Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 3, results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 3, results
*
Notre Dame 61, Bartlett 45
McHenry 56, CL South 44
Huntley 58, CL Central 55 (OT)
Benet 56, DePaul Prep 41
Perspectives 69, Glenbard East 34
York 62, East Aurora 42
*
Glenbard West 59, Naperville Central 50
Glenbard West - Nelson 5 5-5 20, Mullins 1 7-8 9, Morrison 1 0-0 3, Taylor 5 4-4 15, Larson 0 0-0 0, Pihlstrom 1 3-5 5, Langan 1 2-2 5, Ludington 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-1 2. Totals: 15 21-25 59.
Naperville Central - Kramer 3 0-0 8, Villanova 1 0-0 2, Swope 3 5-6 11, Meier 1 0-1 2, Wolf 5 0-0 10, Ross 0 1-2 1, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Kane 0 0-0 0, Dahl 1 0-0 3, Raab 3 1-2 10, Baskin 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 7-11 50.
Glenbard West 21 11 13 14 -59
Naperville Centr. 17 12 7 14 -50
3-point baskets: GW: Nelson 5, Morrison, Taylo, Langan. NC: Raab 3, Kramer 2, Baskin, Dahl. Fouled out: None.
*
Latin 54, Lisle 37
Lisle - Earl 0 1-2 1; T.Stitt 1 4-8 6; O'Connell 3 0-1 9; White 1 0-0 2; Haen 0 1-2 1; C.Stitt 3 1-2 7; Wilke 0 0-0 0; Jamison 0 0-0 0; M. McGrath 5 0-2 11. Totals 13 7-17 37.
Latin - Kumbeck 0 0-0 0; Slater 1 1-1 3; Tanner 3 0-0 6; Moss 3 0-0 7; Hernandez 12 3-3 30; Williams 1 1-2 3; Kottec 0 0-0 0; Siegel 0 0-0 0; Hynes 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 6-5 54.
Lisle 9 9 8 11 -37
Latin 16 15 10 13 -54
3-point baskets: Lis: O'Connell 3. Lat: Hernandez 3, Hynes. Fouled out: None.
*
St. francis 57, Wheaton Academy 36
St. Francis - Sullivan 4 0-0 11, Harvey 4 2-3 11, Cooney 2 4-5 8, Detloff 2 4-4 8, Blank 3 0-0 7, Rueth 3 0-0 7, Hamman 1 0-0 3, Cascella 1 0-1 2, Kravchuk 0 0-2 0, England 0 0-0 0, Kubiak 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Howard 0 0-0 0, Kasprak 0 0-0 0 Totals 20 10-15 57
Wheaton Academy - Paganis 2 7-8 11, Garrison 4 0-0 8, Dykema 3 0-0 8, Teuscher 2 0-0 4, Gunn 0 2-7 2, Callentime 0 2-2 2, Bult 0 1-2 1, Fan 0 0-0 0, Starkey 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Walraven 0 0-0 0 Totals 11 12-19 36
St. Francis 20 9 14 14 -57
Wheaton Acad. 6 6 13 11 -36
3-point baskets: SF: Sullivan 3, Blank, Rueth, Harvey, Hamman. WA: Dykema 2. Fouled out: None.
*
West Chicago 51, Streamwood 37
Streamwood - Bauer 0 0-0 0; Manalahsan 0 0-0 0; Rice 2 1-2 5; Evans 0 0-0 0; Patterson 0 0-0 0; L.Cole 1 0-0 2; K.Cole 8 2-2 23; Marton 3 0-0 7; Cruz 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-4 37.
West Chicago - Pascal 1 0-0 2; Gimre 3 2-2 11; Belingon 0 0-0 0; Nguyen 0 2-2 2; Nelson 0 0-0 0; Ricci 0 0-0 0; Seeman 1 0-0 2; Wilkins 0 0-0 0; Mahmke 2 2-2 6; Bibbs 9 7-10 28. Totals .
