Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Tuesday's results
*
Class 4A regional semifinals
at Downers Grove South
Hinsdale Central 65, Hinsdale South 51
*
at Glenbard West
Benet 45, Glenbard West 39
Glenbard West - Gould 2 3-3 8, Starkey 3 0-0 7, Cochrane 1 0-0 3, Passi 4 1-1 10, Pierce 3 1-2 8, O'Shea 0 0-0 0, Diver 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-0 3, Satterfield 0 0-0 0, Lindstrom 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-6 39.
Benet - Liszka 0 0-0 0, Sobolewski 5 3-4 15, Bonnett 2 1-4 6, Dockery 1 3-4 5, Graves 1 1-3 4, Malonga 6 2-2 16, Gerken 0 0-0 0, Conrad 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-17 45.
Glenbard West 16 8 10 5 -39
Benet 10 11 13 11 -45
3-point baskets: GW: Gould, Starkey, Cochrane, Passi, Pierce, Walker; B: Sobolewski 2, Malonga 2, Bonnett. Fouled out: GW: Gould, Starkey.
*
York 49, Naperville Central 33
Naperville Central - Nowak 0 0-0 0, Dahl 3 0-0 8, Pomeroy 2 0-0 4, Hallstrom 1 0-0 2, Baskin 0 0-0 0, Meier 0 3-4 3, Rugamba 5 0-2 14, Kendrick 0 0-0 0, Jopes 0 0-0 0, Nanninga 1 0-0 2, J. Piper 0 0-0 0, Heath 0 0-0 0, C. Piper 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 3-6 33.
York - Thomas 5 7-10 18, Camp 4 1-2 9, Pierotti 5 0-3 10, Julian 0 0-0 0, Libert 2 1-2 5, Morrissey 2 1-2 5, George 0 0-0 0, Grabowski 1 0-0 2, Lyons 0 0-0 0, Coleman 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Markuson 0 0-0 0, Juneman 0 0-0 0, Martucci 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 10-19 49.
Naperville Centr. 7 9 8 9 -33
York 9 12 13 15 -49
3-point baskets: NC: Rugamba 4, Dahl 2; Y: Thomas. Fouled out: None.
*
at West Aurora
Wheaton North 61, East Aurora 45
East Aurora - Nichols 3 3-8 9, Stewart 2 2-2 7, Montgomery 3 0-0 6, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Peters 4 0-0 10, McBride 0 1-2 1, Williams 0 0-0 0, D. Smith 2 0-0 6, Cummings 0 0-0 0, Bowles 0 0-0 0, Jeffries 2 0-0 6, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Robertson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-12 45.
Wheaton North - Anthony 3 7-8 14, Jordan 2 8-12 13, Traversa 6 2-4 17, Reng 1 0-1 2, Heggeland 4 0-0 8, Mueller 1 0-0 2, Giles 0 2-3 2, McGovern 0 2-2 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0, Brady 0 0-0 0, Bradford 0 0-0 0, Biegalski 0 0-0 0, Garner 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 22-32 61.
East Aurora 8 12 12 13 -45
Wheaton North 13 16 16 16 -61
3-point baskets: EA: Peters 2, D. Smith 2, Jeffries 2, Stewart. WN: Traversa 3, Anthony, Jordan. Fouled out: EA: McBride.
*
at Proviso West
Proviso West 49, Glenbard East 48 (OT)
Glenbard East - Lakes 3 0-2 6; Roberts 0 0-0 0; Grigat 2 0-0 5; Finley 4 3-7 12; Walsh 1 0-2 3; Peterkin 8 3-5 22; Gilford 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-16 48.
Proviso West - Walker 3 1-1 8; Robinson 4 1-2 11; Moore 4 3-4 12; Mack 2 3-5 7; Whitehead 1 0-1 2; Jones 1 2-4 5; Smith 2 0-0 4; Boyd 0 0-0 0; Bowers 0 0-0 0; Bryant 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-17 49.
Glenbard East 7 10 16 11 6-48
Proviso West 7 17 5 13 7-49
3-point baskets: GE: Peterkin 3, Grigat, FInley, Walsh. PW: Robinson 2, Walker, Moore, Jones. Fouled out: None.
