Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 3/4/2014 12:44 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday's results
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Boys basketball scoreboard: Monday's results

Boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Class 4A St. Charles North regional

South Elgin 74, Elgin 55

South Elgin -- Howard 0 0-0 0, Smith 6 1-1 14, McClure 2 4-5 9, Atkins 0 1-2 1, Mahmudi 0 2-2 2, Wells 4 0-0 11, Lynch 3 0-0 6, Amrhein 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 0-0 0, Kamienski 4 2-2 11, Hankins 9 2-3 20, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Genz 0 0-0 0. Totals 28, 12-15 74.

Elgin -- Edwards 2 0-0 5, Douglas 0 5-6 5, Harper 4 0-0 9, Butler 7 4-6 20, Golliday 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Sanders 4 1-2 10, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Mari 2 0-0 4, Sitter 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 12-16 55.

South Elgin 11 16 24 23 --74

Elgin 22 11 10 12 --55

3-point baskets: E -- Edwards, Harper, Butler 2, Sanders; SE -- Smith, McClure, Wells 3, Kamienski.

*

St. Charles East 78, Streamwood 49

Streamwood -- Hill 3 1-2 7, J. Siewert 1 0-0 2, Allen 1 0-1 2, Guinto 0 2-2 2, McGlone 1 4-4 6, Seger 3 3-4 9, Berrios 0 0-0 0, A. Siewert 2 0-0 4, Cordone 0 0-1 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Harris 6 3-9 15, Diana 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 13-23 49.

St. Charles East -- Washington 6 0-0 12, Adduci 3 0-0 8, Gentry 3 0-0 7, Settle 2 0-0 6, Vzyral 2 0-0 6, Mason 3 1-3 7, Manibog 0 0-0 0, Clodi 6 0-0 18, McQuillian 2 0-0 5, Champine 0 0-0 0, Asquini 1 1-2 4, Bronec 0 0-2 0, DiLeonardi 0 2-3 2. Totals 29 4-10 78.

Streamwood 6 11 16 16 --78

St. Charles East 24 15 22 17 --49

3-point baskets: SCE -- Adduci 2, Gentry, Settle 2, Vyzral 2, Clodi 6, McQuillan, Asquini, Miller.

Fouled out: SCE -- Mason.

*

Class 4A CL Central regional

Dundee-Crown 61, Crystal Lake South 52

Dundee-Crown -- Pochop 2 2-3 6, Dunner 1 0-0 2, Cord Parson 2 7-9 11, Buckley 1 3-4 5, Seals 4 5-6 13, Munson 5 2-2 15, Stewart 4 1-3 9, Steinmetz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 20-27 61.

CL South -- Wagner 1 1-2 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Mahoney 3 6-6 12, Johnson 4 2-2 11, Baker 3 0-2 7, Bartusch 3 0-1 6, Buckner 1 3-6 5, Schingel 1 3-4 5, Freesen 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 15-23 52.

Dundee-Crown 3 17 19 22 --61

CL South 6 5 12 29 --52

3-point baskets: D-C -- Munson 3; CLS -- Wagner, Johnson, Baker.

*

Jacobs 46, Crystal Lake Central 25

CL Central -- Murphy 2 2-2 6, Peisker 1 0-0 3, Price 2 3-4 8, Ortner 1 1-3 3, Koch 2 1-2 5, Vesely 0 0-0 0, Olson 0 0-0 0, Fritz 0 0-0 0, Brandwein 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 7-11 25.

Jacobs -- Mack 4 2-3 11, Orange 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 2-2 2, Krutwig 2 2-3 6, Peltier 1 0-0 2, Boeckh 3 0-0 9, Canady 1 7-11 9, Bindi 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Grant 2 1-2 5, Wolinski 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Zakes 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-21 46.

CL Central 3 6 8 8 --25

Jacobs 10 11 11 14 --46

3-point baskets: J -- Boeckh 3, Mack; CLC -- Price, Peisker.

Fouled out: CLC -- Price.

*

At Addison Trail

North Lawndale 52, Addison Trail 44

Hoffman Estates 56, Fenton 22

*

At Hersey

hersey 82, wheeling 80

Hersey -- Haas 30 pts., Fuerst 16 pts., Mueller 11 pts., Heeren 10+ assists. Totals .

