Girls basketball: Saturday, Nov. 22, results
Saturday's results
*
Rachel Bach Tournament
Geneva 64, Oak Lawn 27
Geneva 18 15 17 14 64
Oak Lawn 2 8 5 12 27
Geneva: Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Shogren 0 2-2 2, Loberg 5 3-4 13, McCloughan 7 0-0 14, Novak 1 0-2 2, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Whitley 1 0-0 3, Grady 2 0-0 4, Hart 3 1-2 8, Happold 2 0-0 4, Peters 2 1-2 5, Baurer 0 0-0, Cale 3 0-0 7, Vieau 0 0-0 0, Cain 0 0-0 0 Totals: 27 7-12 64
Oak Lawn: O'Connor 1 2-4 5, Melvin 0 0-1 0, Touchie 1 1-4 3, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Markusic 5 5-8 15, Allen 0 0-0 0, Contino 1 0-0 2, Radoicic 1 0-5 2, Kupres 0 0-2 0 Totals: 9 8-24 27
Geneva 18 15 17 14 -64
Oak Lawn 2 8 5 12 -27
3-pointers: G: Whitley, Hart, Cale; OL: O'Connor; fouled out: none
*
ICC Tournament
Kaneland 52, Elmwood Park 25
*
Pontiac Tournament
St. Charles North 68, LaSalle Peru 34
St. Charles North 57, Champaign Centennial 29
*
IMSA/Aurora Christian Hoops Happenings Tournament
Yorkville 46, Ottawa 45 (championship)
Aurora Christian 51, Rosary 30 (third place)
Indian Creek 44, Timothy Christian 39 (fifth place)
Reed-Custer 35, IMSA 34 (seventh place)
*
Schaumburg tournament
STEVENSON 72, Boylan 61
Boylan - Steward 8 4-4 26, Shiro 5 0-2 12, Zimmerman 1 2-2 5, Sehire 1 3-4 5, Parnello 1 0-0 2, Stoll 4 2-2 11.
Stevenson - Grimes 0 0-0 0, Blackstock 2 1-1 5, Cencula 2 2-3 7, Richardson 6 9-11 22, Burke 0 2-2 2, Despinich 0 0-0 0, Fajardo 3 0-0 7, Paldrmic 0 0-0 0, Buford 6 3-4 15, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Way 4 4-5 14, Steffens 0 0-2 0.
Boylan 20 10 12 19 -61
Stevenson 21 14 18 19 -72
3-point baskets: Stev: Way 2, Fajardo, Richardson, Cencula; Boy: Shiro 2, Zimmerman, Stoll.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Hersey 53, libertyville 41
Libertyville - Piazzi 0 1-2 1, Neal 0 0-0 0, Frea 2 1-2 5, Deichl 3 4-4 10, Weis 1 3-6 6, Heraty 0 0-0 0, Cayce 2 0-0 6, Keefe 3 6-8 13.
Hersey - McGrath 2 0-0 2, Gritt 3 2-2 11, Miklasz 4 2-2 11, Weyhrich 2 1-2 6, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Korff 5 0-2 10, Vainisi 4 3-3 11, Bengan 0 0-0 0.
Libertyville 9 11 7 14 -41
Hersey 18 12 14 9 -53
3-point baskets: Lib: Cayce 2, Keefe 1, Weis 1, Her: Gritt 2, Miklasz, Weyhrich.
*
Buffalo Grove 61, Grayslake Central 31
Grayslake Central - A. Larson 1 0-0 3, Brust 0 0-0 0, Garbett 4 2-4 12, Moroney 1 2-2 4, Gloria 0 0-0 0, K. Larson 0 0-2 0, Spalding 1 2-5 5, Barnes 0 0-2 0, Frusolone 1 0-3 2, Eschrich 2 1-2 5.
Buffalo Grove - Welter 4 0-0 9, Jambrone 1 2-2 4, Kolbus 4 1-1 11, Stejskal 6 0-0 12, Gamber 0 0-0 0, Callahan 2 2-2 6, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 3 1-2 7, Appelt 0 0-0 0, Cardaras 0 1-2 1, Hutchings 1 0-2 2, Topalis 3 3-4 9.
Grayslake Central 4 6 10 11 -31
Buffalo Grove 14 14 13 20 -61
3-point baskets: GC: A.Larson, Garbett 2, Moroney, Spalding; BG: Welter, Kolbus 2.
*
Niles North tournament
Antioch 55, Resurrection 42
Antioch - McCameron 3 4-6 10, Ashley Reiser 6 5-6 19, Amy Reiser 2 3-4 7, Johnson 3 4-5 10, Duehr 1 5-6 7, Zogran 1 0-0 2, Gallimore 0 0-0 0, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Everett 0 0-0 0, Horner 0 0-0 0, Dampf 0 0-0 0, Safraniec 0 0-0 0, Arden 0 0-0 0.