Streamwood 6 13 5 13 -37
West Chicago 16 12 7 14 -51
3-point baskets: S: K.Cole 5, Marton. WC: Gimre 3, Bibbs 3.
Fouled out: None.
*
6th Annual Burney Wilkie Classic at Aurora Christian
Joliet Catholic 60, St. Edward 34
St. Edward - Parks 0 0-0 0, Domel 0 0-0 0, Cortez-Harvey 6 1-2 16, Gaston 0 0-0 0, Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Poremba 2 0-0 6, Mlinarich 1 0-0 2, Muhammed 0 0-0 0, Corso 0 0-0 0, Franklin 3 0-0 7, Kruska 0 0-0 0, O'Neil 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 1-1 3, Vana 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-3 34
Joliet Catholic - Johnson, 1 0-0 2, Finch 6 1-3 13, Tyrell 0 0-0 0, Surin 8 0-0 17, Ray 0 0-0 0, Willis 4 0-1 8, Spencer 0 2-2 2, Behymer 0 0-0 0, Ragen 5 2-6 12, Zobel 1 0-0 2, Hursh 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 5-12 60.
St. Edward 15 3 10 6 -34
Joliet Catholic 20 9 16 15 -60
3-point baskets: JC - Surin; StE - Cortez-Harvey 3, Franklin, Poremba
*
Aurora Central 67, Aurora Chr. 45
Aurora Christian - Wolfe 6 3-7 16, Dissell 0 0-0 0, W. Wolfe 4 2-2 12, Harner 0 0-0 0, Zavasnik 2 0-1 4, Schutt 2 4-9 9, Stevens 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 3, Buhrt 0 2-2 2, Cruger 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-21 45
ACC - Lowen 3 0-0 9, K. Czerak 5 6-7 21, B. Czerak 8 8-8 25, Smith 2 0-0 4, Baker 3 0-0 6, Vinson 0 0-0 0, Kalmas 0 0-0 0, Ingraham 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Cebulski 0 0-0 0, Quiles 1 0-0 2, Pedersen 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Clayton 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-15 67.
Aurora Christian 8 11 15 11 -45
ACC 13 21 14 19 -67
3-point baskets: AC - W. Wolfe 2, J. Wolfe, Schutt; ACC - K. Czerak 5, Lowen 3, B. Czerak.
Fouled out: ACC - K. Czerak; AC - J. Wolfe.
*
Lanark Eastland Shootout
Burlington Central 57, Fulton 40
Burlington Central - Harris 1 0-0 2, Lim 0 0-0 0, Moring 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Schutta 5 4-6 17, Wells 1 2-4 5, Ratzek 8 1-5 17, Mayfield 2 0-0 4, Kalusa 4 0-1 8, Hough 0 0-0 0, Lenschaw 0 0-0 0, Pearson 1 0-0 2, . Totals 23 7-16 57.
Fulton - Collachia 0 0-0 0, McClary 2 3-4 7, Sanderson 2 7-8 12, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kloepping 0 0-1 0, Schroeder 0 1-4 1, Bruggenwirth 6 3-6 15, Mason 1 0-0 2, Schipper 1 0-1 2, Wierema 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 15-16 40.
Burlington Central 17 12 13 15 -57
Fulton 9 14 5 12 -40
3-point baskets: BC - Schutta 3, Wells; F - Sanderson.
*
Prairie Ridge 53, Cary-Grove 30
Cary Grove - Theberge 0 0-0 0, Baily 0 0-0 0, DeAlba 0 2-2 2, Bressett 0 0-1 0, Ferrell 0 1-2 1, Carhart 0 0-0 0, Beaugureau 5 0-0 12, McCumber 4 3-4 11, Johannsen 0 0-0 0, Knapp 0 0-0 0, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Walther 2 0-0 4, Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Ruhland 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-9 30.
