Buffalo Grove falls; Wheeling rolls
Buffalo Grove came within a couple of points of playing for the consolation championship at Wheeling, but a 69-68 loss to Waukegan instead sends the Bison into Saturday's third-place consolation game against Glenbrook South at 2 p.m.
Collin Dekorsi (15 points), Colin Calcagno (14) and Conner Reid (11) each scored in double figures for Buffalo Grove.
The Bison trailed by 6 points entering the fourth quarter before outscoring the Bulldogs 23-18 in the final period.
Dekorski finished 3-for-3 and Calcagno 4-for-5 on 3-point shooting.
Hans Haller contributed a team-best 6 rebounds; he and Joey Pinakidis both had 2 steals. Pinakidis finished with 8 points, and Ryan Williams and Nate Woten had 6 apiece.
Waukegan got big scoring performances from sophomore Carson Newsome (22 points) and senior Reuben Collier (16).
Wheeling 55, Streamwood 35: Ola Arogundade led the way with 13 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals as the Wildcats rolled to their first tourney victory.
Jalen Dennis had 9 points for the Wildcats, who sprinted out to a 22-5 lead after the first quarter and had 14 players score. Wheeling also came up with 15 steals.
Dundee-Crown 39, Maine West 37: The Chargers picked up their first Hardwood victory while depriving Maine West of the same.
Senior guard Sam Buckley paced the Chargers with a game-high 13 points.
Stefan Balaban led the Warriors with 11 and Matt Acevedo had 8. Maine West shot 6-for-24 from 3-point range.
Prospect 50, Deerfield 49: The Knights pulled out a narrow victory to improved to 2-1 in the tournament and earn a date with Libertyville at 3:45 p.m. Saturday in the championship bracket's fifth-place game.
Senior forward Peter Fusilero scored a game-high 18 points, with all his scoring generated by a 6-for-8 display from 3-point range.
Kyle Beyak was also hot from the perimeter, making all three of his 3s on the way to 17 points.
Frankie Mack (9 points) also made a 3 for the Knights, who finished an amazing 12-for-16 from beyond the arc.
Junior guard Jordan Baum led Deerfield with 14 points and senior forward Will Boshes had 10.
Hardwood update
Friday's results
Wheeling 55, Maine West 35
Dundee-Crown 39, Maine West 37
Vernon Hills 49, Glenbrook South 48
Waukegan 69, Buffalo Grove 68
Libertyville 70, Niles North 61
Prospect 50, Deerfield 49
Lake Park 47, Fremd 40
Notre Dame 48, Naperville Central 41
Saturday's games
Maine West vs. Streamwood, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown vs. Wheeling, 10:30 a.m.
Niles North vs. Deerfield, 12:15 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Buffalo Grove, 2 p.m.
Libertyville vs. Prospect, 3:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Waukegan, 5:30 p.m. (consolation championship)
Fremd vs. Naperville Central, 7:15 p.m. (third place)
Lake Park vs. Notre Dame, 8:45 p.m. (championship)