Resurrection - Larsen 4 4-5 12, Farrel 4 0-0 9, Nunez 5 3-4 14, Pawula 2 1-2 5, Galassini 1 0-1 2.
Antioch 17 6 13 19 -55
Resurrection 4 17 11 10 -42
3-point baskets: Ant: Ashley Reiser 2; Res: Farrel, Nunez.
Fouled out: Ant: Amy Reiser.
*
Vernon Hills tournament
Vernon hills 67, woodstock 20
Woodstock - Jones 0 0-0 0, Zieman 0 0-0 0, Schaffter 0 2-2 2, Busch 1 0-0 2, Darling 5 1-3 13, Senn 1 0-2 3, Bates 0 0-0 0.
Vernon Hills - Lieberman 4 0-0 9, Meline 2 0-0 4, Burrows 3 0-0 6, S. Lehocky 0 0-0 0, Polisky 0 3-4 3, Guglielmi 2 0-0 4, Firnbach 3 0-2 6, T. Lehocky 2 2-2 6, B. Bahlmann 4 1-4 11, Smith 1 0-2 2, M. Bahlmann 3 1-1 8, Comitor 3 0-0 6, Panos 0 2-4 2.
Woodstock 0 4 3 13 -20
Vernon Hills 24 17 15 11 -67
3-point baskets: VH: B. Bahlmann 2, M. Bahlmann, Lieberman; Wood: Darling 2, Bates.
*
lake forest academy 37, maine east 23
Lake Forest Academy - Tarr 2 0-0 4, Onwuka 6 3-4 15, J. Sawyer 2 0-0 4, Starkey 3 2-8 8, Arreola 0 0-0 0, A. Sawyer 3 0-0 6, Abrams 0 0-0 0, Mallarky 0 0-0 0, Hayes 0 0-0 0.
Maine East - L. Garner 4 0-0 11, J. Garner 1 0-0 3, Ismall 1 0-0 3, Christianson 0 0-0 0, Lindberg 1 0-0 2, Gaumas 0 0-0 0, Hertags 0 0-0 0, McTague 2 0-2 4, Oribetta 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0.
Lake Forest Academy 13 10 6 8 -37
Maine East 5 3 2 13 -23
3-point baskets: ME: L. Garner, J. Garner, Ismall.
*
lake forest 44, glenbrook north 33
Lake Forest - Williams 2 2-4 4, Fu 0 0-0 0, Salanty 2 3-5 7, Kaus 1 1-1 3, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Malles 3 0-0 6, Hanson 2 0-0 6, Torkleson 0 2-2 2, Green 2 5-6 9, Summerville 2 0-0 4.
Glenbrook North - Christopher 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Blitt 3 0-1 6, Amen 0 0-0 0, Simone 0 0-0 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0, Malman 1 5-6 7, Davison 1 2-2 4, Corcello 1 0-0 2, Oliphant 0 0-0 0, Weber 6 0-0 12.
Lake Forest 13 12 8 11 -44
Glenbrook North 15 3 7 8 -33
3-point baskets: LF: Hanson 2; GBN: Blitt, Davison.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Rolling meadows 56, lakes 51
Rolling Meadows - Barry 3 4-9 12, Slowik 0 0-0 0, Spiwsk 1 5-6 7, Nallon 0 0-0 0, Kiy 3 2-2 11, Mickey 4 0-1 8, Nokn 6 4-7 17, Campoyna 0 1-2 1.
Lakes - Hurlbut 0 0-0 0, Iacopetti 1 1-2 4, Brey 0 0-0 0, Denman 2 0-0 4, Zellman 1 0-0 3, Panganiban 0 0-0 0, Haviland 4 0-1 9, Quaranta 3 0-0 6, O. Pawlak 5 0-0 10, N. Pawlak 5 1-2 13.
Rolling Meadows 10 7 25 5 9 - 56
Lakes 11 11 11 14 4 - 51
3-point baskets: Lks: N. Pawlak 4, Haviland, Zellman, Iacopetti; RM: Kiy 3, Barry 2, Nokn.
Fouled out: Lks: O. Pawlak.
Other score:
Lake Zurich 62, Deerfield 39
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Hersey 53, Libertyville 41
Libertyville - Piazzi 0 1-2 1, O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Neal 0 0-0 0, Guiard 0 0-0 0, Haws 0 0-0 0, Frea 2 1-2 5, Diechl 3 4-4 10, Weiss1 3-5 6, Heraty 0 -0 0, Cayce 2 0-0 6, Keefe 3 6-8 13. Totals 11 14-19 41.
Hersey - Parker 1 0-0 2, McGrath 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Gritt 3 3-4 11, Miklasz 4 2-2 11, Niemczyk 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 2 1-1 6, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Korff 5 1-2 11, Vainisi 3 2-4 8, Berigan 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 9-13 53.
