Boys basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 23, results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 23, results
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
buffalo grove 64, glenbrook south 55
Glenbrook South - Arvanistis 3 2-6 10, King 4 0-0 8, Elgazar 3 1-2 9, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Giannakopoulos 4 0-2 9, McMahon 3 4-4 13, Tolentino 1 0-0 2, Roque 1 0-0 2, Mavrakis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-16 55.
Buffalo Grove - Mayhorn 2 2-2 6, Vaselaney 6 1-1 14, Camardo 5 1-2 11, Lomnick 0 1-2 1, Calcagno 6 8-8 24, Adams 0 1-3 1, Zyck 1 0-0 2, Fricke 1 2-2 5, Trieb 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Tsevis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 16-21 64.
Glenbrook South 9 13 13 20 -55
Buffalo Grove 6 19 13 26 -64
3-point baskets: GbkS: Elgazar 2, McMahon 3, Arvanistis, Giannakopoulos; BG: Calcagno 4, Fricke, Vaselaney.
Fouled out: BG: Zyck.
*
stevenson 105, christian liberty 25
Stevenson - Smith 22 pts., Herenton 18 pts.,Huelsman 17 pts., Weiner 12 pts.
Christian Liberty Acad. - Ringstrand 10 pts.
*
Glenbard West District 87 Thanksgiving Tournament
Glenbard North 47, Glenbard West 43
Glenbard South 63, Glenbard East 48
*
Glenbrook North tournament
hersey 56, hoffman estates 42
Hersey - Coffaro 9 4-7 20, Mleko 8 0-0 16, Wagner 4 2-2 10.
Hoffman Estates - David 3 5-8 13, Punzalan 3 2-2 10.
3-point baskets: Hers: Coffaro 2; HE: Davis 2, Punzalan 2.
*
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
CL South 73, Johnsburg 67
CL South - SMith 0 0-0 0, Weatherburn 1 4-4 6, Geske 1 0-0 2, Leva 3 0-1 6, DelVecchio 0 0-0 0, Holloway 8 0-0 20, Meyers 2 7-9 12, M> Smith 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 0 4-4 4, Haskin 8 4-4 20. Totals 24 19-22 73.
Johnsburg - LoMarche 6 6-12 19, Paprocki 0 1-2 1, Kelly 4 0-2 8, Toussaint 9 4-6 27, Conroy 3 1-4 7, Nusser 1 2-2 5, LaBarbera 0 0-0 0, Shelton 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-18 67.
CL South 16 24 20 13 -73
Johnsburg 14 16 17 20 -xx
3-point baskets: CLS - Holloway 4, Meyers, Nolan; J - Toussaint 5, LoMarche, Nusser.
Fouled out: J - Kelly .
*
At Johnsburg
LAKES 63, FENTON 44
Fenton - Andrade 0 0-0 0, Larsen 3 0-0 7, Schaub 1 4-4 6, Diaz 1 0-0 2, Guerra 3 0-0 7, Sanchez 1 9-11 11, Focht 1 0-0 3, Santagata 1 3-4 5, Hill 1 0-0 3.
Lakes - Michels 0 5-8 5, Gerrits 0 0-0 0, Behrendt 3 5-7 12, Rohr 4 1-1 12, McCann 4 0-1 9, Parmly 3 1-3 7, Christensen 2 0-0 4, Haflinger 7 0-0 14.
Fenton 12 11 8 13 -44
Lakes 22 8 13 20 -63
3-point baskets: Fen: Larsen, Guerra, Focht, Hill; Lks: Rohr 3, Behrendt 2, McCann.
*
Woodstock tournament
ANTIOCH 47, WOODSTOCK NORTH 39
Antioch - Weber 3 1-2 7, Filippone 2 2-4 6, Eldridge 7 1-2 15, Hare 3 2-2 8, Gallimore 2 0-0 4, Gutke 0 0-0 0, Boeh 1 4-4 7. Totals 18 10-14 47.
