Girls basketball: Friday, Feb. 5 scoreboard
Friday's results
*
Bartlett 75, East Aurora 49
St. Charles North 87, Elgin 34
Addison Trail 53, Leyden 37
Benet 69, York 41
Glenbard East 45, West Chicago 33
Timothy Christian 46, Walther Christian 44
*
ANTIOCH 71, GRANT 69 (2 OT)
Grant - Krey 1 4-7 6, Mahinay 3 9-10 17, Sangster 8 6-8 24, Muhammad 1 0-0 2, Aichholzer 0 2-2 2, Harrity 4 4-7 12, Hundley 2 0-0 6. Totals 19 25-34 69.
Antioch - Gallimore 6 1-2 14, Duehr 4 0-0 9, Feltner 1 2-2 4, Ashley Reiser 5 3-4 17, Amy Reiser 4 3-4 13, M. Murillo 7 0-0 14, J. Murillo 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Foote 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Horner 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 9-12 71.
Grant 15 14 10 15 10 5-69
Antioch 12 8 14 20 10 7-71
3-point baskets: Grt: Mahinay 2, Sangster 2, Hundley; Ant: Ashley Reiser 4, Gallimore, Duehr.
Fouled out: none.
*
LAKES 51, ROUND LAKE 16
Lakes - Haviland 13, Iacopetti 11, Ceneac 7.
Round Lake 7 5 1 3 -16
Lakes 13 14 21 6 -51
*
WAUONDA 65, VERNON HILLS 45
Vernon Hills - Meline 0 0-0 0, Burrows 0 3-4 3, Demas 1 0-0 2, Pappano 1 0-0 3, Bedell 0 0- 0, Biede 0 0-0 0, Lehocky 1 0-0 3, Caudle 6 5-10 17, Bahlmann 4 1-2 9, Daniels 3 1-4 7, Long 0-1 2 1. Totals 16 11-24 45.
Wauonda- Vaughan 8 5-10 21, Kimbell 3 2-2 10, Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Gussarson 1 0-0 2, Redmann 1 0-0 2, Tylka 6 0-0 12, Carver 1 1-2 3, Pikel 0 0-0 0, Ricci, 0 0-0 0, Rossetti 4 3-5 10, Salisbury 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 11- 19 62.
Vernon Hills 15 9 12 9 -45
Wauonda 12 23 16 11 -62
3-point baskets: Wauc: Kimbell, Rossetti; VH: Pappano, Lehocky.
Fouled out: none.
*
GrAYSLAKE NORTH 56, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 27
Crystal Lake Central - Urbanski 2 0-3 5, Olson 0 0-1 0, Hollander 0 0-0 0, Freund 0 1-2 1, Penza 4 1-2 9, Johnsey 1 0-0 3, Chmielowiec 0 0-0 0, Haslow 2 1-2 5, Ernd 0 1-3 1, Steffen 0 3-4 3, Frank 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 7 17 27.
Grayslake North - Lyon 0 1-2 1, Paez 1 0-0 2, Fish 1 3-4 5, Gunn 4 0-0 10, O'Brien 3 3-11 9, Thibeaux 3 0-2 6, Lovitsch 4 0-0 8, Stinner 3 1-1 7, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Guenther 3 0-0 6, Rice 1 0-0 2, Queen 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-13 56.
Crystal Lake Central 3 5 9 10 -27
Grayslake North 13 23 15 5 -56
3-point baskets: CLC: Urbanski, Johnsey; GN: Gunn 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Batavia 57, Geneva 56
Batavia - B. Orman 3 0-0 6, Foster 1 0-0 2, Koch 2 0-0 6, Cabrera 1 4-4 7, Frazier 10 4-6 27, H. Orman 2 0-0 6, Bayram 1 0-0 3, Rerko 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 8-12 57.
Geneva - Loberg 7 9-13 23, Yelle 2 3-4 7, Whitley 5 2-3 14, Grady 0 1-2 1, Williams 1 0-0 2, Borkowicz 1 0-0 2, Hart 3 0-0 7. Totals 19 15-22 56.
Batavia 18 13 17 9 -57
Geneva 10 15 16 15 -56
3-point baskets: B - Frazier 3, Koch 2, H. Orman 2, Cabrera, Bayram; G - Whitley 2, Hart.
*
Burlington Central 55, Genoa-Kingston 12
B Central - Ary 0 0-0, Ross 2 1-2 5, Syd. Pryor 2 0-0 6, Holt 1 0-0 2, Ahlers 1 1-2 3, Hodgson 3 0-0 6, Cruz 2 0-0 4, Pryor 5 3-4 17, Evans 1 0-0 2, Gerke 4 2-2 10, Maraccini. Totals 19 7-10 55.
