Girls basketball: Saturday, Feb. 6 scoreboard
Saturday's results
*
Sycamore 52, Aurora Central 40
Glenbard East 61, Willowbrook 47
Glenbard North 36, Metea Valley 35
Naperville North 61, Waubonsie Valley 37
St. Charles North 50, Downers Grove South 40
Trinity 51, Montini 40
*
lake zurich 51, grayslake central 45
Grayslake Central - Barnes 2 0-0 4, Larson 3 4-6 10, Brust 3 0-2 6, Moroney 4 2-2 10, Garbett 2 2-2 7, Hamrick 0 0-0 0, Erker 2 0-0 4, Tomaszewski 0 0-0 0, Gosell 0 0-0 0, Drevline 0 2-2 2, Fitzgerald 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 12-16 45.
Lake Zurich - Blase 0 0-0 0, DiVincenzo 4 0-0 8, Kuehr 1 0-0 2, Zobel 2 1-3 5, Heffernan 2 2-3 6, Biergans 1 0-1 2, Gaggiano 0 0-0 0, Pirron 5 4-6 14, Kinsey 5 4-5 14. Totals 20 11-18 51.
Grayslake Central 7 13 9 16 -45
Lake Zurich 13 12 14 12 -51
3-point baskets: GC: Garbett.
Fouled out: GC: Brust; LZ: Zobel.
*
libertyville 38, carmel 32
Libertyville - Piazzi 2 0-0 4, O'Sullivan 0 2-2 2, Weis 1 0-0 3, Pavelske 2 0-0 4, Frea 3 1-2 7, Dunleavy 0 0-0 0, Heraty 0 3-4 3, Cayce 3 0-0 7, Keefe 4 0-5 8.
Carmel - Speer 3 2-4 8, Giesey 1 1-2 4, DeLozier 2 2-4 7, Pruitt 1 1-1 3, A. Amato 3 0-1 10, Mooney 0 0-1 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0.
Libertyville 4 10 13 11 -38
Carmel 5 4 13 10 -32
3-point baskets: Carm: A. Amato 3, Delozier, Giesey; Lib: Cayce, Weis.
Fouled out: none.
*
ZION-BENTON 67, LAKE FOREST 31
Lake Forest - Summerville 5 0-2 13, Douglass 3 0-0 9, Tirzmalis 2 1-2 5, Salanty 1 0-0 3, Giordano 0 1-2 1, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Whittington 0 0-0 0.
Lake Forest 9 8 4 10 -31
Zion-Benton 16 11 22 18 -67
3-point baskets: LF: Summerville 3, Douglass 3, Salanty.
*
Geneva 43, Burlington Central 37
Geneva - Hart 1 0-1 2, Whitley 3 0-0 7, Yelle 3 2-5 8, Williams 3 0-0 6, Loberg 5 3-6 13, Grady 1 0-0 2, Borkowicz 2 1-1 5, Shogren 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-13 43.
B. Central - Ross 1 2-4 5, Holt 4 4-4 15, Cruz 1 0-0 2, Pryor 3 2-2 11, Gerke 2 0-0 4, Ahlers 0 0-0 0, Hodgson 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-10 37.
Geneva 10 12 13 8 -43
B. Central 10 9 16 2 -37
3-point baskets: BC - Holt 3, Pryor 3, Ross; G - Whitley.
Fouled out: BC- Gerke
*
Cary-Grove 46, Jacobs 39
Jacobs - Durben 2 0-0 6, Surges 4 1-1 11, Sidor 2 2-4 7, Grady 2 2-6 6, Hoffmann 0 2-2 2, Healy 0 0-2 0, Richman 2 0-0 5, Anderson 0 0-0 0, O'Malley 0 1-2 1, Smith 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 9-19 39.
Cary-Grove - Richardi 4 0-2 8, Steinkamp 2 2-2 7, A. Sowa 0 0-0 0, Raupp 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 4-4 8, Demert 1 3-3 5, K. Sowa 3 0-0 7, Pilut 1 5-6 7, Gorz 1 1-2 4, Loke 0 0-0 0, Rice 0 0-0 0, Jenkinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-19 46.
Jacobs 8 8 16 7 -39
Cary-Grove 8 19 6 13 -46
3-point baskets: J - Durben 2, Surges 2, Sidor, Richman; C-G - Steinkamp, K. Sowa, Gorz.