Woodstock North - Grover 0 0-0 0, Medina 4 4-5 12, Mergl 2 2-2 8, Ortiz 2 0-0 6, Schaffter 4 0-0 11, Haynes 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Mass 0 0-0 0, Given 0 0-0 0, Gavers 0 0-0 0, Ritter 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-7 39.
Antioch 12 10 11 14 -47
Woodstock North 16 3 11 9 -39
3-point baskets: Ant: Boeh; WN: Schaffter 3, Mergl 2, Ortiz 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
MARIAN CENTRAL 56, ROUND LAKE 29
Round Lake - Kuligoski 4 2-3 11, Pierre 3 3-5 9, White 1 2-2 4, Hollingsworth 1 0-0 2.
Round Lake 7 6 11 5 -29
Marian Central 12 12 17 14 -56
*
Mundelein tournament
fremd 59, lake forest acad. 49
Fremd - Sliwa 6 3-3 18, Patel 2 2-2 7, Schoffstall 2 1-4 5, Martin 2 4-4 9, Dompke 6 2-5 14, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Kating 2 0-0 4, Schwantz 0 0-0 0, Seidel 0 0-0 0, Rubin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-20 59.
Lake Forest Acad. - Canady 1 3-4 5, Grumhaus 2 2-2 7, Jurie 6 2-3 14, Clamage 1 0-0 3, Vukmanovic 2 0-0 5, Reyes 1 0-0 3, Harris 3 4-4 10, Reddy 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 13-15 49.
Fremd 14 12 13 20 -50
Lake Forest Ac. 14 9 4 22 -49
3-point baskets: Frm: Sliwa 3, Patel, Martin; LFA: Grumhaus, Clamage, Vukmanovic, Reyes.
Other score
Warren 81, Elk Grove 39
*
Northridge Prep tournament
WHEEELING 43, VERNON HILLS 38
Vernon Hills - O'Connell 2 0-0 4, Forester 3 0-0 7, Webb 1 0-2 3, Jones 2 0-0 5, Kessler 1 0-0 2, Doesmegan 1 0-0 2, Helfand 5 0-0 15. Totals 15 0-2 38.
Wheeling - TJ Best 6 0-0 14, Dennis 1 3-4 5, Jacobs 3 0-0 6, M. Best 1 0-1 3, Wiase 2 0-0 4, Kappel 3 0-0 6, Dirkes 1 0-0 2, Bucko 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 3-5 43.
Vernon Hills 10 2 12 14 -38
Wheeling 14 8 11 10 -43
3-point baskets: VH: Helfand 5, Forester, Webb, Jones; Whe: TJ Best 2, M. Best, Bucko.
Other score: Maine East 60, Leyden 43
*
at Palatine
Jacobs 51, Maine West 46
Jacobs - Nickoley 0 1-2 1, Schwartz 2 3-4 7, Phillips 4 2-2 10, Materna 1 2-2 4, Murray 1 0-0 2, Krutwig 11 0-1 22, Rodriguez 0 0-1 0, Balkcom 1 3-4 5, Mack 0 0-1 0. Totals 20 11-17 51.
Jacobs 12 11 12 16 -51
Maine West 11 12 12 11 -46
*
palatine 56, rolling meadows 50
Rolling Meadows - Schoessling 3 1-1 7, Carillo 4 6-8 14, Murphy 5 4-5 15, Brigham 4 2-2 11, Carney 0 0-0 0, Taibi 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 1-2 1, Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Weingart 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-18 50.
Palatine - Moertl 3 2-4 10, O'Shea 2 5-5 9, Harding 0 4-4 4, Berry 5 6-8 17, Balangnaii 1 0-0 2, Elter 1 5-6 7, Garner 1 2-2 4, Daly 1 0-0 3, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Grana 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-29 56.
Rolling Meadows 10 12 14 14 -50
Palatine 8 15 13 20 -56
3-point baskets: RM: Murphy, Brigham; Pal: Moertl 2, Berry Daly.