Genoa-K - Gaulauner 0 4-4 4, Hensley 0 0-0 0, Long 0 0- 00, Winters 1 0-1 2, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0- 00, Schwichtenberg 1 0-0 2, Nay 0 2-2 2, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0. Totals 3 6-7 12.
B Central 24 9 12 10 -55
Genoa-K 4 2 4 2 -12
3-point baskets: BC - Sam Pryor 4, Syd. Pryor 2.
*
Crystal Lake South 37, Sycamore 26
Sycamore - McGhee 0 0-0 0, J. Mathey 0 3-4 3, T. Mathey 0 0-0 0, Majerus 1 0-0 3, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, L. Goff 2 0-0 5, Hunt 0 3-4 3, Hopkin 3 0-0 6, C. Goff 1 0-2 2, Wright 0 0-0 0, Aase 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 6-10 26.
CL South - Toniolo 0 2-2 2, Ross 0 0- 0 0, Jozefowicz 3 0-0 7, Gaede 4 0-0 11, Fanter 5 2-2 14, Sevcik 1 1-2 3, Keegan 0 0-0 0, Schoen 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-6 37.
Sycamore 9 9 2 6 -26
CL South 14 8 10 5 -37
3-point baskets: S - Majerus, L. Goff; CLS - Gaede 3, Fanter 2, Jozefowicz.
*
Yorkville 55, Kaneland 37
Yorkville - Beach 2 0-0 4, Macciomei 2 0-0 5, Cyko 2 1-1 5, Nolan 4 1-2 9, Harrison 5 0-0 10, Daffenberg 4 3-4 13, Farren 0 0-0 0, Malinowski 1 1-3 3, Perez 1 0-0 2, McGowan 0 2-2 2, Tremblay 1 0-0 2, Hahn 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-12 55.
Kaneland - Conley 2 0-0 4, Gould 4 1-2 10, M. Weber 1 0-4 2, Modaff 0 0-2 0, Crimmins 3 3-6 9, J. Weber 0 2-2 2, Cohrs 1 2-3 4, Martens 2 0-0 4, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Gross 0 0-0 0, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-21 37.
Yorkville 16 21 9 9 -55
Kaneland 6 14 6 11 -37
3-point baskets: Y - Daffenberg 2, Macciomei; K - Gould.
*
St. Charles East 49, Streamwood 37
St. Charles E - Urso 3 2-2 10, Rinker 2 0-0 6, Munroe 2 0-1 4, DiOrio 0 1-2 1, Vitkus 2 0-0 4, Rosenfeldt 9 4-10 27, Townsend 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-15 49.
Streamwood - Exline 4 0-1 8, Bracy 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Williams 5 9-10 19, Roncone 2 1-2 5. Totals 13 10-13 37.
St. Charles E 12 12 12 13 -49
Streamwood 8 11 8 10 -37
3-point baskets: SCE - Urso 2, Rinker 2; S - Brown.
*
South Elgin 54, West Aurora 44
W Aurora - Rayford 1 3-4 5, McClendon 3 0-3 6, Hunt 0 0-0 0, Doby 1 0-0 2, Williams 4 2-5 10, Frauenhoff 3 2-2 11, S. Martinez 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 1 2-4 5, Battle 1 2-8 4, Griffin 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 12-28 44.
S Elgin - Wells 2 0-2 4, Franks 0 0-2 0, McIntosh 4 1-3 11, Duncan 0 2-4 2, Jenkinson 0 2-2 2, Zipparro 0 0-0 0, Steurer 1 2-4 4, McClure 0 2-5 2, Williams 5 3-6 14, Kelleher 2 6-10 10, Yang 1 3-4 5. Totals 14 21-42 54.
W Aurora 5 8 15 16 -44
S Elgin 9 16 11 18 -54
3-point baskets: WA - Frauenhoff 3, Rodgers.
Fouled out: WA - McClendon, Doby, SE - Williams.
*
Downers Grove South 59, Hinsdale South 54
Hinsdale South - Jackson 1 0-0 2; Koziol 1 1-2 4; Presley 7 3-7 18; Stage 2 0-0 4; Collins 2 0-0 4; Bassig 0 0-0 0; Kopp 8 2-4 2-. Totals 21 6-13 54.
3-point baskets: DGS: Koziol, Presley. Fouled out: None.
*
Downers Grove North 45, Glenbard West 30
Glenbard West - Hayes 7 0-0 17, Reedy 0 1-2 1, Harris 0 0-0 0, Daggett 2 0-2 4, Daniels 2 0-0 4, Villasenor 1 0-0 2, Skirvin 0 0-0 0, O'Day 1 0-0 2, Morris 0 0-0 0, Gillen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 1-2 30.
