Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 2/26/2014 8:52 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results

Boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

LAKE FOREST 64, ANTIOCH 31

Lake Forest -- Wolf 11, Bender 2, Traynor 2, Boudreaux 20, Karras 8, Vogrich 2, Miller 7, Wonham 4, Trkla 8.

Antioch -- Marsiglio 7, Abdellatif 2, Reiser 2, Bell 2, Corley 2, Gofron 3, Phillips 4, McCameron 2, Kovach 6, Powers 1.

Lake Forest 16 18 16 14 --64

Antioch 5 6 9 11 --31

3-point baskets: LF: Boudreaux 2, Karras 2, Wolf; Ant: Kovach 2, Marsiglio, Gofron.

VERNON HILLS 71, WARREN 68

Warren -- Reams 2 0-0 4, Cuevas 1 3-3 6, Swane 3 1-3 7, Deere 10 0-0 23, Gillespie 6 1-2 16, Jokic 1 0-0 2, Betori 3 0-0 8, Schroeder 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 5-8 68.

Vernon Hills -- Manso 2 0-0 5, Levin 2 0-0 4, Turner 1 0-0 2, Nardini 7 6-6 24, Weaver 10 2-2 28, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Rattner 1 2-2 5, Mariella 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 10-10 71.

Warren 25 14 12 71 --68

Vernon Hills 22 19 18 12 --71

3-point baskets: Warr: Deere 3, Gillespie 3, Betori 2, Cuevas; VH: Weaver 6, Nardini 4, Manso, Rattner, Mariella.

Fouled out: none.

WOODSTOCK 61, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 55

Woodstock -- Ferguson 1 0-0 3, Ammirati 2 2-2 7, Shook 0 4-4 4, Chonos 0 0-0 0, Cullum 2 1-2 5, Sutter 8 7-9 23, Kobley 5 2-2 13, Kubiak 2 2-3 6. Totals 20 18-22 61.

Grayslake Central -- Loeffl 0 1-2 1, Vargo 1 1-1 3, Mudd 3 2-2 8, Reed 5 1-2 12, Benko 1 0-0 2, Anderson 5 2-2 14, Lennartz 2 0-0 4, Llorens 0 0-0 0, Ruhlmann 2 0-0 5, Beckman 3 0-4 6. Totals 22 7-13 55.

Woodstock 17 15 11 18 --61

Grayslake Central 5 15 12 23 --55

3-point baskets: Wds: Ferguson, Ammirati, Kobley; GC: Anderson 2, Reed, Ruhlmann.

Fouled out: none.

ZION-BENTON 69, GRANT 52

Zion-Benton -- Young 1 4-7 7, Yarbrough 11 23- 25, Curry 1 5-8 7, Wilson 2 2-3 6, Bakr 1 2-4 5, Calvert 5 2-3 12, Morange 5 2-3 12, Ramirez 1 0-0 3. Totals 27 19-31 69.

Grant -- Malmberg 2 0-0 5, Noda 1 4-4 6, Dunning 5 0-1 10, Burns 6 2-4 18, Bald 3 1-2 7, Sadauskas 2 2-6 6, Montagno 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-17 52.

Zion-Benton 15 12 19 23 --69

Grant 14 12 9 17 --52

3-point baskets: Z-B: Yarbrough, Bakr, Young, Ramirez; Grt: Burns 4, Malmberg.

LAKE ZURICH 76, ROUND LAKE 46

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 18, Helgeson 8, McClaughry 8.

Round Lake -- K. Wright 13.

Lake Zurich 23 19 13 21 --76

Round Lake 15 9 6 16 --46

WAUCONDA 86, MUNDELEIN 80 (OT)

Wauconda -- B. Malisheski 0 3-6 3, Lovelle 10 6-9 29, Sidlowski 7 3-6 17, Thomason 1 0-0 2, Latiolais 1 0-0 2, Bulgarelli 1 3-5 5, K. Malisheski 6 4-6 16, Carlson 3 4-6 10, Stanley 1 0-0 2 . Totals 30 23-38 86.

Mundelein -- Olson 7 0-0 20, Marcotte 1 0-0 2, Nelson 4 3-4 11, Lawrence 1 2-2 4, Filippo 2 3-4 8, Parola 5 0-0 13, Brune 3 2-2 8, Doby 0 0-4 0, J.T. Michalski 2 3-6 8, Blackman 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 13-22 80.

Wauconda 16 14 22 21 13 --86

Mundelein 14 25 16 18 7 --80

3-point baskets: Wauc: Lovelle 3; Mund: Olson 6, Parola 3, Filippo, J.T. Michalski.

Fouled out: none.

Grayslake North 52, Woodstock North 49

Grayslake North -- Buckels 16, Einloth 15.

