Girls basketball scoreboard: Friday's results
Friday's results
*
Downers Grove South 46, Hinsdale South 44
Montini 70, Sterling 30
St. Edward 40, IC Catholic Prep 36
Westmont 51, Plano 44
Timothy Christian 39, Ridgewood 20
*
STEVENSON 74, MUNDELEIN 30
Stevenson - Blackstock 6 1-2 13, Cencula 2 0-0 5, Richardson 2 5-7 11, Burke 1 0-0 2, Fajardo 4 2-3 11, Paldrmic 4 0-0 9, Buford 5 2-5 12, Way 2 0-0 5, Steffens 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 10-17 74.
Mundelein - Davis 1 3-6 5, Tipperreiter 1 0-0 3, Hurney 2 0-0 5, Richards 3 0-0 6, DeVito 3 0-0 8, Mahar 1 0-2 3. Totals 11 3-8 30.
Stevenson 22 18 12 22 -74
Mundelein 8 8 6 8 -30
3-point baskets: Stev: Cencula, Fajardo, Paldrmic, Way; Mund: DeVito 2, Tipperreiter, Hurney.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 40, WARREN 32
Libertyville - Piazzi 1 2-2 4, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Neal 0 0-0 0, Frea 2 0-0 4, Deichl 3 4-6 10, Weiss 4 3-4 13, Heraty 1 0-0 3, Keefe 2 0-2 6. Totals 14 9-12 40.
Warren - Foley 2 2-4 7, K. Dickson 1 0-0 2, Flaig 1 1-2 3, Young 1 0-0 2, Papadakis 0 0-0 0, Ellis 1 0-2 2, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Prokof 0 0-0 0, Mabien 1 0-0 2, Hughes 6 1-4 14, Bell 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-12 32.
Libertyville 7 8 14 11 -x40
Warren 11 11 6 4 -32
3-point baskets: Lib: Weiss 2, Heraty; Warr: Foley, Hughes.
Fouled out: none.
*
ANTIOCH 55, GRANT 33
Antioch - Johnson 3 3-3 9, Ashley Reiser 6 0-0 14, Gallimore 5 0-0 10, Zogran 2 0-0 6, Amy Reiser 2 0-0 4, Murillio 4-2 8, Everett 0 2-4 2, Dampf 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-9 55
Grant - Krey 1 0-0 2, Sangster 6 5-9 18, Aichholzer 0 0-1 0, Hundley 0 0-0 0, Harrity 1 0-2 2, Weaver 2 1-1 5, Cross 2-0 4, Glover 0 0-0 0, Linbo 1 0-0 2, Zielinski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 6-13 33
Antioch 21 14 16 4 -55
Grant 7 12 6 8 -33
3-point baskets: Ant: Ashley Reiser 2, Zogran 2; Gr: Sangster.
*
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At Woodstock
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 58, ROUND LAKE 26
Round Lake 6 4 6 10 -26
CL South 20 12 21 5 -58
*
LAKES 56, MARIAN CATHOLIC 44
Lakes - Iacopetti 10, N. Pawlak 10, Zellmann 9, Haviland 8.
Marian Catholic - Benigi 14, Lindquist 8.
*
At Richmond-Burton
Wauconda 51, Marengo 17
*
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
at Richmond-Burton
Dundee-Crown 56, Woodstock North 44
Dundee-Crown - Lococo 6 0-0 12, Fed 7 2-4 17, Michalski 3 1-2 7, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Laboy 3 0-0 6, Gieseke 2 1-3 5, Barker 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 1 1-1 3, Hrinowich 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 5-10 56.
Woodstock North - Jones 8 1-2 18, Schaffter 0 2-6 2, Busch 0 2-2 2, Darling 3 0-0 9, Bates 4 0-0 8, Nicks 2 1-1 5, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Zieman 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-11 44.
Dundee-Crown 15 8 16 17 -56
Woodstock North 12 12 9 11 -44
3-point baskets: D-C - Fed; WN - Darling 3, Jones.
*
at Woodstock
Crystal Lake South 58, Round Lake 26
CL South - Fanter 7 0-0 16, Massie 3 2-2 8, Sevcik 4 0-2 8, De Jesus 3 0-0 6, Guager 3 0-0 6, Halley 2 0-0 4, Jozefowicz 1 1-2 4, Clark 1 0-0 2, Vance 1 0-0 3, Siesennop 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 3-6 58.
Round Lake - Payan 2 1-2 5, Castillo 2 0-0 5, Diaz 1 1-2 4, Crisantos 1 0-0 2, Steadman 1 0-0 2, Nicoline 1 0-0 2, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 2-4 26.
