Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Tuesday's results
*
Mundelein tournament
loyola 65, grant 33
Grant - Krey 0 3-4 3, Zielinski 1 1-2 3, Sangster 2 1-2 6, Linbo 0 1-2 1, Pecorini 0 0-0 0, Glover 0 0-0 0, Cross 0 0-0 0, Weaver 4 0-0 8, Harrity 2 1-4 5, Hundley 3 0-2 7. Totals 12 7-16 33.
Loyola - DeLeo 4 0-0 12, Flanagan 0 0-0 0, Cormier 1 0-0 2, Stanton 2 0-2 4, Buck 1 0-0 2, Mills 0 0-0 0, Dowdle 0 0-0 0, McGann 0 0-0 0, Wehman 2 2-2 6, Banner 1 0-0 2, Satter 6 7-9 20, Kane 0 0-0 0, Busscher 1 0-0 2, Elston 4 1-1 9, Thomas 2 0-0 6. Totals 24 10-14 65.
Grant 11 10 3 9 -33
Loyola 26 13 16 10 -65
3-point baskets: Grt: Hundley, Sangster; Loyola: Thomas 2, Satter, DeLeo 4
*
Prairie Ridge 41, Streamwood 26
Prairie Ridge - Lockwood 0 1-2 1, Truitt 1 0-0 2, Klendworth 4 2-4 10, Clark 8 0-0 17, McNally 1 0-0 2, Voel-Pel 2 1-3 5, Morris 0 4-4 4. Totals 16 8-13 41.
Streamwood - Exline 3 0-1 7, Brown 1 1-2 3, Jeremiah 2 3-4 7, Williams 4 1-5 9. Totals 10 5-12 26.
Prairie Ridge 13 13 12 3 -41
Streamwood 9 2 6 9 -26
3-point baskets: PR -Clark; S - Exline.
*
Vernon Hills 41, Cary-Grove 40
Vernon Hills - Lieberman 1 2-2 4, Meline 2 2-3 6, Lehocky 1 1-2 3, Firnbach 4 4-4 13, B. Balhmann 3 0-2 8, M. Balhmann 2 2-2 6, Brettmann 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 12-17 41.
Cary-Grove - Barker 5 1-2 13, Miller 2 0-0 5, Cunningham 2 3-4 7, Sowa 2 0-0 4, Pilut 3 1-2 7, Sopchyk 1 0-0 3, Priester 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 6-10 40.
Vernon Hills 6 7 11 17 -41
Cary-Grove 6 6 9 19 -40
3-point baskets: VH - Firnbach, B. Bahlmann 2; C-G - Barker 2, Miller, Sopchyk.
*
Hoffman 47, Champaign Central 24
Champaign Central - Macker 0 1-2 1, Turner 1 0-0 2, Vaca 1 0-0 3, wagner 1 2-2 4, Hawkins 4 0-2 8, Mahatuka 1 1-1 3, Bouday 1 1-2 3 Totals 9 5-9 24.
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 1 1-2 3, Dusharm 2 0-0 5, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Morris 1 0-0 2, Williams 5 0-1 14, Wilson 5 0-0 10, Saitta 2 0-0 6, Nailor 1 0-0 2, Richardson-Clerk 1 0-2 2 Totals 19 1-5 47.
Champaign Central 4 6 2 12 -24
Hoffman Estates 11 14 17 5 -47
3-point baskets: CC: Vaca; HE: Williams (4), Johnson, Dusharm, Saitta (2).
Fouled out: None.
*
conant 45, libertyville 31
Conant - A.Wachal 3 3-6 9, Zades 4 2-2 13, Durr 0 3-4 3, Dhillon 1 3-4 6, Engelbreit 0 4-4 4, Lomas 3 1-2 7, J. Wachal 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 16-22 45.
Libertyville - Weis 2 0-0 5, Keefe 2 1-2 5, Deichl 5 3-4 13, Piazzi 2 0-0 4, Heraty 1 2-2 4, Frea 0 0-0 0, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-8 31.