Fouled out: RM: Brigham; Pal: Garner.
Other score
York 47, Waubonsie Valley 32
*
St. Viator tournament
prospect 59, st. viator 47
Prospect - Szuba 6 2-2 16, Mack 6 1-2 15, Swedura 5 1-1 12, Gardner 2 2-3 5, Ritchie 3 0-0 6, Zellmer 1 0-0 2, Whitebloom 1 0-0 3, Grey 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-10 59.
St. Viator - Soukup 2 0-0 5, Lambesis 3 0-0 8, Lubert 4 0-0 8, Morton 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 3 3-4 10, Cison 2 2-2 7, Majerus 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 5-6 47.
Prospect 17 12 16 14 -59
St. Viator 17 9 10 11 -47
3-point baskets: Pros: Mack 2, Swedura, Whitebloom, Szuba 2, Gardner; StV: Lambesis 2, Morton, Hernande, Cison.
*
conant 70, libertyville 52
Conant - Davis 9 0-0 22, Sotos 5 9-11 21, Downing 4 1-2 9, Schols 1 5-5 7, Deshazer 2 3-3 7, Mittal 2 0-0 4. Ranallo 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 18-21 70.
Libertyville - Peterson 7 5-6 25, Bach 4 2-4 12, Gowens 3 0-0 6, Wittenbrink 1 0-0 3, Cook 1 0-0 2, Eyre 0 0-0 2, Lilja 1 0-0 2, Fortini 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-10 52
Conant 19 14 17 20 -70
Libertyville 17 13 9 13 -52
3-point baskets: Con: Davis 4, Sotos 2; Lib: Peterson 6, Bach 2, Wittenbrink.
*
Grant tournament
North lawndale 70, CARMEL 52
Carmel - Roeser 4 3-5 11, Barr 1 1-2 3, Galdoni 1 4-4 6, Kilpatrick 2 2-6 6, Julien 6 1-2 16, Myers 3 0-0 8, Evans 0 0-0 0, Snell 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-19 52.
North Lawndale - Capies 3 0-0 6, Barnes 12 0-0 27 Johnson 2 0-0 4, Ross 3 0-0 7, Hines 4 0-0 9, Hillard 4 1-1 9, Jordan 0 1-2 1, Jackson 1 3-4 5, Williams 0 2-2 2, Washington 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 7-9 70.
Carmel 10 9 17 16 -52
North Lawndale 15 18 20 17 -70
3-point baskets: Car: Julien 3, Myers 2; NL: Barnes 3, Ross, Hines.
Fouled out: None.
*
Hoops for Healing Tournament at Oswego/Naperville North
Oswego East 62, Naperville North 56
*
West Aurora 46, Hinsdale Central 43
Hinsdale Central - Hoiberg 4 4-6 13, Rush 0 0-0 0, Dockery 0 0-0 0, Quast 0 0-0 0, Misiunas 3 4-7 11, Eck 2 4-6 9, Hamilton 2 1-2 6, Brescia 2 0-2 4, Ahern 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 13-23 43.
West Aurora - Donatlan 7 5-8 20, Roges 0 0-0 0, Crutcher 3 1-3 7, Williams 1 0-2 2, Virgen 2 4-7 8, Siler 3 2-2 8, Watts 0 1-2 1, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-24 46.
Hinsdale Centr. 2 8 16 17 -43
West Aurora 9 7 12 18 -46
3-point baskets: HC: Hoiberg, Misiunas, Eck, Hamilton. WA: Donatland. Fouled out: WA: Virgen, Crutcher.
*
Neuqua Valley 53, Naperville Central 49
Naperville Central - Kramer 4 2-2 12, Villanova 0 1-2 1, Swope 2 4-6 9, Meier 3 3-4 9, Wolf 3 1-2 7, Ross 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 1 0-0 3, Kane 1 0-0 2, Rutledge 0 0-0 0, Dahl 0 2-2 2, Kozarits 0 0-0 0, Raab 1 1-2 4. Totals: 15 14-20 49.