Downers Grove North - Porcelli 4 2-4 11, Salerno 0 0-0 0, B. Miller 0 0-0 0, Green 7 1-2 16, Farnsworth 3 0-0 6, Ilyavi 2 0-0 6, C. Miller 1 0-0 3, Kramper 1 1-3 3, Shepherd 0 0-0 0, Villanova 0 0-0 0, Main 0 0-0 0, M. Miller 0 0-0 0, Fulton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-9 45.
Glenbard West 5 4 14 7 -30
Downers North 6 11 14 14 -45
3-point baskets: GW: Hayes 3. DGN: Ilyavi, C. Miller, Porcelli, Green. Fouled out: none.
*
Morton 61, Willowbrook 49
Morton - Sierra 2 4-6 8; Cardona 0 0-0 0; Maietta 3 2-5 8; Wilchr 8 6-10 22; Kosinski 5 4-4 14; Lopez 0 0-0 0; Morgan 1 1-2 3; Harris 2 0-0 4; Walden 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 17-27 61.
Willowbrook - H. Konrath 0 2=8 2; Kraebel 2 0-0 5; Garner 0 0-0 0; K. Konrath 2 2-4 6; Trausch 0 0-0 0; Spada 5 3-3 11; Chantos 3 0-0 6; Sogura 2 0-0 4; Zabran 5 5-10 15. Totals 17 12-25 49.
Morton 15 12 20 14 -61
Willowborok 11 11 16 11 -49
3-point baskets: W: Kraebel, Spada 2. Fouled out: W: Spada.
*
Wheaton Academy 49, Fenton 33
Wheaton Academy - Netzley 2 0-0 5; Banks 0 0-0 0; Loch 1 0-0 2; Mayo 0 0-0 0; Bult 3 2-5 8; Renn 0 0-0 0; Ledesma 2 2-2 6; Melby 9 0-3 19; Swoboda 1 0-0 2; Dzingel 1 0-0 2; Herring 2 1-2 5; Richcreek 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-12 49.
Fenton - Sanchez 0 0-0 0; Deguia 0 0-0 0; Shawaluk 0 1-2 1; Acosta 0 0-0 0; Tapia 0 1-3 1; Wilson 1 0-2 3; Susmarski 4 1-2 12; Lira 4 4-6 12; McCauley 0 4-4 4; Vega 0 0-0 0; Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 11-19 33.
Wheaton Acad. 11 22 9 7 -49
Fenton 10 3 4 16 -33
3-point baskets: WA: Netzley, Melby. F: Susmarski 3. Fouled out: F: Susmarski.
*
Barrington 46, Hoffman Estates 39
Barrington - Elo 2 4-4 8, Katis 3 6-8 12, Mori 1 1-2 3, Grayson 0 1-2 1, Collier 0 2-2 2, Meyer 2 0-0 4, Talbot 8 0-0 16. Totals 16 14-18 46.
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 6 0-0 14, Richardson-Clerk 1 2-2 4, Williams 1 0-0 2, Wilson 5 5-8 15, Fowler 0 0-0 0, Nailor 2 0-0 4, Mongold 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-10 39.
Barrington 17 9 11 9 -46
Hoffman Estates 6 7 12 14 -39
3-point baskets: Hoff: Hanson 2.
Fouled out: Hoff: Nailor.
*
buffalo grove 54, wheeling 35
Wheeling - Velev 1 0-1 3, Yoshino 1 0-0 3, Vasey 3 1-1 7, Igiehon 3 0-2 6, Claver 80-2 16, Kennedy 0 0-3 0, Schuetz 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-9 35.
Buffalo Grove - Welter 7 0-1 20, Topalis 1 2-3 5, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Stejskal 7 2-2 19, Lee 0 0-0 0, Gamber 1 0-0 3, Berman 0 0-0 0, Prochaska 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 1 1-2 3, Floro 0 0-0 0, Cardaras 0 0-0 0, Fanella 1 0-0 2, Drm 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-8 54.
Wheeling 9 4 16 6 -35
Buffalo Grove 15 16 15 8 -54
3-point baskets: Whl: Velev, Yoshino; BG: Welter 6, Topalis, Stejskal, Gamber.
*
Fremd 59, Palatine 24
Fremd - Connors 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 2-3 4, Glaser 1 1-2 3, Adrian 2 0-0 4, H.Williams 2 0-0 6, LaValle 2 0-0 4, Tworek 4 1-1 11, Lenahan 1 3-4 5, Lewis 2 2-4 6, McCartney 1 0-0 3, Wacker 2 0-0 5, M.Williams 3 0-2 7, Simios 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-16 59.