*
Crystal Lake South 60, McHenry 51
McHenry - Gscheidle 6 1-1 18, Alsot 2 6-11 10, Kaempf 1 2-2 5, Rice 1 2-2 5, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Hartfield 1 1-2 4, Bessler 0 0-0 0, Howie 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-18 51.
CL South - Fanter 6 5-5 21, Gaede 6 2-4 16, Jozefowicz 5 2-2 14, Sevcik 3 2-4 8, Keegan 0 1-2 1, Schoen 0 0-0 0, Basil 0 0-0 0, David 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Toniolo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-19.
McHenry 8 12 14 17 -51
CL South 14 18 9 19 -60
3-point baskets: McH - Gscheidle 5, Kaempf, Rice, Johnson, Hartfield; CLS - Fanter 4, Gaede 2, Jozefowicz 2.
*
Huntley 49, Dundee-Crown 37
Dundee-Crown - White 3 1-2 7, Barker 1 3-4 6, Kieltyka 0 0-0 0, Atherton 1 2-2 4, Gieseke 2 0-0 4, Michalski 1 2-2 4, Tripp 4 0-0 8, Flores 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 8-10 37.
Huntley - Mi. Moffett 0 0-0 0, Lowitzki 1 0-0 2, Andrea 0 0-0 0, Clausen 2 1-2 5, Barreto 1 0-0 3, Gajewski 0 0-0 0, Schlapaia 0 0-0 0, Ma. Moffett 1 1-2 3, Renkosik 3 0-0 6, Hagn 0 0-0 0, Dorin 1 3-4 5, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Papka 0 0-0 0, Andrews 9 7-8 25. Totals 18 12-16 49.
Dundee-Crown 8 6 6 17 -37
Huntley 13 15 17 5 -49
3-point baskets: D-C - Barker; H - Barreto.
Fouled out: D-C - Gieseke.
*
Hampshire 38, Woodstock North 28
Hampshire - Goad 0 0-0 0, Heine 3 2-3 8, N. Dumoulin 3 2-2 9, Peters 1 1-2 3, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Benoit 4 3-4 11, R. Dumoulin 3 1-2 7, Guerrero-Gay 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-13 38.
Woodstock North - Schnulle 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 1 0-0 1, Mergl 0 0-0 0, Butler 2 0-0 5, Nicks 0 0-0 0, Busch 1 1-2 3, Ahr 7 2-3 16. Totals 12 3-5 28.
Hampshire 10 6 14 8 -38
Woodstock North 7 2 9 10 -28
3-point baskets: H - N. Dumoulin; WN - Butler.
*
St. Edward 54, Fenton 32
Fenton - Sanchez 1 0-0 3, DeGuia 0 0-1 0, Shawaluk 1 0-2 2, Susmarski 6 2-2 17, Lira 0 3-6 3, McCauley 1 1-6 3, Gomez 2 0-1 4. Totals 11 6-18 32.
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 4 2-2 11, Spagnola 6 0-0 15, Mauritzen 1 0-0 2, Franco 4 0-0 8, Knott 1 0-0 2, Ramos 2 0-2 4, Armstrong 2 2-4 7, Rejman 1 0-0 2, Castoro 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 4-8 54.
Fenton 5 6 9 12 -32
St. Edward 17 18 6 13 -54
3-point baskets: F - Susmarski 3, Sanchez; StE - Spagnola 3, Armstrong, Castoro, Sto. Domingo.
*
Ottawa Marquette 45, Westminster 31
Ottawa Marquette - Aurit 0 0-0 0, Mattos 0 0-0 0, K. Sypniewski 1 0-0 2, Thompson 2 2-4 6, Dougherty 3 3-4 10, McCallum 1 0-1 2, Wright 1 0-0 3, Owens 1 0-0 3, A. Sypniewski 1 1-2 3, McConnaughhay 0 0-0 0, M. Thompson 1 0-0 2, Murphy 7 0-0 14. Totals 18 6-9 41.
Westminster C. - Frens 0 0-0 0, Lamp 0 0-0 0, Versluys 7 7-11 21, Van Noord 2 1-2 5, Haecker 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Harbaugh 0 1-2 1, MacIntosh 0 2-2 2, Schmidt 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 13-19 31.
