Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Tuesday's results
*
St. Charles East's 56th annual Ron Johnson Tournament
St. Charles North 58, Plainfield East 50
SCN - Ludwig 7 5-7 21, McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 4 5-8 15, Schroeder 5 2-4 16, Davern 0 0-0 0, Osborne 0 3-4 3, Pozna 1 1-2 3, Hammer 0 0-0 0, Karom 0 0-0 0, Spaniol 0 0-0 0, Dawrant 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-25 58.
PE - Wright 0 0-0 0, Jordan 7 9-13 25, Claar 3 0-0 6, Goss 4 4-5 12, Wright 1 0-0 2, Reed 0 1-4 1, Kotopka 0 2-2 2, Adams 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-24 50.
St. Charles N. 13 14 9 22 -58
Plainfield East 10 9 16 15 -50
3-point baskets: SCN: Schroeder 4, Ludwig 2, Callaghan 2; PE: Jordan 2
Fouled out: PE: Reed
*
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Johnsburg
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 61, GUERIN PREP 40
Grayslake North - Krebs 1 1-2 4, Keith 1 1-2 3, Elias 0 0-0 0, Geary 1 0-0 3, Aikin 0 0-0 0, Buckels 2 2-2 6, DiProva 8 3-3 22, Sinclair 2 0-0 4, Molve 0 0-0 0, Ritter 0 0-0 0, Glover 0 0-0 0, Einloth 5 3-4 16, Bowen 1 1-1 3.
Guerin Prep - Franklin 1 2-2 4, Castro 4 4-6 12, Zacharias 5 3-5 16, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Castillo 0 0-0 0, Foley 0 1-2 1, Lima 0 0-0 0, Roldan 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 3-4 3, White 0 0-0 0, Fremer 1 0-0 2, Leon 0 0-0 0.
Grayslake North 18 11 20 12 -61
Guerin Prep 9 6 11 14 -40
3-point baskets: GN: Einloth 3, DiProva 3, Krebs, Geary; Guerin: Zacharias 3.
*
Hinsdale Central/Lyons tournament
At Lyons
STEVENSON 71, LYONS 39
Stevenson - Brunson 30.
*
At Richmond-Burton
WAUCONDA 73, Crystal lake SOUTH 58
Wauconda - Nee 2 5-6 10, Sidlowski 1 2-2 4, Latiolais 3 3-4 11, Bulgarelli 4 2-3 12, Carlson 7 2-3 16, Larhman 5 0-0 12, Fink 0 2-2 2, Stanley 0 0-0 0, Redmann 1 4-5 6. Totals 23 20-25 73.
Crystal Lake South - Reich 2 3-5 8, Geske 8 7-10 27, Bartusch 3 5-10 11, Schingel 2 0-0 5, Friesen 2 1-2 5, Baker 1 0-0 2, Buckner 0 0-2 0, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-29 58.
Wauconda 22 15 15 21 -73
Crystal Lake South 7 17 7 27 -58
3-point baskets: Wauc: Latiolais 2, Bulgarelli 2, Lahrman 2, Nee; CLS: Geske 4, Reich.
Fouled out: Wauc: Sidlowski, Carlson; CLS: Reich, Baker.
*
Woodstock tournament
MARIAN CENTRAL 62, ANTIOCH 54
Antioch 10 15 15 14 -54
Marian Central 16 10 16 20 -62
*
WOODSTOCK 65, ROUND LAKE 26
Round Lake 4 6 8 8 -26
Woodstock 19 17 17 12 -65
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake C. 71, Christian Liberty. 40
Grayslake Central - Castillo 1 0-0 2, Mudd 2 0-0 5, Goodman 0 2-3 2, Benko 6 1-2 13, Hupp 0 2-2 2, Shepley 1 0-0 2, Fleming 4 0-0 8, Llorens 3 0-0 6, Fortmann 0 0-0 0, Ruhlmann 4 4-5 12, Rockel 0 0-0 0, Denison 1 0-0 2, Kienzle 2 0-1 4, Beckman 5 3-4 13.
