Girls basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 16 results
Girls basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 16 results
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
Palatine 45, Jacobs 22
Palatine - Porrata 8 3-6 11, Much 6 0-0 6, Shapiro 8 2-2 10,Henderson 0 0-0 0, Rzepka 2 2-4 4, Fillian 0 0-0 0, Myslinski 4 0-0 4, Lindell 7 0-0 7, Jasonowicz 3 0-0 3. Totals 38 7-12.
Jacobs - Cabusao 6 1-5 7, Healy 0 0-0 0, O'Malley 0 0-0 0, Sidor 3 5-8 8, Grady 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 2-4, Schwarz 5 0-0 5. Total 14 8-17 22.
Palatine 5 21 9 10 -45
Jacobs 6 9 4 3 -22
3-point baskets: P: Porrata 2, Much 2 Lindell 1, Jasonwicz 1. J: Sidor 1, Schwarz 1.
*
Streamwood 35, CL South 32
Streamwood - Williams 7 7-11 22, Roncone 1 2-2 5, Exline 1 2-2 4, Mien 1 0-1 2, Bracy 1 0-1 2. Totals 11 11-17 35.
CL South - Sevcik 3 1-2 7, Jozefowicz 2 1-2 6, Gaede 1 3-4 5, Toniolo 1 2-2 4, David 2 0-1 4, Schoen 1 1-2 3, Keegan 1 0-0 2, Bush 0 1-6 1. Totals 11 9-18 32.
Streamwood 11 12 8 4 -35
CL South 7 7 12 6 -32
3-point baskets: CLS - Jozefowicz; S - Williams, Roncone.
Fouled out: CLS - Sevcik.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Rolling Meadows 49, Cary-Grove 35
Rolling Meadows - Preissing 0 2-2 2, M. Spiwak 2 5-6 9, K. Spiwak 1 1-2 4, Greifenstein 1 2-2 5, Nallon 1 0-0 3, Hosler 1 1-2 3, Nolan 4 0-0 9, Campagna 6 2-10 14. Totals 16 13-24 49.
Cary-Grove - Richardi 1 0-2 2, Morris 4 3-4 11, Demert 3 0-1 6, Getka 2 0-0 4, Sowa 2 0-0 5, Gorz 2 0-0 4, Kendeigh 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 3-7 35.
Rolling Meadows 13 13 7 16 -49
Cary-Grove 15 4 11 5 -35
3-point baskets: RM - Nolan, Nolan, Greifenstein, K. Spiwak; C-G - Kendeigh, Sowa.
Fouled out: C-G - Demert.
*
fremd 60, johnsburg 42
Fremd scoring leaders - Tworek 20, H. Williams 12, Klaczek 10, M. Williams 7, Adrian 5, LaValle 2, Lovelace 2, Hill 2.
Johnsburg - Mor. Madsen 11, Aan. Interrante 7, Ava Interrante 6, Stefka 5, Piggott 4, Sommerfeldt 4, Meg. Madsen 3, Arden 2.
Fremd 15 16 12 17 -60
Johnsburg 15 9 7 11 -42
Other score: Rock Island 69, Lake Zurich 28
*
At Deerfield
Deerfield 40, Lakes 31
*
Mundelein tournament
CARMEL 39, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 35
Carmel - Speer 3 0-1 6, Lach 3 0-0 8, Giesey 1 0-0 2, Pruitt 4 3-6 11, Barr 1 0-0 2, Mooney 1 0-1 2, Jamison 1 1-2 3, Motzel 0 0-0 0, Amato 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 5-14 39.
Grayslake North - Paez 2 3-4 7, A. Guenther 0 1-3 1, Fish 1 0-4 2, Lovitsch 7 1-2 17, S. Guenther 1 2-4 4, Gerdes 0 1-2 1, Stanfel 0 0-0 0, Lyon 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 8-19 35.
Carmel 9 13 4 13 -39
Grayslake North 4 13 9 9 -35
3-point baskets: Carm: Lach 2; GN: Lovitsch 2, Lyon.
*
MUNDELEIN 47, GRANT 44
Grant - Bolton 2 0-0 5, Mahinay 2 10-11 14, Temple 1 0-0 2, M. Linbo 0 0-0 0, K. Linbo 1 1-2 3, Harrity 5 7-11 17.
Mundelein - Frank 5 0-0 12, Austwick 2 0-0 4, Ouimet 4 0-0 10, Tipperreiter 3 0-0 9, Goodson 0 0-0 0, Buscher 0 0-0 0, Parola 2 0-0 4, Wald 2 2-2 8.
Grant 13 4 7 20 -44
Mundelein 7 13 12 15 -47
3-point baskets: Grt: Bolton 2; Mun: Tipperreiter 3, Frank 2, Wald 2, Ouimet 2.
*
Glenbard West 50, Waubonsie Valley 23
Glenbard West - Reedy 5 2-3 14, Villasenor 1 0-2 3, Harris 0 1-2 1, Skirvin 2 0-2 4, Thomas 5 0-2 10, Sear 2 2-2 6, Kruse 5 2-4 12, Heller 0 0-0 0, Stutelberg 0 0-0 0, Mugnani 0 0-0 0, Pones 0 0-0 0, Crowley 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 7-17 50.