Ottawa Marquette 4 11 19 11 -45
Westminster C. 5 7 6 13 -31
3-point baskets: OM -Wright, Owens, Dougherty.
*
Naperville Central 57, Wheaton North 49
Naperville Central - Swarm 2 1-2 7, Lakstigala 5 9-10 20, Teteak 2 0-0 4, Schmid 2 2-2 6, McBain 3 2-4 8, McGuire 0 0-0 0, Moran 4 3-4 12, Cunningham 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 17-22 57.
Wheaton North - Gryna 4 1-2 13, Nottke 0 0-0 0, Baird 6 4-6 16, Swider 3 0-0 6, Zander 1 1-2 4, Mullaney 3 2-2 8, Topps 1 0-0 2, Ahlberg 0 0-0 0, Bonga 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-12 49.
Naperville Cent. 9 23 6 19 -57
Wheaton North 14 10 13 12 -49
3-point baskets: NC: Swarm 2, Lakstigala, Moran. WN: Gryna 4, Zander. Fouled out: none.
*
Neuqua Valley 42, Lake Park 38
Neuqua Valley - Starks 2 2-4 6; Moon 5 9-10 19; Callahan 1 1-2 3; Diaz 1 0-0 3; Keefer 1 0-1 3; Ishman 0 3-4 3; Harvey 3 0-0 6; Smith 0 0-0 0; DeHaan 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 15-23 42.
Lake Park - Warfield 5 5-9 17; Vance 1 0-0 3; Golab 0 1-2 1; Cillick 0 3-4 3; Race 0 0-0 0; Ludwig 0 0-0 0; Bradley 3 0-1 8; Riser 1 2-2 4; james 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 11-18 38.
Neuqua Valley 9 10 9 14 -42
Lake Park 8 9 11 10 -38
3-point baskets: NV: Keefer. LP: Warfield 2, Vance. Fouled out: LP: Warfield.
*
Glenbard east 61, Willowbrook 47
Glenbard East - Paganucci 8 7-7 20; Brown 1 0-0 2; hansen 0 0-0 0; Solid 9 9-12 27; Chlebek 5 0-0 10; Llorens 1 0-0 2; Ryan 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 16-19 61.
Willowbrook - H. Konrath 0 0-0 0; Kraabel 3 1-2 6; K. Konrath 3 0-0 6; Trausch 0 0-0 0; Spada 5 4-5 13; Chantos 0 0-0 0; Sogura 1 0-1 2; Zabran 10 2-4 20. Totals 18 7-15 47.
Glenbard East 14 9 18 20 -61
Willowbrook 6 11 11 19 -47
3-point baskets: GE: Paganucci 3. W: Kraabel, Spada, Zabran 2. Fouled out: GE: Brown.
*
St. Edward 54, Fenton 32
Fenton - Sanchez 1 0-0 3, DeGuia 0 0-1 0, Shawaluk 1 0-2 2, Susmarski 6 2-2 17, Lira 0 3-6 3, McCauley 1 1-6 3, Gomez 2 0-1 4. Totals 11 6-18 32.
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 4 2-2 11, Spagnola 6 0-0 15, Mauritzen 1 0-0 2, Franco 4 0-0 8, Knott 1 0-0 2, Ramos 2 0-2 4, Armstrong 2 2-4 7, Rejman 1 0-0 2, Castoro 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 4-8 54.
Fenton 5 6 9 12 -32
St. Edward 17 18 6 13 -54
3-point baskets: F: Susmarski 3, Sanchez; StE: Spagnola 3, Armstrong, Castoro, Sto. Domingo.
*
barrington 48, south elgin 43
South Elgin - Wells 0 1-4 1, McIntosh 3 0-0 8, Steurer 0 2-2 2, McClure 2 2-2 8, Williams 5 1-2 11, Keller 0 2-2 2, Yang 4 2-3 11, Totals 14 10-15 43.
Barrington - Elo 3 3-4 13, Stryczek 0 0-0 0, Katis 2 9-13 14, Besthoff 0 0-0 0, Grayson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Collier 1 0-0 2, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Talbot 6 1-2 15, Mori 2 1-3 5, Totals 15 14-22 48.
South Elgin 11 8 13 11 -43
Barrington 10 7 17 14 -48
3-point baskets: SE: McIntosh (2), McClure (2), Yang; Bar: Talbot (2), Katis, Elo.
Fouled out: Yang
*