Girls basketball scoreboard: Thursday's results
Thursday's results
*
Class 4A sectional championship
At Palatine
fremd 50, palatine 29
Hersey - Miklasz 0 0-0 0, Korff 3 1-2 7, Gritt 2 0-0 5, Weyhrich 2 0-1 4, Berigan 0 0-2 0, Vainisi 6 0-2 13 Totals 13 1-67 29.
Fremd - Gorecki 5 10-12 21, Hopkins 1 3-6 5, Lenahan 0 5-6 5, Lewis 4 2-2 10, Tworek 2 0-0 4, Wacker 1 0-0 2, Glaser 0 1-2 1, McCartney 0 2-2 2, Adrian 0 0-0 0 Totals 13 23-32 50 .
Hersey 3 5 13 8 -29
Fremd 10 10 13 17 -50
3-point baskets: Hers: Gritt, Vainisi; Frd: Gorecki.
Fouled out: None.
*
at Rockford Guilford
Huntley 37, Rockford Boylan 33
Huntley - Constantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 1 0-2 3, Barreto 1 2-2 5, Renkosik 3 0-0 6, Moffett 2 2-2 6, Andrews 6 4-4 17. Totals 13 8-10 37.
Boylan - Schiro 0 1-2 1, Steward 2 0-1 5, Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Hendricks 2 0-0 4, Stull 4 3-5 11, Crouch 2 2-6 6, Bishop 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 7-16 33.
Huntley 12 4 6 15 -37
Boylan 7 10 5 9 -33
3-point baskets: H -- Clausen, Barreto, Andrews; B -- Steward, Zimmerman.
*
Class 4A Geneva sectional
Geneva 64, St. Charles East 39
St. Charles East - Claussner 7 2-3 16, Washington 6 1-1 14, Munroe 1 0-0 3, Rosenfeldt 1 0-2 2, John 2 0-0 4, Vituks 0 0-0 0, Rinker 0 0-0 0, Butkute 0 0-0 0, Cheney 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 3-6 39.
Geneva - Whitley 2 2-2 8, Hart 2 2-2 6, Novak 3 1-2 7, McCloughan 6 6-8 18, Loberg 7 2-2 16, Reynolds 2 0-0 6, Peters 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 1-2 1, Grady 1 0-0 2, Shogren 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 14-18 64.
St. Charles East 6 6 16 11 -39
Geneva 15 16 21 12 -64
3-point baskets: SCE: Munroe, Washington; G: Reynolds 2, Whitley 2
*
Class 4A Oswego East sectional
Benet 87, Oswego 60
Oswego - Dwight 1 0-1 2, O'Neill 2 1-2 6, Campbell 13 3-3 29, Wilder 3 2-5 8, Sinnott 4 0-1 11, Keegan 1 0-0 2, Ivy 0 0-1 0, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0, O'Neil 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 6-13 60.
Benet - E. Schramek 5 5-10 17, Doyle 6 2-2 8, Eshoo 11 0-0 24, Stout 6 1-2 13, Jaseckas 1 -0 2, Hlavin 4 1-2 9, Thomalla 2 0-0 5, K. Schramek 3 0-0 7, Valentin 0 0-0 0, Pfister 1 0-0 2, Will 0 0-0 0, Lyne 0 0-0 0, Stephens 0 0-0 0. Totals: 39 9-16 87.
Oswego 11 17 22 10 -60
Benet 22 22 23 20 -87
3-point baskets: O: Sinnott 3, O'Neill. B: E. Schrame 2, Eshoo 2, Thomalla, K. Schramek. Fouled out: none.
*
Class 3A Orr sectional
Montini 54, Marshall 45
Montini - Bogdan 1 1-2 4, Cochrane 2 0-0 6, Oppenheimer 1 0-0 3, Wallace 1 0-0 2, Bambule 6 0-1 18, Kunzer 0 1-2 1, Kernstein 2 2-2 8, Kuykendall 4 2-2 10, Jarosinski 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-9 54.
Marshall - Abney 1 0-0 2, Roberts 3 0-0 7, Bryant 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 0-0 5, Redmond 3 0-0 6, Mack 9 1-1 20, Coleman 3 0-0 8. Totals 21 1-1 48.
Montini 12 12 18 12 -54
Marshall 13 13 12 10 -48
3-point baskets: M: Bambule 6, Cochrane 2, Kernstein 2, Bogdan, Oppenheimer. M: Coleman 2, Roberts, Clark, Mack. Fouled out: none
*
Class 3A Antioch sectional final
ANTIOCH 58, north chicago 43
North Chicago - Collins 5 0-0 10, Maggett 6 4-6 18, Garrett 3 0-2 6, Means 0 0-0 0, Strowder 4 1-4 9, Gordon 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Bouie 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Hargrove 0 0-0 0, Cherry 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-12 43.
Antioch - Amy Reiser 6 4-10 17, Johnson 4 0-0 8, McCameron 6 1-1 13, Zogran 2 1-2 6, Ashley Reiser 1 6-11 8, Duehr 0 2-2 2, Murillo 0 1-2 1, Gallimore 1 0-0 3, Safraniec 0 0-0 0, Dampf 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-28 58.
North Chicago 9 9 10 15 -43
Antioch 18 11 11 18 -58
3-point baskets: NC: Maggett 2; Ant: Amy Reiser, Zogran, Gallimore.
Fouled out: NC: Strowder.
*
Class 3A Hampshire sectional championship
ROckford Lutheran 41, Rosary 29
Rosary - Kellett 2 3-4 7, Bakala 1 0-0 2, Conlin 2 3-4 7, Winkel 0 0-0 0, T. Drozdowski 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 0-0 6, Hernandez 2 0-0 5, Popovich 0 0-0 0, S. Drozdowski 0 0-0 0, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Unruh 0 0-0 0, Betzelos 0 0-0 0, Goering 0 0-0 0, Isaacs 0 0-0 0. 11 6-10 29.
Rockford Lutheran - Kerestes 1 1-2 3, McGirk 4 3-4 11, Strawbridge 5 4-8 15, Milani 1 2-4 3, Woollacott 2 1-3 5, Leslie 0 0-0 0, Koehler 0 2-2 2, Cattage 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2, Guse 0 0-0 0, Stradtmann 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. 14 12-23 41.
Rosary 6 3 10 10 -29
Rockford Lutheran 4 8 14 15 -41
3-point baskets: RL: Strawbridge; R: Hernandez.
Rebounds: RL: 32 (Milani, Woollacott 7); R: 36 (Conlin 12).