CL South 20 12 21 5 -58
Round Lake 6 4 6 10 -26
3-point baskets: CLS - Fanter 2, Jozefowicz; RL - Castillo, Diaz.
*
Harvest Christian 61, Christian Life 44
Harvest - Knox 13 3-4 30, Iverson 2 0-0 5, Castro 6 0-0 14, Oostydk 2 0-0 4, Pollard 1 0-2 2, Garcia 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 3-6 61.
Christian Life - Hart 3 2-3 8, Payten 2 2-2 6, Linzy 3 4-5 11, Kaitlyn 0 3-5 3, Maddy 5 0-0 10, Mercli 0 0-2 0, Haley 1 2-4 4, Hauff 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 13-21 44.
Harvest 22 11 18 10 -61
Christian Life 8 13 15 8 -44
3-point baskets: HC -Knox 5, Iverson, Castro 2; CL - Linzy.
*
Geneva 58, Streamwood 33
Streamwood - Exline 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 0-0 4, C. Hawkins 6 4-6 16, Jeremiah 1 0-2 2, J. Williams 3 3-3 9. Totals 13 7-11 33.
Geneva - Baurer 1 0-0 2, Novak 4 2-2 10, Loberg 3 3-4 9, Rogers 2 0-0 6, Cale 2 0-0 5, Whitley 2 2-2 6, Shogren 1 0-0 3, Happold 2 0-0 4, Peters 1 0-0 2, Cain 1 0-0 2, Fleming 1 0-0 2, Hart 3 0-0 7. Totals 23 7-8 58.
Streamwood 10 16 0 17 -33
Geneva 23 11 11 13 -58
3-point baskets: G - Rogers 2, Cale, Shogren, Hart.
*
Hampshire 43, Cary-Grove 31
Cary-Grove - Barker 3 3-4 12, Miller 2 0-1 4, Sowa 3 0-0 8, Pilut 1 0-0 2, Sopchyk 1 0-0 3, Priester 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-5 31.
Hampshire - Heine 1 0-0 2, R. Doumoulin 4 0-0 10, DeChant 4 1-2 9, Lazar 1 0-0 2, Benoit 7 6-8 20. Totals 17 7-10 43.
Cary-Grove 9 11 8 3 -31
Hampshire 6 11 15 11 -43
3-point baskets: C-G - Barker 3, Sowa 2, Sopchyk; H - R. Doumoulin 2.
*
St. Edward 40, IC Catholic 36
St. Edward - Sto. Domingo 0 0-1 0, Spagnola 4 1-2 10, Gredzieleski 2 1-7 5, Castoro 2 2-2 6, rapp 9 1-2 19. Totals 17 5-14 40.
IC Catholic - Curran 1 0-0 2, Maloney 0 2-4 2, Gaudio 1 0-0 3, Farmer 4 3-4 11, Gibler 3 4-4 11, Le. Montoya 1 1-2 3. Totals 10 10-14 36.
St. Edward 11 10 11 8 -40
IC Catholic 5 13 12 6 -36
3-point baskets: STE - Spagnola; ICC - Gaudio, Gibler.
*
walther Christian 56, Westminster Christian 44
Westminster - Versluys 9 7-13 26, Kovachevich 3 2-2 10, Van Noord 1 2-2 4, Kelty 1 0-2 3, Huerta 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 12-21 44.
Walther Christian - Garcia 3 1-2 7, Frederighi 1 0-0 2, Lams 5 1-3 12, Bishop 3 1-8 7, Wilharm 3 0-2 7, Heuser 1 0-0 2, Burneti 2 0-0 4, Kicksy 1 1-2 3, Coleman 5 1-3 12. Totals 24 5-20 56.
Westminster 4 13 12 15 -44
Walther Christian 15 18 11 12 -56
3-point baskets: West. - Versluys, Kovachevich 2; Walt. - Lams, Wilharm, Kicksy.
Fouled out: Walt. - Burneti.
*
Lisle 38, Reed-Custer 23
Lisle - LeGrande-Melton (9 pts, 5 rebounds, 8 assists); Reeves (10 pts); Davis (9 pts, 5 rebounds).
Reed-Custer - Wilkey (13 pts). Totals .
Lisle 11 7 6 4 -38
Reed-Custer 4 12 3 4 -23
*
Willowbrook 53, Morton 51
Morton - LaCour 2 0-0 6; Maietta 1 1-4 3; Wilcher 9 6-11 25; Tapia 3 1-3 7; Davis 2 1-2 5; Stokes 0 1-2 1; Reynolds 1 0-0 2; Kozinski 0 0-0 0; Walden 1 0-2 2; Sauceda 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-24 51.