Libertyville 9 11 7 14 -41
Hersey 18 12 14 9 -53
3-point baskets: Lib: Weiss, Cayce 2, Keefe; Her: Gritt 2, Miklasz, Weyhrich.
*
Buffalo Grove 61, Grayslake Central 31
Grayslake Central - A.Larson 1 0-0 3, Brust 0 0-0 0, Garbett 4 2-4 12, Moroney 1 2-2 4, Gloria 0 0-0 0, K.Larson 0 0-2 0, Spalding 1 2-5 5, Barnes 0 0-2 0, Frusolone 1 0-3 2, Eschrich 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 7-20 31.
Buffalo Grove - Welter 4 0-0 9, Jambrone 1 2-2 4, Kolbus 4 1-1 11, Stejskal 6 0-0 12, Gamber 0 0-0 0, Callahan 2 2-2 6, Kowalski 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 3 1-2 7, Appelt 0 0-0 0, Cardaras 0 1-2 1, Hutchings 1 0-2 2, Topalis 3 3-4 9. Totals 24 10-13 61.
Grayslake Cen. 4 6 10 11 -31
Buffalo Grove 14 14 13 20 -61
3-point baskets: GC: A.Larson, Garbett 2, Moroney, Spalding; BG: Welter, Kolbus 2.
*
Mother Mcauley 60, Maine South 51
Mother McAuley- S.O'Malley 1 2-2 5, M.O'Malley 8 6-7 26, T.O'Malley 2 2-4 7, Gavin 0 4-5 4, jandacek 1 7-10 10, Koll 0 1-2 1, Drynan 3 1-2 7, Corcoran 0 0-0 0, Liston 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 23-32 60.
Maine South - Sirvinskas 0 2-2 2, Nedza 0 2-4 2, Fagenholz 3 2-2 9, Ostojic 0 0-0 0, Kons 0 1-2 1, Eckhart 2 1-2 6, Gaffney 0 3-4 3, Latreille 1 1-2 3, Anderson 5 0-1 13, Miller 0 0-2 0, Henley 1 0-0 2, Skoronski 3 0-1 6, Spuria 1 1-2 4. Totals 15 13-34, 51.
Mother McAuley 16 18 15 11 -60
Maine South 8 13 12 18 -51
3-point baskets: MMc: S.O'Malley, M.O'Malley 4, T.O'Malley, Jandacek; MS: Fagenholz, Eckhart, Anderson 3, Spuria.
Fouled out: MMc: Drynan; MS: Spuria.
Other scores
Barrington won by forfeit over Westinghouse.
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
Huntley 47, St. Viator 46
Huntley - Costantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 1 2-2 4, Barreto 6 0-0 18, Rubino 1 0-0 3, Al. Brown 0 1-2 1, Ab. Brown 0 0-3 0, Renkosik 1 1-3 3, Brock 0 0-0 0, Moffett 0 2-2 2, Andrews 4 6-9 16. Totals 13 12-21 47.
St. Viator - Solimene 0 0-0 0, E. Finnegan 0 1-2 1, Clark 4 3-4 12, Hafner 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 2 2-2 6, McAteer 4 5-5 13, Hohlweg 3 0-0 6, Stanley 2 4-7 8, McNamara 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 15-21 46.
Huntley 9 11 16 11 -47
St. Viator 8 12 7 19 -46
3-point baskets: Hnt: Barretto 6, Rubino, Andrews 2; StV: Clark.
Fouled out: Hnt: Andrews; StV: McAteer.
*
Hoffman Estates tournament
Niles West 44, Maine West 18
Maine West - Pearson 1 0-0 2, Hennelly 0 0-0 0, Liwag 0 0-0 0, Fox 0 0-0 0, Hart 1 0-0 3, Cortese 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 2, Pociejewski 2 0-0 5, Palarz 0 0-2 0, Johnsen 3 0-0 6, Centella 0 0-0 0, Riedl 0 0-0 0, Rice 0 0-0 0, Onyeise 0 0-0 0, Calba 0 0-0 0, Travis 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 0-2 18.
Niles West - DeLara 2 0-0 4, Dyer 0 0-0 0, Easter 3 2-2 8, Estrada 6 0-0 14, Lopatiny 4 0-0 9, Michael 1 0-0 3, Mededovic 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 4-4 44.
Maine West 5 0 9 4 -18
Niles West 11 5 12 15 -43
3-point baskets: MW: Hart, Pociejewski; NiW: Estrada 2, Lopatiny, Michael.
*
Proviso West 63, Hoffman Estates 57
Proviso West - Pate 8 1-3 17, Henry 1 2-4 4, Carpenter 1 4-6 6, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Thomas 7 4-4 18, Matthews 2 0-0 4, Funches 7 0-3 14, Totals: 26 11-20 63
Hoffman Estates - Hanson 3 1-1 7, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dusharm 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 0-0 9, Wilson 4 1-2 10, Saitta 4 0-0 11, Nailor 2 3-6 7, Richardson-Clark 6 1-1 13 Totals 22 6-10 57.
