Palatine falls short; Schaumburg rolls at York
Palatine gave Naperville North it could handle but just missed a second straight tournament victory on Saturday in Jack Tosh Holiday Classic play at York High School.
Naperville North weathered the Pirates' comeback bid to win 49-48.
Chris Macahon led the way for Palatine, scoring 16 points with a pair of 3s and a 4-for-4 effort at the foul line.
Mike Williams contributed 9 points and 9 rebounds, Justin Chaney made three 3s and Matt Ulrich had a team-high 7 assists.
Naperville North was led in scoring by Mitch Lewis with 16 points.
Palatine will meet face Oswego at 7:30 p.m. Monday, while Naperville North advances to a quarterfinal against Lyons.
Schaumburg 61, Rolling Meadows 36: Jason Schoo went 4-for-6 from 3-point range and finished with a game-high 16 points to help the Saxons square their tournament record at 1-1.
It was a 1-point game at the half, but Schaumburg took control by outscoring the Mustangs 18-7 in the third quarter.
Charlie Quilico finished 2-for-3 from beyond the arc and had 10 points. Brendan Parker led the Saxons with 7 rebounds as Schaumburg out-rebounded Rolling Meadows 30-17.
Schaumburg meets Minooka in a consolation bracket quarterfinal at 1 p.m. Monday.
Matt Wojcik and Jared Murphy both finished with 11 points for Rolling Meadows. Murphy also had a team-high 6 rebounds.
The Mustangs next meet Lane Tech in a 10 a.m. game Monday.
Conant 48, Waubonsie Valley 24: The Cougars bounced back with a vengeance in their second tournament game, getting a game-high 16 points from Chris Dolce and limiting Waubonsie Valley to 4 points in the first half on their way to a decisive win.
Conant next meets Wheaton Warrenville South in a consolation bracket semifinal at 11:30 a.m. Monday.
Danny Sotos made all three of his shots, one of them a 3, to contribute 7 points for the Cougars. As a team, Conant shot 16-for-26 from 2-point range and out-rebounded Waubonsie Valley 35-12. Jordan Hughes and Ryan Davis had 8 boards apiece.
Tosh update
Saturday's scores
Conant 48, Waubonsie Valley 24
WW South 54, McHenry 42
Schaumburg 61, Meadows 36
Minooka 56, Lane Tech 54
Sandburg 58, Timothy Christian 52
Nazareth 61, Ridgewood 55
Batavia 59, Stagg 56
Downers S. 56, Glenbard East 43
DePaul Prep 41, Wheaton N. 40 (OT)
Providence 52, St. Patrick 43
St. Ignatius 59, Hinsdale South 36
Riverside-Brookfield 64, York 48
Highland Park 60, Elk Grove 34
Lake Forest 65, Metea Valley 60
Lyons 68, Oswego 58
Naperville North 49, Palatine 48
Monday's games
Waubonsie Valley vs. McHenry, 8:30 a.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Lane Tech, 10 a.m.
Timothy Chr. vs. Ridgewood, 9 a.m.
Stagg vs. Glenbard East, 10:30 a.m.
Conant vs. WW South, 11:30 a.m.
Schaumburg vs. Minooka 1 p.m.
Sandburg vs. Nazareth, noon
Batavia vs. Downers South, 1:30 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. St. Patrick, 3 p.m.
Hinsdale South vs. York, 4:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Metea Valley, 6 p.m.
Oswego vs. Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
DePaul Prep vs. Providence, 3:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. R-B, 5 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Lake Forest, 6:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.