Christian Liberty - Cabrera 1 0-0 3, Daniel 3 1-2 9, Kemper 3 3-3 9, Silva 2 0-0 6, Pratscher 0 1-2 1, Merryl 0 0-0 0, Weiss 2 3-7 8, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Aikawa 1 1-2 4.
Grayslake Central 12 28 14 17 -71
Christian Liberty 11 15 6 8 -40
3-point baskets: GC: Mudd; CL: Daniel 2, Silva 2, Cabrera, Weiss, Aikawa.
*
Mundelein tournament
lakes 68, mundelein 38
Lakes - Sage 9 2-4 20, Balliu 4 1-1 11, Milostan 1 0-2 2, Haviland 3 9-12 15, Solbrig 3 0-0 6, Mercure 2 0-0 4, Monson 3 0-0 6, Clarke 0 2-2 2, Munson 0 0-0 0, Jewell 0 0-0 0, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Ohlwein 0 0-0 0.
Mundelein - Olson 1 0-0 3, K. Marcotte 4 2-3 11, Doby 0 0-0 0, Blackmer 3 0-0 8, T. Marcotte 1 2-2 4, Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Parmley 3 1-1 8, Woolford 1 0-2 2, Michalski 0 2-2 2. Louise 0 0-0 0, Willman 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Herchenbach 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-10 38.
Lakes 14 18 20 16 -68
Mundelein 9 6 8 15 -38
3-point baskets: Lks: Balliu 2; Mund: Blackmer 2, Olson, K. Marcotte, Parmley.
Other scores:
Uplift 70, Warren 48
Lake Forest Academy 64, Barrington 57
*
Grant tournament
lake zurich 61, north chicago 48
LAKE ZURICH -Meyer 1 2-3 4, Travlos 11 4-6 29, McClaughry 8 4-4 20, Penny 2 0-1 4, O' Neill 0 2-2 2, Spears 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Rathe 0 0-0 0, Kothari 0 0-0 0, Gilbertson 0 0-0 0, Long 0 0-0 0, Koscielniak 0 0-0 0, Spear 0 0-0 0, Gerlach 0 0-0 0. TOTALS - 23 12-16 61.
NORTH CHICAGO - Dixon 6 2-3 15, Grier 0 1-2 2, Walls-Baldridge 5 1-7 11, Henton 0 1-2 1, Kev. Burns 6 2-3 15, Boose 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0, Shelton 1 0-0 2, Givens 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Ken. Burns 0 1-2 1. TOTALS 18 10-21 48.
Lake Zurich 14 16 16 15 -61
North Chicago 19 10 5 14 -48
3-Pointers: LZ: Travlos 3; NC: Dixon, Kev. Burns.
Fouled Out: NC: Grier, Dixon
Other scores:
North Lawndale 60, Grant 45
Urban Prep 70, Waukegan 54
*
At Sycamore Tournament
Burlington Central 76, Newark 42
Burlington Central - Thompson 1 0-0 3, McCurdy 4 1-3 10, Schutta 3 1-2 10, Lippert 1 0-0 2, Moxness 3 0-0 6, Wiss 2 0-0 5, Jochum 3 0-0 6, Sernett 1 0-0 2, Gouriotis 0 2-2 2, Ratzek 2 0-0 5, Fitzgerald 12 0-0 24. Totals 32 4-7 76.
Newark - McGrath 2 1-1 5, Cualsol 2 1-1 5, Cunkel 4 0-0 12, Antuson 2 2-3 6, Schumer 4 2-2 11, Meyer 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 6-7 42.
Burlington Central 20 15 13 28 -76
Newark 12 9 9 12 -42
3-point baskets: BC - Thompson, McCurdy, Schutta 3, Wiss, Ratzek; N - Cunkel 4, Schumer, Meyer.
*
Hampshire 83, Noble/Hansberry 53
Hampshire - Doren 5 2-2 14, Bridges 2 0-0 4, Llamas 3 0-0 6, Oghale 2 0-0 4, J. Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Bennett 2 2-3 6, Woods 5 4-4 16, L. Tuttle 6 4-4 17, Garcia 2 2-2 6, Duchai 3 0-2 6. Totals 31 14-18 83.
