Girls basketball scoreboard: Friday's results
*
Kaneland 40, Sycamore 35
Sycamore - Moll 4 0-0 10, Gilbert 3 0-0 9, Hopkins 4 1-3 9. Totals 14 1-3 35.
Kaneland - Brinkman 1 0-0 3, Conley 1 0-0 2, Crimmins 1 0-0 2, Heimerdinger 3 6-6 14, Schaefer 1 2-2 4, VanBogaert 1 0-1 2, Wallner 2 3-6 7, Weber 1 0-0 2, Winquist Bailey 0 4-5 4. Totals 11 15-20 40.
Sycamore 6 7 11 11 -35
Home 10 7 9 14 -40
3-point baskets: S: Gilbert 3, Moll 2. K: Heimedinger 2, Brinkman.
Fouled out: None.
*
Huntley 56, Grayslake North 45
Huntley - Barreto 0 4-4 4, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 0 2-2 2, S. Andrews 6 5-8 20, A. Andrews 12 3-4 28, Zobott 0 0-0 0, Clausen 1 0-0 2, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Costantino 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-18 56.
Grayslake North - Fish 2 2-2 8, Detweiler 7 0-0 16, Martineau 0 0-0 0, Thibeaux 5 1-2 12, Myers 0 0-0 0, Lovitsch 3 2-3 9, Vilwock 0 0-0 0, Stinner 0 0-0 0, Hartigan 0 0-0 0, Friedman 0 0-0 0, Karnuth 0 0-0 0, Swanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-7 45.
Huntley 14 13 13 16 -56
Grayslake North 11 9 8 17 -45
3-point baskets: H - S. Andrews 3, A. Andrews; GN - Fish 2, Detweiler 2, Thibeaux, Lovitsch.
*
Crystal Lake South 51, Crystal Lake Central 42
CL South - Mitre 1 0-0 2, Rasmuseen 1 0-0 3, Clark 4 0-0 8, De Jesus 1 0-0 2, Mickow 7 3-8 17, Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, Fanter 7 0-0 14, Massie 1 3-3 5, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Blakey 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-11 51.
CL Central - Bernero 2 1-2 5, Helm 0 0-0 0, Ellman 7 0-0 18, Steffen 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Grischow 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 3 1-2 9, Lerum 0 0-0 0, Ziolkowski 0 0-0 0, Youel 3 4-4 10. Totals 15 6-8 42.
CL South 8 12 17 14 -51
CL Central 11 12 7 12 -42
3-point baskets: CLS - Rasmussen; CLC - Ellman 4, Schmitt 2.
*
PRAIRIE RIDGE 49, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 48
Prairie Ridge - LeBeau 6 2-2 18, Kilhoffer 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 2 2-4 8, Clark 1 0-0 2, Voel-Pel 1 4-11 6, Drain 7 1-3 15. Totals 17 9-20 49.
Grayslake Central - Arnold 0 0-0 0, Spalding 2 2-3 8, Dahlstrom 9 3-3 21, Sparkman 1 0-0 2, Moroney 0 0-0 0, Garbett 0 0-0 0, Curtis 2 0-0 4, Larson 0 0-0 0, Effa 1 0-0 2, Eschrich 3 0-1 6 . Totals 20 6-13 48.
Prairie Ridge 14 11 13 11 -49
Grayslake Central 11 15 8 14 -48
3-point baskets: PR: LeBeau 4, Klendworth2; GC: Spalding 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
Cary-Grove 41, Hampshire 23
Cary-Grove - Barker 7 0-0 16, Clemment 1 0-0 2, Glaysher 3 2-2 8, Wilczynski 3 0-0 6, Cunningham 1 4-4 6, Jakubicek 2 2-2 7, Kendeigh 2 0-0 4, Josefowicz 0 1-2 1, Pilut 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 10-12 51.
Hampshire - Finn 3 0-0 7, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, N. Dumoulin 0 1-2 1, DeChant 1 0-0 2, Benoit 5 0-0 11, T. Dumoulin 1 0-0 2, Detiveaux 0 0-0 0, Lazar 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 1-2 23.
Cary-Grove 11 14 13 13 -41
Hampshire 8 2 9 4 -23
3-point baskets: C-G - Barker 2, Jakubieck; H - Finn, Benoit1.
*
Jacobs 47, Johnsburg 42
Jacobs - Williams 3 0-0 8, Surges 0 0-0 0, Sidor 1 4-4 6, ALach 0 0-0 0, Grady 0 4-4 4, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Richman 3 3-5 9, Powell 2 1-1 6, Barnec 4 2-2 11, Hernandez 1 2-2 4, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 16-18 47.