Prairie Ridge - Queen 3 0-0 7, Potter 3 0-1 7, Sievers 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-2 0, M. Hoyland 2 1-2 5, Loeding 6 2-2 15, J. Hoyland 1 0-0 2, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Lasak 1 0-0 2, Kazin 0 0-0 0, Lamb 0 0-0 0, Dorn 5 3-4 13, Morlock 0 0-0 0, Schnoor 0 0-0 0, Ferbet 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-11 53.
Cary-Grove 7 4 7 12 -30
Prairie Ridge 13 10 14 16 -53
3-point baskets: C-G - Beaugureau 2; PR - Queen, Potter, Loeding
*
Highland Park 41, Dundee-Crown 33
Highland Park - Tal 4 0-0 10, Zeidler 4 0-0 9, Fourlas 4 6-7 14, Mandell 1 0-0 2, Zemelis 1 4-4 6, Gussis 0 0-0 0, Michelon 0 0-0 0, Shutan 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-11 41.
Dundee-Crown - Jay 0 1-2 1, DalSanto 0 0-0 0, Powell 0 0-0 0, Orndahl 5 0-0 14, Bergeron 3 2-5 8, Burns 5 0-0 10, Stec 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 3-9 33.
Highland Park 4 6 11 20 -41
Dundee-Crown 9 5 11 8 -33
3-point baskets: HP - Tal 2, Zeidler; D-C - Orndahl 4.
Fouled out: D-C - Orndahl.
*
St. Charles N. 44, St. Charles East 40
St. Charles North - Luedwig 3 0-2 7, Delisi 2 5-6 10 , Dal Degn 1 0-0 3, Larson 2 0-0 5, King 5 0-0 10, C. Callaghan 2 0-0 6, Nubin 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 5-8 44 .
St. Charles East - Champine 1 0-2 2, Isbell 0 0-0 0, Ortiz 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 1 7-10 9, Zylke 3 0-0 7, Hardy 5 3-3 1, Robinson 2 2-2 6. Totals 13 12-17 40.
St. Charles North 11 11 8 14 -44
St. Charles East 13 8 8 11 -40
3-point baskets: SCN - Ludwig, Delisi, Dal Degan, Larson, C. Callaghan, Nubin; SCE - Ortiz, Zylke.
*
South Elgin 75, Rockford Guilford 61
South Elgin - Uveges 5 4-6 16, Bradford 5 0-0 11, Rohr 5 2-2 13, Binion 5 1-2 12, Hankins 7 0-1 14, Miszkiewicz 2 0-0 4, Scully 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 2 0-0 5, Roberts Jr. 0 0-0 0, Sy 0 0-0 0, Gallo 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 7-13 75.
Guilford - Robinson 6 0-0 15, Clanton 1 2-2 4, Jones 6 4-4 18, Phillips 7 1-1 22, Gregg 0 0-1 0, Euell 0 0-0 0, Brumfled 0 0-0 0, Albers 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-8 61.
South Elgin 11 20 17 26 -75
Guilford 6 9 25 21 -61
3-point baskets: SE - Uveges 2, Bradford, Binion, Rohr, Jenkins; RG - Phillips 7, Robinson 3, Jones 2.
*
Antioch 47, Wauconda 36
Wauconda - Drobnik 3 0-0 6, Fletcher 3 2-2 8, O'Brien 2 0-0 6, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Tulley 0 1-2 1, Ott 2 2-2 6, Stonis 3 0-0 7. Totals 14 5-6 36.
Antioch - Hare 1 1-2 3, Eldridge 2 3-4 7, Weber 2 0-0 5, Filippone 7 2-2 19, Gutke 6 1-2 13. Totals 18 7-10 47.
Wauconda 9 10 8 9 -36
Antioch 14 11 13 9 -47
3-point baskets: Wauc: O'Brien 2, Stonis. Ant: Filippone 3, Weber.
*
maine west 55, maine east 46
Maine West - Balaban 2 0-2 6, Beaver 2 0-0 4, Dones 3 2-3 10, Framke 3 0-2 8, Kent 8 8-11 24, Kentgen 0 1-2 1, Collins 1 0-0 2, Staten 0 0-0 0, Bashir 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Dugalic 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-20 55.