Noble/Hansberry - Epperson 9 0-0 19, Williams 3 0-0 7, Bernstein 7 1-1 18, Harrington 0 1-1 1, J. Bailes 0 2-2 2, C. Bailes 0 0-0 0, West 2 0-0 4, Eades 0 0-0 0, Chavez 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 4-6 53.
Hampshire 16 21 26 20 -83
Noble/Hansberry 13 9 14 17 -53
3-point baskets: H - Doren 2, Woods 2, L. Tuttle; N - Epperson, Williams, Bernstein 3.
Fouled out: N - Bernstein.
*
Rockford Jefferson 68, Dundee-Crown 49
Dundee-Crown - Seals 10 2-2 27, King 1 1-2 3, Parson 0 0-0 0, Buckley 3 0-0 7, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Shvdlowski 1 0-0 2, Orndahl 4 1-1 10, Bergeron 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Minter 0 0-0 0, Weichmann 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0, Agacki 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-5 49.
Jefferson - Moore 9 0-0 22, Minneyfied 0 0-0 0, Kyles 0 0-0 0, Brown 5 3-4 13, Ellis 4 1-2 9, Rogers 3 0-0 6, Smith 5 0-0 10, Hunter 1 2-2 4, Upshaw 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 2, Saleh 0 0-0 0, C. Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 6-8 68.
Dundee-Crown 11 14 20 4 -49
Jefferson 15 15 21 17 -68
3-point baskets: D-C - Seals 5, Buckley, Orndahl; J - Moore 4.
*
At Palatine Tournament
Rolling Meadows 67, Jacobs 57
Rolling Meadows - Aluquin 2 3-4 7, Holm 0 1-2 1, Murphy 9 7-8 27, Lothery 3 0-0 8, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 5 3-3 15, Turchik 2 1-1 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Laboda 1 1-1 3. Totals 22 16-19 67.
Jacobs - Boeckh 0-1 0, Orange 7 6-8 20, Canady 0 2-2 2, Krueger 1 0-0 2, Ross 4 0-0 10, Krutwig 3 2-6 8, Randl 1 0-2 2, Nelson 0 1-2 1, Bindi 4 3-4 12. Totals 20 14-25 57.
Rolling Meadows 19 16 16 16 -67
Jacobs 16 12 12 17 -57
3-point baskets: RM - Murphy 2, Lothery 2, Schoessling 2, Turchik; J - Ross 2, Bindi.
Fouled out: RM - Pavlakis; J - Canady.
*
At Wheaton Academy Tournament
Bartlett 52, Brother Rice 41
Bartlett - Russo 1 0-0 2, Eagins 1 0-0 2, Dicanio 8 6-8 23, Hasenberg 1 1-2 3, C. Pauletti 1 0-0 3, Jimenez 4 0-0 11, T. Pauletti 2 4-8 8, Anderson 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 11-20 52.
Brother Rice - Totals 15 6-12 41.
Bartlett 17 19 9 8 -52
Brother Rice 0 19 12 10 -41
3-point baskets: B - Dicanio, C. Pauletti, Jimenez 3.
*
At Fenton Tournament
Elk grove 82, South Elgin 71
South Elgin - Howard 7 1-1 18, Smith 6 4-6 17, Atkins 5 4-10 15, J. Lynch 0 0-0 0, Hankins 4 2-6 10, A. Lynch 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-0 0, U-Vegas 0 0-0 0, Young 4 1-2 9, McClundon 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 12-25 71.
Elk Grove - Patel 1 0-0 3, Gatziolis 3 2-5 9, Hadler 4 10-13 20, Pillath 7 5-9 22, Ingebrigtsen 4 3-6 12, Curiel 2 2-2 8, Maday 0 0-0 0, Hubly 0 0-0 0, Wingba 0 0-0 0, Odishoo 3 0-0 8, Howard 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 22-35 82.
South Elgin 17 17 20 17 -71
Elk Grove 25 18 16 23 -82
3-point baskets: SE - Howard 3, Smith, Atkins; EG - Patel, Gatziolis , Hadler 2, Pillath 3, Ingebrigtsen , Curiel 2, Odishoo 2.
