Boys basketball scoreboard: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
Hoop Hall Classic
At Blake Arena, Springfield, Mass.
Findlay prep 84, stevenson 58
Stevenson - Brunson 26.
*
At MLK Tournament at Rockford Jefferson
Belvidere 64, South Elgin 59
Belvidere - Hernandez 2 2-2 7, Paris 3 3-4 9, Barnes 3 6-11 12, McKnight 0 2-4 2, Revolinski 2 0-0 4, Bahling 2 5-6 11, Lass 2 3-4 7, Munoz 0 0-0 0, Dimond 5 2-5 12. Totals 19 23-36 64.
South Elgin - Howard 3 0-0 9, Uvegas 0 0-0 0, Smith 8 6-8 25, Atkins 2 1-2 6, A. Lynch 3 6-9 12, Young 0 0-0 0, J. Lynch 1 3-4 5, R. Martinez 0 0-0 0, Hankins 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 18-27 59.
Belvidere 11 16 13 22 -64
South Elgin 14 12 19 14 -59
3-point baskets: SE - Howard 3, Smith 3, Atkins; B - Hernandez, Bahling 2.
Fouled out: SE - Smith.
*
Rockford Jefferson 58, South Elgin 52
Jefferson - Moore 5 6-10 17, Minneyfield 4 1-2 11, Brown 6 0-1 12, Ellis 2 0-0 4, Rogers 1 0-1 2, Q, Smith 3 0- 06, Hunter 2 0-0 4, Saleh 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 7-14 58.
South Elgin - Howard 2 0-0 5, M. Smith 5 3-5 15, Atkins 6 0-0 14, A. Lynch 4 3-4 12, Young 1 0-0 2, J. Lynch 0 0-0 0, Harris 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 6-9 52.
Jefferson 14 15 13 16 -58
South Elgin 13 19 10 10 -52
3-point baskets: RJ - Moore, Minneyfield 2; SE - Howard, M. Smith 2, Atkins 2, A. Lynch.
*
St. Charles North 78, St. charles East 75 (OT)
St. Charles East - Gentry 8 5-5 22; Vyzral 7 5-6 24; Di. Leonardi 1 1-2 3; Asquini 3 2-2 11; Bronec 1 2-4 4; Miller 0 0-0 0; McQuillen 2 3-5 8; Clodi 1 0-0 3; Champine 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 18-24 75.
St. Charles North - Ludwig 5 10-12 22; Schoeder 3 4-5 11; mcCarthy 4 0-0 8; Hammer 2 0-0 4; Callaghan 5 2-2 13; Osborne 5 0-0 14; Davern 1 2-2 4; Puzua 1 0-0 2; Karom 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 18-21 78.
SCE 19 17 15 19 5-75
SCN 16 14 22 18 8-78
3-point baskets: SCE: Vyzral 5, Asquini 3, Gentry, McQuillan, Clodi. SCN: Osborne 4, Ludwig 2, Schroeder, Callaghan. Fouled out: None.
*
At Rockford Jefferson
Rockford Jefferson 59, Batavia 53
Batavia 45, Machesney Park 31
*
At Moline
Geneva 67, Evergreen Park 33
Geneva 48, Marian Catholic 45
*
Lyons Township 62, Glenbard West 58
Lyons - O'Malley 1 0-0 3; Phipps 4 4-8 13; C. Niego 3 2-4 9; Riordan 2 2-2 8; Hornacek 0 0-0 0; H. Niego 4 1-2 11; N. Niego 0 2-2 2; Brunner 6 2-2 16. Totals 20 13-20 62.
Glenbard West - O'Shea 1 0-0 2; Walker 0 0-0 0; Gould 5 2-3 16; Starkey 3 2-4 8; Diver 0 0-0 0; Lindstrom 0 0-0 0; Cochrane 1 0-0 3; Passi 3 1-4 9; Pierce 6 5-10 20. Totals 19 10-21 58.