Neuqua Valley - Stankus 1 1-1 3, Scott 3 2-3 8, Tan 3 1-4 7, Meredith5 3-4 16, Filo 4 2-4 10, Gentry 2 3-7 7, Ogbuefi 0 0-0 0, Oliveras 0 0-0 0, Herdman 0 2-4 2, Kelsen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 14-27 53.
Naperville Centr. 8 9 7 25 -49
Neuqua Valley 16 6 16 15 -53
3-point baskets: NC: Kramer 2, Swope, O'Brien, Raab. NV: Meedith 3. Fouled out: NC: Villanova, Wolf. NV: Scott.
*
St. Charles East Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament
St. Charles North 48, Metea Valley 46
Downers Grove South 52, Plainfield East 49
St. Charles East 70, Schaumburg 45
*
Stagg Invite
Willowbrook 68, Nazareth 62
*
Hoops for Healing Tournament at Woodstock/Woodstock North
At Woodstock
Cary-Grove 61, Woodstock 55
*
Rockford Tip-Off Classic
At Rockford Guilford
Larkin 77, Rockford Jefferson 71 (2 OT)
Larkin - Black 5 0-0 14, Morris 2 2-6 6, Lynch 8 5-8 21, Talley 2 0-0 4, Shaw 7 2-2 16, Ivy 4 7-10 16, Green 0 0-0 0, Wiskirchen 0 0-0 0, Kerber 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 16-27 77.
Rockford Jefferson - J. Jones 4 0-0 8, Taylor 4 6-8 14, T, Jones 3 0-0 6, Dixon 6 0-2 15, Garret 6 1-2 14, Wesley-Torry 1 0-0 2, Newble 3 0-0 8, Rhodes 1 0-0-2, Powell 1 0-0 2, Gaines 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 7-11 71.
Larkin 18 8 16 17 7 11 -77
Rockford Jefferson 15 12 15 17 7 5 -71
3-point baskets: L - Black 4, Ivy; J - Dixon 3, Newble 2, Garrett.
Fouled out: L - Shaw.
*
Wildcat Turkey Classic at West Chicago
Elgin 57, Schurz 54
Elgin - Wolf 3 0-0 7, Panthier 4 0-0 8, Hudson 3 0-0 7, Morris 3 1-5 7, Cooper 4 10-12 17, Toolsie 2 0-0 4, Fortmann 0 1-4 1, Ahrens 0 5-6 5. Totals 19 17-27.
Schurz - Watson 5 0-2 11, Mathis 6 0-0 13, Mables 4 4-7 13, Mitchell 5 4-7 14, Brooks 1 1-2 4. Totals 21 9-18 54.
Elgin 12 16 14 15 -57
Schurz 15 7 17 16 -54
3-point baskets: E - Hudson, Wolf; S - Watson, Mathis, Mables, Brooks.
*
Elmwood Park Invite
Addison Trail 68
Addison Trail - Kalbas 0 0-0 0; Palesch 1 0-0 2; Ciaccia 1 0-0 3; Mathew 0 0-0 0; Daniels 4 2-3 11; Whitehead 2 0-0 5; Williams 4 8-11 16; Mehmeti 2 2-2 6; Jones 5 3-4 13; Puolo 1 0-0 2; Noel 4 2-4 10. Totals 24 17-22 68.
Elmwood Park - Gavin 1 2-2 5 Torres 1 0-2 2; Bilotti 1 2-4 4; Sulaski 3 0-0 7; Witkowski 0 1-2 1; Wrunk 2 0-0 5; Lach 3 0-0 6; Lopez 4 1-4 9. Totals 15 6-14 39.
Fenton 14 15 13 26 -68
Elmwood Park 10 5 18 6 -39
3-point baskets: AT: Ciaccia, Daniels, Whitehead. EP: Gavin, Sulaski, Wrunk. Fouled out: None.