*
Woodstock Tournament
At Woodstock North
Cary-Grove 67, Woodstock North 53
Cary-Grove - Blair 7 1-2 18, Loch 2 1-2 6, Clark 0 0-0 0, Bianchi 0 0-0 0, Yu 0 0-0 0, Coleman 4 2-4 10, Celske 2 4-4 8, Barr 4 6-6 14, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Mayer 3 2-2 9, Bazdor 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-20 67.
Woodstock North - Jandrow 5 2-2 17, Coalson 1 0-0 2, Labude 0 0-0 0, Lawrence 0 1-2 1, Zinnen 0 1-2 1, Devori 1 0-0 2, Basaran 1 6-8 8, Mergl 3 0-1 8, Ortiz 4 1-2 14. Totals 15 11-17 53.
Cary-Grove 14 22 18 13 -67
Woodstock North 8 20 10 15 -53
3-point baskets: C-G - Blair 3, Loch, Mayer; WN - Jandrow 5, Mergl 2, Ortiz 4.
Fouled out: C-G - Barr.
*
At Richmond-Burton Tournament
Wauconda 73, Crystal Lake South 58
Wauconda - Nee 2 5-6 10, Sidlowski 1 2-2 4, Latiolais 3 3-4 11, Bulgarelli 4 2-3 12, Carlson 7 2-3 16, Larhman 5 0-0 12, Fink 0 2-2 2, Stanley 0 0-0 0, Redmann 1 4-5 6. Totals 23 20-25 73.
CL South - Reich 2 3-5 8, Geske 8 7-10 27, Bartusch 3 5-10 11, Schingel 2 0-0 5, Friesen 2 1-2 5, Baker 1 0-0 2, Buckner 0 0-2 0, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-29 58.
Wauconda 22 15 15 21 -73
CL South 7 17 7 27 -58
3-point baskets: W - Latiolais 2, Bulgarelli 2, Lahrman 2, Nee; CLS - Geske 4, Reich.
Fouled out: W - Sidlowski, Carlson; CLS - Reich, Baker.
*
Richmond-Burton 51, Elgin 35
Elgin - Douglas 3 2-5 8, Miller 2 1-2 5, Golliday 2 0-0 4, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Zajac 1 1-3 3, Cooper 2 1-2 5, Bonds 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 2 0-0 4, Espinoza 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Valenzuela 1 1-2 4, Stork 0 0-0 0, Hanneman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-14 35.
Richmond-Burton - Bayer 1 1-2 4, St. Pierre 7 0-0 14, S.Kaufman 2 2-2 6, J.Kaufman 4 1-2 11, Banks 6 0-0 12, Hill-Male 0 0-0 0, J.Miller 0 0-0 0, Vogt 0 0-0 0, Stark 0 0-0 0, Bush 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 6-9 51.
Elgin 7 8 7 13 -35
Richmond-Burton 8 13 15 15 -51
3-point baskets: E - Valenzuela; R-B - S. Kaufman 2, Bayer.
*
At Westminster Christian Tournament
westminster Christian 70, Harvest Christian 43
Westminster C. - Rejman 5 0-0 13, Graziano 1 0-0 2, R. Kleczynski 7 1-2 15, McDonaugh 2 0-0 4, Carani 7 12-13 28, Hahn 0 0-0 0, Barker 3 2-2 8, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0. N. Kleczynski 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-17 70.
Harvest C. - Fox 2 2-2 7, Cramer 5 1-3 11, White 2 4-4 8, Bandy 3 0-0 6, Jakel 3 0-0 6, Steiner 0 0-0 0, Thiel 1 1-2 3, Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Floyd 0 0-0 0, Fugiel 1 0-0 2, Davila 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-11 43.
Westminster C. 21 24 14 11 -70
Harvest C. 14 7 17 5 -43
3-point baskets: WC - Rejman 3, Carani 3; HC - Fox.
Fouled out: HC - Cramer.
*
Batavia Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic
St. Francis 50, Kaneland 44
St. Francis - Johnson (18 pts); Sullivan (17 pts).