Lyons 13 5 17 27 -62
Glenbard West 13 17 18 10 -58
3-point baskets: L: O'Malley, Phipps, C. Niego, Riordan 2, H. Niego 2, Brunner 2. GW: Gould 4, Cochrane, Passi 2, Pierce 3
Fouled out: None
*
Timothy Christian 61, Ridgewood 43
Ridgewood - Rzewiczs 3 2-2 11; Burak 2 1-2 6; Lechowicz 0 0-2 0; Krzytofczyk 1 0-0 2; Lechowski 1 0-0 2; Kerrigan 2 0-2 5; DeVivo 2 0-0 6; Biondo 1 2-2 5; Cabaj 4 0-0 8. Totals 16 5-10 43.
Timothy Christian - May 1 0-0 2; Chapman 1 3-3 5; Caver 3 0-0 7; Evenhouse 4 0-0 8; Lodewyk 3 2-3 10; Bishop 3 0-0 6; McGivney 7 2-7 16; Davidson 2 1-2 6; Bootsman 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 9-17 61.
Ridgewood 15 3 17 8 -43
Timothy Christ. 17 19 16 9 -61
3-point baskets: R: Rzewiczs, Burak, Kerrigan, DeVivo 2, Biondo. TC: Caver, Lodewyk 2, Davidson. Fouled out: None.
*
Downers Grove Winter Classic
Hinsdale Central 77, Glenbard North 52
Wheaton North 60, Oswego East 33
*
Manny's Shoot out (Iowa)
St. Francis 69, West Carroll
*
Sterling MLK Tournament
At MLK Tournament at Sterling
Kankakee 48, Burlington Central 43
Kankakee - Laster 1 2-5 4, Jordan 0 5-6 5, Hines 2 3-4 8, Bell 4 2-4 10, Hill 1 0-0 2, J. Harris 5 1-2 14, Spinzer 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 13-21 48.
Burlington C. - T. Harris 3 1-2 7, Mayfield 0 1-2 1, McCurdy 1 0-1 3, Schutta 2 2-2 6, Moxness 0 0-1 0, Ratzek 0 2-3 2, Wiss 2 0-0 6, Fitzgerald 7 4-8 18, O'Neal 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-19 43.
Kankakee 8 11 6 23 -48
Burlington C. 6 11 5 19 -43
3-point baskets: K- Hines, J. Harris 3; BC - McCurdy, Wiss 2.
Fouled out: K - J. Harris; BC - T. Harris.
*
Willowbrook 55, Burlington Central 52
Willowbrook - Williams 2 3-4 8, Meyers 2 0-0 4, Ramsey 1 0-0 2, Bruns 3 2-2 8, Roycroft 3 2-4 8, Rushing 0 0-1 0, Verge 5 4-6 16, Miller 3 0-0 8. Totals 19 11-17 55.
Burlington C. - Harris 1 4-7 6, Mayfield 0 2-4 2, McCurdy 3 0-1 6, Schutta 2 3-4 9, Lippert 1 0-0 3, Moxness 1 0-0 2, Ratzek 2 1-2 6, Wiss 2 2-5 6, Fitzgerald 6 0-0 12, Gouriotis 0 0-0 0, O'Neal 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-23 52.
Willowbrook 13 9 15 16 -55
Burlington C. 8 13 8 13 -52
3-point baskets: W -- Williams, Verge 2, Miller; BC -- Schutta 2, Lippert, Ratzek.
Dixon 57, Montini 46
Kankakee 52, Montini 24
*
Hononegah King Classic
Auburn 79, Neuqua Valley 46
Neuqua Valley - Bunce 0 0-00; Edwards 0 0-0 0; Eminger 3 0-0 6; Clark 1 0-0 2; Cushing 2 0-0 6; Sieger 2 4-5 8; George 3 0-0 8; Raridon 5 2-2 14; Phillips 0 0-0 0; Wallace 0 0-0 0; Lendino 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-7 46.
Auburn - Davis 2 0-0 4; Herbert 1 1-1 3; Tyler 3 1-2 8; Bjorlie 3 0-0 9; Cobb 3 0-0 6; Dixon 4 2-3 10; Pittman 3 2-2 10; Parker 1 0-0 2; Ashford 0 0-0 0; Porter 11 2-3 27; Richardson 0 0-0 0; Fort 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 8-11 79.