Johnsburg - Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Fox 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 0-0 0, Rowe 0 0-0 0, Chase 4 0-2 8, Himpelmann 2 1-4 5, Sommerfeldt 0 0-0 0, Toussaint 3 1-2 8, Szramek 1 0-0 3, Johns 1 3-3 5, Poczkalski 2 0-0 6, Majercik 3 0-0 7. Totals 16 5-16 42.
Jacobs 14 10 10 13 -47
Johnsburg 15 14 10 3 -42
3-point baskets: HDJ - Williams 2, Barnec, Powell: JBG - Poczkalski 2, Majercik, Szramek, Toussaint.
Fouled out: HDJ - Grady.
*
Dundee-Crown 44, Woodstock 26
Dundee-Crown - Scarpelli 2 2-4 7, Faulkner 0 0-2 0, Lococo 0 2-4 2, Barker 2 0-0 5, Petty 0 0-2 0, Baker 2 0-2 4, A. Michalski 2 0-0 4, Lawrence 0 0-4 0, LaBoy 6 0-0 12, E. Michalski 4 2-2 10. Totals 18 6-20 44.
Woodstock - Pautrat 2 0-0 4, Brown 0 1-4 1, Beattie 0 3-4 3, Scolio 1 0-2 2, Overly 2 3-6 7, Brand 2 4-8 9, Roberts 0-4 0. Totals 7 11-26 26.
Dundee-Crown 5 9 21 9 -44
Woodstock 5 6 9 6 -26
3-point baskets: D-C - Scarpelli, Barker; W - Brand.
*
St. Edward 56, Aurora Central Catholic46
Aurora CC - Soris 2 2-2 7, O'Brien 1 0-0 2, Horton 0 0-0 0, Alfaro 4 0-0 9, Wileman 0 0-0 0, Sundberg 2 1-5 5, Droeske 5 0-1 10, Lavia 4 0-0 11, Bieritz 0 0-0 0, Harazin 1 0-2 2. Totals 19 3-10 46.
St. Edward - Gnan 0 0-0 0, Spagnola 3 2-2 9, Walschot 0 0-0 0, Ramos 6 4-5 16, Gredzieleski 0 0-0 0, Swanson 7 6-9 22, Scully 0 0-0 0, Rapp 3 1-3 7, Von Ahnen 0 0-0 0, Castoro 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 15-21 56.
Aurora CC 8 14 15 9 -46
St. Edward 16 10 15 15 -56
3-point baskets: ACC - La Via 3, Soris, Alfaro; SE - Swanson 2, Spagnola.
*
Maine East 48, Maine West 44
Maine West - Ross 2 2-2 8, Liwag 2 0-1 5, Adamek 0 0- 00, Collins 7 6-12 20, Huinker 4 1-2 9, Herling 0 0- 00, Pociewjewski 1 0-0 2 Totals 16 9-17 44.
Maine East - Slowek 4 1-2 9, Matej 1 0-2 2, Gonzalez 5 1-3 15, Protic 2 3-4 7, Sloan 2 0-0 4, Garner 2 7-9 11 Totals 16 12-20 48.
Maine West 12 10 4 18 -44
Maine East 8 18 11 11 -48
3-point baskets: MW: Ross (2), Liwag, ME: Gonzalez (4),
Fouled out: MW: Herling.
*
Neuqua Valley 56, Batavia 49
Neuqua Valley - Deveikis 2 1-2 5, N. Smith 2 2-7 6, M. Smith 2 5-7 9, Lazar 3 6-11 13, Menedez 2 2-2 6, Moon 4 5-6 15, Starks 0 0-0 0, McInerney 1 0-0 2, Keefer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 21-35 56
Batavia - Fruendt 6 2-2 16, Orman 1 0-0 2, S. Bayram 0 0-0 0, E. Bayram 6 4-6 16, Frazier 5 3-3 13, Foster 1 0-0 2, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 9-11 49
Neuqua Valley 6 19 17 14 -56
Batavia 10 9 18 12 -49
3-point baskets: NV: Moon 2, Lazar; B: Fruendt 2
*
Class 2A IC Catholic Prep regional
IC Catholic Prep 61, Westminster Christian 33
Westminster Christian - Versluys 3 5-10 11, Meschewski 3 0-0 7, Donahue 2 2-2 6, Hays 1 2-2 4, Cusumano 0 2-6 2, Speweik 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 1-6 1, Gnan 0 0-1 0, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-27 33.
IC Catholic Prep -Manion 6 7-12 19, Radoha 2 5-5 9, Gaudio 2 3-4 7, Maloney 2 2-6 6, Farmer 2 2-2 6, Vitek 2 1-2 5, Reardon 1 0-2 3, Carver 1 1-2 3, Whelan 1 0-0 2, Curran 0 1-2 1, Montoya 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 22-37 61.
Westminster Chr. 10 7 9 7 -33
IC Catholic Prep 14 18 15 14 -61
3-point baskets: WC: Meschewski. IC: Reardon. Fouled out: WC: Hays, Speweik.