Conant 10 13 9 14 -45
Libertyville 4 9 9 9 -31
3-point baskets: Con: Zades 3, Dhillon, J.Wachal.
*
Rolling Meadows 58, Mundelein 43
Rolling Meadows - Berry 3 0-1 8, Spiwak 4 3-3 12, King 4 0-0 12, Nolan 1 0-0 3, Mickey 4 0-3 8, Nallon 0 0-0 0, Campagna 2 0-0 4, Perille 1 0-0 3, Slowik 2 0-0 5, Preissing 1 1-2 3, Totals:
Mundelein - Wood 0 0-0 0, Busscher 3 0-1 6, Zazas 3 0-1 6, Davis 2 0-1 5, Tipperreiter 1 0-1 3, Richards 0 0-0 0, DeVito 6 0-2 17, Pielko 0 0-0 0, Mahar 2 0-0 6 Totals .
Rolling Meadows 15 15 17 11 -58
Mundelein 14 13 8 8 -43
3-point baskets: RM: Spiwak, Berry (2), King 4, Nolan, Perille, Slowik, Mund: DeVito (5), Tipperreiter
Other scores:
Loyola 65, Grant 33
*
Tom and Megan Blenner Holiday Invitational
At St. Viator
leyden 50, elmwood park 37
Leyden - Chavarria 11 2-5 25, Grande 3 1-4 8, Gusman 1 1-3 3, McGee 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Miranda 2 0-0 4, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Sepulveda 1 1-4 3. Totals 21 5-16 50.
Elmwood Park - Czerwiec 4 2-2 10, Garcia 0 1-2 1, Hernandez 3 5-10 13, Nowik 0 0-1 0, Moncher 1 0-0 2, Avila 1 0-3 2, Oparowska 2 5-6 9. Totals 11 13-24 37.
3-point baskets: Ley: Chavarria, Grande, Johnson; EP: Hernandez 2.
*
maine east 47, St Viator 35
Maine East - L. Garner 11, J. Garner 13, Ismail 11, Christian 2, Hertogs 2, Dyczko 6, Lindberg 1, McTageu 1 Totals 47
St. Viator - Clark 7, McAteer 4, Hohlweg 4, Stanley 4, Murphy 9, G. McNamara 7, Hafner 0, Bergstrom 0 Totals 35
3-point baskets: Ley: Chavarria, Grande, Johnson; EP: Hernandez 2.
Other scores
Regina Dominican 49, Fenton 28
*
Warren tournament
*
LAKE FOREST 49, PHILLIPS 37
Lake Forest - Torkelson 4 4-6 12, Hanson 4 0-0 10, Green 4 1-2 10, Summerville 2 2-2 7, Williams 3 0-0 6, Salanty 0 2-2 2, Thomas 1 0-2 2, Fu 0 0-0 0, Kaus 0 0-0 0, Simpson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-14.
Phillips - Williams 9 3-5 23, Howell 4 1-1 9, W. Moore 1 0-0 2, Collins 1 0-0 2, T. Moore 0 1-2 1, Presswood 0 0-0 0, Shack 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-8 37.
Lake Forest 14 15 11 9 -49
Phillips 8 10 10 9 -37
3-point baskets: LF: Hanson 2, Green, Summerville; Phl: Williams 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
CARMEL 55, Deerfield 47
Deerfield - Sylvan 4 7-9 16, Brichacek 3 1-2 9, Westrich 1 5-8 8, Holloway 2 4-6 8, Muldrow 2 0-1 4, Morgan 0 2-2 2, Fishbein 0 0-0 0, Engerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 19-28 47.
Carmel - Rappe 8 2-3 18, Amato 5 5-7 16, Delozier 1 7-10 9, Pruitt 2 2-6 6, Yacono 2 0-0 4, Casala 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, S. Melillo 0 0-0 0, A. Melillo 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-26 55.
Deerfield 20 11 8 8 -47
Carmel 17 10 16 12 -55
3-point baskets: Carm: Amato; Dfld: Brichacek 2, Sylvan, Westrich.
Fouled out: Carm: Rappe, Casala.