Neuqua Valley 11 11 10 14 -46
Auburn 22 25 17 17 -79
3-point baskets: NV: Cushing 2, George 2, Raridon 2. A: Tyler, Bjorlie 3, Pittman 2, Porter 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Neuqua Valley 67, Morton 60
Neuqua Valley - Bunce 1 0-0 2; Edwards 0 0-0 0; Eminger 3 0-0 8; Cushing 2 0-0 5; Sieger 6 4-4 19; George 4 5-6 16; Raridon 4 1-1 10; Wallace 1 0-0 2; Lendino 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 11-13 67.
Morton - Liddle 8 0-0 22; Starkey 3 0-0 8; Altenberger 7 0-0 18; Rossi 0 0-0 0; Ham 2 0-0 4; Rumbold 1 0-0 3; Bisping 0 0-0 0; Bolt 0 1-2 1; Stephens 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 1-2 60.
Neuqua Valley 18 10 14 23 -67
Morton 18 10 15 17 -60
3-point baskets: NV: Eminger 2, Cushing, Sieger 3, George 3, Raridon. M: Liddle 6, Starkey 2, Altenberger 4, Rumbold. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament
Waukegan 53, Schaumburg 42
Champaign Central 72, Oswego 52
Huntley 54, Bartlett 53
Notre Dame 54, Plainfield South 48
Marmion 54, Schaumburg 35
Huntley 54, Bartlett 53
Bartlett 71, Oswego 59
Champaign Central 54, Huntley 48
*
benet 63, downers grove south 50
Benet - Liszka 2 0-0 4; Sobolewski 5 3-6 15; Bonnett 7 3-4 16; Conrad 0 0-0 0; Ramatowski 1 0-0 2; Feehan 1 0-0 2; Nelligan 2 0-2 4; Gerken 1 3-4 5; Dockery 1 1-2 3; Grraves 3 6-8 12. Totals 23 16-26 63.
Downers Grove South - Ebersold 4 0-0 9; Alibegovic 1 6-6 9; Strieter 2 0-0 6; Augustinavicius 2 0-0 5; Ferguson 3 0-0 6; Greene 4 0-0 9; Funk 0 0-0 0; Weiss 0 0-0 0; Clifford 2 1-2 6. Totals 18 7-8 50.
Benet 13 19 15 16 -63
Downers South 9 17 10 14 -50
3-point baskets: B: Sobolewski (2), Bonnett; DGS: Streiter (2), Ebersold, Alibegovic, Augustinavicius, Greene, Clifford.
*
York 65, Marmion 59
York - Camp 2 1-2 5; George 3 1-2 9; Pierotti 4 1-2 9; Julian 0 4-6 4; Libert 4 3-3 12; Thomas 7 2-2 19; Morrissey 2 0-2 4. Totals 22 12-19 65.
Marmion - Weber 7 0-0 21; Esp 7 0-0 17; Pichard 0 0-1 0; Glasgow 4 8-10 16; Fletcher 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 8-11 59.
York 16 16 16 17 -65
Marmion 17 16 11 15 -59
3-point baskets: Y: George 2, Libert, Thomas 3. M: Weber 7, Esp 3, Fletcher. Fouled out: None.
*
Metea Valley 51, Hinsdale South 48
Metea Valley - B. Oliver 0 0-1 0; DeLaRosa 5 0-0 12; Kranz 0 0-0 0; M. Oliver 1 0-0 2; Helwig 1 2-2 4; Klepper 1 0-0 3; Edwards 4 5-7 15; Dodson 3 0-0 6; Konkle 2 5-6 9. Totals 17 12-16 51.
Hinsdale South - Benson 7 3-4 19; Gumbus 1 0-0 2; Kern 4 1-4 9; McCormack 3 4-5 10; Duffy 3 2-4 8. Totals 18 10-17 48.
Metea Valley 19 9 11 12 -51
Hinsdale South 16 9 12 11 -48
3-point baskets: MV: DeLaRosa 2, Klepper, Edwards 2. HS: Benson 2. Fouled out: HS: Gumbus.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 57, Glenbard East 44
Glenbard East - Gifford 0 0-0 0; Lakes 4 3-5 11; Wilson 0 0-0 0; Colpo 1 0-0 3; Roberts 1 2-4 4; Peterkin 5 0-0 12; Grigat 0 0-0 0; Finley 4 3-6 9; Walsh 1 0-0 3; Lumpkin 0 0-2 0; Pendleton 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-17 44.
