Girls basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
Tuesday's results
*
Vernon Hills tournament
VERNON HILLS 51, Lake Forest 26
Lake Forest - Williams 2 1-4 5, Fu 0 0-0 0, Salanty 1 0-0 2, Kaus 0 0-0 0, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Malles 1 0-0 2, Hansen 2 0-0 4, Torkleson 3 0-2 6, Green 1 1-2 3, Simpson 1 0-0 2, Summerville 1 0-2 2.
Vernon Hills - Lieberman 1 2-4 4, Meline, 0 1-2 1, Burrows 1 2-4 4, S. Lehocky 0 0-0 0, Polisky 3 2-2 9, Guglielmi 2 0-0 4, Firnbach 2 9-10 13, Brettmann 2 0-0 4, T. Lehocky 0 0-0 0, B. Bahlmann 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 5 0-0 10, Comitor 1 0-0 2, Panos 0 0-0 0, totals 17 16-22 51.
Lake Forest 12 1 4 9 -26
Vernon Hills 9 17 14 11 -51
3-point baskets: VH: Polisky.
other scores
Lake Forest Academy 56, Glenbrook North 36
Maine East 38, Woodstock North 31
*
Lake Zurich tournament
fremd 65, lake zurich 28
Fremd - Gorecki 21, Lewis 14, Hopkins 13, Tworek 4, Lenahan 7, Wacker 2, Adrian 4, Williams 2.
Lake Zurich - Nasca 10, Daleske 8, Dawson 4, Holbrook 2, Gaggiano 2, Pirron 2.
Fremd 17 8 18 22 -65
Lake Zurich 10 10 6 2 -28
*
Niles North tournament
fenwick 71, antioch 69
Antioch - McCameron 5 3-6 13, Ashley Reiser 7 9-12 25, Amy Reiser 10 2-5 25, Gallimore 0 1-2 1, Duehr 0 2-2 2, Zogran 1 0-0 3, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Everett 0 0-0 0, Horner 0 0-0 0, Dampf 0 0-0 0, Safraniec 0 0-0 0, Arden 0 0-0 0, totals 23 17-27 69.
Fenwick - Jen. Mackowia 4 1-3 9, Sheard 6 1-4 13, Schaefer 3 3-4, 10, Canoy 3 1-1 7, Jes. Mackowia 1 1-2 3, Wideman 4 1-2 10, Moriarty 2 0-0 5, Cage 5 2-2 18, Fredian 0 0-0 0, Dvorak 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Berschel 0 0-0 0, Mullen 0 0-0 0, Blaze 0 0-0 0, totals 28 10-18 71.
Antioch 17 12 20 20 -69
Fenwick 14 12 16 29 -71
3-point baskets: Ant: Amy Reiser 3, Ashley Reiser 2, Zogran; Fen: Cage 2, Moriarty, Wiseman, Schaefer
Fouled Out: Fen: Schaefer
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey
Libertyville 48, Westinghouse 38
Westinghouse - Jones 4 3-5 11, McGowan 2 1-2 5, Wright 0 0-0 0, Curry 1 0-0 3, Collins 4 1-2 10, Brown 4 0-0 9, Green 0 0-0 0, Gilliam 0 0-0 0.
Libertyville - Piazzi 0 3-5 3, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Neal 1 0-0 2, Frea 4 1-1 9, Deichl 4 2-4 10, Weis 5 2-2 14, Heraty 1 2-2 4, Cayce 0 1-2 1, Keefe 2 1-2 5.
Westinghouse 8 10 13 7 -38
Libertyville 11 14 13 10 -48
3-point baskets: W: Curry, Collins, Brown. Lib: Weis 2.
Fouled out: W: Collins.
*
Schaumburg tournament
stevenson 67, wheaton warrenville SOUTH 34
Stevenson - Grimes 0 0-0 0, Blackstock 3 0-2 7, Cencula 1 1-2 4, Richardson 0 2-2-2, Burke 2 3-3 8, Fajardo 4 1-2 9, Paldrmic 3 0-2 6, Buford 4 3-4 11, Wicklund 2 1-2 5, Way 4 0-0 9, Steffens 1 4-4 6, totals 24 15-23 67.
Wheat-Warrenville - Hanrahan 1 0-2 2, Struebing 1 1-2 3, Labelle 2 0-0 6, Anderson 1 2-2 5, Lassick 1 2-4 4, Linebarger 4 4-6 12, Johnson 1 0-5 2, totals 11 9-21 34.