*

At Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Harvest Christian 70,Lombard College Prep 44

Islamic Foundation 65, Elgin Academy 54

*

Harvest Christian 70, Lombard College Prep 44

Lombard -- Zolec 2 0-0 6, Syed 1 0-0 2, Siddiqui 6 8-9 20, Kiowas 2 1-2 5, Share 0 0-2 0, Ahmed 3 0-0 9, Maxzoor 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-13 44.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 4 2-2 10, Cramer 2 2-3 6, White 7 1-1 15, Heck 1 2-2 4, Turpin 1 0-0 2, Vislisel 15 3-7 33. Totals 30 10-15 70.

Lombard 6 7 11 20 --44

Harvest Christian 20 16 12 22 --70

3-point baskets: LCP -- Zolec, Ahmed 3.

*

At Class 2A Aurora Christian regional

IC Catholic 74, Westmont 56

Aurora Christian 58, St. Edward 42

*

Aurora Christian 58, St. edward 42

Aurora Christian -- McNamara 4 4-6 12, Lutze 6 0-0 15, Singer 4 0-0 8, Wolfe 2 2-2 7, Harrell 2 3-4 7, Buhrt 1 0-0 2, Schweisthal 0 0-0 0, Sisco 3 1-1 7, Worst 0 0-0 0, Flitman 0 0-0 0, Slamans 0 0-0 0, Abrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-13 58.

St. Edward -- J. Butzow 2 2-2 6, French 3 0-0 8, Elam 5 2-3 12, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Danner 4 1-2 9, Duffy 1 1-1 3, Domel 1 0-0 2, Murray 1 0-0 2, Brannon 0 0-0 0, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-8 42.

Aurora Christian 12 9 15 22 --58

St. Edward 6 14 15 7 --42

3-point baskets: AC -- Lutze 3, Wolfe; STE -- French 2.

*

Jacobs 54, Dundee-Crown 34

Jacobs -- Mack 7 0-0 16, Boeckh 3 0-0 9, Orange 6 4-5 17, Canady 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 4-4 4, Krutwig 3 1-2 7, Peltier 0 0-0 0, Bindi 0 1-4 1. Totals 19 10-15 54

Dundee-Crown -- Pochop 0 0-0 0, Dunner 3 3-4 9, Co. Parson 2 4-4 10, Buckley 0 0-0 0, Seals 2 5-7 9, Munson 0 0-0 0, Stewart 1 0-1 2, Steinmetz 1 0-1 2, Barker 1 0-2 2. Totals 10 12-19 34.

Jacobs 19 6 12 17 --54

Dundee-Crown 8 4 9 13 --34

3-point baskets: J -- Mack 2, Boeckh 3, Orange; D-C -- Co. Parson 2.

*

Glenbard South 74, Elgin 65

Glenbard South -- Rickette 4 10-10 18, Scott 3 2-2 8, Jeske 6 9-10 21, Murbach 4 0-0 8, Marks 5 1-3 11, Bair 3 2-3 8, Willis 0 0-0 0, Haras 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 24-28 74.

Elgin -- Edward 1 2-2 5, Harper 2 4-7 9, Butler 8 4-4 24, Sanders 4 1-1 11, Mari 1 0-0 2, Sitter 1 0-0 2, Douglas 2 2-3 6, Baldwin 2 0-0 6, Goliday 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-17 65.

Glenbard South 10 14 25 25 --75

Elgin 12 18 13 21 --65

3-point baskets: GS -- Murbach; E -- Harper.

*

Huntley 55, Crystal Lake South 28

CL South -- Wagner 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Mahoney 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 1-4 1, Baker 1 0-0 2, Burtusch 4 3-6 11, Buckner 0 2-3 2, Schingel 1 0-0 2, Frieson 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 8-15 28.

Huntley -- Jacobs 2 2-2 7, Spoeth 1 0-0 3, Oslance 1 0-0 2, Dion 0 1-2 1, Slonka 2 0-0 5, Shields 2 0-0 5, Wicks 5 0-0 14, Egekeze 2 2-4 9, Gorney 2 1-2 5, Janus 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 6-11 55.

CL South 4 6 6 12 --28

Huntley 14 16 16 9 --55

3-point baskets: H -- Jacobs, Spoeth, Dion 2, Slonka, Shields, Wicks 4, Egekeze.

*

Montini 58, Aurora Central Catholic 55

Montini -- M. Brachmann (27 pts); K. Brachmann (10 pts)

*

Glenbard South 74, Elgin 65

Glenbard South -- Rickette 4 10-10 18, Scott 3 2-2 8, Jeske 6 9-10 21, Murbach 4 0-0 8, Marks 5 1-3 11, Bair 3 2-3 8, Willis 0 0-0 0, Haras 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Totals 25 24-28 74.

Elgin -- Edwards 1-1 2-2 5, harper 2 4-7 9, Butler 8 4-4 24, Sanders 4 1-1 11, Mari 1 0-0 2, Sitter 1 0-0 2, Douglas 2 2-3 6, Baldwin 2 0-0 6, Goliday 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 13-17 65.