Proviso West 15 20 16 12 -63
Niles West 11 5 12 15 -57
3-point baskets: HE: Williams (3), Saitta (3), Wilson (1)
Fouled out: None
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Fremd 67, Cary-Grove 40
Fremd - Gorecki 9 4-5 25, Tworek 4 0-2 8, Lenahan 1 2-2 4, Lewis 4 0-2 8, Wacker 1 0-0 2, Simios 1 1-1 3, Adrian 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 7 1-5 15, Williams 1 0-1 2, Stapleton 0 0-0 0, Bieda 0 0-0 0, Glaser 0 0-0 0, Macius 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 8-18 67.
Cary-Grove - Barker 5 2-2 13, Wilczynski 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 4 0-2 8, Getka 2 0-0 4, Sowa 1 0-0 3, Piiut 4 0-0 9, Sapchyk 1 0-0 3, Priesler 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-4 40.
Fremd 21 17 19 10 -67
Cary-Grove 11 10 10 9 -40
3-point baskets: Fmd: Gorecki 3; CG: Barker, Sowa, Piiut, Sapchyk.
*
Rolling meadows 56, lakes 51 (OT)
Rolling Meadows - Barry 3 4-9 12, Slowik 0 0-0 0, Spiwak 1 5-6 7, Nallon 0 0-0 0, King 3 2-2 11, Mickey 4 0-1 8, Nolan 6 4-7 17, Campagna 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 15-27 56.
Lakes - Hurlbut 0 0-0 0, Iacopetti 1 1-2 4, Brey 0 0-0 0, Denman 2 0-0 4, Zellman 1 0-0 3, Panganiban 0 0-0 0, Haviland 4 0-1 9, Quaranta 3 0-0 6, O.Pawlak 5 0-0 10, N.Pawlak 5 1-2 13. Totals 21 2-4 51.
Rolling Meadows 10 7 25 5 9- 56
Lakes 11 11 11 14 4- 51
3-point baskets: Lks: N.Pawlak 4, Haviland, Zellman, Iacopetti; RM: King 3, Barry 2, Nolan.
Fouled out: Lks: O.Pawlak.
Other scores:
Elk Grove 41, Johnsburg 34
Lake Zurich 62, Deerfield 39
*
Niles North tournament
Wheeling 60, taft 30
Taft - Dela Rosa 1 1-1 3, Cuevas 2 0-0 5, Pullman 4 2-3 13. Rivera 2 2-3 6, Aviles 0 1-2 1, Aquino 1 0-0 2, Totals 10 6-9 30.
Wheeling - Yoshino 2 2-3 6, Vasey 1 1-2 3, Pierini 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 0 0-0 0, Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Kuzmanic 4 0-0 12, Dammeier 5 1-1 11, Evans 0 0-0 0, Craver 5 3-8 13, Kennedy 0 2-4 2, Zlotnikova 2 3-6 7, Montesinos 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 13-24 60
Taft 2 11 6 11 -30
Wheeling 23 13 15 9 -60
3-point baskets: Taft: Cuevas, Pullman (3); Whe: Kuzmanic (4)
Fouled out: Taft: Rivera; Whe: Zlotnikova
*
York tournament
Prospect 63, Queen of Peace 13
Queen of Peace - Juggen 0 0-0 0, Shimko 3 0-0 7, Bennett 0 1-2 , Ivers 0 0-0 0, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Spencer 0 0-2 0, Abby Herman 1 0-0 2, Al. Herman 0 1-2 1, Anderson 0 0- 00, Foley 1 0-0 2, Keenan 0 0-0 0, Totals: 5 2-6 13.
Prospect - Villasin 1 1-3 3, Sherwood 6 2-4 14, T Will 4 3-3 12, H. Will 1 4-7 7, Olson 1 1-2 3, Sykes 0 1-3 1, Grott 0 0-00 , O'Carroll 0 1-2 1, Frasco 1 2-2 5, Kendziera 2 0-1 4, Matters 2 0-0 4, Roman 0 0-4 0 Totals; 18 15-28 63
Queen Of Peace 0 9 0 4 -13
Prospect 19 10 21 4 -63
3-point baskets: QOP: Shimko; Pro: H. Will, Taylor Will, Frasco
*
Conant 66, Wheaton North 37
Conant - Dhillon 4 0-0 10, Engelbreit 3 0-0 7, Lomas 4 2-2 12, Anderson 2 1-3 5, J.Wachal 1 3-3 5, Durr 2 1-2 6, O'Keefe 0 0-0 0, Zades 3 1-2 8, Heneghan 1 0-0 2, Palazzo 2 0-0 2, Murphy 0 0-0 0, A.Wachal 4 1-2 9, Rothstein 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-14 66.