WW South - Ruggles 7 8-10 26; Polezoes 1 0-0 2; Dacy-Seijo 2 0-0 6; Scudder 0 4-4 4; Rasch 3 3-4 9; Simpson 1 1-2 3; Healy 0 0-0 0; Metzger 3 0-0 7; Madigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-20 57.
Glenbard East 4 10 11 19 -44
WW South 10 16 16 15 -57
3-point baskets: GE: Colpo, Peterkin 2, Walsh. WWS: Ruggles 4, Dacy-Seijo 2, Metzger. Fouled out: None.
*
York 61, Waukegan 35
Waukegan - Johnson 0 0-2 0; Collier 2 2-2 8; Brown 1 0-0 2; Miller 1 0-1 2; Starks 1 0-2 3; Wilson 1 0-0 2; Mays 1 3-4 6; Taylor 5 2-2 12. Totals 12 7-13 35.
York - Camp 4 0-0 9; George 1 0-0 2; Martucci 1 0-0 2; Pierotti 1 0-0 2; Julian 2 0-0 5; Libert 7 0-0 16; Lyons 1 0-0 3; Thomas 7 0-0 17; Morrissey 2 0-0 4; Grabowski 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 1-2 61.
Waukegan 9 11 6 9 -35
York 16 16 22 7 -61
3-point baskets: W: Collier 2, Starks, Mays. Y: Camp, Julian, Libert 2, Lyons, Thomas 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Hinsdale South 40, Downers Grove South 39
Hinsdale South - Duffy 1 0-0 2; Kern 0 0-0 0; Shanker 0 0-0 0; Matevicius 3 0-0 8; Benson 13 4-7 30. Totals 17 4-7 40.
Downers South - Ebersold 1 0-0 3; Alibegovic 8 1-1 20; Augustinvicius 1 0-0 2; Greene 1 0-0 2; Clifford 5 0-2 11. Totals 161-3 39.
Hinsdale South 12 5 9 14 -40
Downers South 18 5 8 8 -39
3-point baskets: HS: Matevicius 2. DGS: Ebersold, Alibegovic 3, Clifford. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 61, Notre Dame 56
WW South - Ruggles 7 10-10 27; Polezoes 2 0-0 6; Daly-Seijo 3 2-2 11; Rasch 7 1-1 15; Simpson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 13-13 61.
Notre Dame - Washington 2 0-0 4; Messina 2 1-2 5; D'Avanzo 2 1-3 5; Simon 1 1-2 3; Mooney 6 4-5 17; Becar 8 4-4 22. Totals 21 11-16 56.
WW South 24 7 14 16 -61
Notre Dame 17 13 8 18 -56
3-point baskets: WWS: Ruggles 3, Polezoes 2. ND: Mooney. Fouled out: None.
*
Plainfield South 51, glenbard east 49
Plainfield South - Felder 2 0-0 4; DeYoung 0 2-2 2; Ortiz 2 3-5 8; Buchner 5 2-5 14; Pfister 1 0-0 2; Ritter 6 0-1 15; Ogewo 1 0-0 2; Welte 1 2-2 5. Totals 18 9-15 51.
Glenbard East - Lakes 1 0-0 2; Roberts 1 2-4 4; Peterkin 5 0-0 13; Grigat 2 2-2 7; Finley 5 4-5 14; Walsh 4 0-0 9. Totals 18 8-11 49.
Plainfield South 8 17 17 9 -51
Glenbard East 12 12 10 15 -49
3-point baskets: PS: Ortiz, Buchner 2, Ritter 2, Welte. GE: Peterkin 3, Grigat, Walsh. Fouled out: None.
*
Benet 58, Metea Valley 54
Benet - Liszka 1 0-0 2; Sobolewski 5 4-5 16; Bonnett 5 1-2 11; Ramatowski 2 1-1 5; Malonga 1 1-2 3; Dockery 4 1-1 9; Graves 6 0-1 12. Totals 24 8-12 58.
Metea Valley - B. Oliver 2 4-4 8; Delarosa 2 0-2 6; Helwig 1 0-0 3; Klepper 1 0-0 3; Edwards 6 6-6 19; Dodson 1 2-2 4; Konkle 3 3-3 9. Totals 16 15-17 54.