Stevenson 16 21 20 10 -67
Wheat-Warrenville 2 4 14 14 -34
3-point baskets: Stev: Blackstock, Burke, Cencula, Way;.WW: Anderson.
*
Naperville Central Tournament
At Metea Valley
North Chicago 43, Bartlett 39
Bartlett - Gerdevich 1 1-2 3, Lyjack 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 6 0-2 12, Kenna 0 2-2 2, Janczak 1 0-0 3, Akwinu 1 0-0 2, Harris 7 1-2 15. Totals 17 4-8 39.
North Chicago - Strowder-Butler 5 3-4 13, Means 2 0-0 5, Hargrove 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-0 2, Collins 2 0-1 4, Gordon 0 2-2 2, Maggett 5 2-2 12, Cherry 0 0-0 0, Garrett 2 1-3 5, Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-12 43.
Bartlett 9 13 7 10 -39
North Chicago 11 13 9 10 -43
3-point baskets: B - Janczak; NC - Means.
*
Burlington Central Tournament
At Central Middle School
Woodstock 57, Larkin 48
Woodstock - Beattie 1 1-3 3, Braun 1 3-4 5, Crain 5 0-1 12, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Scolio 1 7-9 9, B. Overly 3 1-2 7, A. Overly 3 1-3 7, Juarez 6 0-1 12. Totals 21 13-23 57.
Larkin - Kyles 12 3-3 29, Wahl 2 0-0 5, Kohler 0 1-2 1, Lindsey 0 1-2 1, Washington 4 2-5 10, Chwee 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-12 48.
Woodstock 9 15 13 20 -57
Larkin 8 13 13 14 -48
3-point baskets: W - Crain 2; L - Kyles 2, Wahl.
Fouled out: L - Chwee.
*
Burlington Central 50, Harlem 34
Harlem - Dahle 0 4-4 4, Forsell 3 1-2 7, Gallisath 1 0-0 3, Schmelzer 4 10-10 19, Logan 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 16-18 34.
Burlington Central - Ross 2 1-2 6, Rafferty 1 0-1 2, Holt 5 2-2 17, Ahlers 1 0-2 3, DeTamble 3 1-2 10, Collins 0 0-0 0, Colby 3 0-4 6, Gerke 2 2-4 6. Totals 17 6-17 50.
Harlem 6 15 7 6 -34
Burlington Central 19 14 9 8 -50
3-point baskets: H - Gallisath, Schmelzer; BC - Holt 5, DeTamble 3, Ross, Ahlers.
Fouled out: H - Schmelzer; BC - Gerke.
*
At Lake Zurich Tournament
Rolling Meadows 65, Cary-Grove 37
Cary-Grove - Barker 3 2-2 8, Miller 0 1-2 1, Wilczynski 3 1-2 7, Cunningham 2 2-4 6, Sowa 2 0-0 5, Pilut 4 0-0 9, Sophchyk 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 7-12 37.
Rolling Meadows - Berry 0 1-2 1, Slowik 0 2-2 2, M. Spinek 1 0-0 3, K. Spinek 6 5-5 18, Nallan 2 0-0 6, King 6 0-1 18, Mickey 2 1-2 5, Rashe 1 0-0 3, Nolan 3 1-1 8, Campagna 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 11-15 65.
Cary-Grove 8 5 6 18 -37
Rolling Meadows 15 15 19 16 -65
3-point baskets: C-G - Sowa, Pilut; RM - M. Spinek, K. Spinek, Nallen 2, King 6, Rashe 1, Nolan 1.
*
Dundee-Crown Tournament
At Dundee-Crown
McHenry 54, Streamwood 41
Hononegah 97, Dundee-Crown 83
Jacobs 40, St. Viator 29
St. Viator - Solimene 2 0-0 5, Clark 2 6-9 10, Hafner 1 0-0 2, Bergstrom 1 1-2 3, McAteer 2 0-1 4, Hohlweg 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 8-14 29.
Jacobs - Surges 1 2-2 4, Sidor 0 6-10 6, Grady 1 2-5 4, Healy 0 3-6 3, Powell 4 0-0 9, Barnec 4 0-0 10, Hernandez 1 2-2 4. Totals 11 15-25 40.
St. Viator 6 8 4 11 -29
Jacobs 11 7 8 14 -40
3-point baskets: STV - Solimene; J - Powell, Barnec 2.
*
Palatine 56, Huntley 44
Palatine - Masini 6 2-2 14, Shapiro 9 5-9 23, Conklin 2 3-4 9, Charlier 2 0-2 6, Rzepka 1 0-0 2, Henderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-17 56.