Wheaton North - . Totals 11 13-22 37.
Conant 45 21 -66
Wheaton North 18 19 -37
3-point baskets: Con: Dhillon 2, Engelbreit, Lomas 2, Durr, Zades.
*
Benet/Naperville Central Tip-Off Tournament
Benet 68, North Chicago 52
Providence 39, Metea Valley 34
Fenton/Addison Trail Thanksgiving Tournament
Lane Tech 50, Addison Trail 43
Northside Prep 45, Fenton 34
Hinsdale South Hornet Invite
Montini 69, St. Ignatius 34
Neuqua Valley 51, Sandburg 37
Waubonsie Valley/West Aurora WarHawk Tournament
Minooka 36, Waubonsie Valley 26
*
IMSA/Aurora Christian Hoops Happenings Tournament
Reed-Custer 35, IMSA 34
Aurora Christian 51, Rosary 30
Yorkville 46, Ottawa 45
*
Indian Creek 44, Timothy Christian 39
Timothy Christian - Wiener 0 0-0 0; Zeilstra 4 2-5 12; Stremler 2 1-2 5; Miller 2 0-0 4; DeBoer 0 0-2 0; Huisman 1 0-0 2; Gehrke 6 5-6 17. Totals 15 8-15 40.
Timothy Christ. 8 9 9 13 -39
Indian Creek 18 9 12 5 -44
3-point baskets: TC: Zeilstra.
*
Glenbard East Rachel Bach Invite
Downers Grove North 49, Andrew 47
Downers North - Porcelli 2 1-4 5; C. Miller 0 0-0 0; B. Miller 2 0-0 5; Green 10 1-2 26; Winters 2 3-4 7; Greenblatt 1 2-5 4; Farnsworth 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-15 49.
Andrew - Brown 4 2-2 11; Buninato 1 0-0 2; Burgan 5 7-13 18; Schoffsman 0 0-0 0; Landarink 0 0-0 0; Gran 3 0-0 6; Botich 0 0-0 0; Donesliei 4 0-0 10. Totals 17 9-15 47.
Downers North 16 13 11 9 -49
Andrew 11 11 8 17 -47
3-point baskets: DGN: B. Miller 1, Green 5. A" Brown 1, Burgan 1, Doneslei 2. Fouled out: A: Grand.
*
Glenbard South 46, Glenbard West 26
Glenbard West - Kiel 1 0-0 2; Hayes 1 0-0 3; Ruanski 0 0-0 0; Miller 1 0-2 2; Vivoda 3 0-0 6; Buchholz 2 0-1 4; Daggett 2 3-6 7; Stone 1 0-2 2. Totals 11 3-11 26.
Glenbard South - P.Carli 3 2-2 9; LaPonte 3 0-0 7; Brambora 1 0-3 2; Markovic 4 0-0 10; Mora 1 0-0 2; Cohen 0 2-2 2; Bauman 6 2-3 14. Totals 18 6-10 46.
Glenbard West 6 7 6 7 -26
Glenbard South 19 3 14 10 -46
3-point baskets: GW: Hayes 1. GS: Carli 1, LaPonte 1, Markovic 2. Fouled out: GW: Hayes.
*
Geneva 64, Oak Lawn 26
Oak Lawn - O'Conner 1 2-4 5; Melvin 0 0-1 0; Murillo 0 0-0 0; Touchie 1 1-2 3; Markovic 5 5-8 15; Radoicic 1 0-7 2; Allen 0 0-0 0; Cantino 1 0-0 2; Enriquez 0 0-0 0; Kupres 0 0-3 0; Reyes 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 8-22 27.
Geneva - Reynolds 1 0-0 2; Baurer 0 0- 00; Novak 1 0-2 2; Loberg 5 3-4 13; Rogers 0 0-0 0; Cole 3 0-0 7; Whitey 1 0-1 3; Shogren 0 2-2 2; Grady 2 0-0 4; Happold 2 0-0 4; McCloughan 7 0-0 14; Peters 2 1-2 5; Hart 3 1-2 8. Totals 27 7-13 64.
Oak Lawn 2 8 5 12 -27
Geneva 18 15 17 14 -64
3-point baskets: OL: O'Conner. G: Cole 1, Whitey 1, Hart 1. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard East 40, Glenbard North 20
Glenbard East - Brown 2 1-1 5; Hansen 5 5-5 15; Ludwig 0 0-0 0; Solid 4 4-4 12; Plotke 0 0-0 0; Payne 0 0-0 0; Llorens 0 1-2 1; Losacco 1 0-0 2; Rogers 0 0-0 0; Chlebek 2 1-2 5; Kitahata 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-14 40.
Glenbard North - Hussein 0 0-0 0; Newsom 1 0-0 2; Deegan 2 5-6 9; Petzold 1 1-2 3; Lubben 3 0-0 6; Malkin 0 0-2 0. Totals 7 6-10 20.