Benet 13 14 14 17 -58
Metea Valley 10 11 12 21 -54
3-point baskets: B: Sobolewski. MV: Delarosa 2, Helwig, Klepper, Edwards. Fouled out: B: Dockery.
*
waukegan 53, schaumburg 42
Schaumburg - Woodard 3 0-0 6; Schoo 1 0-0 3; Lewis 0 0-0 0; Geraghty 0 0-0 0; Roumbos 2 0-0 4; Parker 4 2-2 11; Travis 1 0-0 3; Powell 6 3-3 15; Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-5 42.
Waukegan - Collier 5 1-3 14; Brown 0 0-0 0; Zahra 0 0-0 0; Gwinn 2 1-2 5; Miller 0 0-0 0; Starks 3 0-2 6; Wilson 0 0-0 0; Pasquier 3 1-1 7; Taylor 10 1-2 21. Totals 23 4-10 53.
Schaumburg 7 16 10 9 -42
Waukegan 18 5 11 19 -53
3-point baskets: S: Schoo, Palmer, Travis; W: Collier 2.
*
Huntley 54, Bartlett 53
Bartlett - Johnson 0 1-2 1, Reyes 1 0-0 2, DiCanio 5 0-1 12, Ourth 0 0-0 0, Hasenberg 5 4-6 14, C. Pauletti 2 2-3 6, Jimenez 3 1-2 8, T. Pauletti 3 2-3 8, Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-17 53.
Huntley - Esikiel 0 0-0 0, Flores 3 0-0 8, Coss 5 1-2 14, Zobott 1 0-0 2, Bessey 2 0-3 4, Tizora 1 0-0 2, C. Boesch 6 5-5 17, Cruz 3 0-0 7, Spoeth 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 6-10 54.
Bartlett 8 16 15 14 -53
Huntley 21 12 8 13 -54
3-point baskets: B - DiCanio 2, Jimenez.
Fouled out: H -Bessey
*
Champaign Central 54, Huntley 48
Champaign C. - Dawson 2 2-3 8, Stovail 1 1-1 3, Rose 0 2-4 2, Brize 2 0-0 5, Wolls 4 4-4 13, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Freeman 3 2-5 8, Beasley 6 1-3 13. Totals 19 12-20 54.
Huntley - Esikiel 2 1-2 6, Flores 3 7-11 14, Zobott 1 0-0 2, Bessey 1 0-0 2, Tizora 2 0-0 4, Boesch 2 2-6 6 Cruz 5 0-0 14. Totals 16 10-19 48.
Champaign C. 21 12 6 15 -54
Huntley 11 6 15 16 -48
3-point baskets: CC - Dawson 2, Brize, Wolls; H - Esikiel, Flores, Cruz 4.
*
Lake Zurich MLK tournament
At Lake Zurich
LAKE zurich 82, carmel 74
Lake Zurich - Travlos 36, McClaughry 22.
Carmel 18 13 10 33 -74
Lake Zurich 18 22 13 29 -82
*
carmel 56, elgin 35
Elgin - Douglas 6 0-0 14, Bennett 3 0-0 8, Golliday 0 2-2 2, Valenzuela 1 0-0 2, Zajac 1 0-0 2, Stork 0 1-2 1, Miller 2 0-1 4, Espinnoza 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Bonds 0 0-0 0 Totals 14 3-5 35.
Carmel - Belser-Bailey 4 1-3 11, Duff 5 2-5 12, Pabst 4 0-0 11, Julien 4 3-3 11, Owens 0 2-2 2, Barnes 1 0-2 3, Mainzer 1 0-0 2, Heimberger 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, McGrail 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-15 56.
Elgin 9 10 10 6 -35
Carmel 3 20 9 24 -56
3-point baskets: Elgin: Douglas 2, Bennett 2; Carm: Reid 3, Barnes.
*
vernon hills 79, marian central 54
Marian Central - Awe 2 0-0 4, Hardie 2 1-2 7, Pischke 6 1-1 13, Waytula 2 2-2 6, Kaufmann 1 0-0 2, Lindell 2 0-0 5, Miguel 0 0-0 0, Deroo 1 2-2 4, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Horney 0 0-0 0, Catarello 1 0-0 3, Ohlrich 4 0-0 8, Ricchuito 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 6-7 54.