Huntley - Andrews 5 3-4 13, Clausen 1 2-2 4, Barreto 7 0-1 17, Brock 1 0-0 2, Moffett 3 0-0 6, Ab.Brown 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 7-9 44.
Palatine 10 13 14 19 -56
Huntley 7 12 19 6 -44
3-point baskets: P - Conklin 2, Charlier 2; H - Barreto 3.
Fouled out: H - Clausen, Andrews.
*
South Elgin 58, Crystal LAke South 32
CL South - Fanter 4 3-5 12, Massie 2 4-6 8, Guager 4 0-0 8, Jozefowicz 0 2-4 2, Clark 0 1-2 1, De Jesus 0 1-2 1, Sevcik 0 0-0 0, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Halley 0 0-0 0, Mitre 0 0-0 0, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Vance 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 11-20 32.
South Elgin - Williams 5 4-6 14, M. Kelleher 3 5-8 11, McIntosh 4 0-0 9, Ford 2 0-0 6, D. Kelleher 2 1-2 5, Hargett 1 0-0 3, Fahey 1 0-0 3, Steurer 0 2-2 2, Steffen 1 0-0 2, McClure 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-18 58.
CL South 11 3 7 11 -32
South Elgin 20 6 18 14 -58
3-point baskets: CLS - Fanter; SE - McIntosh, Ford 2, Hargett, Fahey.
*
Batavia 61, Elgin 38
Batavia - Erickson 0 2-4 2, Orman 1 2-2 5, Slater 1 1-3 4, Lasse 0 3-8 3, Weber 1 0-0 3, Koch 4 0-0 9, Bayram 0 0-0 0, Frazier 12 6-10 28, Costello 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 15-29 61.
Elgin - Rivera 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Mares 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Beckett 0 0-0 0, Granger 0 0-0 0, West 3 4-4 10, Robledo 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 4 4-5 12, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Harvey 1 0-2 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Villagomez 0 0-0 0, Equizabal 0 1-2 1, Mena 3 1-2 7, Panthier 2 2-3 6, Luevano 0 0-0 0, Velazquez 0 0-0 0, Rago 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-18 38.
Batavia 9 14 12 26 -61
Elgin 10 9 8 9 -38
3-point baskets: B - Orman, Slater, Weber, Koch.
Fouled out: E - Panthier, West; B - Weber.
*
Aurora Christian 65, HArvest Christian 42
Aurora Christian - Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Tokers 2 0-0 5, Haltire 1 0-0 3, Galbato 7 1-2 15, Madson 9 0-0 22, Ward 1 0-0 2, Hochsprong 2 0-0 4, Brown 6 1-1 13. Totals 29 2-3 65.
Harvest C. - Rayappa 1 4-4 6, Knox 4 1-1 10, Iverson 4 0-0 10, Castro 3 2-2 9, Oostdyke 1 0-0 2, Garcia 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 8-9 42.
Aurora Chrisitan 15 19 13 18 -65
Harvest C. 16 3 7 16 -42
3-point baskets: AC - Tokers, Haltire, Madson 4; HC - Knox, Iverson 2, Castro.
*
Westminster Christian 45, Willows Academy 38
Westminster C. - Kovachevich 3 2-4 9, Lamp 4 0-0 8, Versluys 5 7-10 17, Haecker 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 4-8 6, VanNoord 2 1-3 5, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Siers 0 0-0 0, Huerta 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 14-25 45.
Willows Academy - Carter 4 0-0 9, Walsh 4 1-2 10, Conroy 2 3-3 7, Busch 2 1-1 5, Mongover 1 0-0 2, Simmons 0 1-3 1, Stoll 1 2-3 4. Totals 14 8-11 38.
Westminster C. 5 12 8 20 -45
Willows Academy 6 9 11 12 -38
3-point baskets: WC - Kovachevich; WA - Carter, Walsh.
*
Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament
Andrew 39, Oak Lawn 37
Glenbard South 44, Glenbard North 36
Glenbard East 35, Glenbard West 30
*
Geneva 56, Downers Grove North 41
Geneva - Reynolds 1 3-4 6, Novak 2 8-10 12, Loberg 2 1-5 5, Shogren 1 0-0 2, McCloughan 6 5-6 17, Rogers 2 0-0 5, Hart 1 0-0 3, Whitley 2 0-0 5, Grady 0 0-0 0, Happold 0 0-0 0, Baurer 0 0-0 0. 17 17-25 56.