Glenbard East 12 6 6 16 -40
Glenbard North 2 7 6 5 -20
3-point baskets: None. Fouled out: None.
*
Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament
Hampshire 38, Lake Park 28
Hampshire - Thompson 0 0-0 0; Wians 0 0-2 0; Lazar 0 0-0 0; Gustitus 1 4-8 6; Benoit 1 1-2 3; DeChant 2 1-5 5; T. Dumoulin 5 1-1 13; R. Dumoulin 5 1-2 11. Totals 14 8-20 38.
Lake Park - Pudell 0 0-0 0; Duckhorn 3 0-0 9; Vance 0 0-0 0; E. Fant 0 0-2 0; J. Fant 0 0-0 0; Bradley 1 0-0 3; Pall 1 1-4 4; Warfield 1 0-0 2; Zastaway 0 0-0 0; Cillick 3 1-1 8; Ricchio 0 0-0 0; Zepeda 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 2-7 28.
Hampshire 12 6 6 14 -38
Lake Park 1 7 5 15 -28
3-point baskets: H: T. Dumoulin. LP: Duckhorn 3, Bradley, Pall, Cillick. Fouled out: None.
*
Willowbrook Invitational
St. Francis 61, Willowbrook 39
St. Francis - Walker 7 5-6 19; Riccolo 6 1-2 13; Sproat 5 0-1 11; Cycenas 2 6-6 10; Kasprak 1 0-0 2; Cesario 1 0-0 2; Carragher 0 2-2 2; Bettag 1 0-0 2; Joniak 0 0-0 0; McCarthy 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-17 61.
Willowbrook - Zabran 5 1-4 11; McGowan 4 0-0 9; Spada 4 0-0 8; Giammarrino 1 1-2 4; Ressinger 1 2-2 4; Brown 1 0-1 2; Schmidt 1 1-2 1; Shahrouri 0 0-00; Konrath 0 0-0 0; Planz 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-13 39.
St. Francis 15 16 12 18 -61
Willowbrook 7 12 12 8 -39
3-point baskets: SF: Sproat 1. W: Giammarino 1, McGowan 1.
Fouled out: None.
*
At Hoffman Estates tournament
Hampshire 38, Lake Park 28
Hampshire - Thompson 0 0-0 0, Wians 0 0-2 0, Lazar 0 0-0 0, N. Dumoulin 1 4-8 6, Benoit 1 1-2 3, DeChant 2 1-5 5, T. Dumoulin 5 1-1 13, R. Dumoulin 5 1-2 11. Totals 14 8-20 38.
Lake Park - Fant 0 0-2 0, Pall 1 1-4 4, Pudell 0 0-0 0, Zapeda 1 0-0 2, Cilick 3 1-1 8, Humbert 0 0-0 0, Duckhorn 3 0-0 9, Bradley 1 0-0 3, Ricchio 0 0-0 0, Zastawany 0 0-0 0, Vance 0 0-0 0, Warfield 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 2-7 28.
Hampshire 12 6 6 14 -38
Lake Park 1 7 5 15 -28
3-point baskets: H - T. Dumoulin 2; LP - Pall, Cilick, Duckhorn 3, Bradley.
*
At Burlington Central tournament
Burlington Central 61, Woodstock 26
Burlington C - Ross 2 1-2 5, Rafferty 1 0-0 2, Holt 5 0-0 13, Ahlers 1 2-2 4, DeTamble 0 3-4 3, Collins 2 4-4 8, Colby 3 0-0 6, Gerke 8 4-4 20. Totals 22 14-16 61.
Woodstock - Beattie 2 2-4 6, Brown 0 1-3 1, Crain 2 0-0 4, Hansen 0 1-2 1, Scolio 2 0-0 4, B. Overly 0 2-2 2, Juarez 2 1-1 5, Tafoya 1 0-0 3. Totals 9 7-12 26.
Burlington C 17 12 17 15 -61
Woodstock 2 8 4 12 -26
3-point baskets: BC - Holt 3; W - Tafoya.
*
Burlington Central 68, Belvidere North 28
Burlington C - Ross 4 1-2 11, Rafferty 1 0-0 2, Holt 9 0-0 22, Ahlers 3 1-2 7, DeTamble 2 0-0 5, Collins 2 0-0 6, Colby 4 3-6 11, Gerke 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 5-10 68.
Belvidere N - Kaempfer 2 1-2 6, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Rieches 0 0-1 1, Limones 0 1-2 1, Martocci 5 0-0 14, Rand 1 0-1 2, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Halverson 0 0-2 0. Totals 10 2-8 28.
Burlington C 18 26 12 12 -68
Belvidere N 5 12 8 3 -28
3-point baskets: BC - Holt 4, Ross 2, Collins 2, DeTamble; BN - Martocci 4, Kaempfer, Murphy.