Kaneland - Vaca (15 pts); David (12 pts)
*
Coal City Invite
IC Catholic Prep 88, Serena 39
IC Catholic Prep - Epting 8 3-3 24, Burrows 8 0-0 19, Reed 5 1-1 12, Lyles 5 2-4 12, Youngman 1 4-6 6, Simmons, Josh 2 1-2 5, Rowell 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Natividad 1 0-0 2, Bon 0 0-0 0, Ricobene 0 0-0 0, Brinkman 0 0-0 0, Cheng 0 0-0 0
Serena -Huss 2 6-6 10, Kuetman 3 0-0 7, Fuller, Dylan 2 1-2 6, Hoard 1 1-3 3, Likeness 1 0-0 3, Vignali 1 1-2 3, Fuller Dawson 1 0-0 2, Posner 0 1-2 1, Peterson 0 1-2 1, Brennan 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0
IC Catholic Prep 30 23 22 13 -88
Serena 9 4 15 8 -36
3-point baskets: IC: Epting 5, Burrows 3, Reed. S: Kuetman, Fuller, Likeness.
*
District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West
Glenbard West 56, Glenbard East 33
Glenbard East - Biegalski 0 0-0 0; Gilford 1 0-0 2; Wilson 0 0-0 0; Roberts 0 0-0 0; Peterkin 1 0-0 2; Grigat 4 0-0 11; Eboli 3 1-2 7; Colpo 3 0-2 7; Walsh 1 0-0 2; Bryant 1 0-0 2; Pendleton 0 0-0 0, Lumpkin 0 0-0 0; Ahmed 0 0-0 0; Finley 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-4 33.
Glenbard West - Walker 3 1-2 7; Gould 1 0-0 3; Starkey 2 0-0 4; Diver 1 2-2 5; Lindstrn 0 1-2 1; Passi 4 5-6 13; Pierce 7 7-11 23; O'Shea 0 0-0 0; Sutterfield 0 0-0 0; Weeden 0 0-0 0; Cochrane 0 0-0 0; Zybko 0 0-0 0; Miranda 0 0-0 ; Argamasilla 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-23 56.
Glenbard East 2 9 7 15 -33
Glenbard West 11 8 21 16 -56
3-point baskets: GE: Colpo, Grigat 3, GW: Gould, Diver, Pierce 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard South 64, Glenbard North 51
Glenbard South - Cuchetto 0 2-2 2; Gutierrez 0 0-0 0; Carli 2 0-1 5; Walker 0 0-0 0; Schutte 6 4-6 18; Riacuba 0 0-0 0; Pitts 0 2-2 2; Scott 2 3-5 7; Alvarado 0 1-2 1; Miller 0 0- 00; Marks 4 0-1 8; B. Bair 3 2-2 8; LaPonte 2 0-0 7; C. Bair 2 1-4 5; Ryndak 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 16-27 64.
Glenbard North - Matkovic 3 1-3 9; Bosco 1 0-0 2; Torres 1 1-2 4; Mudo 1 0-0 2; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; Jasinski 4 0-1 9; Ledbetter 1 2-2 4; Moore 1 2-4 5; Miller 2 2-4 6; Krzeminski 1 2-3 5; Flanigan 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 10-19 51.
Glenbard South 20 8 22 14 -64
Glenbard North 10 13 8 20 -51
3-point baskets: GS: Carli, LaPonte, Schutte 2. GN: Torres, Jasinski, Moore, Miller, Krzeminski, Matkovic 2. Fouled out: GN: Flanigan.
*
Elmwood Park Invite
Addison Trail 61, North Town 29
Addison Trail - White (22 pts)
*
Lyons/Hindale Central Thanksgiving Tournament
Hinsdale South 78, Sandburg 58
Stevenon 71, Lyons Township 39
*
Hoops for Healing Tournament
DeLaSalle 75, Oswego 69
Naperville Central 50, Foreman 41
Benet 56, Oswego East 46
*
Neuqua Valley 66, Naperville North 54
Neuqua Valley - Eminger 4 2-2 10; Sieger 3 0-0 7; George 6 0-0 18; Raridon 5 5-6 18; Lendino 3 2-3 8; Cushing 2 0-0 5; Bunce 0 0-0 0; Edwards 0 0-0 0; Wallace 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-11 66.