Downers Grove North - Porcelli 1 0-0 3, Greenblatt 2 2-2 7, Farnsworth 0 0-0 0, Green 6 2-2 16, Winters 5 0-1 10, B. Miller 2 0-0 6, C. Miller 0 0-0 0. 16 4-5 41.
Geneva 22 6 14 14 -56
Downers North 10 9 11 11 -41
3-point baskets: G: Rogers, Whitley, Hart; DGN: B. Miller 2, Porelli, Green, Greenblatt. Fouled out: None.
*
Hinsdale South Tournament
Montini 41, Neuqua Valley 19
Neuqua Valley - Starks 1 1-4 3, Moon 1 4-4 7, Menendez 3 0-0 6, Keefer 0 0-0 0, McInerney 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0, Berglind 0 0-0 0, Callahan 1 0-0 2, Crowley 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0, Diaz 0 0-0 0, Ulger 0 1-2 1. Totals: 6 6-10 19.
Montini - Bogdan 2 0-0 4, Bambule 2 0-0 6, Kunzer 1 0-0 2, Kerstein 2 0-0 4, Jarosinski 4 2-2 10, Oppenheimer 0 0-0 0, Wallace 3 0-0 6, Kuykendall 4 1-1 9, Cochrane 0 0-0 0, Patty 0 0-0 0, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Bukovsky 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 3-3 41
Neuqua Valley 0 6 6 7 -19
Montini 8 14 9 10 -41
3-point baskets: NV: Moon. M: Bambule 2. Fouled out: none.
*
IC Catholic Thanksgiving Knight Tournament,
IC catholic Prep 44, Evergreen Park 31
IC Catholic Prep - Curran 3 0-0 6; Reardon 5 2-2 15; Maloney 2 0-0 4; Gaudio 1 1-2 3; Farmer 3 2-4 8; Gibler 1 5-6 8. Totals 15 10-14 44.
Evergreen Park - Johnson 1 0-0 3; Pfister 3 3-3 11; Vojacek 2 1-2 6; Price 1 0-0 2; Larkin 2 2-2 7; Lewis 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 5-6 31.
IC Catholic Prep 9 10 11 14 -44
Evergreen Park 5 11 9 6 -31
3-point baskets: IC: Reardon 3, Gibler 1. EP: Johnson 1, Pfister 3, Vojacek 1, Larkin 1.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey
Libertyville 48, Westinghouse 38
Westinghouse - Jones 4 3-5 11, McGowan 2 1-2 5, Wright 0 0-0 0, Curry 1 0-0 3, Collins 4 1-2 10, Brown 4 0-0 9, Green 0 0-0 0, Gilliam 0 0-0 0.
Libertyville - Piazzi 0 3-5 3, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Neal 1 0-0 2, Frea 4 1-1 9, Deichl 4 2-4 10, Weis 4 2-2 12, Heraty 1 2-2 4, Cayce 0 1-2 1, Keefe 2 1-2 5.
Westinghouse 8 10 13 7 -38
Libertyville 11 14 13 10 -48
3-point baskets: W: Curry, Collins, Brown. Lib: Weis 2.
Fouled out: W: Collins.
*
Hersey 71, Barrington 39
Barrington - Elo 2 0-0 4, Katis 2 5-7 9, McDonald 3 0-0 6, Meri 0 0-0 0, Pector 0 0-0 0, Collier 0 0-1 0, Van Ryne 1 1-2 3, Talbot 4 2-2 10, Zivak 3 2-2 8 Totals 15 9-15 39.
Hersey - McGrath 2 0-0 4, Cooper 1 0-0 m2, Gritt 7 4-4 19, Miklasz 3 2-2 10, Niemczyk 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 0 2-2 2, Korff 5 4-5 14, Slosar 1 0-02 , Vainisni 6 2-2 14, Berigan 2 0-0 4 Totals 27 14-15 71.
Barrington 7 11 14 7 -39
Hersey 16 18 20 17 -71
3-point baskets: Hersey: Gritt, Miklasz (2).
Fouled out: None.
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
Jacobs 40, St. Viator 29
St. Viator - Solimene 2 0-0 5, Clark 2 6-9 10, Hafner 1 0-0 2, Bergstrom 1 1-2 3, McAteer 2 0-1 4, Hohlweg 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 8-14 29.