Maie East - Dobson 0 0-0 0, Irving 6 3-3 15, Jozwiak 0 2-2 4, Sabet 5 0-1 12, Vangine 4 0-0 9, Yolangco 1 2-2 4, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Lis 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-6 46.
Maine West 18 8 11 18 -55
Maine East 12 8 14 12 -46
3-point baskets: MW: Balaban 2, Dones 2, Framke 2; ME: Sabet 2, Vangine.
Fouled out: .
Soph: Maine West 60, Maine East 48.
*
Stevenson 71, zion-benton 55
Zion-Benton - Meeks 0 0-2 0, Sawyer 3 0-0 6, Henry 5 2-4 17, Henry-Hayes 5 3-4 14, Ray 5 3-3 14, Frierson 0 0-2 0, Sobecki 1 0-0 2, Green 1 0-0 2, Duty 0 0-0 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-15 55.
Stevenson - Qualley 3 0-0 7, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Smith 11 8-8 30, Herenton 6 11-12 23, Zalewski 2 2-3 8, Huelsman 1 0-2 3, Weiler 0 0-0 0, Rosen 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 21-25 71.
Zion-Benton 0 0 0 0 -00
Stevenson 0 0 0 0 -00
3-point baskets: ZB; Henry 5, Ray, Henry-Hayes; Stev: Zalewski 2, Huelsman, Qualley.
Fouled out: ZB: Henry-Hayes.
*
MONTINI 68, CARMEL 58
Montini - Mitchell 1 1-2 3, Morrissey 5 2-2 15, Williams 1 0-2 2, Dennis 6 4-5 19, Hyland 6 4-4 18, Thompson 3 1-3 8, Orr 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 12-18 68.
Carmel- Roeser 6 6-10 21, Galdoni 3 4-6 11, Barr 2 1-2 5, Myers 4 2-2 14, Kilpatrick 0 0-4 0, Julien 1 3-4 5, Snell 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 16-28 58.
Montini 16 9 15 28 -68
Carmel 16 11 13 18 -58
3-point baskets: Mon: Morrissey 3, Dennis 3, Hyland 2, Thompson, Orr; Car: Myers 4, Roeser 3, Galdoni.
Fouled out: none.
*
grant 64, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 50
Grayslake Central - Spicer 2 2-2 6, Novak 0 0-0 0, Spalding 1 2-2 4, Shepley 4 0-0 9, Goodman 4 4-6 14, Stoffel 1 0-0 3, Drevline 4 0-0 10, Crews 1 2-3 4. Totals 17 10-13 50.
Grant - Kusiak 7 1-2 17, Kerr 10 6-7 26, Kouvelis 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 0-0 6, Gorden 0 0-0 0, Kaye 5 2-2 13, Dupree 0 0-0 0, Lotz 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-11 64.
Grayslake Central 9 12 16 13 -50
Grant 13 16 17 18 -64
3-point baskets: GLC: Goodman 2, Drevlinew, Shepley, Stoffel; Grant: Kusiak 2, Lewis 2, Kaye.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 70, lakes 57
Grayslake North - J.Connolly 10 3-3 25, Thomas 8 8-12 24, Smithson 0 0-0 0, McHugh 0 0-0 0, R.Connolly 7 2-3 19, Kelly 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Van Reck 0 0-0 0, Lopez 1 0-1 2. Totals 26 13-19 70.
Lakes - Behrendt 4 0-0 12, Garcia 1 0-0 3, Rohr 5 1-3 15, McCann 0 0-0 0, Parmley 0 0-0 0, Christensen 3 1-3 8, Haflinger 3 8-10 14. Totals 16 10-16 57.
Grayslake North 11 20 16 23 -70
Lakes 16 13 13 15 -57
3-point baskets: GLN: J.Connolly 4, Thomas, R.Connolly 3; Lakes: Rohr 2 Christensen, Behrendt 4.
*