Naperville North - Garon 4 0-0 8; Dalton 5 3-4 15; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Griffin 2 0-0 4; Lewis 3 4-4 10; Hardy 1 0-0 3; McClain 1 0-0 2; Elston 2 0-0 5; Bushman 2 3-4 7; Vaughn 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-12 54.
Neuqua Valley 12 13 21 20 -66
Naperville North 13 12 12 17 -54
3-point baskets: NV: Sieger, Cushing, Raridon 3, George 6. NN: Hardy, Elson, Dalson 2. Fouled out: NN: Griffin.
*
Hoffman Estates Tournament
hOFFMAN ESTATES 74, wEST cHICAGO 72 (ot)
West Chicago - Pascal 3 1-2 7; Mitchell 5 0-0 14; Ricci 6 0-0 14; A. Dolan 1 0-0 2; P. Dolan 2 2-3 6; M. Bibbs 5 2-2 13; Habecker 1 1-1 3; T. Bibbs 5 1-2 13. Totals 27 7-10 72.
Home - Jacobs 5 0-1 10; Thornton 10 6-9 31; Vesper 0 1-2 1; Hall 7 3-6 17; Palvestra 3 0-0 9; Cleveland 1 3-4 6. Totals 25 13-22 74.
West Chicago 15 15 13 23 6-72
Hoffman Estates 16 21 9 20 12-74
3-point baskets: WC: Mitchell 4, Ricci 2, M. Bibbs, T. Bibbs 2. HE: Thornton 5, Palvestra 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament
Bartlett 52, Brother Rice 41
*
Downers Grove North 63, Wheaton Academy 42
Downers North - Whitacre 1 2-4 4; Isacson 0 0-0 0; Kedrowski 2 5-6 11; Martin 1 0-0 2; Cooley 0 0-1 0; Fallbacher 3 1-2 7; Marks 1 1-1 3; Jakobsze 4 0-0 8; McAnally 10-0 2; Kramper 2 2-2 7; Fenn 0 0-0 0; Mahlke 2 5-7 9; Foley 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 16-23 63.
Wheaton Academy - Highland 0 0-0 0; Manske 0 0-0 0; Smith 1 1-2 3; Sandberg 6 2-2 18; Teuscher 0 0-0 0; Blum 3 1-1 8; Williams 4 4-7 8; Polinski 1 0-0 3; Lindstedt 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 10-14 42.
Downers North 10 20 17 16 -63
Wheaton Acad. 6 4 12 20 -42
3-point baskets: DGN: Kedrowski 2, Kramper. WA: Sandberg 4, Blum, Polinski. Fouled out: None.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
grayslake cen. 67, christian liberty 40
Christian Liberty Acad. - Cabrera 1 0-0 3, Daniel 3 0-0 8, Kemper 3 3-3 9, Silva 2 0-0 6, Pratscher 0 1-2 1, Weiss 2 3-5 8, Aikawa 1 1-2 4. Totals 12 8-12 40.
Grayslake Central - Castillo 1 0-0 2, Mudd 2 0-0 5, Goodman 0 2-3 2, Benka 6 1-2 13, Hupp 0 2-2 2, Shepley 1 0-0 2, Fleming 4 0-0 2, Lorens 3 0-0 6, Ruhlman 4 3-4 11, Denison 1 0-0 2, Graf 2 0-0 4, Beckman 4 2-3 10. Totals 28 10-14 67.
CLA 11 15 7 7 -40
Grayslake Central 12 28 13 14 -67
3-point baskets: CLA: Cabrera, Daniel 2, Silva 2, Weiss, Aikawa; GLC: Mudd.
*
niles north 61, marmion 46
Marmion - Weber 15, Glasgow 12, Esp 10.
Niles North - George 16.
Marmion 15 10 12 9 -46
Niles North 14 10 18 19 -61
*
Fenton tournament
fremd 52, mather 34
Fremd - Schofstall 3 1-2 9, Williams 3 5-6 12, Kim 4 0-0 1, Dompke 4 1-2 9, Schwantz 0 0-0 0, Silwa 1 0-0 2, Kating 0 0-0 0, Pautler 2 0-0 5, Simios 0 0-0 0, Kurka 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-14 52.