Vernon Hills - Nardini 9 3-5 24, Li 1 0-0 2, Manso 2 3-4 7, Levin 2 2-5 6, Dagvinsin 1 0-0 2, Rattner 3 1-2 9, Turner 1 0-0 2, Weaver 8 4-6 22, Helfand 1 0-0 3, Weiler 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 15-24 79.
Marian Central 9 17 17 11 -54
Vernon Hills 18 20 22 19 -79
3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 3, Rattner 2, Weaver 2, Helfand; MC: Hardie, Lindell, Catarello.
*
vernon hills 89, niles north 80 (OT)
Niles North - George 3 0-0 9, Williams 0 0-0 0, Cook 10 2-6 22, Dawkins 5 2-2 16, Dupree 1 6-11 8, Kim 2 2-3 7, Ranger 6 0-2 14, Armstead 1 1-1 4. Totals 28 13-25 80.
Vernon Hills - Nardini 12 7-13 39, Manso 2 2-2 8, Levin 2 2-4 7, Rattner 2 0-0 6, Turner 5 0-1 10, Weaver 7 3-6 17, Weiler 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 14-23 89.
Niles North 20 18 15 22 5 - 80
Vernon Hills 15 24 11 25 14 - 89
3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 8, Manso 2, Rattner 2, Levin; NN: Dawkins 4, George 3, Ranger 2, Armstead, Kim.
Fouled out: NN: Dawkins; VH: Manso.
*
Palatine 84, Elgin 49
Palatine - Macahon 3 0-0 6; Chaney 6 0-0 15; Ulrich 0 2-2 2; Smith 5 1-1 11; M.E. Williams 1 4-4 6; Elter 2 0-0 4; Stricker 1 3-3 5; Hilmer 1 0-0 2; Refka 5 0-0 12; Frankel 2 0-0 5; Mayer 3 1-1 7; Burke 2 0-0 4; Van Dyke 2 2-2 6; M.J. Williams 0 0-0 0; Nalley 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 13-13 84.
Elgin - Douglas 5 2-2 13; Miller 1 1-2 3; Bennett 3 0-0 8; Golliday 1 0-1 2; Stork 0 4-4 4; Rodriguez 0 0-2 0; Bonds 1 1-3 3; Espinoza 0 2-3 2; Valenzuela 5 0-0 12. Totals 17 8-14 49.
Palatine 21 24 20 19 -84
Elgin 7 10 14 18 -49
3-point baskets: Pal: Chaney 3, Refka 2, Stricker, Frankel; El: Valenzuela 4, Bennett 2, Douglas.
*
palatine 65, lake zurich 60
Palatine - Macahon 2 1-4 5, Chaney 6 2-2 19, Ulrich 1 0-0 3, Smith 8 12-14 28, Williams 3 1-2 7, Elter 0 0-0 0, Stricker 0 3-6 3. Totals 20 19-28 65.
Lake Zurich - Penny 3 1-2 7, O'Neill 3 2-2 10, Travlos 5 3-5 15, Spears 2 0-0 4, McClaughry 9 0-1 19, Kothari 1 0-0 3, Meyer 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-10 60.
Palatine 15 14 10 26 -65
Lake Zurich 14 21 13 12 -60
3-point baskets: Pal: Chaney 5, Ulrich; LZ: O'Neill 2, Travlos 2, McClaughry, Kothari.
*
Niles North 66, Streamwood 39
Streamwood - Cordone 0 0-0 0, O'Halloran 2 0-0 5, Bonds 0 1-2 1, Jenkins 4 1-2 9, McGlone 1 1-2 3, Manalansan 0 1-2 1, Sweeny 0 0-0 0, Contreras 0 0-0 0, Marton 5 0-2 11, Berrios 1 1-4 3, Siewert 1 0-0 2, Seger 0 1-2 1, Cruz 1 2-5 4. Totals 15 8-21 39.
Niles North - George 6 2-2 17, Williams 2 0-0 5, Cook 3 1-4 7, Dawkins 4 4-9 12, Gamble-Foreman 0 1-2 1, Brandon Jr. 2 0-0 4, Dupree 1 2-2 4, Kim 2 0-0 4, Ranger 1 2-2 4, Armstead 3 0-0 6, Hussaini 1 0-0 2, Edmond 0 0-0 0, Cummings 0 0-2 0, Pierce. Totals 25 12-23 66.
