Hadler helps Elk Grove to first-round York victory
Elk Grove's Dan Hadler produced a game-high 21 points to help the Grenadiers top Timothy Christian 55-38 in first-round play of York's Jack Tosh Holiday Classic on Friday.
Hadler made a pair of 3s and also had 6 rebounds and 2 assists as the Grens were in control the whole way. They'll meet Highland Park, which rolled past Sandburg 69-26, in a second-round championship bracket game at 3 p.m. Saturday.
Joey Gatziolis had 8 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals for Elk Grove, which shot 13-for-23 from 2-point range and 7-for-16 from beyond the arc.
Dipen Patel made both of his 3-point tries for Elk Grove and finished with 6 points.
Palatine 55, Downers South 54 (OT): Tied at 48 after regulation, the Pirates pulled it out the extra session to earn a second-round championship bracket game against Naperville North at 8 p.m. Saturday.
Chris Macahon (14 points), Matt Ulrich (13), Justin Chaney (11) and R.J. Smith (10) led a balanced scoring effort for Palatine. Macahon, Chandey and Ulrich each had a pair of 3s as the Pirates shot 6-for-12 from 3-point range.
Downers Grove South got a game-high 17 points from T.J. Clifford and 14 more from Khamari Greene.
The Mustangs out-rebounded Palatine 26-18 but were hurt by a rough performance at the foul line (11-for-23).
Smith led the Pirates with 3 assists and 3 steals, and Mike Williams had a team-best 5 rebounds.
DePaul Prep 43, Conant 39: Chris Harrell scored a game-high 15 points for DePaul Prep as the Cougars suffered a first-round setback at York.
Conant will meet Waubonsie Valley in a 9 a.m. Saturday matchup in the consolation bracket.
The Cougars were led in scoring by Kyle Bradley and Chris Dolce with 10 points apiece, and Danny Sotos had 8 points.
Conant shot 48 percent from 3-point range but struggled from beyond the arc, making 2 of 14 attempts.
Danny Sotos led Conant with 8 rebounds, and Jimmy Sotos and Dolce both had a pair of assists.
York update
Friday's scores
Wheaton North 41, Waubonsie Valley 24
Providence 54, WW South 51
DePaul Prep 43, Conant 39
St. Ignatius 55, Rolling Meadows 53
Hinsdale South 61, Schaumburg 48
Riverside-Brookfield 71, Lane Tech 60
York 58, Minooka 47
Elk Grove 55, Timothy Christian 38
Highland Park 69, Sandburg 26
Metea Valley 77, Ridgewood 52
Lake Forest 66, Nazareth 32
Lyons 74, Stagg 43
Oswego 64, Batavia 47
Naperville North 45, Glenbard East 36
Palatine 55, Downers Grove South 54, OT
Saturday's games
Waubonsie Valley vs. Conant, 9 a.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. McHenry, 10:30 a.m.
Rolling Meadows vs. Schaumburg, noon
Lane Tech vs. Minooka, 1:30 p.m.
Wheaton North vs. DePaul Prep, 3:30 p.m.
Providence vs. St. Patrick, 5 p.m.
St. Ignatius vs. Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield vs. York, 8 p.m.
Timothy Christian vs. Sandburg, 8:30 a.m.
Ridgewood vs. Nazareth, 10 a.m.
Stagg vs. Batavia, 11:30 a.m.
Glenbard East vs. Downers Grove South, 1 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Highland Park, 3 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Lyons vs. Oswego, 6 p.m.
Naperville North vs. Palatine, 8 p.m.