*
Wheeling 61, Grayslate Central 38
Wheeling - Kuzmanic 10 2-2 24, Claver 6 0-0 12, Dammeier 4 0-0 9, Vasey 4 1-1 9, Dobrowski 2 0-0 4, Dobrowski 2 0-0 2, Scheutz 1 0-0 2, Yoshino 0 1-2 1, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 0 0-0 0. Totals 47 8-18 61.
Grayslake Central - Spalding 4 1-1 10, Moroney 4 0-2 9, Larson 1 5-8 7, Eschrich 2 0-0 4, Brust 1 1-4 3, Frusolone 1 0-1 2, Larson 1 0-1 2, Garbett 0 1-2 1, Effa 0 0-0 0, Ruvie 0 0-1 0. Totals 14 2-12 38.
Wheeling 15 10 20 16 -61
Grayslake Central 11 2 14 11 -38
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding, Moroney Whl: Kuzmanic 2, Vasey, Yoshino.
*
Warren 48, Palatine 36
Palatine - Conklin 5 0-1 15, Masini 4 2-3 10, Charlier 2 0-0 5, Shapiro 1 2-4 4, Henderson 1 0-1 2, Jacobson 0 0-3 0, Rzepka 0 0-2 0, Multon 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-11 36.
Warren - Hughs 9 2-2 23, Nixon 1 6-8 9, Foley 1 0-2 6, Papadakis 2 0-0 5, Dickson 1 0-0 2, Bell 1 0-0 2, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Prokop 0 0-0 0, Madien 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0, Flag 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-20 48.
Palatine 15 11 3 7 -36
Warren 15 10 11 12 -48
3-point baskets: Pal: Konkin 5, Charlier 1 W: Hughes 3, Nixon, Papadakis.
Fouled out: Pal: Rzepka.
*
Wheaton North tournament
Elk Grove 48, Elgin 29
Elgin - Alexander 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, West 0 2-2 2, Graham 0 0-0 0, Harvey 1 0-3 2, Mena 1 0-0 2, Panthier 6 1-2 13, Pena 0 0-0 0, Stewart 4 1-5 9. Totals 12 5-14 29.
Elk Grove - Masnica 1 0-0 3, Czyzewski 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Benjamin 0 0-0 0, M. Sloan 0 1-2 1, Crothers 4 0-1 8, Engler 0 0-0 0, Matos 3 2-2 7, Lindfors 7 4-7 18, Pauscher 0 0-0 0, Flannery 1 0-0 3, Macavoy 2 4-4 8. Totals 17 11-16 48.
Elgin 9 8 7 5 -29
Elk Grove 17 11 6 14 -48
3-point baskets: EG: Masnica, Matos, Flannery.
*
Downers Grove North 49, GlenBard South 42
Glenbard South - P. Carli 5 0-0 13, LaPonte 0 4-4 4, Brambora 2 0-0 5, Markovic 3 0-0 8, Bauan 6 0-0 12, Cohen 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-4 42.
Downers Grove North - Porcelli 1 1-2 3, C. Miller 3 0-0 9, B. Miller 1 0-0 2, Green 9 2-4 25, Winters 4 2-2 10, Ilyavi 0 0-0 0, Greenblatt 0 0-0 0, Geraghty 0 0-0, Farnsworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-9 49.
Glenbard S. 11 11 11 9 -42
Downers N. 18 7 10 14 -49
3-point baskets: GS: P. Carli 3, Markovic 2, Brambora. DGN: Green 5, C. Miller 3.
Fouled out: GS: Markovic
*
Schaumburg 47, Willowbrook 30
Schaumburg - Reinhart 0 0-1 0, Harberts 0 0-0 0, Doroskin 8 2-2 18, Hill 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 2 9-13 13, Alt 1 0-0 3, Chavarria 0 3-4 3, O'Connell 1 0-0 2, Gerber 1 2-2 4, Ross 1 0-0 2, Kasner 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 18-24 47.