*
Prairie Ridge 53, Larkin 37
Prairie Ridge - Giffels 1 0-0 2, Clark 8 3-9 21, McNally 5 4-7 14, Voel-Pel 5 6-10 16, Morris 0 0-1 0. Totals 20 13-26 53.
Larkin - Kyles 4 1-4 9, Wahl 2 0-0 4, Lindsey 1 0-1 2, Washington 4 1-2 11, Chwee 2 2-3 6, El Rahmany 1 1-1 5. Totals 15 4-11 37.
Prairie Ridge 22 9 13 9 -53
Larkin 8 14 7 8 -37
3-pointers: PR - Clark 2; L - Washington 2, El Rahmany.
*
Larkin 61, Richmond-Burton 45
Richmond-B - Davids 3 0-0 7, Hogan 2 0-0 6, Swanson 3 4-8 10, Guenther 0 1-2 1, Otto 1 3-4 5, Vlasak 4 0-3 9, Spohr 1 0-0 2, Townsend 1 0-2 3, Hahn 0 0-0 0, Stupienski 1 0-0 2, Legnaioli 0 0-0 0, Staggs 0 0-0 0, Alwardt 0 0-0 0, Totals 16 8-19 45.
Larkin - Kyles 8 0-1 17, Washington 10 1-4 21, Wahl 5 0-0 11, El Rahmany 2 0-0 4, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Chwee 1 0-0 2, Kohler 0 0-0 0, Storm 1 0-0 2, Soto 0 2-2 2, Lindsey 1 0-0 2, Totals 28 3-7 61.
Richmond-B 14 12 11 8 -45
Larkin 16 17 15 13 -61
3-point baskets: L - Kyles, Wahl; R-B - Hogan 2, Davids, Vlasak, Townsend. Fouled out: R-B - Swanson.
*
At Dundee-Crown tournament
Huntley 47, St. Viator 46
Huntley - Costantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 1 2-2 4, Barreto 6 0-0 18, Rubino 1 0-0 3, Al. Brown 0 1-2 1, Ab. Brown 0 0-3 0, Renkosik 1 1-3 3, Brock 0 0-0 0, Moffett 0 2-2 2, Andrews 4 6-9 16. Totals 13 12-21 47.
St. Viator - Solimene 0 0-0 0, E. Finnegan 0 1-2 1, Clark 4 3-4 12, Hafner 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 2 2-2 6, McAteer 4 5-5 13, Hohlweg 3 0-0 6, Stanley 2 4-7 8, McNamara 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 15-21 46.
Huntley 9 11 16 11 -47
St. Viator 8 12 7 19 -46
3-point baskets: H - Barretto 6, Rubino, Andrews 2; StV - Clark. Fouled out: H - Andrews; StV - McAteer.
*
Hononegah 48, CL South 40
Hononegah - Fier 1 0-0 2, Matuska 0 0-0 0, Welsh 1 0-2 2, Thomas 7 0-0 14, Kline 1 1-2 3, Byron 0 0-0 0, Gorsch 3 2-7 8, Donahue 3 0-0 8, Kershner 3 0-0 9, Polfliet 0 2-4 2. Totals 19 5-15 48.
CL South - Fanter 12 1-3 27, Massie 2 1-3 5, Sevcik 2 0-0 4, Clark1 0-0 2, De Jesus 1 0-0 2, Jozefowicz 0 0-0 0, Guager 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 40.
Hononegah 9 11 17 11 -48
CL South 9 9 16 6 -40
3-pointers: H - Kershner 3, Donahue 2; CLS - Fanter 2.
*
South Elgin 51, Jacobs 43
South Elgin - D. Kelleher 2 3-4 7, Fahey 3 0-0 7, Williams 6 2-2 14, M.Kelleher 2 0-1 4, Yang 1 0-2 3, L. McIntosh 3 5-8 12, E. McIntosh 0 2-5 2, Steffen 0 0-0 0, Ford 0 0-0 0, McClure 0 0-0 0, Steurer 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-22 51.
Jacobs - Surges 0 3-4 3, Sidor 3 2-2 9, Grady 2 3-7 7, Powell 3 2-2 11, Barnec 0 2-2 2, Anderson 1 2-6 4, Richman 1 5-6 7, Hernandez 0 0-1 0, Healy 0 0-1 0. Totals 10 19-31 43.
South Elgin 12 8 16 15 -51
Jacobs 7 12 9 15 -43
3-point baskets: SE - Fahey, Yang, L.McIntosh; J - Powell 3, Sidor.
*
Dudnee-Crown 62, Streamwood 31
Streamwood - Exline 1 1-2 3, Brown 1 0-12 2, Guindan 0 0-1 0, Hawkins 4 1-1 9, McMahon 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 1-2 4, Williams 5 1-9 11, Ramirez 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-27 31.
