Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 21, results
Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday, Nov. 21, results
*
Wildcat Turkey Classic at West Chicago
Elgin 41, King 29
King - Roberts 0 0-0 0, Mims 2 0-0 4, Amari 3 0-0 6, Dav. Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Warren 2 1-1 5, Dom. Reynolds 1 0-0 3, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Webb 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 2-3 29.
Elgin - Hudson 1 0-1 2, Morris 1 0-0 2, Wolf 3 2-5 10, Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Ahrens 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 1 0-0 2, Turner 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Cooper 5 2-2 14, Panthier 3 0-1 6, Fortmann 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 4-9 29.
King 10 8 5 6 -29
Elgin 13 5 17 6 -41
3-point baskets: K - Dom. Reynolds; E - Wolf 2, Cooper 2, Fortmann.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
BUFFALO GROVE 65, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 43
Grayslake Central- Grayslake Central: Goodman 1 2-2 4; Shepley 4 1-1 10; Spalding 6 0-0 12; Novak 2 2-2 6; Spicer 0 0-2 0; Drevline 4 0-2 8; Stoffel 0 0-0 0; Crews 0 0-0 0; Trowitch 0 0-0 0; Patel 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 5-7 43.
Buffalo Grove - Buffalo Grove: Mayhorn 0 0-0 0; Lomnick 2 0-0 4; Calcagno 5 5-6 19; Vaselvany 7 1-1 17; Camardo 6 0-0 12; Zyck 0 2-2 2; Fricke 1 0-0 3; Reid 0-0 2-4 2; Tsevis 1 0-0 2; Adams 1 0-0 2; McDonald 0 0-0 0; Rieger 0 0-0 0; Sheasby 0 0-0 0; Antonetti 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 9-13 65.
Grayslake Central 15 15 6 7 -43
Buffalo Grove 14 13 15 23 -65
3-point baskets: GC: Shepley, Patel; BG: Calcagno 4, Vaselany 2, Fricke.
*
Glenbrook North tournament
Niles West 91, Hersey 86
Hersey - O'Toole 7 11-14 27, Hasley 5 3-4 14, Wagner 5 3-4 13, Coffaro 4 3-4 12, Mleko 4 2-4 10.
Niles West - Mahich 31 pts., Asuncio 22 pts, Hatsapoulis 13 pts.
3-point baskets: Hers: O'Toole 2, Hasley, Coffaro.
*
Woodstock/Woodstock North tournament
At Woodstock
rOUND LAKE 64, woodstock north 60
Round Lake - White 2 0-1 4, Elzey 2 0-0 4, Pierre 7 3-6 15, Hollingsworth 5 2-4 12, Kuligoski 7 15-17 29. Totals 23.20-28 64
Woodstock North - Schaffter 3 2-2 9, Givens 1 0-0 2, Mergl 7 3-3 17, Haynes 5 1-2 11, Ortiz 7 3-6 19, Ramirez 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 9-13 60.
Round Lake 19 13 17 15 -64
Woodstock North 12 17 12 19 -60
3-point baskets: RL: Pierreb3; WN: Ortiz 2.
*
Grant tournament
ROCKFORD BOYLAN 66, cARMEL 62
Rockford Boylan - Diemer 8 0-0 16, Farson 4 0-1 10, Couper 11 6-9 32, Seminerio 2 1-2 6, Jansen 1 0-0 2, Zuba 0 0-0 0, Frisella-Bryant 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 7-13 66.
Carmel - Julien 4 3-4 13, Kilpatrick 4 8-9 18, Roeser 2 3-7 7, Barr 4 5-6 13, Galdoni 1 0-0 2, Myers 2 0-0 5, Snell 1 2-3 4. Totals 18 21-29 62.
Rockford Boylan 14 16 21 150 -66
Carmel 18 15 10 19 -62
3-point baskets: RB: Couper 4, Farson 2, Seminerio; Car: Julien 2, Kilpatrick 2, Myers..
Fouled out: Carm: Barr.
*
Mundelein tournament
FREMD 79, Warren 46
Warren - Schilling 1 0-0 3, Pelland 2 0-0 4, O'Connor 1 1-2 3, Perry 5 0-0 12, Ellis 1 3-5 5, Dorsey 4 0-0 10, Short 1 0-0 2, Kooyenga 1 2-3 4, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Catunas 1 0-0 3, Litke 0 0-0 0, Sunday 0 0-0 0, Rich 0 0-0 0, DePalma 0 0-0 0, Gatsis 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-10 46.
Fremd- Patel 5 1-1 12, Martin 7 2-3 17, Dompke 6 6-6 18, Sliwa 5 5-5 16, Schoffstall 2 1-4 5, Schwantz 1 1-2 3, Kating 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Rubin 0 1-2 1, Seidel 1 0-0 3, Kim 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Schmeling 0 0-0 0, Zimmer 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Lang 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 17-23 79.