Jacobs - Surges 1 2-2 4, Sidor 0 6-10 6, Grady 1 2-5 4, Healy 0 3-6 3, Powell 4 0-0 9, Barnec 4 0-0 10, Hernandez 1 2-2 4. Totals 11 15-25 40.
St. Viator 6 8 4 11 -29
Jacobs 11 7 8 14 -40
3-point baskets: StV: Solimene; Jcbs: Powell, Barnec 2.
*
palatine 56, huntley 44
Palatine - Masini 6 2-2 14, Shapiro 9 5-9 23, Conklin 2 3-4 9, Charlier 2 0-2 6, Rzepka 1 0-0 2, Henderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-17 56.
Huntley - Andrews 5 3-4 13, Clausen 1 2-2 4, Barreto 7 0-1 17, Brock 1 0-0 2, Moffett 3 0-0 6, Ab.Brown 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 7-9 44.
Palatine 10 13 14 19 -56
Huntley 7 12 19 6 -44
3-point baskets: Pal: Conklin 2, Charlier 2; Hnt: Barreto 3.
Fouled out: Hnt: Clausen, Andrews.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
fremd 65, lake zurich 28
Fremd - Gorecki 21, Lewis 14, Hopkins 13, Lenahan 7, Tworek 4, Adrian 4, Wacker 2, Williams 2. Totals .
Lake Zurich - Nasca 10, Daleske 8, Dawson 4, Holbrook 2, Gaggiano 2, Pirron 2. Totals .
Fremd 17 8 18 22 -65
Lake Zurich 10 10 6 2 -28
*
rolling meadows 65, cary-grove 37
Rolling Meadows - Spiwik 18, King 18, Nolan 8, Nallon 6, Mickey 5, Rasde 3, Slowik 2, Berry 1, Campagna 1. Totals .
Cary-Grove - Pilut 9, Barker 8, Wilczynski 7, Cunningham 6, Sowa 5, Miller 1, Priesta 1. Totals .
Rolling Meadows 15 15 19 16 -65
Cary-Grove 8 5 6 18 -37
*
At Deerfield
Elk Grove 62, Deerfield 43
Deerfield - Horgan 2 0-0 5, Sulven 7 5-6 22. Westmer 2 2-6 6, Morgan 0 2-2 2, Holloway 2 1-3 5, Bory 0 0-1 0, Fishbien 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 13-22 43.
Elk Grove - Masnica 1 0-0 3, Czyzewski 0 0-0 0, A. Sloan 2 2-2 6, Richardson 0 0-0 0, M. Sloan 3 2-6 9, Crothers 4 0-1 8, Engler 1 0-0 3, Matos 0 0-0 0, Lindfors 10 5-5 25, Pauscher 1 0-0 2, McCavoy 2 2-3 6. Totals 24 11-17 62.
Deerfield 10 16 6 11 -43
Elk Grove 22 10 20 10 -62
3-point baskets: Dfld: Solven 2; EG: Masnica, M.Sloan, Engler.
Fouled out: EG: Pauscher.
*
Niles North tournament
Resurrection 43, Wheeling 39
Wheeling - Yoshino 0 0-0 0, Velic 0 0-0 0, Vasey 1 1-3 3, Dobrowski 1 0- 02, Kuzmanic 6 3-5 18, Dammeier 2 1-2 5, Claver 4 3-6 11. Totals 14 8-15 39.
Resurrection - Larsen 3 0-3 6, Farrell 3 4-6 12, Nunez 2 0-0 5, Soto 0 1-2 1, Parula 3 2-5 8, Galassini 1 2-2 5, Wileard 1 2-2 5, Brennan 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 12-23 43.
Wheeling 14 6 14 15 -39
Resurrection 12 13 5 13 -43
3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 3. Res: Farrell 2, Nunez, Galassini, Wileard.
*
Aurora Christian 65, HArvest Christian 42
Aurora Christian - Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Tokers 2 0-0 5, Haltire 1 0-0 3, Galbato 7 1-2 15, Madson 9 0-0 22, Ward 1 0-0 2, Hochsprong 2 0-0 4, Brown 6 1-1 13. Totals 29 2-3 65.
Harvest C. - Rayappa 1 4-4 6, Knox 4 1-1 10, Iverson 4 0-0 10, Castro 3 2-2 9, Oostdyke 1 0-0 2, Garcia 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 8-9 42.
Aurora Chrisitan 15 19 13 18 -65
Harvest C. 16 3 7 16 -42
3-point baskets: AC - Tokers, Haltire, Madson 4; HC - Knox, Iverson 2, Castro.