Willowbrook - Brown 1 0-0 3; Giammarino 1 0-0 2; Brunig 0 0-0 0; McGowan 1 0-0 2; Konrath 0 0-0 0; Spada 3 2-2 9; Planz 0 0-0 0; Ressinger 0 0-0 0; Schmidt 0 0-0 0; Zabran 5 4-8 14. Totals 11 6-10 30.
Schaumburg 12 6 9 20 -47
Willowbrook 11 6 1 12 -30
3-point baskets: S: Alt. W: Brown, Spada. Fouled out: None.
*
hinsdale central 72, hersey 58
Hersey - Gritt 2 4-8 8, Miklasz 0 1-2 1, Weyhrich 5 0-0 14, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Korff 6 4-4 16, Vainisi 4 0-0 8, Berigan 5 1-4 11 Totals 18 10-18 58.
Hinsdale Central - Bareck 6 4-5 18, Burr 1 1-2 3, Day 1 1-2 3, Hartzman 1 0-1 3, Katich 2 5-6 10, Martinelli 2 2-4 6, Rush 8 10-10 29 Totals 21 23-30 72.
Hersey 14 12 8 24 -58
Hinsdale 8 25 25 14 -72
3-point baskets: Hers: Weyhrich (4), HC: Rush (3), Bareck (2), Hatzman, Katich
Fouled out: Hers: Gritt, Berigan; HC Rush
*
Glenbrook South 46, Jacobs 37
Glenbrook South - DeHorn 1 1-2 4, Weinman 4 0-1 9, McDonagh 1 2-5 4, Oldshue 5 5-7 15, Morrison 6 0-0 14, Caspers 0 0-0 0, Kane 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-15 46.
Jacobs - Surges 1 0-0 3, Sidor 2 2-4 8, Powell 3 0-0 9, Barnec 4 0-0 11, Grady 0 0-0 0, Richman 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 2-4 4, Healy 0 0-0 0. Totals 2 4-8 37.
Glenbrook South 8 5 12 21 -46
Jacobs 9 10 11 7 -37
3-point baskets: GS - Morrison 2, Weinman, DeHorn; J - Barnec 3, Powell 3, Sidor 2, Surges.
*
St. Charles East 67, Lyons 58
St. Charles East - Claussner 6 5-8 17, Washington 6 2-3 18, Rinker 1 0-0 2, Vitkus 3 0-0 6, Rosenfeldt 3 0-1 6, John 4 1-2 9, Munroe 1 6-6 9. Totals: 24 14-20 67
Lyons - Swift 6 4-6 18, Scaramella 1 0-0 2, Galassini 8 3-3 20, O'Malley 4 1-3 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Bugaieski 0 0-0 0, Purcell 3 0-0 6, Pender 0 0-2 0, Kopping 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-16 58
St. Charles East 22 14 13 18 -67
Lyons 15 17 5 21 -58
3-point baskets: SCE: Washington 4, Munroe; L: Swift 2, Galassini
Other scores:
West Aurora 42, Waubonsie Valley 37
Wheaton North 47, Glenbard North 21
*
Sterling Shoot Out
Montini 79, Peoria Richwoods 33
Montini - Cochrane (17 pts); Kerstein (11 pts); Bambule (11 pts)
*
Oswego East Holiday Classic
Lemont 50, Larkin 24
Lemont - . Totals 21 6-9 50.
Larkin - Lindsey 3 0-2 6, Washington 4 0-2 8, Chwee 1 0-0 2, El Rohmary 3 1-1 8. Totals 10 1-5 24.
Lemont 15 12 14 9 -50
Larkin 8 8 5 3 -24
3-point baskets: LAR - El Rohmary.
*
West Chicago 39, Plainfield Central 35
*
Proviso West 75, Metea Valley 59
Leading scorers - PE: McCray (26 pts); Clark (15 pts); Almon (15 pts); Copeland (12 pts). MV: Logan (15 pts); Cast (14 pts); Hall (13 pts)
*
York 46, Plainfield North 26
Leading scorers - PN: Heberg (11 pts). Y: Milkowski (12 pts).
*
Downers Grove South 50, IC Catholic Prep 49
Leading scorers - DGS: Porlier (21 pts). IC: Gibler (25 pts).