Warren 17 9 8 12 -46
Fremd 17 22 22 18 -79
3-point baskets: Warr: Perry 2, Dorsey 2, Schilling, Catunas; Fre: Seidel, Sliwa, Patel, Martin.
*
LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 65, Mundelein 45
Lake Forest Academy - Canady 3 1-2 8, Grumhaus 1 3-6 5, Juric 2 4-8 8, Clamage 3 1-2 10, Vukamanovic 2 0-0 4, Amft-Reyes 4 0-0 12, Harris 4 4-5 13, Reddy 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 15-25 62.
Mundelein- Willman 4 1-1 13, Parmley 0 1-2 1, Bristow-Motton 0 0-0 0, Enright 2 4-5 10, Marcotte 6 2-2 14, Bikus 1 2-4 4, Novander 0 0-0 0, Castrejon 1 0-0 3, Breitenreiter 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-14 45.
Lake Forest Academy 16 22 10 14 -62
Mundelein 10 10 13 12 -45
3-point baskets: LFA: Canady, Davis; Mund: Willman 4, Enright 2.
Fouled out: Mund: Enright, Novander.
*
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Johnsburg
LAKES 44, CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 43
Crystal Lake South- J. Smith 0 2-2 2, Weatherburn 1 1-2 4, Delvecchio 0 1-2 1, Muers 9 3-3 23, Nolan 3 0-0 8, Haskin 1 3-4 5. Totals 13 10-16 43.
Lakes - Michels 0 0-0 0, Gertits 0 0-0 0, Behrendt 2 0-0 6, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Rohr 6 3-4 17, McCann 2 0-0 4, Psrmly 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 1 0-0 2, Haflinger 7 1-2 15. Totals 18 4-7 44.
Crystal Lake South 20 12 4 7 -43
Lakes 6 14 6 18 -44
3-point baskets: CLS: Myers 2, Nolan 2, Weatherburn; Lks: Behrendt 2, Rohr 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
At Richmond-Burton
gRAYSLAKE NORTH
Grayslake North - J. Connolly 5 1-2 14, R. Connolly 5 0-0 12, Smithson 6 2-2 14, Van Reck 0 0-0 0, Thomas 7 8-10 22, Kelly 0 0-0 0, McHugh 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-1 2, Falson 0 0-0 0, Lopez 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 11-15 66.
Lake Zurich - Kutsor 11 2-3 24, Trybula 3 3-3 9, DiCerbo 2 4-7 8, Bens 5 0-1 13, Chmiel 2 0-2 4, Hensley 2 0-1 4, Tucker 0 0-0 0, Kuhn 2 0-0 6, Miller 0 0-1 0. Totals 27 9-18 68.
Grayslake North 16 15 20 15 -66
Lake Zurich 20 14 15 19 -68
3-point baskets: GN: J. Connolly 3, R. Connolly 2; LZ: Bens 3, Kuhn 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Crystal Lake Central tournament
Barrington 51, Prariie Ridge 34
Prairie Ridge - M.Hoyland 4 0-0 8, Loeding 3 1-2 8, J.Hoyland 0 1-2 1, Hansen 0 1-2 1, Lasak 0 0-0 0, Kasin 1 1-4 4, Lamb 0 0-0 0, Dorn 2 1-2 6. Totals 13 5-13 34.
Barrington - Gosswein 1 0-0 2, Susol 4 0-0 11, Polovina 0 0-0 0, Lester 0 0-0 0, Alperin 1 0-0 2, Spann 5 1-3 13, Larson 0 0-0 0, Reinhard 1 1-3 3, Parsons 1 2-2 4, Boock 5 3-4 16, Dykes 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-14 51.
Barrington 11 12 23 5 -51
Prairie Ridge 10 6 8 10 -34
3-point baskets: PR: Loeding, Kasin, Dorn; Bar: Susol 3, Boock 3.
*
Huntley 71, Belvidere North 69
Huntley - Parks 2 0-0 6, Seng 8 1-2 24, Sloth 0 0-0 0, Loversky 1 2-2 4, Borring 1 2-2 5, Bigden 0 1-2 1, Knipp 5 0-0 12, Browne 1 0-0 2, Fulcer 3 1-2 8, Contantino 4 1-1 9, Rumachick 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 8-11 71.
Belvidere North - Paddock 6 2-4 14, Diercks 5 4-4 18, Gutierrez 4 1-2 12, Chadwick 3 0-0 9, Waddell 3 1-2 7, Guistafson 3 1-2 7, Sisco 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 9-14 69.