*
Crystal Lake Central tournament
Geneva 65, Huntley 23
Huntley - Seng 0 0-0 0, Parks 0 1-2 1, Knipp 1 2-2 4, Costantino 1 0-0 2, Fulcer 1 0-0 2, Bigden 0 0-00, Borring 1 0-0 2, Loveisky 2 3-4 7, Rumachik 0 0-0 0, Castillo 0 2-2 2, Brown 1 0-0 3. Totals: 7 8-11 23.
Geneva - Johnston 1 2-2 5, McDonald 2 0-0 4, Mascari 2 0-0 5, C. Navigato 4 0-0 8, Do. Navigato 5 1-2 12, Santos 3 0-0 7, Davison 0 0-0 0, Courter 2 2-4 6, Carli 1 0-0 3, Hood 1 0-0 3, Karas 2 0-0 5, Wiseman 0 0-0 0, Tucholski 1 0-0 3. Totals: 25 6-10 65.
Huntley 1 9 5 8 -23
Geneva 22 17 7 19 -65
3-point baskets: G - Johnston, Mascari, Do. Navigato, De. Navigato, Carli, Hood, Karas, Tucholski, Santos
*
Sycamore Strombom Tournament
Dundee-Crown vs. Genoa-Kingston
Genoa-Kingston - Miller 5 2-4 16, McNeal 3 0-0 8, Wewetzer 0 0-0 0, Trzynka 2 2-2 6, Foley 2 5-6 9, Hansen 3 0-0 7, Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 9-12 48.
Dundee-Crown - Jay 2 0-0 6, Dal Santo 1 0-3 2, Buske 1 0-0 2, Burns 0 2-4 2, Omdahl 1 0-0 3, Powell 1 6-8 8, Stec 3 2-3 8, Bergeron 4 0-1 8, Buhrow 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-19 39
Genoa-Kingston 9 18 8 13 -48
Dundee-Crown 8 13 12 6 -39
3-point baskets: G-K - Miller 4, McNeal 2, Hansen; D-C - Jay 2, Omdahl.
Fouled out: D-C - Jay.
*
South Elgin 67, Hampshire 54
South Elgin - Roberts 1 0-1 2, Uveges 3 0-0 8, Lamarca 0 0-0 0, Baker 2 0-3 4, Atkins 8 4-7 22, Rohr 4 3-4 11, Binion 2 2-2 6, Miszkiewicz 3 5-10 11, Hankins 1 1-3 3. Totals 24 15-30 67.
Hampshire - Burke 0 0-0 0, Starrenburg 1 0-0 2, Michaelson 1 0-0 2, Dalby 1 0-0 2, Powell 7 7-9 25, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, Cork 0 0-0 0, Gomez 5 1-5 11, Shaw 2 2-2 7. Totals 19 10-16 54.
South Elgin 16 11 16 26 -67
Hampshire 15 18 11 10 -54
3-point baskets: H - Powell 4, Shaw, Dumoulin; SE - Atkins 2, Uveges 2.
Fouled out: H - Powell.
*
Burlington Central 67, Rochelle 58
Burlington Central - Harris 3 5-7 12, Schutta 6 1-3 13, Wells 3 6-9 12, Ratzek 8 2-3 19, Kalusa 1 2-2 5, Hough 1 0-1 2, Scott 1 2-2 4. Totals 23 19-28 67.
Rochelle - Aguirre 0 0-0 0, B. Gould 6 3-4 17, L. Griffith 5 1-2 12, Seebon 1 0-0 2, Bach 6 1-2 14, Gati 0 0--0 0, Mershon 1 0-0 2, Palmer 3 4-5 12, M. Albners 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 10-16 58.
Burlington Central 12 16 18 21 -67
Rochelle 10 15 12 21 -58
3-point baskets: BC - Harris, Ratzek, Kalusa; R - Gould 2, Palmer 2, Seebach, L. Griffith.