Streamwood 7 9 7 16 -39
Niles North 17 24 11 14 -66
3-point baskets: S - O'Halloran, Marton; NN - George 3, Williams.
*
Marian Central 72, Streamwood 42
Streamwood - Cordone 0 0-0 0, O'Halloran 2 1-1 5, Bonds 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 2 1-2 5, McGlone 0 0-0 0, Manalansan 0 0-0 0, Sweeny 0 0-0 0, Contreras 0 0-0 0, Marton 8 3-4 20, Berrios 0 0-0 0, Siewert 0 0-0 0, Seger 2 0-4 5, Cruz 3 1-2 7. Totals 17 6-13 42.
Marian C. - Smith 0 1-1 1, Awe 0 0-0 0, Hardie 1 0-0 2, Pischke 6 1-2 13, Waytula 1 4-8 6, Nemtuda 0 0-0 0, Kaufmann 1 0-0 2, Lindell 7 2-2 20, Miguel 0 0-0 0, DeRoo 0 0-0 0, Gibson 3 2-2 8, Horney 4 0-0 10, Catarello 0 0-0 0, Ohlrich 3 0-0 6, Ricchuito 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 10-15 72.
Streamwood 6 14 11 11 -42
Marian C. 17 16 10 29 -72
3-point baskets: S - Marton, Seger; MC -Lindell 4, Horney 2.
*
Benet Acad. 63, Downers Grove South 50
Champaign Central 72, Oswego 52
Notre Dame 54, Plainfield South 48
Marmion 54, Schaumburg 35
*
Elk Grove 74, Prospect 61
Prospect- Formanski 0 0-0 0, Mack 5 0-0 11, Beyak 9 7-7 28, Miller 3 0-0 8, Niemiec 0 2-2 2, Paczko 0 1-3 1, Suarez 0 0-0 0, Atteo 1 1-2 3, Kiseliovas 0 0-0 0, Fusilero 2 2-2 8, Szuba 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-16 61.
Elk Grove - Patel 2 0-1 6, Gatziolis 8 6-9 22, Odishoo 0 0-0 0, Wingba 0 0-0 0, Hubly 1 0-0 2, Howard 2 3-8 7, Curiel 1 0-0 3, Hadler 3 6-8 13, Ingebrigtsen 5 9-11 21. Totals 22 24-37 74.
Prospect 11 14 14 22 -61
Elk Grove 14 17 18 25 -74
3-point baskets: Pros: Beyak 3, Miller 2, Formanski. EG: Patel 2, Ingebrigtsen 2, Curiel, Hadler.
*
fremd 67, hoffman estates 53
Hoffman Estates - Thornton 6 8-9 21, Cleveland 4 6-7, Palucska 1 0-0 3, Vesper 1 1-2 3, Davis 0 2-2 2, Jacobs 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 18-22 53.
Fremd - Sliwa 3 9-11 15, Williams 5 4-5 14, Benka 4 1-2 10, Dompke 4 1-3 9, Schoffstall 2 2-2 7, Kim 2 2-2 6, Kraske 1 0-0 2, Kating 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 19-25 67.
Hoffman Estates 11 4 19 19 -53
Fremd 16 14 19 18 -67
3-point baskets: HE: Thornton, Cleveland, Palucska; Frm: Schoffstall, Benka.
*
hersey 84, wheeling 49
Hersey - Caffaro 25 pts., Haas 10.
Wheeling - Janulis 15 pts., Canfield 10.
*
meadows 65, buffalo grove 60 (OT)
Buffalo Grove - Dekors 2 2-4 7, Pinakidis 4 5-10 13, Calcagno 1 0-0 3, May 4 0-0 9, Haller 3 1-4 8, Reid 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 2-2 8, Woten 3 0-0 6, Veselaney 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-20 69.
Rolling Meadows - Wojcik 1 0-2 2, Schoessling 5 6-7 17, Holm 1 10-15 12, Murphy 10 6-12 27, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Aluquin 0 0-1 0, Laboda 1 3-6 5, Lothery 0 0-0 0, Turchik 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 25-43 65.