Mather - Martin 1 1-2 3, Estrada 0 0-0 0, Banks 6 3-4 18, Henley 1 0-0 2, Bell 1 0-0 3, Olayinka 2 0-1 4, Grant 1 0-0 2, Gregory 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-7 34.
Fremd 12 9 17 14 -52
Mather 2 14 8 10 -34
3-point baskets: Frm: Schofstall 2, Williams, Kim 3, Pautller; Mthr: Banks 3, Bell.
*
Elk Grove 82, South Elgin 71
South Elgin - Howard 7 1-1 18, Smith 6 4-6 17, Atkins 5 4-10 15, J.Lynch 0 0-0 0, Hankins 4 2-6 10, A.Lynch 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-0 0, U-Vegas 0 0-0 0, Young 4 1-2 9, McClundon 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 12-25 71.
Elk Grove - Patel 1 0-0 3, Gatziolis 3 2-5 9, Hadler 4 10-13 20, Pillath 7 5-9 22, Ingebrigtsen 4 3-6 12, Curiel 2 2-2 8, Maday 0 0-0 0, Hubly 0 0-0 0, Wingba 0 0-0 0, Odishoo 3 0-0 8, Howard 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 22-35 82.
South Elgin 17 17 20 17 -71
Elk Grove 25 18 16 23 -82
3-point baskets: SElg: Howard 3, Smith, Atkins; EG: Patel, Gatziols, Hadler 2, Pillath 3, Ingebrigtsen, Curiel 2, Odishoo 2.
*
Hoffman Estates tournament
hoffman estates 74, west chicago 72 (OT)
West Chicago - Pascal 3 1-2 7, Mitchell 5 0-0 14, Ricci 6 0-0 14, A.Dolan 1 0-0 2, P.Dolan 2 2-3 6, M.Bibbs 5 2-2 13, Habecker 1 1-1 3, T.Bibbs 5 1-4 13. Totals 28 7-12 72.
Hoffman Estates - Thornton 10 5-8 30, Jacobs 3 0-0 6, Hall 8 3-6 19, Vesper 0 1-2 1, Cleveland 1 3-4 6, Davis 0 0-0 0, Palucska 3 0-0 9. Totals 25 12-20 74.
3-point baskets: WChi: Mitchell 4, Ricci 2, M.Bibbs 1, T.Bibbs 2; HE: Thornton 5, Cleveland 1, Palucska 3.
Fouled out: WChi: Ricci.
*
Maine West tournament
Maine West 66, Chicago Alcott 56
Maine West - Dones 4 4-4 13, Jusi 4 2-1 9, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Balaban 2 0-0 5, Acevedo 5 2-2 15, Dunklin 4 0-0 9, Johnson 4 0-0 8, Kent 1 3-4 5. Totals 25 10-12 66.
Alcott - Haymer 1 6-9 8, Sims 4 0-0 10, Stevenson 3 0-2 6, Sitres 1 2-2 4, Franklin 4 0-1 8, Adams 5 2-4 12, Hendricks 1 0-0 2, Davidson 2 2-4 6. Totals 21 12-22 56.
Maine West 16 11 23 16 -66
Alcott 12 18 11 15 -56
3-point baskets: A: Sims 2. MW: Dones 1, Balaban 1, Acevedo 3, Dunklin.
*
At Palatine Tournament
Rolling Meadows 67, Jacobs 57
Rolling Meadows - Aluquin 2 3-4 7, Holm 0 1-2 1, Murphy 9 7-8 27, Lothery 3 0-0 8, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 5 3-3 15, Turchik 2 1-1 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Laboda 1 1-1 3. Totals 22 16-19 67.
Jacobs - Boeckh 0-1 0, Orange 7 6-8 20, Canady 0 2-2 2, Krueger 1 0-0 2, Ross 4 0-0 10, Krutwig 3 2-6 8, Randl 1 0-2 2, Nelson 0 1-2 1, Bindi 4 3-4 12. Totals 20 14-25 57.