*
at Joliet West
Minooka 61, Joliet West 45
*
Neuqua Valley 89, Oswego East 43
Neuqua Valley - Eminger 5 0-0 12, Sieger 4 0-0 10, George 2 1-2 5, Raridon 7 2-3 18, Lendino 4 5-6 13, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Cushing 4 2-2 11, Bunce 0 0-2 0, Wallace 2 0-0 5, Phillips 3 0-0 6, Clark 2 0-0 5, Meredith 2 0-0 4, Filo 0 0-0 0, Waeghe 0 0-0 0.
Oswego East - Ross 1 1-4 3, Singleton 0 0-0 0, Dorsey 0 0-0 0, Ewing 7 2-6 17, Williams 7 1-4 15, Glende 1 0-0 2, Kolzow 1 0-1 2, Jett 1 1-2 3, Perry 0 1-2 1, Beecham 0 0-0 0, Alvendia 0 0-0 0, Nicholson 0 0-0 0, Slisz 0 0-0 0
Neuqua Valley 25 25 22 17 -89
Oswego East 11 10 8 14 -43
3-point baskets: NV: Eminger 2, Sieger 2, Raridon 2, Wallace, Clark. OE: Ewing.
At Mundelein
Lake Forest 60, Glenbrook South 50
*
At Stevenson
stevenson 79, maine east 38
Maine East - Grover 1 1-2 3, Irving 0 0-0 0, Omeke 7 7-10 21, Kanjou 1 2-2 5, Doushow 3 0-1 7, Philip 0 2-2 2, Opalka 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-17 38.
Stevenson - Cashaw 11 4-4 27, Smith 2 1-4 5, Nichols 1 0-2 2, Johnson 3 2-2 10, Brunson 4 9-10 18, Aoki 4 0-0 12, Newman 1 0-0 3, Zalewski 1 0-0 2, Rosenbaum 0 0-0 0, Rodheim 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Hodes 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 16-22 79.
Maine East 10 14 5 9 -38
Stevenson 24 20 16 19 -79
3-point baskets: ME: Kanjou, Doushow; Stev: Aoki 4, Johnson, Cashaw, Brunson, Newman.
Fouled out: None.
*
at Huntley
Rockford Jefferson 61, Huntley 56
Jefferson - Brown 7 0-0 16, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Rodgers 4 3-3 14, Smith 2 0-0 4, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Upshaw 0 0-0 0, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Minneyfield 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-9 61.
Huntley - Coss 3 3-4 12, Bessey 2 0-0 4, C. Boesch 6 8-10 21, Cruz 2 0-0 5, Zobott 3 0-0 6, Flores 2 0-0 5, Tizora 1 0-0 3, B. Boesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-14 56.
Jefferson 14 9 15 23 -61
Huntley 12 14 13 17 -56
3-point baskets: RJ - Rodgers 3, Moore 3, Brown 2; H - Coss 3, C. Boesch, Cruz, Flores, Tizora.
Fouled out: H - Bessey.
*
Crystal Lake South 44, Prairie Ridge 41
Prairie R. - Otto 5 2-2 16, Lamb 1 0-0 3, Kinowski 2 0-0 0 0-0 5, Stenzel 2 2-2 7, Dorn 0 0-0 0, Card 2 0-1 4, Berg 3 0-3 6. Totals 15 4-8 41.
CL South - Baker 2 2-2 6, Siesennop 0 0-0-0, Reich 1 2-4 4, Geske 4 2-2 13, Bartusch 5 0-0 12, Schingel 0 0-0 0, Friesen 1 7-7 9. Totals 13 13-15 44.
Prairie R. 11 13 8 9 -41
CL South 8 6 8 22 -44
3-point baskets: PR - Otto 4, Lamb, Kinowski, Stenzel; CLS - Geske 3, Bartusch 2.
Fouled out: PR - Kinowski.
*
Geneva 66, DeKalb 52
DeKalb - Conroy 3 0-0 8, Pollack 6 2-3 18, Lopez 2 0-0 5, Kitchen 2 2-2 7, Davis 6 2-2 14, Gadim 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Tucker 0 0-0 0, Hop 0 0-0 0, Farrell 0 0-0 0, Oehlberg 0 0-0 0, Sauser 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-7 52.