BG 17 12 6 16 4 5-60
Meadows 5 13 16 17 4 10-65
3-point baskets: BG: Dekors, Calcagno, May, Haller; RM: Schoessling, Murphy.
Fouled out: BG: Dekors, May Woten; RM: Pavlakis.
*
Highland Park 54, Dundee-Crown 26
Highland P. - Beerman 4 0-0 11, Fleisher 2 1-2 6, Goshen 0 0-0 0, D. Sachs 3 4-6 12, Norcia 2 1-1 6, Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Bronska 0 0-0 0, B. Sachs 0 0-0 0, Tigges 3 0-0 9, Iden 0 0-0 0, Pinsel 0 0-0 0, Appelbaum 0 0-0 0, Saslow 0 0-0 0, Lundevall 1 0-0 2, Kravitz 2 4-4 8. Totals 17 10-13 54.
Dundee-Crown - Seals 1 2-2 4, King 0 0-0 0, Parson 1 0-0 3, Buckley 4 0-0 10, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Shydlowski 0 2-2 2, Orndahl 1 0-2 3, Terrell 0 0-0 0, Chaidez 0 0-0 0, Cowan 1 0-0 2, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Minter 0 0-0 0, Weichmann 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0, Agacki 1 0-0 2, Bergeron 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 4-8 26.
Highland P. 10 17 12 15 -54
Dundee-Crown 8 7 6 5 -26
3-point baskets: HP - Beerman 3, Tigges 3, D. Sachs 2, Norcia, Fleisher; D-C - Buckley 2, Orndahl, Parson..
*
Hampshire 53, Woodstock North 42
Hampshire - Doran 2 1-2 6, Bridges 6 7-10 20, Oghale 0 2-2 2, J. Tuttle 3 0-0 6, N. Bennett 0 0-1 0, Woods 5 2-3 14, L. Tuttle 1 2-2 5, X. Bennett 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-20 53.
Woodstock N. - Jandron 6 3-5 19, Labude 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Devore 0 0-0 0, Basaran 0 0-0 0, Mergl 8 0-0 17, Gardner 1 0-0 4, Albertz 0 0-0 0, Medina 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-5 42.
Hampshire 15 10 14 14 -53
Woodstock N. 10 5 10 17 -42
3-point baskets: H - Doran, Bridges, Woods 2, L. Tuttle; WN - Jandron 4, Mergl.
*
Westminster Christian 61, Harvest Christian 35
Harvest C. - Fox 4 0-1 8, Cramer 1 1-2 3, A. White 1 0-0 2, Bandy 2 0-1 4, Jakel 0 0-0 0, Floyd 0 0-0 0, Steiner 3 0-0 8, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, W. White 2 0-0 4, Davila 0 0-0 0. Thiel 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 1-4 35. Westminster C. - Rejman 3 5-6 13, Carani 5 0-1 11, Graziano 3 1-2 7, Hahn 3 0-0 7, R. Kleczynski 5 0-0 10, McDonaugh 0 2-3 2, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Barker 1 3-4 5, Albrecht 1 0-0 3, Brandon 0 0-0 0, Merlak 0 0-0 0, Versluys 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-18 61.
Harvest C. 8 12 3 12 -35
Westminster C. 20 17 19 5 -61
3-point baskets: HC - Steiner 2; WC - Rejman 2, Carani, Hahn, Anderson, Albrecht.
*
Friday's results
North chicago 73, wauconda 62
Wauconda - Nee, 0 0-0 0, Sidlowski 2 2-2 6, Latiolais 1 6-6 8, Lahrman 3 2-2 10, Stanley 1 4-4 6, Bulgarelli 4 7-10 16, Carlson 8 0-0 16. Totals 19 21 24 62.
North Chicago - Ken. Burns 0 0-0 0, Walker 3 2-2 8, Henton 6 1-2 13, Muhammad 3 1-4 7, Dixon 11 2-6 24, Grier 5 3-4 13, Baldridge 2 1-4 6, Kev. Burns 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 10 22 73.
Wauconda 18 17 8 19 -62
North Chicago 9 17 20 27 -73
3-point baskets: Wauc: Lahrman 2, Bugarelli; NC: Baldridge.
Fouled out: Wauc: Bulgarelli, NC: Dixon.