Glenbard South 10 14 25 25 --74

Elgin 12 18 13 21 --65

3-point baskets: E: Butler 4, Sanders 2, Baldwin 2, Edwards, Harper. Fouled out: GS: Murbach. E: Harper.

*

Timothy Christian 59, Chicago Christian 44

Chicago Christian -- Leo 0 0-0 0, Boss 1 0-0 3, Fitzpatrick 1 0-1 2, Wright 2 0-0 6, Spencer 4 2-5 10, Parker 3 0-0 7, Washington 0 0-0 0, Wolterink 4 5-5 13, Decker 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 7-11 44.

Timothy Christian -- Lodewyk 1 0-0 3, Bishop 1 2-2 4, Ditchfield 3 1-2 7, Rhiner 4 2-2 11, VanderBrug 13 3-5 31, McGivney 0 0-0 0, Chapman 1 1-2 3, Byrne 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-13 59.

Chicago Christian 10 11 9 14 --44

Timothy Christian 14 12 11 22 --59

3-point baskets: CC: Wright 2, Boss, Parker, Decker; TC: VanderBrug 2, Lodewyk, Rhiner. Fouled out: None.

*

Class 2A Aurora Christian regional

Aurora Christian 58, St. Edward 42

*

IC Catholic Prep 74, Westmont 56

Westmont -- Pietrzak 6 5-5 17, Kelly 3 4-4 10, Little 4 0-2 9, Berg 4 1-2 9, LoGiurato 3 0-0 7, Moll-Larson 1 0-0 2, Alexander 0 1-2 1, Arens 0 1-2 1, Doll 0 0-0 0, Petrov 0 0-0 0, Torrens 0 0-0 0, Doyle 0 0-0 0, Rebellato 0 0-0 0, Medlicott 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-17 56.

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 8 0-0 18, Taylor 5 4-5 15, Fleming 4 3-4 12, Brinkman 2 4-4 9, Rowell 3 1-6 7, Burrows 2 2-2 6, Sutton 1 1-2 3, Lyles 1 1-2 3, Daly 0 1-2 1, Russ 0 0-2 0, Muno 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 17-29 74.

Westmont 16 18 13 9 --56

IC Catholic Prep 17 23 21 13 --74

3-point baskets: W: LoGiurato, Little. IC; Epting 2, Fleming, Taylor, Brinkman. Fouled out: None.

*

Buffalo Grove 47, Palatine 44 (OT)

Buffalo Grove -- Marchiafava 1 0-0 2, Apel 7 5-8 22, Calcagno 2 1-1 5, Reid 1 0-0 3, Smithern 3 1-1 8, Woten 1 0-0 2, May 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 7-10 47.

Palatine -- Macahon 2 2-3 6, Chaney 1 0-0 3, Gavin 7 0-0 16, Ulrich 2 2-2 6, Smith 0 1-2 1, Williams 6 0-2 12. Totals 18 5-9 44.

Buffalo Grove 9 7 14 14 3 --47

Palatine 13 8 21 2 0 --44

3-point baskets: Pal: Chaney 2, Gavin; BG: Apel 2, Reid, Smithern, May.

*

Evanston 65, Maine West 52

Evanston -- Roseman 2 0-0 5, Henley 4 0-0 10, Haughey 1 1-2 3, White 3 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 6, Singletary 4 0-0 9, Johnson 1 2-4 4, Henry 7 2-3 16, Miheve 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 5-9 65.

Maine West -- Dones 4 3-5 14, Wessell 1 0-2 2, Ferraren 5 3-3 13, Acevedo 5 2-2 15, Sherman 3 2-4 8. Totals 18 10-16 52.

Evanston 14 16 11 24 --65

Maine West 9 10 15 18 --52

3-point baskets: Ev: White 2, Henley 2, Roseman, Singletary. MW: Dones 2, Acevedo 3.

*

CLASS 1A

Regional quarterfinal

christian liberty acad. 67, roycemore 41

Roycemore -- Snyder 0 1-3 1, S-G 1 1-2 3, Hewitt 8 2-2 20, Elward 4 0-0 8, Suerth 2 0-0 5, Faloona 1 0-0 2, Lin 1 0-0 2, Forester 0 0-0 0, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Douvlis 0 0-0 0, Abraham 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-7 41.

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Daniel 1 2-2 5, Silva 2 2-2 6, Swiderek 2 1-2 5, Weiss 8 1-3 18, Solomonson 6 1-5 13, Kemper 0 1-4 1, Aikawa 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 4 3-5 11, Pratscher 2 0-2 4, Ringstrand 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 11-15 67.

Roycemore 8 8 8 17 --41

CLA 13 21 15 18 --67

3-point baskets: Rcmr: Hewitt 2, Suerth; CLA: Daniel, Weiss.

Fouled out: Rcmr: Suerth.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3