Geneva - Santacaterina 0 1-2 1, Temple 3 5-7 12, B. Fuzak 0 3-4 3, Navigato 11 4-5 28, Vollbrecht 8 1-2 17, Moyer 1 0-0 2, Chambers 0 0-0 0, C. Fuzak 0 0-0 0, Stahl 0 0-0 0, Dreyer 1 0-0 3, Callahy 0 0-0 0, Rocks 0 0-0 0, De Lavallade 0 0-0 0, Klaus 0 0-0 0, Vedder 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-22 66.
DeKalb 11 12 12 17 -52
Geneva 10 15 16 25 -66
3-point baskets: D - Pollack 4, Conroy 2, Kitchen, Lopez; G - Navigato 2, Temple.
*
At Bartlett
Larkin 62, South Elgin 35
South Elgin - Howard 1 0-0 2, Perry 0 0-0 0, Uveges 0 0-2 0, Smith 6 2-2 14, Atkins 0 0-0 0, Zipparo 0 0-0 0, Mason 0 0-0 0, Atkins 0 0-0 0, A. Lynch 1 6-7 8, J. Lynch 1 0-1 5. R. Martinez 0 0-0 0, McClundon 0 0-0 0, Hankins 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 8-10 35.
Larkin - Sanders 0 0-0 0, Adams 1 0-0 2, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 1-2 3, Hunter 3 0-0 9, Kyles 1 0-0 3, Negron 6 1-3 13, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Mardis 0 2-2 2, Gardon 3 2-4 9, Jackson 2 0-0 4, McFadden 7 3-3 17. Totals 24 9-14 62.
South Elgin 8 10 5 12 -35
Larkin 11 11 13 27 -62
3-point baskets: SElg: J.Lynch; Lark: Hunter 3, Kyles, Gardon.
*
At Leyden
Riverside-Brookfield 77, Chicago Lindblom 40
Oak Park-River Forest 60, Leyden 43
*
At Rolling Meadows
Barrington 60, Dundee-Crown 37
Dundee-Crown - Seals 4 6-8 14, Buckley 3 3-4 9, Shydlowski 2 0-0 6, Parson 1 0-0 2, Orndahl 1 0-0 2, Weichmann 1 0-0 2, Cowan 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0 Totals 12 9-12 37.
Barrington - Ivanauskas 5 6-6 16, Bennett 4 2-2 12, Lester 4 2-3 10, Reinhard 3 2-2 8, Becker 2 1-1 6, Weber 1 0-0 3, Hennenfent 1 1-2'3, McAndrews 1 0-0 2, Orr 0 0-0 0, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Spiegel 0 0-0 0, Schechtman 0 0-0 0, Budzak 0 0-0 0, Perkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-16 60.
Dundee-Crown 4 7 11 15 -37
Barrington 16 13 14 17 -60
3-point baskets: DC: Shydlowski 2; Bar; Bennett 2, Becker, Weber.
*
conant 51, elk grove 21
Conant - J.Sotos 5 4-4 17, Vinson 3 0-0 7, Schols 1 0-0 2 Bradley 3 5-6 11, Davis 1 2-2 4, D.Sotos 4 0-0 10, Plesh 0 0-0 0, Todorov 0 0-0 0, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-12 51.
Elk Grove - Gatziolis 0 1-2 1, Odishoo 1 0-0 2, Wingba 1 0-0 2, Hubly 1 0-0 2, Howard 1 0-0 2, Maday 2 0-0 4, Siwecki 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Zuba 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 4-6 21.
Conant 9 13 12 17 -51
Elk Grove 4 6 5 6 -21
3-point baskets: Con: J.Sotos 3, D.Sotos 2, Vinson; EG: Pillath.
*
At Wheeling
Lake Zurich 44, schaumburg 41
Schaumburg - Woodard 1 1-2 3, Schoo 1 4-4 6, Geraghty 0 0-0 0, Roumbos 4 0-0 10, Parker 4 5-6 14, Quilico 2 0-0 6, Travis 0 0-2 0, Kline 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 10-14 41.
Lake Zurich - Penny 1 1-2 3, Meyer 3 1-4 8, O'Neill 0 4-4 4, Travlos 3 4-5 13, McClaughry 5 5-7 16, Kothan 0 0-0 0, Spears 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 15-22 44.