Wheeling -- Stephani 16 pts., Kim 10 pts., Szpir 10 pts. Totals .

prospect 68, round lake 49

Round Lake -- Ruiz 1 1-4 3, Green 0 2-3 2, Green 1 0-0 3, Lear 4 1-4 9, Wright 8 4-6 21, Pisarski 1 0-0 2, Lopez 3 0-0 6, Soto 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 8-17 48.

Prospect -- Formanski 1 0-0 2, Paczko 0 2-2 2, Frasco 7 2-3 19, Cahill 1 1-1 3, Goneh 1 0-0 2, Beyak 4 1-2 10, Miller 1 0-0 3, Suarez 0 1-2 1, Niemiec 0 0-0 0, Fusilero 0 0-0 0, Kiselovas 1 0-0 2, Thomas 8 3-3 19, McPartlin 2 1-2 5. Totals 26 11-15 68.

Round Lake 8 9 17 15 --49

Prospect 16 14 25 13 --68

3-point baskets: RL: Green, Wright, Soto; Pros: Frasco 3, Beyak, Miller.

*

At Maine West

Taft 74, Mather 51

*

At Elk Grove

Elk Grove 58, Schaumburg 54 (OT)

Wheaton North 68, Willowbrook 33

*

At Libertyville

barrington 59, buffalo grove 43

Buffalo Grove -- Pinakides 1 2-2 4, Apel 3 9-12 15, Calcagno 1 1-2 3, Reid 1 1-2 3, Smithern 4 2-5 11, Williams 1 0-0 3, Woten 0 0-0 0, Haller 0 2-2 2, Heinrich 0 0-0 0, May 0 0-0 0, Marchiafava 1 0-0 3, Warden 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 16-25 43.

Barrington -- Johnson 1 0-0 2, Orr 1 3-5 8, Lester 3 5-7 11, McAndrews 3 1-2 7, Ivanauskas 1 2-2 5, Bennett 2 2-4 6, Madryzk 3 2-2 9, Bart 3 1-4 8, Goldsmith 1 2-2 4, Schechtman 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-2 0 Totals: 19 18-35 59.

Buffalo Grove 10 9 9 15 --43

Barrington 23 18 8 10 --59

3-point baskets: Barrington: Ivanauskas, Bart, Madryzk. Buffalo Grove: Marchiafava, Williams.

Other score: Libertyville 91, Mundelein 66

*

At Rolling Meadows

rolling meadows 46, waukegan 44

Waukegan -- Williams 4 0-0 11, Pope 3 0-2 6, Collins 5 3-5 13, Pitt 1 1-4 1, Taylor 5 1-1 11, Hall 0 0-0 0, Newsome 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 1 0-0 2, Melendez 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-14 44.

Rolling Meadows -- Aluquin 1 0-0 2, Dolan 5 5-6 15, Metzger 2 3-4 7, Kramp 6 4-4 18, Ungurean 0 2-4 2, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Lothrey 0 0-0 0, Kudla 0 0-0 0, Wojcik 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 14-18 46.

Waukegan 13 7 13 11 --44

Rolling Meadows 6 13 16 11 --46

3-point baskets: Wauk: Williams 3; RM: Kramp 2.

*

palatine 39, grayslake north 37

Grayslake North -- Einloth 4 6-8 16, Diprova 5 1-2 12, Krebs 3 1-1 8, Dodge 0 1-2 1, Buckels 0 0-0 0, Piggott 0 0-0 0, Tepper 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0 Totals 12 10-13 37.

Palatine -- Macahon 5 2-2 14, Chaney 4 0-2 10, Leber 2 0-0 5, Gavin 1 0-1 3, Williams 1 1-2 3, Ulrich 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-2 2, Watson 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-9 39.

Grayslake North 9 10 8 10 --37

Palatine 2 9 10 18 --39

3-point baskets: GLN: Einloth 2, Diprova; Pal: Macahon 2, Chaney 2, Leber, Gavin.