Rolling Meadows 19 16 16 16 -67
Jacobs 16 12 12 17 -57
3-point baskets: RM - Murphy 2, Lothery 2, Schoessling 2, Turchik; J - Ross 2, Bindi.
Fouled out: RM - Pavlakis; J - Canady.
Other scores:
Deerfield 70, Tilden 36
York 50, Waubonsie Valley 38
*
Mundelein tournament
lakes 68, mundelein 38
Lakes - Sage 9 2-4 20, Balliu 4 1-1 11, Milostan 1 0-2 2, Haviland 3 9-12 15, Solbrig 3 0-0 6, Mercure 2 0-0 4, Monson 3 0-0 6, Clarke 0 2-2 2, Munson 0 0-0 0, Jewell 0 0-0 0, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Ohlwein 0 0-0 0.
Mundelein - Olson 1 0-0 3, K. Marcotte 4 2-3 11, Doby 0 0-0 0, Blackmer 3 0-0 8, T. Marcotte 1 2-2 4, Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Parmley 3 1-1 8, Woolford 1 0-2 2, Michalski 0 2-2 2. Louise 0 0-0 0, Willman 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Herchenbach 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-10 38.
Lakes 14 18 20 16 -68
Mundelein 9 6 8 15 -38
3-point baskets: Lks: Balliu 2; Mund: Blackmer 2, Olson, K. Marcotte, Parmley.
Other scores:
Uplift 70, Warren 48
Lake Forest Academy 64, Barrington 57
*
Grant tournament
lake zurich 61, north chicago 48
LAKE ZURICH -Meyer 1 2-3 4, Travlos 11 4-6 29, McClaughry 8 4-4 20, Penny 2 0-1 4, O' Neill 0 2-2 2, Spears 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Rathe 0 0-0 0, Kothari 0 0-0 0, Gilbertson 0 0-0 0, Long 0 0-0 0, Koscielniak 0 0-0 0, Spear 0 0-0 0, Gerlach 0 0-0 0. TOTALS - 23 12-16 61.
NORTH CHICAGO - Dixon 6 2-3 15, Grier 0 1-2 2, Walls-Baldridge 5 1-7 11, Henton 0 1-2 1, Kev. Burns 6 2-3 15, Boose 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0, Shelton 1 0-0 2, Givens 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Ken. Burns 0 1-2 1. TOTALS 18 10-21 48.
Lake Zurich 14 16 16 15 -61
North Chicago 19 10 5 14 -48
3-Pointers: LZ: Travlos 3; NC: Dixon, Kev. Burns.
Fouled Out: NC: Grier, Dixon
Other scores:
North Lawndale 60, Grant 45
Urban Prep 70, Waukegan 54
*
Niles West tournament
Hersey 68, Niles WEst 47
Hersey - Haas 9 3-4 23, Heeren 6 0-1 14, Milligan 4 0-0 8, Mailloux 7. Totals .
3-point baskets: Hers: Payton 2, Heeren 2.
*
St. Viator tournament
conant 62, prospect 61 (OT)
Conant - J.Sotos 2 3-3 8, Bradley 4 0-1 8, D.Sotos 5 6-7 16, Dolce 5 4-4 14, Hughes 3 1-2 7, Oduocha 0 0-0 0, Vinson 0 1-2 1, Davis 2 0-0 4, Schols 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 17-21 62.
Prospect - Formanski 1 1-2 3, Beyak 4 8-8 18, Miller 2 0-0 4, Niemiec 3 0-0 6, Kiseliovas 5 4-6 17, Suarez 0 0-0 0, Paczko 0 7-11 7, Fusilero 1 0-0 3, Szuba 0 0-0 0, Mack 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 20-27 61.
Conant 10 16 22 9 5-62
Prospect 11 19 15 12 4-61
3-point baskets: Con: J.Sotos; Pros: Kiseliovas 3, Beyak 2, Fusilero, Mack.
Fouled out: Con: Vinson; Pros: Miller, Formanski.
Other score: St. Viator 71, Walther Christian 24
*