Palatine - Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Porrata 1 2-2 4, Leber 2 0-0 6, Much 0 0-0 0, Udoni 2 1-2 5, Rinella 0 0-0 0, B.Shapiro 1 0-0 2, A.Shapiro 0 1-2 1, Eliades 0 0-0 0, Henderson 0 0-0 0, Kane 0 1-2 1, Multon 2 0-0 5. Totals 8 5-8 24.
Fremd 13 23 10 13 -59
Palatine 2 8 3 11 -24
3-point baskets: Frm: H.Williams 2, Tworek 2, McCartney, Wacker, M.Williams; Pal: Leber 2, Multon.
*
hersey 58, prospect 30
Prospect - Pettenuzzo 1 3-3 5, Bieserfeldt 0 3-4 3, Villasin 1 0-0 2, Cacini 0 0-0 0, Sykes 0 0-0 0, McKenna 0 0-0 0, O'Carroll 1 3-4 5, Gancarz 0 0-0 0, Determann 0 0-1 0, Kendziera 0 2-4 2, Matters 2 2-2 6, Donohue 1 2-4 4, Roman 1 1-2 3. Totals 7 16-24 30.
Hersey - Parker 0 0-0 0, E.McGrath 1 2-2 4, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Gritt 5 5-6 16, Miklasz 3 0-0 7, Niemczyk 2 1-2 5, Silva 0 0-0 0, Cannon 0 0-0 0, Benjamin 1 0-0 3, Weyhrich 2 4-7 8, Lindstrom 1 0-0 3, K.McGrath 0 1-2 1, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Berigan 4 4-4 11. Totals 19 17-23 58.
Prospect 7 11 3 9 -30
Hersey 18 9 18 13 -58
3-point baskets: Hers: Gritt, Miklasz, Benjamin, Lindstrom.
*
rolling meadows 69, elk grove 42
Rolling Meadows - K.Spiwak 6 0-0 13, King 3 0-0 9, Mickey 3 1-1 7, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Campagna 3 2-6 8, Ungurean 1 2-2 5, Slowik 1 0-0 2, Preissing 0 1-2 1, M.Spiwak 3 1-2 7, Nallon 2 2-3 8, Hosler 2 1-5 5. Totals 26 10-18 69.
Elk Grove - Pauscher 5 1-2 12, Banak 1 46 6, Crothers 0 0-0 0, Masnica 5 0-0 12, Flannery 1 0-0 2, Czyzewski 0 0-0 0, Smola 1 0-0 2, Kandefer 3 0-0 6, Rivera 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 5-8 42.
Rolling Meadows 11 21 24 13 -69
Elk Grove 10 3 6 23 -42
3-point baskets: RM: K.Spiwak, King 3, Ungurean, Nallon ; EG: Pauscher, Masnica 2.
*
Schaumburg 48, Conant 30
Conant - Laskero 0 0-0 0, Rosas 1 0-0 2, M.Benson 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 2-2 2, Robak 0 0-0 0, Kasabian 0 0-0 0, Dizono 1 0-2 3, Heneghan 2 0-0 5, A.Benson 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Wachal 7 3-5 18, Cimo 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 30.
Schaumburg - Patterson 0 0-0 0, Aurgueta 0 0-0 0, Paolicchi 0 0-0 0, D'Orazio 2 0-0 5, Kasner 0 0-0 0, Gepp 0 0-0 0, Cleator 0 0-0 0, Ross 4 0-0 8, Alt 2 0-0 5, Carson 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 1 1-2 3, Gerber 4 0-0 9, Rutherford 0 0-0 0, Bowens 9 0-0 18. Totals 22 1-2 48.
Conant 6 8 6 10 -30
Schaumburg 10 15 15 8 -48
3-point baskets: Con: Dizono, Heneghan, Wachal; Sch: Alt, D'Orazio, Gerber.
*
Maine West 57, Glenbrook North 34
Maine West - Pearson 2 0-0 5, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Liwag 2 0-0 5, Johnson 3 2-2 9, Kent 5 1-3 11, Hart 3 1-2 8, Patel 0 1-3 1, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Lipinski 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 3 2-3 8, Rice 0 0-0 0, Palarz 2 0-0 4, Onyeise 2 0-0 4, Burton 0 0-0 0, Riedl 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-13 57.
Glenbrook North - Molman 4 3-4 13, Gruemmer 1 0-2 2, Christopher 1 2-4 4, Amert 1 0-0 2, sullivan 0 0-0 0, Davison 1 0-0 3, Weker 4 0-0 8, Honrahan 0 0-0 0, Corsello 0 2-2 2, Klapper 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-12 34.
Maine West 15 17 14 11 -57
Glenbrook North 6 10 2 16 -34
3-point baskets: MW: Pearson, Liwag, Johnson, Hart; GbkN: Molman 2, Davison.
*