Willowbrook - Brown 3 0-0 6; Brunig 2 0-2 4; Giammarrino 2 3-6 9; McGowan 0 0-0 0; Konrath 0 0-0 0; Spada 3 1-2 7; Ressinger 2 1-3 5; Schmidt 2 0-3 4; Zabran 8 2-4 18. Totals 22 7-17 53.
Morton 15 12 9 11 4-51
Willowbrook 15 12 12 8 6-53
3-point baskets: M: LaCour 2, Wilcher. W: Giammarrino 2. Fouled out: M: Maietta, Davis. W: Zabran.
*
Benet/Naperville North Tournament
At Naperville North
Lake Park 60, Universal 38
*
At Benet
Benet 61, Providence 42
Providence - Hallberg 0 2-2 2, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Fashingbauer 1 1-3 3, Jurges 10 2-2 27, Garvey 0 0-0 0, Corso 0 0- 0 0, Juricek 3 0-0 6, Hovorka 0 0-0 0, Heller 0 0-0 0, Brun 0 0-0 0, Purvis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-11 42.
Benet - Hlavin 0 0-0 0, Stout 5 1-2 11, Doyle 3 0-0 7, Eshoo 8 0-0 17, E. Schramek 6 1-2 13, Valentine 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 1 0-0 2, Jaseckas 1 0-0 2, Pfister 2 0-0 5, K. Schramek 0 0-0 0, Will 2 0-0 4, Bozych 0 0-0 0, Stephens 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 2-4 61.
Providence 13 10 9 10 -42
Benet 14 15 20 12 -61
3-point baskets: P: Jurges 5. B: Doyle, Pfister, Eshoo. Fouled out: none
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 52, Naperville N. 38
WW South - Madigan 3 6-11 13, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Lessick 3 1-3 7, Johnson 2 0-1 4, Linebarger 6 3-5 16, LaBelle 0 1-2 1, Struebing 3 0-0 6, Hanrahan 1 0-2 3, Horyatin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-24 52.
Naperville North - Sharples 6 5-6 17, Pereira 3 0-0 6, Corbett 0 1-2 1, Stapleton 1 0-0 2, O'Dekirk 1 0-0 2, Cores 0 3-4 3, Pope 1 5-7 7, Fumagalli 0 0-0 0, Hamman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 14-19 38.
WW South 14 17 6 15 -52
Naperville North 9 11 4 14 -38
3-point baskets: WWS: Madigan, Linebarger, Hanrahan. Fouled out: NN: Cores.
*
conant 58, Hoffman Estates 25
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 1 2-2 4, T. Williams 1 0-0 2, Wilson 3 1-2 9, Saitta 4 0-0 9, Dusharm 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Farina 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Schafer 0 0-0 0, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Richardson-Clerk 0 0-0 0, Anaya 0 0-0 0 , Totals 9 3-4 25.
Home - Dhillon 2 2-2 8, Lomas 2 0-0 5, Anderson 5 1-2 11, J. Wachal 2 2-2 7, Durr 1 0-0 3, O'Keefe 0 0-0 0, Zades 3 0-0 8, Heneghan 1 0-0 2, Palazzo 0 0-0 0, Engelbreit 0 0-0 0, A. Wachal 3 1-2 7, Murphy 3 0-0 7 Totals 22 6-8 58.
Hoffman Estates 3 8 10 3 -25
Conant 26 15 9 8 -58
3-point baskets: Con: Dhillon (2), Lomas, J. Wachal, Durr, Zades (2), Murphy; HE: Wilson (2), Saitta Fouled out: None
*
Elk Grove 74, Buffalo Grove 52
Elk Grove - Masnica 4 0-0 12, Czyzewski 0 0-0 0, A.Sloan 0 0-0 0, Benjamin 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0, M.Sloan 0 0-0 0, Crothers 0 0-2 0, Engler 2 0-0 4, Matos 6 0-0 17, Lindfors 5 1-2 11, Pauscher 0 0-2 0, Flannery 2 0-0 6, Macavoy 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 3-8 52.
Buffalo Grove - Welter 6 0-0 17, Jambrone 11 0-0 24, Kolbus 1 1-2 3, Stejskal 3 1-2 7, Gamber 0 0-0 0, Callahan 5 2-2 15, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 2 0-0 4, Appelt 0 0-0 0, Cardaras 0 0-2 0, Hutchings 1 0-0 2, Topalis 1 0-2 2, O'Connor 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 4-10 74.