Huntley 23 13 11 24 -71
Belvidere North 22 10 23 14 -69
3-point baskets: H - Seng 7, Parks 2, Knipp 2, Borring, Fulcer; BN - Diercks 4, Guiterrez 3, Chadwick 3.
*
Geneva 65, CL Central 38
Geneva - Johnston 4 0-0 9, McDonald 3 4-4 11, Karas 0 0-0 0, Carli 0 0-0 0, Hood 1 0-0 3, Courter 0 2-4 2, Tucholski 0 0-0 0, Devin Navigato 0 0-0 0, Muscari 4 0-0 10, Santos 3 0-0 6, Dom Navigato 3 1-2 8, Davison 1 0-0 2, Cole Navigato 6 2-2 14, Wiseman 0 0-0 0, Kieper 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-12 65.
CL Central - Wittenburg 4 1-2 10, Freund 0 0-0 0, Haviland 0 0-0 0, Ray 0 0-0 0, Pump 6 1-1 18, Cassell 1 0-2 2, Vesely 2 0-0 4, Knoeppel 0 0-0 0, Douros 0 0-0 0, Ellman 1 0-0 2, Timmerman 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 2-6 38.
Geneva 11 20 19 15 -65
CL Central 14 7 9 8 -38
3-point baskets: G - Muscari 2, Hood, Johnston, Dom Navigato, McDonald; CLC - Pump 5, Wittenburg.
*
at Palatine
Jacobs 55, Rolling Meadows 37
Rolling Meadows - Schoessling 2 2-2 6, Carill0 3 0-0 7, Murphy 2 2-3 6, Brigham 3 0-0 7, Carney 1 1-2 4, Taibi 2 0-0 5, Goodwin 1 0-0 2, Weingart 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Psarros 0 0-0 0, Coen 0 0-0 0 14 4-5 37
Jacobs - Schwarts 6 0-0 16, Philips 7 1-2 16, Krutwig 8 0-0 16, Mantera 0 1-2 1, Balkcom 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Nickolay 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0, Hogle 0 0-0 0 Pinsel 0 0-0 0, Volenec 0 0-0 0 24 2-4 55. Totals .
Rolling Meadows 7 11 9 10 -37
Jacobs 14 17 12 12 -55
3-point baskets: RM: Carrillo, Brigham, Carney, Taibi J: Schwarts 4, Phillips.
Scores:
Deerfield 82, Tilden 36
*
St. Viator tournament
conant 74, prospect 63
Conant - Davis 4 10-11 19, Sotos 6 6-7 19, 6 1-4 13, Schols 3 2-2 9, Ranallo 3 0-0 6, Deshazer 2 2-4 6, Mittal 0 2-2 2, Kolev 0 0-0 0, Benigni 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 22-30 74.
Prospect - Mack 5 10-11 22, Ritchie 4 5-5 14, Swedura 2 3-6, 7, Gardner 1 4-4 7, Whitebloom 1 3-4 5, Szuba 2 0-0 4, Lussenhopp 0 2-2 2, Zellmer 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 27-32 63.
Conant 19 20 8 27 -74
Prospect 9 18 15 21 -64
3-point baskets: Con: Schols 2, Sotos, Davis; Pros: Mack 2, Ritchie, Gardner.
Fouled out: Con: Sotos, Schols; Pros: Szuba.
Other score: Evanston 65, Libertyville 53
*
Hoops for Healing Tournament at Oswego/Naperville North
At Naperville North
West Aurora 71, Oswego East 38
West Aurora - Donatlan 7 6-8 21, Rogers 3 1-2 9, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Crutcher 4 0-0 8, Williams 3 0-0 6, Virgen 3 1-2 7, Siler 4 0-0 8, Battle 1 0-0 3, Watts 0 0-0 0, Avery 2 0-0 4, Young 2 0-0 5, Slater 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 8-12 71.
Oswego East - Hughes 2 2-2 8, Thurman 1 2-2 5, Harris 4 1-3 10, Oliver 1 1-2 3, Sanders 0 0-2 0, Saildano 0 0-0 0, Dorsey 1 4-6 10, Paige 0 0-0 0, Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 6-6 6, James 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 16-23 38.
West Aurora 15 24 14 18 -71
Oswego East 4 17 7 10 -38
3-point baskets: WA - Rogers 2, Donatlan, Battle, Young; OSE - Hughes 2, Thurman, Harris.
*
DeKalb 53, Neuqua Valley 50
*
Naperville Central 50, Oswego 40
Naperville Central - Kramer 5 4-5 16, Villanova 2 0-1 4, Swope 4 1-4 9, Meier 1 3-4 5, Wolf 6 2-5 14, Ross 1 0-0 2, Rutledge 0 0-2 0, Totals 19 10-21 50.