Waubonsie Valley - Dampier 2 2-5 6, Glavin 0 1-4 1, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Cramer 0 0-0 0, Palasz 4 2-4 10, Gorshe 1 0-0 2, Dada 0 0-0 0, Kittridge 0 1-2 1, Wall 0 1-4 1, Josephson 0 2-4 2, Osaghae 0 0-4 0, Sharma 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 9-27 23.
Glenbard West 11 14 13 12 -50
Waubonsie Vall. 4 10 4 5 -23
3-point baskets: GW: Reedy 2, Villasenor. Fouled out: none
*
Tuesday's results
Elgin Academy 34, Christian Liberty 31
Elgin Academy - Higa 2 0-0 4, Peyton 1 1-2 3, M.Sporina 5 2-2 12, Joyce 0 0-2 0, L.Sporina 6 2-4 14, Aristodemo 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-10 35.
Chrisitan Liberty - Sullivan 2 0-1 4, Dinkelman 1 0-0 2, Haas 1 0-2 2, Marsh 8 2-11 18, Umlauf 1 0-1 3, Karr 1 0-1 2. Totals 14 2-16 31.
Elgin Academy 4 8 11 12 -35
Christian Liberty 6 13 4 8 -31
3-point baskets: CL - Umlauf.
*
Rosary 59, U-High 34
Rosary - Fisher 2, Drozdowski 8, Bakala 7, Kramer 2, Glasgow 6, Timko 2, Ketterman 15, Smith 16, Danos 1.
*
St. Edward 60, Hinsdale South 34
St. Edward - Spagnola 13 0-0 31, Castoro 1 1-2 3, Sto. Domingo 5 0-0 14, Knott 1 0-0 2, Rejman 0 2-3 2, Franco 1 2-2 4, Neihaus 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 5-7, 60.
Hinsdale South - Edmond 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Muckles 3 1-2 7, Markos 1 1-2 3, Koziol 3 1-1 9, Hare 0 2-4 2, Collins 2 0-2 4, Adams 1 2-3 4, Hardrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-16 34.
St. Edward 20 11 18 9 -60
Home 6 9 9 10 -34
3-point baskets: StE - Spagnola 5, Sto. Domingo 4; HS - Jensen 2.
*
At Huntley
Rockford Boylan 54, Huntley 19
Rockford Boylan - Reyes 4 0-0 9, Schiro 1 0-0 2, Hilby 2 0-0 4, Kistling 0 0-0 0, E. Bishop 0 0-0 0, Ambruoso 0 0-0 0, Horgan 3 0-0 8, Brown 3 4-5 11, Hammer 0 0-0 0, Welsh 3 1-2 7, Kennedy 5 1-1 11, Stull 0 0-0 0, B. Bishop 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-8 54.
Huntley - Moffett 1 0-0 2, Andrea 0 1-2 1, Clausen 3 4-8 11, Mallory Moffett 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 1-2 1, Schlapa 0 0-0 0, Dorin 0 0-0 0, Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Bessey 0 0-2 0. Totals 6 6-12 19.
Rockford Boylan 17 23 9 5 -54
Huntley 6 7 5 1 -19
3-point baskets: RB - Horgan 2, Reyes, Brown; H - Clausen.
*
Burlington Central Tournament
Harlem 48, Larkin 44
Harlem - Crout 3 0-0 6, Boisvert 1 2-2 4, Schneider 6 0-2 18, Logan 4 5-6 13, Daily 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 4-4 4, Hecox 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-1 3. Totals 15 11-15 48.
Larkin - Kyles 6 4-7 19, Bohne 2 1-5 5, Young 6 0-0 13, Wisser 0 0-0 0, Colen-Douglas 0 0-2 0, Casebeer 1 0-2 2, Dixon 1 0-1 2, Hibbler 0 0-0 0, Shee 0 0-0 0, Bultinck 0 0-0 0, Stoltz 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-17 44.
Harlem 10 11 17 10 -48
Larkin 11 17 6 10 -44
3-point baskets: H - Schneider 6, Johnson; L - Kyles 3, Young.
Fouled out: L - Kyles.
*
Elgin Academy Tournament
Westminster Christian 37, Mooseheart 34
Mooseheart - Kpartia 1 0-0 2, Plummer 1 1-2 3, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Romero 1 0-0 2, Enriquez 1 0-0 2, Barley 4 0-0 8, Adebayo 6 0-1 14. Totals .
Westminster Christian - Anderson 2 0-0 4, Lamp 4 3-4 14, VanNoord 7 2-4 16, Schmitt 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 5-8 37.
Mooseheart 5 9 8 12 -34
Westminster Christian 3 8 12 14 -37
3-point baskets: WMC - Lamp 3, Schmitt; MH - Adebayo.
*
Montini 52, Bolingbrook 45