*

Class 3A Kaneland regional

Glenbard South 88, Aurora Central Catholic 57

Marmion 85, IMSA 51

*

Class 3A Genoa-Kingston regional

montini 59, genoa-Kingston 46

Montini -- McGillicuddy 2 4-6 8, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Brady 3 10-14 16, DeLaPlane 3 1-2 10, M. Brachmann 3 6-12 12, Mooney 4 2-2 10, K. Brachmann 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 26-40 59.

Montini 11 8 20 20 --59

Genoa-Kingston 6 14 9 17 --46

3-point baskets: M: DeLaPlane (3).

Fouled out: None.

*

3A St. Joseph Regional

Timothy Christian 67, Instituto Health Science Charter 21

Timothy Christian -- Davidson 18.

*

Class 4A Morton regional

Glenbard West 63, Proviso Eest 61

Bartlett 72, Glenbard East 56

*

Class 4A Leyden regional

lake park 65, leyden 59

Leyden -- Herrera 5 0-2 13, Aiello 2 0-1 4, Nessling 0 4-6 4, Stocks 5 3-4 16, Best 2 10-13 14, Romero 2 0-0 6, Meeks 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 17-26 59.

Lake Park -- Meccia 0 2-4 2, Moore 7 4-7 18, McDaniel 0 4-6 4, Vance 3 1-1 7, Hower 1 0-0 2, Karas 7 3-3 17, Van Aswegen 3 0-0 9, Weiss 2 0-0 6, Filip 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 14-21 65.

Leyden 6 19 13 21 --59

Lake Park 20 11 15 19 --65

3-point baskets: Ley: Herrera (3), Stocks (3), Romero (2). LP: Van Aswegen (3), Weiss (2).

Fouled out: Ley: Best.

West chicago 64, prosser 56

Prosser -- Linzy 5 3-4 16, Latham 3 0-2 7, McGhee 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Braxton 7 3-5 17, Boyce 2 0-0 6, Butler 2 0-0 4, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Beach 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 6-11 56.

West Chicago -- Konchar 11 15-19 38, Mitchell 3 0-0 7, Orr 2 0-0 6, Doell 2 0-0 4, Bibbs 2 0-0 4, Henke 1 3-5 5, Lomibao 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 18-24 64.

Prosser 8 16 17 15 --56

West Chicago 20 12 14 18 --64

3-point baskets: P: Linzy 3, Boyce 2, Latham; WC: Orr 2, Konchar, Mitchell.

Fouled out: P: Butler.

*

Class 4A Plainfield East regional

Plainfield East 53, Wheaton Warrenville South 40

batavia 59, downers grove south 52

Batavia -- Knox 2 1-1 5, Pieczynski 1 6-8 8, Lovestrand 1 1-2 3, C. Coffey 4 0-0 11, M. Coffey 3 8-9 15, Schoessling 4 3-3 12, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Olson 0 0-0 0, Peez 2 0-2 5 Totals: 17 19-24 59.

Downers South -- Spinuzza 5 1-2 12, Engo 6 3-4 16, Rugienius 4 0-0 10, Avicius 1 0-0 2, Mantas 4 0-0 10, Zinncker 1 0-0 2 Totals: 21 4-6 52.

Batavia 7 11 16 25 --59

Downers South 10 9 16 17 --52

3-point baskets: B: C. Coffey (3), M. Coffey, Peez, Schoessling; DGS: Rugienius (2), Mantas (2), Spinuzza, Engo.

Fouled out: DGS: Spinuzza, Mantas.

*

Class 4A Naperville Central regional

Hinsdale South 51, Downers north 41

Metea Valley 58, East Aurora 48

*

At McHenry

McHENRY 53, grant 41

Grant-- Montagno 1 0-0 3, Malmberg 1 4-4 7, Noda 4 6-8 14, Dunning 4 1-2 9, Burns 0 3-3 3, Bald 2 1-2 5 . Totals 12 15-19 41.

McHenry -- Freund 4 3-4 11, Postal 5 1-1 13, Lersch 1 0-2 2, Johnson 5 1-2 13, Bellich 4 3-5 11, Higgin 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 9-16 53.

Grant 14 4 14 9 --41

McHenry 15 4 18 16 --53

3-point baskets: Grt: Montagno, Malmberg; McH: Postal 2, Johnson 2.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3