Elk Grove 13 9 13 17 -52
Buffalo Grove 27 15 13 19 -74
3-point baskets: EG: Masnica 4, Matos 5, Flannery 2; BG: Welter 5, Jambrone 2, Callahan 3.
*
hersey 55, rolling meadows 46
Hersey - Gritt 5 0-0 11, Miklasz 1 0-1 2, Weyhrich 2 0-1 6, Korff 6 1-1 13, Vainisi 6 1-2 15, Berigan 3 2-2 8, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-7 55.
Rolling Meadows - Berry 3 1-1 9, Spiwak 2 3-4 7, Nallon 3 0-0 8, King 1 0-0 2, Mickey 3 5-10 11, Perille 0 0-0 0, Nolan 2 1-2 7, Campagna 1 0-0 2, Slowik 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-18 46.
Hersey 13 12 14 16 -55
Rolling Meadows 11 13 6 16 -46
3-point baskets: Hers: Weyhrich 2 Vainisi 2, Gritt; RM: Berry 2, Nallon 2, Nolan 2.
Fouled out: RM: Nolan.
*
Palatine 44, schaumburg 41
Schaumburg - Reinhart 2 0-1 5, Doroskin 8 0-0 16, Hill 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 2 5-7 9, Alt 1 0-0 3, Chavarria 0 1-2 1, O'Connell 0 3-4 3, Gerber 1 0-0 2, Ross 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-14 41.
Palatine - Jacobsen 1 0-2 2, Conklin 0 6-8 6, Charlier 0 0-2 0, Udoni 1 0-0 2, Shapiro 8 6-14 22, Henderson 1 0-1 3, Rzepka 1 2-4 4, Masini 1 2-4 4, Wozniak 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 16-35 44.
Schaumburg 5 5 19 12 -41
Palatine 6 12 12 14 -44
3-point baskets: Sch: Reinhart, Alt; Pal: Jacobsen, Henderson.
*
Prospect 44, Wheeling 33
Prospect - H.Will 0 0-1 0, T.Will 7 5-7 20, Grott 0 0-1 0, Sherwood 5 3-4 13, Kendziera 0 1-2 1, Matters 2 4-4 10. Totals 14 13-18 44.
Wheeling - Yoshino 0 0-0 0, Vasey 2 0-2 4, Dobrowski 4 0-1 8, Kuzmanic 4 6-6 16, Dammeier 2 1-1 5, Claver 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-10 33.
Prospect 11 12 11 10 -44
Wheeling 6 4 9 14 -33
3-point baskets: Pros: T.Will, Matters 2; Wh: Kuzmanic 2.
*
deerfield 45, maine west 43
Maine West - Pearson 3 4-2 8, Fox 3 1-3 7, Hart 0 0-0 0, R.Patel 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 4 1-2 9, Palarz 0 2-4 2, Johnson 4 1-4 9, Centella 2 0-0 4, Riedle 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 7-17 43.
Deerfield - Sylvan 6 1-2 15, Westrich 4 1-3 10, Borg 1 0-3 2, Brichacek 2 2-2 7, Fishbei 1 3-5 5, Holloway 1 4-4 6, Muldrow 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-19 45.
Maine West 13 9 15 7 -43
Deerfield 7 19 12 14 -45
3-point baskets: Dfld: Sylvan 2, Westrich, Brichacek.
Fouled out: MW: Pearson
*
Nike Tournament of Champions
In Phoenix, Ariz.
fremd 47, bishop alemey (Ca.) 46
Bishop Alemey - Yarrel 0 0- 00, Byers 3 0-0 6, Hardy 2 1-2 5, Calhoun 7 2-2 19, Fisher 1 0-0 3, Bedaya 2 0-0 4, Takuhara 3 1-1 8, Nuygen 0 1-1 1 Totals 18 5-6 46.
Fremd- Glaser 0 0-0 0, Gorecki 8 4-4 24, Lenahan 1 0-0 2, Lewis 3 4-6 10, McCartney 0 0-0 0, Wacker 1 0-0 2, Adrian 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 3 1-2 7, Williams 0 1-1 1. Totals 17 9-13 47.
Bishop Alemey 16 8 15 8 -46
Fremd 14 11 10 12 -47
3-point baskets: Frd: Gorecki (4); BA: Calhoun (3), Fisher, Takuhara Fouled out: None.
*
Ottawa Tournament
Kaneland 60, Pontiac 44
Kaneland: Crimmins 21 points, 9 rebounds, VanBogaert 12 points