Oswego - Engler 1 2-2 5, Jones 2 2-2 6, Pipkin 0 3-3 3, Winston 4 10-12 18, Saunders 0 2-2 2, Fomby 0 2-4 2, Kahoun 1 2-5 4, Totals 8 23-34 40
Naperville Centr. 11 8 17 14 -50
Oswego 5 3 12 20 -40
3-point baskets: NC: Kramer. O: Engler.
*
Naperville North 69, Hinsdale Central 54
Hinsdale Central - Hoiberg 2 0-2 4, Misiunas 4 2-2 11, Eck 5 9-10 23, Hamilton 4 1-1 9, Brescia 1 3-3 5, McGowan 0 0-0 0, Ahern 0 0-0 0, Rush 1 0-0 2, Quast 0 0-0 0, Dockery 0 0-0 0, Kolke 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Guglielmo 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 15-18 54.
Naperville North - Lewis 8 1-2 17, Elston 0 4-6 4, Sullivan 0 2-5 2, Carlson 0 1-2 1, Johnson 5 4-8 14, Hardy 2 2-2 6, Welch 4 3-3 11, Tarun 3 0-0 7, Merabet 2 0-0 5, Smith 1 0-0 2, Laurenzo 0 0-0 0, Kushner 0 0-0 0, Barry 0 0-0 0, Lang 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 17-28 69
Hinsdale Central 13 9 19 13 -54
Naperville North 11 19 20 19 -569
3-point baskets: HC: Eck 4, Misiunas. NN: Tarun, Merebet.
*
Westminster Christian Tournament
St. Edward 47, Hinckley-Big Rock 34
St. Edward - Cortez-Harvey 8 2-2 19, Gaston 2 0-0 5, Poremba 5 0-0 15, Mlinrich 1 0-0 2, Jackson 2 0-2 4, Parks 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 2-4 47.
Hinckley-Big Rock - Menzel 4 0-0 9, Misukanis 4 5-7 13, Sanderson 3 0-0 6, Ruh 1 0-0 3, Pompf 1 0-0 3, Kuppler 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 5-9 34.
St. Edward 10 9 20 8 -47
Hinckley-Big Rock 10 9 9 6 -34
3-point baskets: StE - Poremba 5, Cortez-Harvey, Gaston; HBR - Ruh, Menzel, Pompf.
*
Sycamore Strombom Tournament
Sycamore 47, Dundee-Crown 34
Dundee-Crown - Jay 1 0-0 2, Dal Santo 0 0-0 0, Orndahl 5 0-0 14, Burns 1 1-2 3, Stec 1 4-6 6, Buske 2 0-1 4. Totals 12 5-8 34.
Sycamore - Mereness 1 0-0 2, Heinrich 3 4-4 11, Mizgalski 7 0-1 18, Marcinkowski 4 0-2 8, Weckerly 1 0-0 2, Coleman 1 1-2 4, Stallworth 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 5-9 47.
Dundee-Crown 11 6 9 8 -34
Sycamore 6 13 8 10 -47
3-point baskets: D-C - Orndahl 4, Powell; S - Mizgalski 4, Heinrich, Coleman.
*
Elmwood Park Invite
Addison Trail 61, Foreman 37
Foreman - Totals 17 0-0 37.
Addison Trail - Kalban 1 2-4 4; Palesch 0 0-1 0; Daniels 2 0-0 4; Whitehead 1 0-0 2; Williams 5 3-4 13; Mehmeti 1 0-0 2; Lynch 1 0-0 2; Jones 5 2-4 14; Piolo 2 2-2 6; Noel 6 2-2 14. Totals 24 11-17 61.
Foreman 11 9 9 8 -37
Addison Trail 14 16 23 8 -61
3-point baskets: AT: Jones 2.
*
Coal City Coaler Turkey Invite
IC Catholic Prep 58, Peotone 39
IC Catholic Prep - Eichorn 1 0-0 2, N. Gaudio 0 0-0 0, Cheng 6 1-2 15, Meurer 3 2-2 8, Gecsey 2 0-0 4, Bon 0 0-0 0, Au. Reed 7 0-1 18, Am. Reed 4 1-4 9, Shannon 0 0-0 0, T. Gaudio 1 0-1 2
Peotone - Boyle 1 0-2 2, C. Mahood 2 1-1 6, T. Mahood 2 0-0 4, Marganski 0, Merigold 4 0-2 8, Halverson 5 2-2 14, Panning 0 0-4 0, Keon 0
IC Catholic Prep 13 15 20 10 -58
Peotone 6 10 15 8 -39
3-point baskets: IC: Reed 3, Cheng 2. P: Halverson 2, C.Mahood.
*