Fouled out: BC - Wells.
*
Westminster Christian Tournament
St. Edward 80, Alden-Hebron 25
Alden-Hebron - Mindham 2 2-2 7, Casteneda 0 2-2 2, Stauss 1 1-4 4, Grove 2 5-7 9, Norton 0 1-2 1, Judson 0 0-0 0, Glann 0 2-4 2. Totals 5 13-21 25.
St. Edward - Parks 2 0-0 4, Domel 1 0-0 3, Cortez-Harvey 11 1-1 27, Pomeroy 3 0-2 6, Gaston 0 0-0 0, Poremba 1 0-0 2, Mlinarich 1 0-0 2, Corso 1 0-0 2, Muhammad 2 2-4 7, Franklin 3 0-0 7, Kruska 3 3-5 9, O'Neill 2 1-2 5, Jackson 1 1-2 3, Vana 1 0-0 3. Totals 32 8-16 80.
Alden-Hebron 5 5 6 9 -25
St. Edward 36 12 19 13 -80
3-point baskets: A-H - Mindham, Stauss; StE - Cortez-Harvey 4, Domel, Muhammad, Franklin, Vana.
Fouled out: A-H - Glann.
*
Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic at Batavia
Batavia 67, Kaneland 29
Kaneland - Hed 0 3-3 3, Espe 1 2-2 5, Conroy 0 2-2 2, Feiza 1 0-1 2, Franck 0 0-0 0, Stuart 2 1-2 6, Hukle 0 1-2 1, Bartmann 0 0-2 0, Douglas 1 0-2 2, Olson 2 0-1 6, Heimerdinger 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 9-17 29.
Batavia - Moore 1 1-2 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Peterson 6 1-2 15, Cheaney 2 0-1 5, Dietz 3 1-2 7, Valente 0 2-2 2, Oroni 0 1-2 1, Weber 0 0-1 0, Johnson 4 0-0 12, Cooper 2 2-2 7, Blaeser 0 2-2 2, Lutzwig 2 0-0 4, Golson 2 0-0 4, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Golden 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Seng 0 0-0 0, Richter 0 0-0 0, Heinz 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-16 67.
Kaneland 4 4 8 13 -29
Batavia 13 26 17 11 -67
3-point baskets: K - Olson 2, Espe, Stuart; B - Johnson 4, Peterson 2, Moore, Cheaney, Cooper.
*
Tuesday's results
Northridge Prep tournament
Northridge Prep 36, Wheeling 32
Wheeling - TJ Best 4 0-0 11, Dennis 4 1-1 10, Kappel 2 0-0 3, Jacobs 1 0-2 2, Dirkes 1 0-0 2, Wiase 1 0-0 2, M. Best 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 1-3 32.
Northridge Prep - Conroy 3 0-2 9, Maso 0 2-3 2, Thursby 3 0-0 9, Gadula 2 0-0 5, Thornton 2 1-3 7, Evans 2 0-2 4. Totals 12 3-8 36.
Wheeling 4 5 9 14 -32
Northridge Prep 2 11 11 12 -36
3-point baskets: Whl: TJ Best 3, Dennis, Kappel; NrdgP: Conroy 3, Thursby 3, Thornton 2, Gadula.
Fouled out: Whl: Kappel.
*
At Woodstock
WOODSTOCK 66, ROUND LAKE 54
Round Lake - White 3 0-0 6, Elzey 1 0-0 2, Larson 3 0-0 6, Pierre 2 3-4 8, Hollingsworth 3 4-4 10, Kuligoski 10 2-4 22.
Woodstock - Bridges 1 1-1 3, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Gardner 5 2-4 16, Brainard 4 0-0 8, Shinherr 1 0-0 3, Shook 8 4-4 20, Turner 4 0-0 8 Leith 1 0-0 3.
Round Lake 13 11 15 15 -54
Woodstock 16 22 14 14 -66
3-point baskets: RL: Pierre.