Schaumburg 7 13 7 14 -41
Lake Zurich 14 8 8 14 -44
3-point baskets: S: Roumbos 2, Quilico 2, Parker LZ: Meyer, McClaughry, Travlos 3.
Fouled out: Sch: Parker.
*
st. viator 49, Prospect 48
Prospect - Formanski 1 0-0 2, Mack 5 4-5 14, Beyak 1 2-2 4, Miller 6 1-2 17, Suarez 0 3-6 3, Niemiec 0 0-0 0, Kiseliovas 1 0-0 3, Fusilero 0 0-0 0, Paczko 0 0-0 0, Szuba 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 10-15 48.
St. Viator - McNamara 2 2-2 7, Walsh 3 1-2 8, Muench 0 2-2 2, Cannella 3 5-6 11, Stepuszek 1 0-0 2, Monson 4 1-1 12, Ferrante 3 0-1 7, Murphy 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-14 49.
Prospect 6 8 15 19 -48
St. Viator 8 15 18 8 -49
3-point baskets: Pros: Miller 4, Kiseliovas, Szuba; StV: McNamara, Walsh, Monson 3, Ferrante.
Fouled out: Pros: Szuba; StV: Stepuszek.
*
At Notre Dame
notre dame 67, libertyville 54
Libertyville - Mansfield 4 0-0 12, Steinhaus 3 0-0 7, Peterson 5 1-3 12, Kimpler 1 0-0 2, Borcia 4 4-4 12, Feely 0 2-2 2, Fowkes 1 2-2 4, Quigley 1 0-0 3, Waehner 0 0-0 0, Nastoff 0 0-1 0, Chen 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-12 54.
Notre Dame - Nelson 4 1-2 9, D'Avanzo 3 8-8 14, Simon 2 0-0 4, Mooney 7 3-4 18, Becar 6 4-4 18, Husejnovic 0 0-0 0, Messina 1 0-0 2, Washington 0 0-0 0, Strizel 0 0-0 0, Tompkins 0 0-0 0, Jaeger 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 16-18 67.
Libertyville 12 14 8 20 -54
Notre Dame 18 11 15 23 -67
3-point baskets: Lib: Mansfield 4, Steinhaus, Peterson, Quigley; ND: Mooney, Becar 2.
Fouled out: Lib: Borcia.
*
Class 3A at IMSA
Aurora Central Catholic 72, Marmion 67
Aurora CC - Cowen 4 1-2 13, B. Czerak 7 4-4 21, May 7 5-6 21, Bush 0 0-0 0, Schuetz 0-2-3 2, Faltz 1 0-0 2, K. Czerak 3 4-4 13, Reid 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 16-19 72.
Marmion - Weber 2 0-0 5, Esp 6 8-9 20, Fletcher 3 0-0 7, Pickard 2 2-4 6, Glasgow 7 4-6 24, Jarnell 1 1-2 3, Juriga 1 0-0 2, Ruddy 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 15-22 67.
Aurora CC 12 18 15 27 -72
Marmion 12 14 18 23 -67
3-point baskets: ACC - Cowen 4, B. Czerak 3, K. Czerak 2, May 2; M - Glasgow 5, Fletcher, Weber.
Fouled out: ACC - Cowen; M - Esp, Ruddy.
*
At Lakes
Richmond-Burton 84, Austin Polytechnic 53
*
Class 1A
at Harvest Christian
St. Francis de Sales 82, Westminster Christian 45
St. Francis - McNutt 0 2-2 2, Dawson 11 0-1 25, Streeter 11 1-1 26, Greenlee 4 4-10 12, Rodriguez 5 0-0 13, Chavez 1 0-0 2, N. Barker 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, G. Barker 1 0-0 2, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Hunt 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 7-14 82.
Westminster C. - Rejman 4 0-0 9, Carani 7 0-0 16, Graziano 1 0-0 2, Hahn 2 0-0 5, R. Kleczynski 3 0-0 6, Anderson 1 0-0 3, McDonaugh 1 0-0 2, Barker 1 0-0 2, Albrecht 0 0-0 0, N. Kleczynski 0 0-0 0, Merlak 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 0-0 45.
St. Francis 26 16 22 18 -82
Westminster C. 8 12 12 13 -45
3-point baskets: SF - Dawson 3, Streeter 3, Rodriguez 3; WC - Carani 2, Rejman, R. Kleczynski.