Dundee-Crown - Lococo 1 1-2 3, Sanchez 1 4-5 6, Barker 3 2-2 10, Hrinowich 1 1-2 3, Fed 3 4-5 11, Gieseke 1 0-0 2, Michalski 6 2-2 14, Lawrence 1 2-4 4, Laboy 2 5-6 9, Woolf 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 21-28 62.
Streamwood 5 7 15 4 -31
Dundee-Crown 20 12 5 25 -62
3-point baskets: S - Clark; D-C - Barker 2, Fed.
Fouled out: S - Brown.
*
Elgin 49, Alden-Hebron 33
Elgin - Rivera 0 0-0 0, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Mares 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 2-4 2, Beckett 0 2-2 2, Granger 0 0-0 0, West 5 0-0 10, Vargas 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 5 3-7 13, Harvey 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Villagomez 0 0-0 0, Equizabal 0 0-0 0, Mena 2 0-0 4, Panthier 5 0-1 10, Velazquez 0 0-0 0, Rago 0 1-2 1, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-18 49.
Alden-Hebron - Ogle 3 1-1 8, H. Warren 2 1-4 5, E. Warren 5 3-4 13, Lalor 2 1-2 5, Standish 0 0-0 0, Baker 1 0-2 2, Totals 13 6-13 33.
Elgin 14 13 8 14 -49
Alden-Hebron 4 6 14 9 -33
3-point baskets: AH - Ogle.
Fouled out: AH - Lalor, Standish, Baker.
*
At Harvest Christian tournament
Westminster Christian 48, Orr 45
Orr - Grant 2 3-4 7, Griffins 2 2-3 6, Francis 3 0-1 7, Mitchell 1 2-4 5, Gant 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Young 7-11 20. Totals 15 14-23 45.
Westminster C - Kovachevich 2 0-0 4, Lamp 2 0-0 4, Versluys 15 5-10 35, Haecker 1 0-2 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, VanNoord 1 1-3 3. Totals 21 6-15 48.
Orr 5 15 8 17 -45
Westminster C 18 8 15 7 -48
3-point baskets: O - Griffins, Francis 2, Mitchell, Young.
*
Harvest Christian 51, Freeport 47
Freeport - Shroyer 1 14-18 17, Eicher 1 1-2 3, Joiner 1 0-0 3, Lecsman 2 0-0 4, Katzenberger 4 2-4 10, Best 1 0-0 2, Tillman 0 0-0 0, Flack 0 0-0 0, Avery 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 17-24 47.
Harvest Christian - Iverson 2 0-2 4, Castro 9 7-8 33, Oostdyk 2 0-1 2, Lockwood 4 2-4 12, Knox 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 10-17 51.
Freeport 4 13 10 20 -47
Harvest Christian 8 13 10 21 -51
3-point baskets: F - Shroyer, Joiner; HCA - Lockwood 2, Castro 8. Fouled out: F - Avery; HCA - Moore.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
At Lakes H.S.
Fremd 67, Cary-Grove 40
Cary-Grove - Barker 5 2-2 13, Wilczynski 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 4 0-2 8, Getka2 0-0 4, Sowa 1 0-0 3, Pilut 4 0-0 9, Sopchyk 1 0-0 3, Priester 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-4 40.
Fremd - Bieda 0 0-0 0, Glaser 0 0-0 0, Macius 0 0-0 0, Gorecki 9 4-5 25, Tworek 4 0-2 8, Lenahan 1 2-2 4, Lewis 4 0-2 8, Wacker 1 0-0 2, Simios 1 1-1 3, Adrian 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 7 1-5 15, Williams 1 0-1 2, Stapleton 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 8-18 67.
Cary-Grove 11 10 10 9 -40
Fremd 21 17 19 10 -67
3-point baskets: F - Gorecki 3, Lenahan.
*
At Naperville Central Tip-Off tournament
BARTLETT 54, OSWEGO EAST 32
Bartlett - Gerdevich 2 0-2 6, Lyjak 0 0-0 0, Martinez 1 8-8 10, Pavell 1 2-2 5, Brohan 1 5-7 7, Kenna 0 2-2 2, Janczak 1 2-2 5, Akwinu 2 0-0 4, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Hare 1 0-0 3, Cariello 1 0-0 2, Harris 5 2-3 12. Totals 15 21-26 54.
Oswego East - Clark 0 1-2 1, Dennis 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 0-0 0, Moss 0 0-0 0, Thomas 2 4-6 12, Shea 0 2-3 2, Rinchart 1 0-0 2, Pieters 0 0-0 0, Boatright 0 0-0 0, Flowers 3 0-0 8, McWaine 0 2-2 2, Davis 0 2-2 2, Schultz 0 1-4 4. Totals 8 11-19 32.
Bartlett 10 15 12 17 -54
Oswego East 4 7 8 12 -32
3-point baskets: B - Pavell, Janczak, Hare; O - Flowers 2.
*