-2 4; Torres 2 0-0 5; Bilotti 0 0-0 0; Witkowski 0 0-0 0; Antonelli 0 0-0 0; Betancourt 0 0-0 0; Aldape 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 8-12 47.
Timothy Christian - Allen 1 0-0 2; Merrick 2 0-0 4; Strube 7 0-2 18; Davidson 5 3-6 14; Orange 9 1-1 19; Thomas 2 0-0 5; Williams 0 0-0 0; Tameling 1 0-0 2; Huisman 1 0-0 2; Hoekstra 0 0-0 0; Loughead 0 0-0 0; Tharpe 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 4-9 66.
Elmwood Park 15 10 13 9 -47
Timothy Christ. 22 16 12 16 -66
3-point baskets: EP: Lach 4, Torres. TC: Strube 4, Davidson, Thomas. Fouled out: None.
*
Friday's result
LIBERTYVILLE 75, WAUKEGAN 71
Waukegan - Newsome 7 0-0 16, Davidson 5 0-0 12, Ja Brown 5 1-3 11, King 0 0-0 0, Jo Brown 2 1-2 6, Mays 1 0-2 2, Riddle 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, B. Brown 9 7-9 26. Totals 29 9-16 71.
Libertyville - Rule 3 0-0 8, Fortini 1 2-2 4, Peterson 10 11-12 33, Bach 4 0-0 10, Gowens 2 3-4 7, Eyre 3 3-4 12. Totals 25 19-21 75.
Waukegan 15 19 19 18 -71
Libertyville 21 22 13 19 -75