Boys basketball scoreboard: Friday's results
Friday's results
*
State semifinals
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 4A
stevenson 63, bolingbrook 43
Stevenson - Smith 4 2-2 11, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 6 1-4 14, Johnson 2 0-1 6, Brunson 4 13-14 21, McMullen 0 0-0 0, Rosenbaum 0 0-0 0, Aoki 0 0-0 0, Gralak 0 0-0 0, Rodheim 0 0-0 0, Zalewski 0 1-2 1, Newman 0 0-0 0, Yang 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-25 63.
Bolingbrook - Akenten 2 1-1 5, Torres 2 8-8 12, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Sams 0 0-0 0, Nixon 4 1-2 11, Tidwell 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Locke 1 0-0 2, Phillips 1 0-0 3, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Akenten 0 0-0 0, Isom 1 0-0 3, Lawani 0 0-0 0, Grady 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 10-14 43.
Stevenson 13 13 18 19 -63
Bolingbrook 12 9 4 18 -43
3-point baskets: Stev: Smith, Cashaw, Johnson 2, Aoki 2; Bbk: Nixon 2, Phillips, Anderson, Isom.
Fouled out: Bbk: Sams, Nixon.
*
normal community 38, geneva 36
Normal Community - Peacock 7 0-0 16, Seilbring 1 1-2 4, Vance 1 0-0 2, Boyd 2 1-2 5, Thompson 1 4-6 6, Mair 1 0-0 2, Oltman 0 0-0 0, Farrington 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-11 38.
Geneva - B.Fuzak 1 0-0 2, Love-Vollbrecht 3 0-0 6, Santacaterina 0 1-2 1, Temple 1 4-4 6, Navigato 7 4-4 19, C.Fuzak 0 0-0 0, Chambers 0 0-0 0, Moyer 0 0-0 0, Landi 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 9-10 36.
Normal Community 14 5 9 10 -38
Geneva 6 12 5 13 -36
3-point baskets: NrmlCom: Peacock 2, Seilbring; Gen: Navigato.
Fouled out: none.
*
CLASS 3A
Bellville Althoff 82, Morgan Park 74
Bellville Althoff - Gooch 7 3-5 20, Goodwin 6 6-9 18, Young 0 4-6 4, Ferguson 6 5-8 17, Coldon 3 2-2 9, Brown 0 0-0 0, Bateman 3 5-8 14. Totals 25 25-38 82.
Morgan Park - Chatman 0 0-0 0, LoVett Jr. 20 3-3 45, Moore 7 2-3 17, Burton 5 0-0 10, Mack 1 0-2 2, Randall 0 0-0 0, Harcy 0 0-00, Alsup 0 0-0 0, Burrell 0 0-0 0, Irvin 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 5-8 74.
Bellville 21 16 19 26 -82
Morgan Park 8 19 23 24 -74
3-point baskets: BAlt: Gooch 3, Coldon, Bateman 3; MP: LoVett 2, Moore.
Fouled out: BAlt: Coldon; MP: Moore.
*
st. joseph 55, rockford lutheran 38
Westchester St. Joseph - Ralpcevoc 4 1=2 0. Sutton 1 0-1 2, Brown 4 0-0 8, Ash 3 1-1 8, Watson 10 6-6 28, Ramos 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-10 55.
Rockford Lutheran - Dolan 0 0-0 0, Wieting 3 2-4 8, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Kellen 6 2-4 17, Strawbridge 3 0-0 9, Koehler 0 0-0 0, Rhein 0 0-0 0, Streeter 1 0-0 2, Funk 0 0-0 0, Greeny 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-9 38.
St. Joseph 21 12 8 14 -55
Rockford Lutheran 3 8 13 14 -38
3-point baskets: WStJ: Ash, Watson 2; RLuth: Kellen 3, Strawbridge 3.
Fouled out: none.
*
King of the Hill
Finals qualifiers
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 4A
Thaddeus Lee Newby (Chicago Heights Marian) advances to the King of the Hill
Jacob Wiegele (West Chicago)
John Nowak (Wheaton Warrenville South) 12
Thaddeus Lee Newby Jr. (Chicago Heights Marian) 14
Jack Gregoire (Cary-Grove) 9
CLASS 3A
Jack Westercamp (Montini) advances to the King of the Hill competition.
Jack Westerkamp (Montini) 10
Will Daniels (Geneseo) 7
Max Ramos (Westchester St. Joseph) 6
Will Strader (Charleston) 6
CLASS 2A
Eric Higgs (Farmington) advances to the King of the Hill competition.
Drake Baker (Macon Meridian) 9
Eric Higgs (Farmington) 10
Noah Hogue (Morrison) 9
Derek Oxford (Benton) 8
CLASS 1A
Jonathan Barth (Flanagan-Cornell) advances to the King of the Hill competition.
Matthew Handel (Polo) 8
Jonathan Barth (Flanagan-Cornell) 10 (6-6)
Andrew Davis (White Hall North Greene) 6
Dylan Beck (Patoka) 10 (6-3)