*
Riverside-Brookfield Tournament
Hinsdale South 37, Nazareth 30
*
Oak Lawn 54, Glenbard West 43
Oak Lawn - Melvin 4 4-7 14, O'Connor 0 6-10 6, Markusic 8 3-6 20, Radoicic 1 2-2 4, Touchie 1 2-4 4, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Contino 2 0-0 4, totals 17 17--29 54
Glenbard West - Hayes 3 1-2 7, Vivoda 0 0-2 0, Buchholz 5 0-2 14, Gasset 2 2-2 6, Miller 0 2-2 2, O'Day 1 1-1 3, Reedy 2 2-2 6, Kiel 0 1-6 1, Stone 0 0-0 0, totals 15 9-21 43
Oak Lawn 12 9 13 20 -54
Glenbard West 4 15 11 13 -43
3-point baskets: OL: Melvin 2, Markusic 1; GW: Buchholz 4. Fouled out: none
*
At Guerin Prep Tournament at Holy Cross
Guerin Prep 52, Westminster Chr. 32
Guerin Prep - Stallworth 2 0-2 4, Garry 4 0-0 8, Rivera 1 0-0 3, Hernandez 3 4-4 13, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Lucemz 4 0-2 8, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Metthews 5 0-2 12. Totals 21 4-12 52.
Westminster - Versluys 7 3-4 17, Lamp 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 1 0-0 3, Van Noord 3 1-2 7, Haecker 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 5-8 32.
Guerin Prep 12 16 18 8 -52
Westminster 7 8 8 9 -32
3-point baskets: WC - Kovachevich; GP - Rivera, Hernandez 3, Metthews 2.
*
At Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At McHenry (Main Gym)
Dundee-Crown 50, McHenry 47
Dundee-Crown - Lococo 3 0-0 6, Sanchez 0 2-2 2, Barker 0 0-0 0, Hrinowich 0 0-0 0, Fed 8 2-3 20, Gieseke 0 0-0 0, Michalski 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 4 3-4 11, Laboy 5 0-1 10. Totals 21 7-10 50.
McHenry - Ross 1 0-0 2, Mattson 1 9-9 11, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Skinner 4 1-1 11, Schweitzer 0 0-0 0, A. Kaempf 2 0-0 4, M. Kaempf 2 2-2 6, Rice 0 0-0 0, Martens 4 1-1 9. Totals 16 13-13 47.
Dundee-Crown 12 8 14 16 -50
McHenry 6 14 7 20 -47
3-point baskets: D-C - Fed; M - Skinner 2.
*
N. Chicago 39, Crystal Lake South 36
North Chicago - Garrett 5 5-6 15, Maggett 4 2-4 10, Strowder 4 1-1 9, Means 2 0-1 4, Gordon 0 1-2 1. Totals 15-9-14 39.
CL South - Fanter 7 3-4 19, Sevcik 3 1-2 7, Massie 2 2-2 6, Clark 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 8-10 36.
North Chicago 6 10 12 11 -39
CL South 8 9 7 12 -36
3-point baskets: CLS - Fanter 2.
Fouled out: NC - Strowder.
*
At Richmond-Burton
JOHNSBURG 56, LAKES 42
Lakes - Denman 9, N. Pawlak 7.
*
WAUCONDA 49, Jefferson 27
Jefferson - Hearns 2 0-0 6, Bankole 1 1-2 3, Zachery 2 0-0 5, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Edwards 1 0-0 3, Bman 2 2-5 6.
Wauconda - Vaughan 3 0-0 6, Torres 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Redmann 4 3-4 11, Motley 3 1-2 7, Gaschler 0 0-0 0, Harding 3 0-0 7, Wood 4 0-0 8, Wisniewski 1 0-0 2, Lung 2 0-0 4, Rosetti 2 0-0 4.
Jefferson 13 7 7 0 -27
Wauconda 17 12 13 7 -49
3-point baskets: Wauc: Harding; Jfsn: Hearns 2, Zachery, Edwards.
Fouled out: none.
*
Ottawa tournament
Kaneland 43, Ottawa 37 (third-place game)